Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Sept. 4
Notice
Reporting scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.
Football
AP rankings
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. L-Way East (12) (1-0) 120 2
2. Home-Flossmoor (1-0) 98 5
3. Loyola (0-1) 88 1
4. Warren (1-0) 72 7
5. Marist (1-0) 69 6
6. Edwardsville (1-0) 49 8
7. Hinsdale Central (1-0) 43 NR
8. Minooka (1-0) 37 9
9. Maine South (0-1) 35 3
10. Oswego (1-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 10, Fremd 9, Bolingbrook 7, Naperville North 7, Barrington 1, Huntley 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (5) (1-0) 97 3
2. Glenbard West (1) (1-0) 96 6
3. Nazareth (5) (0-1) 95 1
4. Brother Rice (1) (1-0) 85 5
5. St. Charles North (1-0) 78 4
6. Batavia (0-1) 77 2
7. WW South (1-0) 36 7
8. Moline (1-0) 27 NR
9. Hononegah (1-0) 14 NR
10. Rolling Meadows (1-0) 13 NR
(tie) DeKalb (1-0) 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Willowbrook 9, Normal Community 6, Machesney Park Harlem 4, Hersey 4, Benet 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1, Belleville West 1, Plainfield North 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Richards (7) (1-0) 104 1
2. Cary-Grove (3) (1-0) 90 2
(tie) Phillips (1) (1-0) 90 3
4. Prairie Ridge (1-0) 76 6
5. Crete-Monee (1-0) 61 5
6. Providence (1-0) 56 9
7. Chat-Glenwood (1-0) 33 NR
8. Normal West (1-0) 30 10
9. Simeon (0-1) 29 4
10. Peoria Central (1-0) 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 4, Kaneland 3, Antioch 3, Quincy 2, Yorkville 2, Springfield 1, Washington 1.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (12) (1-0) 127 2
2. Montini (1) (1-0) 117 3
3. Sac. Heart Griffin (1-0) 92 4
4. St. Rita (1-0) 88 9
5. Sycamore (1-0) 81 6
6. Sterling (1-0) 51 7
(tie) Joliet Catholic (0-1) 51 1
8. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 40 8
9. Metamora (1-0) 23 10
10. Hillcrest (0-1) 22 5
Others receiving votes: Cahokia 17, Kankakee 2, St. Laurence 2, Carbondale 1, Marion 1.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (8) (1-0) 105 1
2. Bish. McNam. (1) (1-0) 97 2
3. Rochester (2) (1-0) 88 3
4. Coal City (1-0) 81 4
5. Richmond-Burton (1-0) 67 5
6. Columbia (1-0) 54 7
7. Taylorville (1-0) 29 8
8. Effingham (1-0) 26 T9
9. Genoa-Kingston (1-0) 20 T9
10. Stillman Valley (1-0) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Pontiac 7, Woodstock Marian 6, Herscher 6, Marengo 2, Mt. Zion 2, St. Francis 1, Johnsburg 1, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (11) (1-0) 128 1
2. Eureka (2) (1-0) 103 3
3. Williamsville (1-0) 91 4
4. Monticello (1-0) 85 2
5. Wilmington (1-0) 69 6
6. Carlinville (1-0) 62 5
7. Princeton (1-0) 59 7
8. Lisle (1-0) 27 9
9. Beardstown (1-0) 26 10
10. Fairfield (1-0) 24 8
Others receiving votes: Nashville 17, Quincy Notre Dame 11, Farmington 7, Pana 2, Peotone 2, Vandalia 1, Greenville 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Gibson City (9) (1-0) 107 1
2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (1-0) 94 2
3. Clifton Central (1-0) 87 3
4. Dec. St. Teresa (1) (1-0) 81 4
5. Sterling Newman (1-0) 65 5
6. Bismarck-Henning (1-0) 48 7
7. Orion (1-0) 40 8
8. Fieldcrest (1-0) 32 10
9. East.-Pearl City (0-1) 18 6
10. Rockridge (1-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Knoxville 8, Auburn 7, Illini West (Carthage) 2, Downs Tri-Valley 2.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Forreston (10) (1-0) 115 1
2. Lena-Winslow (2) (1-0) 104 T2
3. Tuscola (1-0) 95 T2
4. Mow. Central A&M (1-0) 77 4
5. Camp Point Cent. (1-0) 69 5
6. Aurora Christian (1-0) 57 7
7. Ann.-Wethersfield (1-0) 42 10
8. Arcola (1-0) 37 NR
9. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) 19 NR
10. Carrollton (1-0) 17 NR
Others receiving votes: Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 9, Athens 5, Fisher 5, Princeville 4, Dakota 3, Hope Academy 1, Morrison 1.
Boys soccer
Wednesday's results
Grant tournament
HARVARD 2, VERNON HILLS 0
Harvard 11 - 2
Vernon Hills 0 0 - 0
Goalkeepers - VH: Martinez (0 saves), Burrows (0 saves).
CARY-GROVE 3, GRANT 0
Cary-Grove 1 2 - 3
Grant 0 0 - 0
Cary-Grove - Sproch, Nunez (Gamboa), Nunez (Sproch).
Goalkeepers - C-G: Larsen (2 saves).
Glenbrook South tournament
STEVENSON 1, ROLLING MEADOWS 1
Stevenson 1 0 - 1
Rolling Meadows 1 0 - 1
Stevenson - Mahdavian (Duratovic).
Goalkeepers - Stev: Gozahani (1 save).
Boys golf
Wednesday's results
At Spring Valley CC, par 36
ANTIOCH 175, GRANT 187
Antioch - Barnett 38, Christian 45, Palmieri 45, Schoenfelder 47/
Grant - Linbo 42, Pederson 43, Lokietko 49, Kisielewski 53.
At, par
Girls volleyball
Wednesday's results
lAKES D. DEERFIELD 25-22, 28-26
Serving - Lks: Rettig (6 aces); Attacking -Lks: Rettig (9 kills), Smith (9 kills); Setting - Lks: Bell (21 assists); Digging - Lks: Rettig 8, Smith 6.
VERNON HILLS D. LEYDEN 25-14, 25-13
Serving -VH: Wisniewski (4 aces); Attacking - VH: Cielisnki (7 kills), Glyvka (6 kills); Setting - VH: Wisniewski (19 assists); Digging - VH: Amjadi 10.
woodstock d. wauconda 25-21, 25-21
Serving -Wauc: Em. Johnson (2 aces), Sa. Johnson (1 ace), Callahan (1 ace), Green (1 ace); Attacking - Wauc: Callahan (3 kills), Aldrich (2 kills), Em. Johnson (2 kills), Green (2 kills); Setting - Wauc: Sa. Johnson (6 assists), Aldrich (4 assists); Digging - Wauc: Sa. Johnson 8, Green 8; Blocking - Wauc: Callahan 1, Bierdz 1.
HERSEY D. STEVENSON 22-25, 25-23, 25-20
Serving - Stev: Tully (2 aces), Bourbon (1 ace); Attacking - Stev: Holsen (13 kills), Cozzi (8 kills); Setting - Stev: Tully (27 assosts), Keevins (2 assists); Digging - Stev: Kouri 8, Tully 6, Keevins 6
GRANT D. WARREN 25-18, 17-25, 25-11
Serving - Grt: Linbo (3 aces), Finlayson (2 aces); Warr: Malec (1 ace), Brewer (1 ace); Attacking - Grt: Linbo (12 kills), Finlayson (7 kills); Warr: Malec (8 kills), Powell (3 kills). Setting - Grt: Olszowka (30 assists); Warr: G;ickley (14 assists), Powell (5 assists); Digging - Grt: Finlayson 4; Warr: Columbus 18, Barbosa 8, Glickley 8; Blocking - Grt: Johnson 3; Warr: Aaron 1. Reams 1.
Girls tennis
Wednesday's results
PROSPECT 7, LAKE ZURICH 0
Singles - No. 1: Zakrzewski (Pro) d. Btyukova 6-3, 6-2; No. 2: Neuhalfen (Pro) d. Degustino 6-0, 6-2; No. 3: Patel (Pro) d. Bens 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles - No. 1: Diyle/Katsaros (Pro) d. Rogus/Tchalakov 6-1, 6-0; No. 2: Giannopoulos/O'Ma;;ey (Pro) d. Adler/Pham 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Pescaru/Kuczun (Pro) d. Scheichtenberg/McGuckin 6-1. 6-0; No. 4: Cozine/Grave (Pro) d. Lyuta/Selof 6-2, 6-1.
VERNON HILLS 4, HERSEY 4
Singles - No. 1:Hemenway (Het) d. Bilkey 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Domenech (VH) d. Gerber 6-3, 6-0; No. 3: Amjadi (VH) d. Miller 7-5, 6-2; No. 4: Shevade (VH) d. Cembala 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles - No. 1: Hall/Smanzynski (Her) d. Avula/Kapelevich 3-6, 6-3 (10-4); No. 2: Parande/Dashaputra (VH) d. Treisat/Wochnik 7-5, 6-0; No. 3: Lrson/Zgorski (Her) d. Vaswani/Lee 6-3, 6-2; No. 4: Patel/Park (Her) d. Cavolicki/Dubey 6-4, 3-6 (10-5).
Girls golf
Wednesday's results
At Hickory Knolls
ANTIOCH 196, LAKES 197
Antioch - Maish 45, Pedersen 48, Roberts 50, Lubkeman 50.
Lakes - Chavez 45, Kennedy 46, Langile 53, Sosnowski 53.
At Bonnie Brook, par 36
MUNDELEIN 189, WAUKEGAN 264
Mundelein - Shanahan 43, Forster 46, Begg 48, Wade 52.
Waukegan - Bt. Morales 69, Estrada 64, Arista 61, An/ Morales 70, Aviles 70.
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS SOCCER
Woodstock North at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville tournament (Grayslake Central), 6 p.m.
Maine East at Lakes, 5 p.m.
Barrington tournament
Lake Zurich vs. Boylan Catholic, 5 p.m.
Wauconda tournament
Wauconda vs. McHenry, 4:30 p.m
BOYS GOLF
Grant at Grayslake Central (Stonewall GC), 4 p.m.
Stevenson at Lake Zurich (Lake Barrington Shores GC), 4 p.m.
Wauconda at Johnsburg (Chapel Hill GC), 4 p.m.
Libertyville at Waukegan (Bonnie Brook GC), 4 p.m.
Mundelein at Zion-Benton (Shepherd's Crook GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Lake Zurich at Stevenson (Crane's Landing), 4 p.m.
Mundelein at Carmel (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.
Waukegan at Libertyville (Veterans Memorial GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Carmel at Lakes, 6 p.m.
Wauconda at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
North Chicago at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Mundelein at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.
Carmel at Lakes, 6 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPT. 6
FOOTBALL
Woodstock North at Antioch, 7 p.m.
Deerfield at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
Round Lake at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Grant at Stagg, 7:15 p.m.
Highland Park at Lakes, 7:15 p.m.
Mundelein at Grayslake Central, 7:15 p.m.
Glenbard North at Warren, 7:30 p.m.
Carmel at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
Marist at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Libertyville, 7:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Grant tournament
Vernon Hills vs. Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Harvard vs. Grant, 6:15 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Antioch at Wauconda (Prairie Isle GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Grayslake coop at Libertyville (Veterans Memorial GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Oswego East invite (Antioch), 5 p.m.
New Trier invite (Lakes), 5p.m.
Conant tournament (Lake Zurich), 4:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 7
FOOTBALL
Vernon Hills at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Wauconda tournament, 8 a.m.
Lake Forest at Antioch, 9 a.m.
New Trier tournament (Grayslake Cental, Libertyville), TBD
BOYS GOLF
Deerfield invite at Twin Orchard CC (Stevenson), 1 p.m.
Barrington tournament (Lake Zurich), TBD
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
University of Wisconsin-Parkside invite (Antioch, Lake Zurich), 9:10 a.m.
Crystal Lake South invite (Lakes), 8 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Waukegan invite at Bonnie Brook GC (Stevenson), 1 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Cary-Grove invite (Antioch), 8:30 a.m.
Warren quad (Carmel, Grayslake Central), 8:30 a.m.
Jacobs tournament (Grant), 9 a.m.
Vernon Hills invite (Lakes), 8:30 a.m.
Fremd invite (Libertyville), 8 a.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Grayslake Central invite (Carmel, Grayslake North, Wauconda), 8 a.m.
New Trier invite (Lakes), TBD
Conant tournament (Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
University of WI Parkside invite (Antioch, Libertyville), 9:10 a.m.
Crystal Lake South invite (Lakes, Lake Zurich), 8 a.m.