Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 21
Boys basketball
Thursday's results
Class 1A Westminster Christian regional
Harvest Christian 66, Elgin Academy 38
Elgin Academy - Townsend 5 0-0 11, Zonts 1 0-0 2, Agno 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Ulrichs 4 4-4 12, Konicek 0 0-1 0, Baza 0 0-0 0, Shah 1 0-0 2, Pegues 2 1-1 5, Hargrave 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-6 38.
Harvest Christian Academy - Young 2 3-4 8, Kasper 2 1-2 7, Keeran 2 2-2 6, Ellett 7 2-2 21, J.Nohava 8 1-3 17, Wilken 2 0-1 4, Zerby 0 0-0 0, Doby 0 0-0 0, G.Nohava 1 1-2 3. Totals 24 10-19 60.
Elgin Academy 13 8 8 9 -38
Harvest Christian Academy 20 16 18 12 -66
3-point baskets: EA - Townsend; HCA - Ellett 5, Young, Kasper 2.
Others
ACC 56, St. Francis 45
Dundee-Crown 51, Hampshire 49
Dundee-Crown - Huber 2 0-0 6, Butler 0 0-2 0, Hatcher 3 1-2 7, Raby 1 0-0 3, Stec 3 3-4 9, Hairston 6 3-8 15, Prusko 0 0-0 0, Michalski 3 4-4 11. Totals 18 11-20 51
Hampshire - B.Anderson 0 0-0 0, J.Anderson 2 0-0 5, Bishop 0 0-0 0, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0, Erickson 0 1-2 1, Johnson 3 2-2 9, Lazar 3 1-1 9, Milison 4 2-3 12, Rosa 2 0-0 4, Woods 3 2-5 9. Totals 17 8-13 49
Dundee-Crown 13 14 7 17 -51
Hampshire 13 16 9 11 -49
3-point baskets: D-C - Huber 2, Raby, Michalski; H - Milison 2, Lazar 2, Johnson, Woods, J.Anderson.
Fouled out: H - Johnson.
CL South 42, Jacobs 33
CL South - Gorken 0 0-0 0, Jewson 0 0-0 0, Geske 1 0-2 2, Lawson 1 1-2 3, Fischer 0 0-0 0, Reall 4 1-2 10, Miller 4 3-6 13, Glamoc 2 0-2 5, Haskin 4 0-0 9. Totals 16 5-12 42.
Jacobs - Ramsey 0 0-0 0, Pennell 0 1-2 1, Lyons 2 0-0 5, Hayes 1 1-2 3, McCoy 5 3-4 18, Leahy 0 0-0 0, Henderson 2 0-0 4, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Balkcom 0 2-2 2, Samuel 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 7-10 33.
CL South 10 10 9 12 -42
Jacobs 10 12 4 7 -33
3-point baskets: CLS - Miller 2, Glamoc, Reall, Haskin; J - McCoy 5, Lyons.
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
Class 4A Batavia sectional
Wheaton Warrenville South 37, Bartlett 22
Bartlett - Heeden 1 0-0 2, Hare 1 1-1 4, Sinclair 3 0-0 7, Neesen 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 1 0-0 3, Banks 1 0-0 2, Standefer 2 0-2 4. Totals 9 1-3 22.
WW South - Ruggles 2 2-4 7, Emma 4 5-9 16, Stebbins 2 7-9 11, Dohse 0 1-4 1, Struebling 1 0-2 4, Huntzinger 0 0-2 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kroehnke 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 15-30 37.
Bartlett 7 0 0 15 -22
WW South 9 3 11 14 -37
3-point baskets: B -Hare, Sinclair, Hernandez; WWS - Emma 3, Ruggles.
Fouled out: B: Hernandez, Heeden
AP all-state
The Associated Press all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 1A and Class 2A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.
CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Ht., Yr, Pos., Points)
Anaya Peoples (Danville Schlarman, 5-11 Sr. G, 99), Anna Heffren (Lewistown, 5-4 Jr. G, 95), Anna Burrus (Concord Triopia, 6-0 Jr. C, 76), Brittney Litton (Kewanee Wethersfield, 5-8 Sr. G, 76), Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman, 5-9 Jr. G, 70).
CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
Jayden Standish (Lexington, 5-9 Jr. G/F, 66), Jaynee Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, 5-11 Sr. F/C,48), Annika Kaufmann (Winchester-West Central, 5-10 Sr. F, 47), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, 5-9 Sr. G, 42), Peyton Tegeler (Morrison, 6-0 Sr. C, 34
HONORABLE MENTION - Tayler Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 So. G), Allie Whittington (Elverado, 5-6 Sr. G), Abby Barr (Freeport Aquin, 5-11 Jr. C), Erin Henze (Lanark Eastland, 5-4 Jr. G), Sophie Lorton (Calhoun, 5-8 Sr. G), Kyndell Arthalony (Mason City Illini Central, 6-0 Jr. C), Payton Sopczak (Goreville, 5-9 Jr. G), Harley Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 Sr. G), Meggie Scott (Newark, 5-4 Jr. G), Megan Schlechte (Windsot-Stewardson-Strasburg, 6-0 Sr. F/C), Jadyn Mitchell (Flanagan-Cornell, 5-5 Sr. G), Hannah Krumwiede (Carrollton, 5-5 Sr. G), Sydney Shaeffer (Lewistown, 5-8 Jr. G/F), Tiana Timpe (Stockton, 5-10 So. G)
CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
Smmi Matoush (Hillsboro, 5-11 Sr. G, 93), Laney Lantz (Central-Southeastern, 5-6 Sr. G, 87), Mady Harper (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-7 Jr. G, 73), Ashlyn Sturdy (Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, 5-8 Jr. G, 70), Carly Gillen (Monmouth-Roseville, 6-0 Jr. C, 69)
CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
Bree Trimble (St. Joseph-Ogden, 5-9 Sr. G, 60), Katelyn Young (Fithian Oakwood, 6-1 Jr. F, 48), Danielle Taets (Orion, 5-8 Sr. G, 48), Sydney Hummert (Quincy Notre Dame, 5-11 Jr. F, 47), Brandi Hudson (Chicago Marshall, 5-10 Sr. G 39)
HONORABLE MENTION - Anna Miller (Hamilton County, 5-4 Sr. G), Natalie Anderson (Eureka, 6-2 Jr. F), Adrenna Snipes (Alton Marquette, 5-5 Fr. G), Lilly Pepper (Pittsfield, 5-10 Sr. F), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 5-10 Jr. G), Antoinette Hill, Reed-Custer, 6-1 Sr. F), Sami McCowan (Sesser-Valier, 5-7 Sr. G), Haleigh Keeling (Vienna, 5-5 Sr. G), Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis, 5-8 Jr. G), Karsyn Davis (Harrisburg, 5-11 Sr. F), Shania Schnoover (Pana, 5-7 Sr. G), Lauren Kavanagh (Knoxville, 6-0 Sr.), Hannah Schuringa (Timothy Christian, 5-11 So. F), Miyah Brown (Winnebago, 5-10 Fr. G), Alyssa Jones (Vienna, 5-7 Sr. F), Caroline Jacino (Pleasant Plains, 5-8 Jr. G), Niyah Zamudio (Chicago Marshall, 5-7 So. G), Maddy Martin (Harvest Christian, 5-8 Jr. G), Breena Shreeves (Knoxville, 5-10 Jr. F), Megan Teel (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-8 Sr. G).
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Rockford Guilford at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Woodstock North at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Rochelle, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Foreman, 6 p.m.
Class 2A Northridge Prep regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 1A Westminster Christian regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
State
Saturday, Feb. 23
Wrestling
Team state
Boys swimming
State
Monday, Feb. 25
Boys basketball
Class 4A Glenbard West regional
No. 13 Hinsdale South vs. No. 20 Bartlett, 6 p.m.
Class 4A Downers Grove South regional
No. 15 Batavia vs. No. 19 Naperville Central, 6 p.m.
Class 4A St. Charles East regional
No. 7 Huntley vs. No. 9 Larkin, 6 p.m.
No. 6 St. Charles North vs. No. 11 Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A South Elgin regional
No. 8 Streamwood vs. No. 10 Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Wheaton Academy regional
No. 7 Sycamore vs. No. 9 Aurora Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Class 3A IMSA regional
No. 8 Kaneland vs. No. 10 IMSA, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 4A Streamwood supersectional
Batavia sectional winner vs. Belvidere North sectional winner, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Boys basketball
Class 2A Aurora Christian sectional
Orr regional winner vs. Timothy Christian regional winner, 6 p.m.
Northridge Prep regional winner vs. Latin regional winner, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Metea Valley regional
No. 1 Geneva vs. winner of No. 14 Metea Valley and No. 17 Hinsdale Central, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Glenbard West regional
No. 4 Lyons vs. winner of No. 13 Hinsdale South vs. No. 20 Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Downers Grove South regional
No. 3 Downers Grove South vs. winner of No. 15 Batavia vs. No. 19 Naperville Central, 7 p.m.
Class 4A St. Charles East regional
No. 2 St. Charles East vs. winner of No. 7 Huntley vs. No. 9 Larkin, 7 p.m.
Class 4A South Elgin regional
No. 1 Cary-Grove vs. winner of No. 8 Streamwood vs. No. 10 Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Oswego regional
No. 4 West Aurora vs. winner of No. 13 Lincoln-Way Central vs. No. 20 Minooka, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Wheaton Academy regional
No. 2 Burlington Central vs. winner of No. 7 Sycamore vs. No. 9 Aurora Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Class 3A IMSA regional
No. 1 Glenbard South vs. winner of No. 8 Kaneland vs. No. 10 IMSA, 6 p.m.
Girls track and field
CL South at Sycamore Indoor Track Invite, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Boys basketball
Class 1A Serena sectional
Westminster Christian regional winner vs. Princeville regional winner, 7 p.m.
Class 4A St. Charles East regional
No. 4 Dundee-Crown vs. winner of No. 6 St. Charles North vs. No. 11 Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A South Elgin regional
No. 3 South Elgin vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Crystal Lake Central regional
No. 2 Crystal Lake South vs. winner of No. 7 Crystal Lake Central vs. No. 11 McHenry, 6 p.m.
Class 3A Wheaton Academy regional
No. 3 Wheaton Academy vs. No. 6 Marmion, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 1
Boys basketball
Class 2A Aurora Christian sectional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 1A Serena sectional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Metea Valley regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Glenbard West regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Downers Grove South regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A St. Charles East regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A South Elgin regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Crystal Lake Central regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Oswego regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Wheaton Academy regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 3A IMSA regional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 3A, 4A state semifinals
Girls track and field
Aurora Christian at North Central College Cardinal Classic , 4:45 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
Girls basketball
Class 3A, 4A state finals
Girls track and field
Bartlett at Hononegah, 9:30 a.m.
Batavia Pete Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central at Auburn Showcase, 9:30 a.m.