Softball scoreboard: Saturday, April 21 results
*
Softball scoreboard: Saturday, April 21 results
*
Hersey 11, Mundelein 1
Hersey 6, Mundelein 2
*
vernon hills 7, lake zurich 2
Lake Zurich 000 010 1 -2-12-2
Vernon Hills 113 002 X -7-13-0
2B: LZ: Zaucha 2, Chialdikas, Gajewski; VH: Pieper 2, Viviano, Guletsky, Handler.
3B: VH: Handler, Bowen.
WP: Pieper; LP: Keefe.
*
lake zurich 10, vernon hills 9
Vernon Hills 201 040 2 -9-14-1
Lake Zurich 252 100 X -10-11-1
2B: VH: Bowen, Johnson, Mahler, Pieper; LZ: Zaucha 2, Chialdikas, Jokerst.
3B: VH: Bowen.
HR: LZ: Gajewski.
WP: Ginn; LP: Monteith.
*
warren 11, grayslake north 5
Grayslake North 005 000 0 -5-7-4
Warren 440 300 X -11-10-1
2B: Warr: Topolinski, Nommensen.
HR: GN: Brown; Warr: Swedberg, Nommensen.
WP: Britton; LP: Mack.
*
Plano 8, Aurora Central 7
Plano 000 103 202 -8-11-3
Aurora Central 002 022 001 -7-7-3
2B: ACC - Brown; LP: Brown.
*
ACC 8, Plano 6
Plano 300 020 1 -6-7-2
Aurora Central 005 201 x -8-12-1
2B: ACC - Wilkins; HR: ACC - Gonzalez; WP: Hernandez.
*
Harlem 8, Burlington Central 4
Burlington Central 000 400 0 -4-9-3
Harlem 024 100 x -8-10-2
2B: H - Penney 2, Adams, Johnson, Wilder; HR: BC - Schmitt, Yurgil; WP: Adams.
*
Cary-Grove 6, St. Charles North 5
Cary-Grove 011 001 021 -6-9-4
St. Charles North 011 000 120 -5-8-3
2B: C-G - Cruz, Whitaker; SCN - Waslowski; WP: Hill; LP: Waslawski.
*
Cary-Grove 5, St. Charles North 3
Cary-Grove 104 000 0 -5-9-1
St. Charles North 101 000 1 -3-10-1
2B: SCN - Josefowicz; WP: Wieczorek; LP: Eby.
*
Kaneland 6, Washington 3
Kaneland 042 000 0 -6-9-0
Washington 000 030 0 -3-7-2
2B: K - Thesbald; WP: Erickson; LP: Diederich.
*
Benet 1, Dunlap 0
Dunlap 000 000 0 -0-5-0
Benet 000 000 1 -1-3-1
WP: Stevenson LP: Barrington.
*
Downers Grove North 10, Sandburg 8 (Game 1)
Sandburg 111 210 2 -8-6-3
Downers North 530 200 X -10-13-3
2B: S: Richmond, Dvorak. S: Wick. Bielawa, Bernhard; 3B: DGS: Manzo; HR: DGS: Manzo.
*
Sandburg 8, Downers Grove North 0 (Game 2)
Sandburg 001 014 2 -8-9-1
Downers North 000 000 0 -0-3-3
2B: S: Richmond, Travis, Fuller; 3B: S: Richmond; WP: Fuller LP: Gusel.
*
Plainfield East, Downers Grove South 0 (game 1)
Plainfield East 000 000 1 -1-2-0
Downers South 000 000 0 -0-3-1
2B: DGS: Greco; WP: LP: McKay.
*
Downers Grove South 11, Plainfield East 3 (Game 2)
Plainfield East 002 100 0 -3-9-1
Downers South 001 442 X -11-17-1
2B: DGS: Jimenez, McKay, McKenna, WIlson; HR: DGS: McKenna. WP: Wilson
*
Glenbard west 8, West Chicago 5 (Game 1)
Glenbard West 020 501 0 -8-4-2
West Chicago 021 000 2 -5-9-5
HR: GW: Gregule. WP: Walker LP: Zentner.
*
Glenbard West 12, West Chicago 2 (Game 2)
Glenbard West 234 421 -12-8-1
West Chicago 011 000 -2-5-2
2B: GW: Kozial. WC: Alaniz; WP: Small LP: Ludwig.
*
Genoa-Kingston 2, Lisle 1
Lisle 001 00 -1-5-1
Genoa-Kingston 002 0X -2-5-0
2B: L: Ericson; LP: Ericson.
*
Guerin Prep 17, Wheaton Academy 10
Wheaton Acad. 103 212 1 -10-17-1
Guerin Prep 250 127 X -17-16-3
2B: WA: Liu. GP: Gonzalez, Vasquez, Juarsz; HR: WA: Ebeling 2. GP: Gonzalez. WP: Lynch LP: Deutsch.
*
IC Catholic Prep 9, Ridgewood 4
Ridgewood 000 220 0 -4-11-2
IC Catholic Prep 002 070 X -9-11-2
2B: RW: Pedd. IC: Faber-Cournane, Eccardt; 3B: RW: O'Leary. IC: Faber-Cournane; HR: IC: Murillo. WP: Faber-Cournane LP: Malicki.
*
Lake Park 9, Bartlett 1 (Game 1)
Bartlett 010 000 0 -1-4-3
Lake Park 021 600 X -9-11-0
2B: B: Kleeman, Rotondo. LP: Frank. Okolita, Stein, Sturino; WP: Grubczak LP: Pagan.
*
Bartlett 17, lake Park 8 (Game 2)
Bartlett 802 034 0 -17-15-1
Lake Park 330 200 0 -8-10-7
2B: B: Linnartz, Kleeman 2. LP: Frank; HR: B: Campo, Linnartz, Pagan, Rotondo. W: Ulaszek LP: Frank.
*
Lincoln Way West 7, York 2
Lincoln Way W. 110 130 1 -7-9-0
York 100 100 0 -2-5-2
2B: LWW: Swanberg, Sawyer. Y: Smith; 3B: LWW: Benz; HR: Y: Collins. LP: Derkowski.
*
McHenry 9, Waubonsie Valley 1
McHenry 240 030 0 -9-9-3
Waubonsie Vall 000 010 0 -1-10-1
LP: Hurdle.
*
Meridian 11, Benet 0
Benet 00 0 00 -0-1-3
Meridian 00 (11)0X -11-12-2
2B: M: Bowman, Jackson, Coffman; WP: Casey LP: Linders.
*
Metea Valley 9, Glenbard East 7
Metea Valley 000 234 0 -9-13-3
Glenbard East 000 220 3 -7-5-2
2B: MV: Finger, Olef, Pfeiffer, Serra; HR: GE: Versetto. WP: Bajusz LP: Tyler.
*
Naperville Central 7, Willowbrook 3 (Game 1)
Willowbrook 000 030 0 -3-3-1
Naperville Cent. 103 201 X -7-8-1
2B: NC: Arends, Allen, Stark; HR: NC: Anderson. WP: Arends LP: Dooley.
*
Naperville Central 16, Willowbrook 3 (Game 2)
Willowbrook 012 00 -3-4-3
Naperville Cent. 810 25 -16-12-0
2B: NC: Biondo, Arends, Allen; HR: NC: Abogado. W: Knudtson. WP: Abogado LP: Allessander.
*
Neuqua Valley 5, Minooka 4
Minooka 001 200 1 -4-9-1
Neuqua Vally 010 013 X -5-9-0
2B: M: Bugajski. NV: Herdman, Price, Werner; 3B: M: Robles; WP: Grossman LP: Norman.
*
Wheaton Warrenville South 6, Plainfield North 3
WW South 000 001 5 -6
Plainfield North 001 010 1 -3
2B: WWS: Bougadis, Briggs; WP: Fawcett.
*
Batavia 10, Hoffman Estates 4
Hoffman Estates 201 001 0 - 4- 3-3
Batavia 130 014 1 -10-13-2
2B: Bat: Kleeman 2, Linnartz, Serivner; HE: Frank.
HR: Bat: Campo, Linnartz, Pagan, Rotondo;
P: Ulaszek; LP: Frank.
*
elk grove 13, new trier 2 ( 5 inn)
Elk Grove 200 47 -13-16-0
New Trier 001 01 -2-7-2
2B: EG: Pendowski, Leach, Engwall, Trausch;
3B: NT: Reichert; EG:Leach;
HR: EG: Klicka.
WP: Clausen; LP: Nettesheim.
*
elk grove 18, New Trier 8
Elk Grove 000 000 0 -18-19-3
New Trier 303 000 2 -8-9-1
2B: EG Masnica; HR: .EG: Pendowski (2); NT: Mendes
WP: Baldassarre; LP: Fisher.
*
prospect 19, niles north 0
2B: Pro: Caldrone, Cacini, Palczynski (2), Orel;
HR: Caldrone (2), Cacini
WP: Doherty
*
prosect 14, niles North 2 (5 inn)
Niles North 100 10 2-5-6
Prospect 206 6x -14-12-0
Niles North 000 000 0 -0-0-0
2B: Pros: Caldrone, Busse, Orel ;
3B: Pors: Cunniff; HR: Pros: Cacini (2).
WP: Depa
*
nazareth 11, st. viator 4
St. Viator 101 000 2 -4-6-3
Home 303 005 x -11-10-2
2B: NZ: Cavannaugh, Madrosian, Dalmann 3B: SV: Ardito
WP: Logan ; LP: Saverino
*
nazareth 10, st. viator 2
Nazareth 307 00 -10-13-0
St. Viator 000 00 -0-2-0
2B: NZ: Zelenski 2, Salaton; HR: NZ: Cavanaugh
WP: Madrosian; LP: VanValkenburg.
*
wauconda 15, buffalo grove 8
Buffalo Grove 100 500 1 - 8-10-8
Wauconda 743 010 x -15-12-3
2B: BG: Hansen, Morini; Wauc: Rodgers, Serio,
3B: Wauc: Bunfas. WP: Serio; LP: Mainville.
*
glenbrook north 8, Wheeling 2
Wheeling 020 000 0 -2-2-0
Glenbrook North 305 000 0 -8-8-0
2B: GN: Nagle, Mendelson; HR: Whe: P. LaCaeyse.
LP: E. LaCaeyse.
*
Libertyville quad
Fremd 9, Waubonsie Valley 9
Fremd 400 004 1 -9-9-3
Waubonsie Valley 122 120 0 -8-7-1
2B: Frm: Arnieri. HR: Frm: Mazur 2.
WP: Mazur; LP: Hurdle.
*
libertyville 11, fremd 8
Fremd 001 014 2 - 8-x-x
Libertyville 000 006 6 -11-x-x
2B: Frm: Stevens, D'Ambrosio, Freveletti, Hazlett; Lib: Evers, Hiscox, Bennett. HR: Frm: Ban. WP: Page; LP: Ban.
*
Rolling Meadows invitational
Championship
palatine 3, Evanston 0
Palatine 000 000 3 -3-5-0
Evanston 000 000 0 - 0-5-1
2B: Pal: Craver; 3B: Pal: Reed
WP: Dick; LP: Chambers.
*
Third-place game
evanston 11, maine west 0 (6 inn)
Evanston 304 003 -11-14-1
Maine West 000 000 -0-4-2
2B: Evn Hart; 3B: Evn: Montoya; HR: Evn: Chambers
WP: Chambers; LP: Migaczewski
*
Semifinal
palatine 10, grasylake central 1
Palatine 002 016 1 -10-14-1
Grayslake Central 000 000 1 - 1- 1-1
2B: Pal: Reed, Padden 2.
WP: Grossman LP: Bradley.
*
Consolation semifinal
Geneva 7, Whitney Young 2
Geneva 102 210 1 -7-12-1
Whitney Young 100 010 0 -2-6-1
2B: WY - Garcia, Reznae; 3B: G - K.Keller, S.Keller, Dierks; WY - Nykasza; HR: G - Dierks; WP: Dierks; LP: Garcia.
*
Consolation championship
Geneva 13, Rolling Meadows 1 (5 Inn.)
Geneva 261 04 -13-13-3
Rolling Meadows 100 00 -1-5-4
2B: Gen: Geary, K.Keller, Dierks, Bragg; RM: Allen,
3B: Gen: K.Keller. WP: Viebrock; LP: Herring.
*
Grayslake Central 7, maine west 1
Grays. Cent. 012 000 4 -7-13-1
Maine West 000 001 0 -1-5-1
2B: GLC: Heraty, Coleman; MW: Demma, Byrne (2); 3B: GLC: Bradley; HR: GLC: Smegielski
WP: Heidloff; LP: Steingard
*
rolling meadows 15, Glenbrook south 5
Rolling Meadows 140 007 3 -15-15-2
GBS 001 310 0 -5-14-0
2B: RM: Slowik, Cavanaugh;
3B: RM: Cavanaugh;
HR: RM: Slowik.
WP: Kowalski; LP: Nash.
*
Washington invitational
Geneseo 2, barrington 1 (8 inn)
Barrington 000 100 00 -1-3-2
Home 000 010 01 -2-4-1
WP: Thomas ; LP: MCMahon.
*
Third-Place Game (time limit)
Barrington 4, brimfield 2 ( 6 inn)
Barrington 001 300 -4-4-2
Home 101 000 -2-5-0
2B: Brim: Gilles
WP: Meyer; LP: Ledbetter.
*
Larkin Slugfest
First round
Dundee-Crown 1, Hampshire 0
Hampshire 000 000 0 -0-3-1
Dundee-Crown 010 000 x -1-6-1
2B: H - Bowen; D-C - Ryza; WP: Ruggles; LP: Del Re.
*
St. Edward 4, streamwood 3
Streamwood 100 020 0 -3-5-1
St. Edward 100 021 x -4-12-3
2B: StE - Reeves; HR: StE - Reeves; WP: Kramp; LP: Wolfard.
*
Second round
Joliet West 11, St. Edward 1 (6 Inn.)
St. Edward 000 100 -1-3-2
Joliet West 222 041 -11-12-1
2B: JW - Edwards 2, Hughes; 3B: JW - Gersch, Fleve; HR: JW - Kuejl; StE - Kramp; WP: Butzinski; LP: Davies.
*
Dundee-Crown 18, Larkin 4 (5 Inn.)
Dundee-Crown (10)06 20 -18-14-4
Larkin 013 00 -4-7-7
2B: D-C - Azar, Bergman; L - Bowman; HR: D-C - Young; WP: Gertz.
*
Oak Lawn 6, Streamwood 5
Oak Lawn 030 010 2 -6-12-2
Streamwood 001 301 0 -5-3-2
2B: OL - James, Norris; 3B: ; HR: OL - James; WP: Rafacz.
*
Final round
St. Edward 11, Larkin 2
St. Edward 003 300 5 -11-16-2
Larkin 001 001 0 -2-9-2
2B: StE - Kramp, Miller; L - Bunman, Bohne; 3B: StE - Reeves; L - Stotz; HR: StE - Kramp, Miller; WP: Kramp; LP: Villa.
*
Hampshire 9, Oak Lawn 0
Oak Lawn 000 000 0 -0-3-2
Hampshire 011 034 x -9-12-1
2B: H - Currie, Rummell; 3B: H - Rummell; HR: H - Rummell; WP: Currie.
*
Championship Game
Joliet West 3, Dundee-Crown 0
Joliet West 200 001 0 -3-7-0
Dundee-Crown 000 000 0 -0-3-0
2B: JW - S.Gersch; D-C - English, Origer; HR: JW - Budzinski; WP: Fierke; LP: Ruggles.
*
At Ottawa Quad
Ottawa 1, St. Charles East 0
St. Charles East 000 000 0 -0-3-1
Ottawa 000 010 x -1-5-0
2B: O - Nink 2, Bowman; WP: Gayan; LP: Arambide.
*
Huntley 3, St. Charles East 2
ST. Charles East 001 100 0 -2-6-3
Huntley 100 001 1 -3-10-2
2B: SCE - Ligocki; H - Giese, Kasal; WP: Giese; LP: Rouse.
*
Ottawa 5, Huntley 4
Huntley 010 102 0 -4-12-1
Home 310 000 1 -5-11-0
WP: Gayon; LP: Bowen.
*
At Woodstock Tournament
CL South 14, Woodstock 4
CL South 212 601 2 -14-17-0
Woodstock 310 000 0 -4-3-2
2B: CLS - Kassel 2, Bush, Kuffel; W - Primus; 3B: CLS - Chovanec; HR: CLS - Sulikowski; WP: Niketopoulos; LP: Watson.
*
CL South 18, Johnsburg 2 (5 Inn.)
Johnsburg 000 20 -2-4-4
CL South 3(11)4 0x -18-14-3
2B: J - Linkletter; CLS - Chovanec; 3B: CLS - Chovanec; HR: CLS - Bush, Sulikowski; WP: Toiolo; LP: Montewska.
*
CL South 12, Portage 0 (5 Inn.)
Portage 000 00 -0-0-2
CL South 453 0x -12-13-0
2B: CLS - Kassel, Toniolo; HR: CLS - Kassel, Sulikowski; WP: Toniolo; LP: Witt.
*