Boys swimming scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 18, results
Boys swimming scoreboard: Saturday, Feb. 18, results
*
Downers Grove South sectional
Team results
Hinsdale Central 299; Lyons Township 283; York 147; Glenbard West 142; Riverside-Brookfield 141; Lake Park 118; Downers Grove North 100; Addison Trail 55; Downers Grove South 43; Hinsdale South 35; Argo 18; Westmont 8, Proviso West 2
Advancing Individuals
200 medley relay: Hinsdale Central (Morrissey, Lundgren, Reyes, Grosshans) 1:32.27; Lyons (Walker, Walsh, Vitek, Hammond) 1:33.21. 200 free relay: Hinsdale Central (Reyes, Glowniak, Lahmann, Grosshans) 1:23.71; Lyons (Hammond, Linden, Rak, Claesson) 1:25.86. 400 free relay: Hinsdale Central (Dunne, Cochlan, Lahmann, Grosshans) 3:08.21; Lyons (Hammond, Linden, Walker, Claesson) 3:11.20. 200 free: Lahmann (HC) 1:41.67; Claesson (LT) 1:43.15. 200 IM: Cochlan (HC) 1:55.96; Rak (LT) 1:56.71. 50 free: Grosshans (HC) 21.31; Reyes (HC) 21.38; Hammond (LT) 21.53; Rosa (RB) 21.86. Diving: Scotty (LT) 535.10; Murphy (DGN) 500.25; Barabolak (Y) 497.6; Calleja (DGN) 452.25; Bielobradek (RB) 436.4; Wise (RB) 398.25; Klamer (DGS) 378.65; Arias (Argo) 364.9; Kiwiet (HS) 362.65; Blank (Y) 358.35; Dillon (LT) 334.55; Rogers (Argo) 331.95. 100 fly: Reyes (HC) 49.75; Vitek (LT) 51.56; Johnston (LT) 51.69; Kosanovich (Y) 52.00; Cochlan (HC) 52.17. 100 free: Lahmann (HC) 47.23; Rosa (RB) 47.24; Claesson (LT) 47.29; Bowater (HC) 47.71. 500 free: Walker (LT) 4:38.38; Waldherr (Y) 4:41.60; Dunne (HC) 4:44.63. 100 back: Walker (LT) 50.73; Kimmel (LP) 51.78; Marlott (Y) 52.43; McCarter (LT) 52.64; Morrissey (HC) 53.03; Willemse (HC) 53.04; Ellstrom (DGN) 53.39. 100 breast: Lundgren (HC) 58.01; Walsh (LT) 58.14; Sgarbossa (LP) 58.41; Leader (HC) 58.84; Rosa (RB) 59.09; Rak (LT) 59.78.
*
Neuqua Valley sectional
TEAM RESULTS
Naperville Central 242, Neuqua Valley 228, Naperville North 221, Waubonsie Valley 185, Marmion Academy 141, Metea Valley 138, Plainfield North 70, Benet 54, West Aurora 53, Oswego East 43, Morris 9, West Aurora 9
STATE QUALIFIERS
200 medley relay: 1. Naperville North (Qiao, Tak, Chan, Ellis) 1:34.72, 2. Waubonsie Valley (Simpson, Ellig, Deshpande, Weng) 1:34.98, 3. Naperville Central (McDonald, Sajaev, Wooten, May) 1:35.04, 4. Metea Valley (Mitsch, Gamilla, Forbes, Kastan) 1:36.02, 5. Neuqua Valley (Chen, Casey, Wu, Schrey) 1:36.17; 200 free: 1. Netzel (PN) 1:40.86, 2. Stern (NC) 1:42.52, 3. Kamps (Marm) 1:42.53, 4. Deshpande (WV) 1:44.25; 200 IM: 1. Qiao (NN) 1:53.74, 2. Subramanian (NV) 1:54.77, 3. Chen (NV) 1:54.82, 4. McDonald (NC) 1:54.96, 5. Fergus (Marm) 1:56.79, 6. Simpson (WV) 1:56.85, 7. Dai (NC) 1:57.18, 8. McLaren (WA) 1:57.50, 9. Chuang (NN) 1:57.88; 50 free: 1. Sajaev (NC) 20.99, 2. Steffl (WV) 21.36, 3. Weng (WV) 21.38, 4. Cunningham (NV) 21.49, 5. Tjards (MV) 21.53, 6. Kowalyshen (NC) 21.57, 7. Kastan (MV) 21.63, 8. Prisby (Ben) 21.74, 9. Wehrli (Marm) 21.83; Diving: 1. Richards (NN) 488.55, 2. Nowicki (NV) 462.9, 3. Ryor (NC) 461.95, 4. Weaver (NC) 415.6, 5. Padlo (OE) 387.25, 6. Marquardt (MV) 380.55, 7. Jalen (OE) 352.25, 8. Tuel (NV) 351.45, 9. Zugay (NN) 334.15; 100 fly: 1. Qiao (NN) 50.48, 2. Chan (NN) 51.23, 3. Fergus (Marm) 51.58, 4. Wu (NV) 51.69, 5. Subramanian (NV) 51.71, 6. Dai (NC) 51.81, 7. Gamilla (MV) 52.04, 8. Wooten (NC) 52.31; 100 free: 1. Ellis (NN) 47.05, 2. Tjards (MV) 47.24, 3. Weng (WV) 46.42, 4. Ruan (NV) 47.58; 500 free: 1. Netzel (PN) 4:36.87, 2. Cunningham (NV) 4:37.75, 3. Kamps (Marm) 4:38.22, 4. Stern (NC) 4:41.04, 5. Kuszynski (Marm) 4:43.62, 6. Hiss (NV) 4:43.76, 7. Deshpande (WV) 4:44.60, 8. Smith (NC) 4:45.33; 200 free relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Cunningham, Subramanian, Schrey, Ruan) 1:25.59, 2. Waubonsie Valley (Steffl, Simpson, Ellig, Morse) 1:25.98, 3. Naperville North (Chan, Chow, Riggs, Zillier) 1:26.31, 4. Metea Valley (Kastan, Forbes, Gamilla, Tjards) 1:26.53, 5. Marmion (Kamps, Fergus, Rockwood, Wehrli )1:26.58, 6. Naperville Central (Wooten, Vaughn, Stern, May) 1:26.76; 100 back: 1. McDonald (NC) 52.13; 2. Ellis (NN) 52.29, 3. Zant (WA) 52.39, 4. Simpson (WV) 52.44, 5. Mitsch (MV) 52.65, 6. Chan (MV) 52.78, 7. 7. Chen (NV) 53.16, 8. Avery (PN) 53.19, 9. Chelstrom (NV) 53.39; 100 breast: 1. Sajaev (NC) 57.70, 2. Tak (NN) 57.71, 3. Steffl (WV) 58.18, 4. Russo (NC) 58.54, 5. Ellig (WV) 58.92, 6. Chuang (NN) 59.49, 7. Rockwood (Marm) 59.82; 400 free relay: 1. Neuqua Valley (Cunningham, Chen, Subramanian, Ruan) 3:09.90, 2. Naperville North (Yuan, Chan, Ellis, Qiao) 3:10.50, 3. Waubonsie Valley (Deshpande, Morse, Darlinger, Weng) 3:10.55, 4. Naperville Central (Wooten, May, Stern, Sajaev) 3:11.17, 5. Marmion (Kamps, Fergus, Bliss, Wehrli) 3:21.81, 6. Metea Valley (Chamberlain, Mitsch, Gamilla, Tjards) 3:13.33.
*
St. Charles East sectional
At Norris Recreation Center
Team Results
St. Charles East 301, St. Charles North 278.50, Wheaton North 138, DeKalb 130, Glenbard North 119.50, West Chicago 110, Bartlett 104, Geneva 47, South Elgin 39, Huntley 32, Wheaton Academy 32, Elgin 31, St. Francis 16, St. Edward 7
State Qualifiers
200 medley relay: 1. St. Charles North (Filipovic, Myhre, Baxter, Williams) 1:33.56, 2. St. Charles East (Boryk, Yetter, Cranfill, Nagler) 1:36.22; 200 free: 1. Whitehurst (SCN) 1:43.26, 2. Hawkins (WC) 1:44.04; 200 IM: 1. Myhre (SCN)1:53.48, 2. Lewarchick (SCE) 1:55.99, 3. Dunlap (SCE) 1:56.27, 4. Baxter (SCN)1:57.33; 50 free: 1. Lohse (DeK) 21.27, 2. Nagler (SCE) 21.54, 3.Andreev (GN) 21.64, 4. Glod (G) 21.66; Diving: 1. Scimeca (SCE) 461.50, 2. York (SE) 393.95, 3.Hernandez (WN) 386.90, 4. Mann (B) 378.40, 5. Haase (WN) 366.55, Curcio (SCE) 365.95; 100 fly: 1. Sesvold (WA) 48.92, 2. Ortlund (SCE) 50.70, 3.Cranfill (SCE) 51.40, 4. Baxter (SCN)51.80; 100 free: 1. Dunlap (SCE) 46.98, 2. Andreev (GN) 47.13, 3.Boryk (SCE) 47.39, 4. Glod (G) 47.64; 500 free: 1. Whitehurst (SCN) 4:38.45, 2. Cabel (SCE) 4:40.05, 3.Cairns (SCN) 4:40.25; 200 free relay: 1. St. Charles North (Myhre, Williams, Baxter, Whitehurst) 1:25.81, 2. St. Charles East (Nagler, Dunlap, Cranfill, Hollman) 1:26.04; 100 back: 1. Sesvold (WA) 49.27, 2. Lohse (DeK) 50.83, 3.Boryk (SCE) 51.96, 4. Wolff (SCN) 52.09, 5. Filipovic (SCN) 53.12; 100 breast: 1. Myhre (SCN) 55.89, 2. Prybell (SCE) 58.58, 3.Yetter (SCE) 58.81, 4. Hawkins (WC) 59.19; 400 free relay: 1. St. Charles East (Nagler, Dunlap, Boryk, Cranfill) 3:08.99; 2. St. Charles North (Williams, Cairns, Wolff, Whitehurst) 3:10.67.
*
Vernon Hills sectional
TEAM RESULTS
Stevenson 308, Libertyville 226, Highland Park 181, Lake forest 142, Mundelein 132, Warren 128, Vernon Hills 116, Waukegan 38, Zion-Benton 28
STATE QUALIFIERS
200 medley relay: 1. Libertyville (Rush, Bennett, Harrington, Coughlin) 1:35.97, 2. Stevenson (Ng, Song, Baginski, Stensby) 1:36.62; 200 free: 1. Nathan (HP) 1:41.67); 200 IM: 1. Ng (Stev) 1:56.95, 2. Schober (GC) 1:57.03; 50 free: 1. Stensby (Stev), 2. Baginski (Stev) 21.43, 3. Yoon (VH) 21.84; Diving: 1. Krames (Stev) 488.15, 2. Reishert (Lib) 405.60, 3. Palazkou (VH) 403.40, 4. Hoppe (Warr) 398.55, 5. Ehemann (Mund) 364.30, 6. Bongratz (Warr) 365.90, 7. Sachs (Lib) 346.75, 8. Msnnarino (LF) 337.55, 9. Fox (HP) 333.55; 100 fly: 1. Baginski (Strv) 51.35; 100 free: 1. Stensby (Steev) 47.26; 500 free: 1. Nathan (HP) 4:35.87, 2. Gates (Stev) 4:42.75; 200 free relay: 1. Stevenson (Stensby, Rosenkranz, Shashin, Ng) 1:26.22. Libertyville (Bennett, Turner, Harrington, Coughlin) 1:26.90; 100 back: 1. Vorobev (HP) 52.59, 2. Zhang (VH) 52.88; 100 breast: 1. Bennett (Lib) 58.61, 2. Yoon (VH) 58.19; 400 free relay: 1. Stevenson (Baginski, Shashin, Ng, Stensby) 3:09.23, 2. Lobertyville (rish, Coughlin, Stevenson, Turner) 3:12.27
*
barrington sectional
team results
Barrington 279, Fremd 276, Cary-Grove 175.5, Palatine 142, Jacobs 95, Hoffman Estates 80, Schaumburg 75, McHenry 74, Conant 71.5, Lake Zurich 51, Buffalo Grove 47, Woodstock North.
state qualifiers
200 Medley relay: Barrington (O'Leary, Gersten, Lehmann, Robinson) 1:36.75; Fremd (Lee, Schillinger, Seroni, Nevins) 1:36.31; 200 free: Laboni (Bar) 1:41.82, Seroni (Frm) 1:42.83, Gavars (Bar) 1:43.72, Hare (CG) 1:44.01, Maciunas (Frm) 1:44.36; 200 IM: Bartosik (Pal) 1:55.85, Schillinger (Frm) 1:56.62; 50 free: Nevins (Frm) :21.68; Diving: Aykroid (Con) 509.25, Mega (Frm) 462.15, Zhao (Pal) 417.70, Latimer (Bar) 388.10, Mays (Bar) 371.30, Misch (BG) 359.45, Sherrell (HE) 341.00, Sammons (Frm) 332.65; 100 fly: O'Leary (Bar) :50.90, Seroni (Frm) :51.17, Lim (Con) :51.91; 100 free: Lagoni (Bar) :47.11; 500 free: Gavars (Bar) 4:41.93; 200 free relay: Fremd (Nevins, Konishi, Lee, Maciunas) 1:26.41; Cary-Grove (Babakhani, Castro, Fadden, Hare) 1:27.62; 100 back: O'Leary (Bar) :50.69; 100 breast: Schillinger (Frm) :58.50; 400 free relay: Fremd (Nevins, Konishi, Seroni, Maciunas) 3:09.45; Barrington (Lagoni, O'Leary, Burrell, Gavars) 3:12.22.
*
Glenbrook north sectional
team results
Glenbrook South 289, Glenbrook North 214, Deerfield 196, Prospect 142, Rolling Meadows 138, St. Viator 101, Hersey 97, Wheeling 61, Maine West 49, Fenton 34, Maine East 32.
state qualifiers
200 Medley relay: Glenbrook South (Iida, Schulte, Zuiker, Jack) 1:33.17; Deerfield (Fishman, Bouslog, Devedjian, Stern) 1:36.92; 200 free: Balcerak (StV) 1:40.24, Shapiro (GbkN) 1:44.33; 200 IM: Ilda (GbkS) 1:48.81, Petro (Hers) 1:49.91, Park (GbkS) 1:55.78, Fishman (Dfld) 1:56.23; 50 free: Jack (GbkS) :21.69, Basin (Dfld) :21.71; Diving: Cohn (GbkN) 492.65, Liva (Pros) 482.50, Wise (Dfld) 353.75, Nocita (Hers) 427.20, Peters (MW) 393.00, Fontillas (GbkS) 383.60, Schreyer-Miller (MW) 357.15, Busiel (Pros) 348.55; 100 fly: Petro (Hers) :49.15, Park (GbkS) :51.56, Zuiker (GbkS) :51.84; 100 free: Balcerak (StV) :45.47, Dellorto (RM) :47.63; 500 free: Iida (GbkS) 4:36.50, Purdy (GbkN) 4:39.46, Chen (GbkS) 4:45.19; 200 free relay: Glenbrook South (Iida, Zuiker, Jack, Nick) 1:25.53; Glenbrook North (Kaufman, Purdy, Jujescu, Shapiro 1:27.53; Rolling Meadows (Dellorto, Pardini, Pancerz, Pors) 1:27.77; 100 back: Hadjiivanov (GbkS) :52.39, Fishman (Dfld) :52:89, Stern (Dfld) :52.95; 100 breast: Schonfeld (GbkN) :59.25, Konstantos (Whl) :59.29, Kosinski (Pros) :59.46, Schulte (GbkS) :59.61, Bouslog (Dfld) :59.69; 400 free relay: Glenbrook South (Chen, Hadjiivanov, Park, Jack) 3:12.03; Glenbrook North (JuJescu, Purdy, Leven, Shapiro) 3:12.55; Rolling Meadows (Dellorto, Pardini, Pancerz, Pors) 3:12.80.
*
200-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Falejczyk (EG) 2:34.91; 50-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Falejczyk (EG) :32.81; 100-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities: Falejczyk (EG) 1:12.56; 100-Yard Breaststroke for Athletes with Disabilities: Falejczyk (EG) 1:33.07.
*