Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 19
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Boys basketball
Tuesday's results
north chicago 89, round lake 59
North Chicago - Gilmore 20.
Round Lake - Williams 26, Pierre 6, Peterson 2, Grant 5, Rodriguez 2, Wilson 5, E. Jones 2, J. Jones 1, McNeal 0, Brantley 8, Nixon 2.
grayslake north 50, lakes 37
Grant 50, Grayslake Central 41
Grant - Waszkowski 0 0-0 0, Curry 5 4-4 17, Smith 1 3-5 5, Kusiak 4 5-6 13, Williams 1 0-0 2, Gorden 1 2-3 4, Ashley 4 0-0 9, Muhammad 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-18 50.
Grayslake Central - Guckenberger 1 0-0 2, Boelens 4 1-1 12, Hardy 1 2-4 4, Moe 1 1-1 3, Crews 5 3-5 14 Dumanlang 1 2-2 4, Thomas 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 9-13 41.
Grant 15 11 12 12 -50
Grayslake Central 13 8 3 17 -41
3-point baskets: Grt: Curry 3, Ashley. GC: Boelens 3, Crews.
Fouled out: GC: Crews.
Monday's result
MUNDELEIN 63, PRAIRIE RIDGE 45
Prairie Ridge - Witkowski 0 0-0 0, Podlasek 1 1-2 4, Cook 1 0-0 3, Grapenthin 2 0-0 6, Lindquist 0 0-0 0, Fist 6 2-3 19, Patterson 4 0-0 11, Gende 1 0-0 2, Rietz 0 0-0 0, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Evans 0 0-4 0.
Mundelein - Gonzalez 4 0-2 9, Bikus 7 3-3 20, Ebube 8 4-7 20, Eddy 1 1-2 3, Enright 2 3-4 9, Thier 0 2-2 2, Diaz 0 0-1 0, Paluch 0 0-0 0, Lau 0 0-0 0, Salvador 0 0-0 0, Binz 0 0-0 0, Rooney 0 0-0 0, Pietrusiewicz 0 0-0 0, Atade 0 0-0 0.
Prairie Ridge 18 13 7 7 -45
Mundelein 22 17 13 11 -63
3-point baskets: PR: Fist 3, Patterson 3, Grapenthin 2, Podlasek; Mun: Bikus 3, Enright 2, Gonzalez.
AP Polls
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (8) 29-1 89 1
2. Belleville West (1) 26-3 82 3
3. Normal Community 23-3 62 4
4. Danville 26-3 53 5
5. Whitney Young 23-7 52 2
6. Evanston 26-4 39 7
7. Bloom Twp. 23-3 29 T8
8. Simeon 16-14 28 NR
9. Collinsville 27-4 22 T8
10. Rockford East 29-3 21 10
Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 13. Moline 2. Lincoln Park 2. Geneva 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (11) 26-4 110 2
2. Bogan 22-3 91 1
3. Springfield SE 24-2 90 3
4. East St. Louis 23-5 81 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 21-4 61 5
6. Rock Falls 26-2 48 7
7. St. Viator 23-5 35 9
8. Lincoln 25-3 32 6
9. Ottawa 22-2 28 8
10. St. Laurence 24-3 15 10
Others receiving votes: Farragut 5. Kankakee 4. Herrin 3. DePaul College Prep 1. Peoria Manual 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (7) 29-2 105 1
2. Orr (4) 19-11 95 2
3. Gibson City 27-2 89 3
4. Leo 20-8 67 4
5. Alton Marquette 27-3 60 5
6. Bloomington CCc 23-7 53 6
7. Teutopolis 29-5 49 7
8. Fairfield 29-2 29 9
9. Sterling Newman 28-3 22 10
10. Dunbar 18-5 14 8
Others receiving votes: Corliss 7. Casey-Westfield 5. Warsaw West Hancock 3. Pinckneyville 3. Chester 2. Williamsville 1. Aurora Christian 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Prov.-St. Mel (10) 23-6 100 1
2. Wethersfield 26-2 80 3
3. Mow. Central A&M 27-3 74 4
4. East Dubuque 27-1 64 5
5. Cissna Park 26-4 63 2
6. Ottawa Marquette 26-2 47 6
7. West Central 23-6 43 7
8. Madison 16-11 22 NR
9. Thompsonville 29-2 17 T9
(tie) Elmwood 24-2 17 T9
Others receiving votes: Concord Triopia 14. Nokomis 5. Champaign Judah Christian 2. Payson Seymour 1. Sesser-Valier 1.
Wrestling
Tuesday's results
Class 3A McHenry dual team sectional
Barrington 32, libertyville 24
Class 2A Wauconda dual team sectional
Marian Central 28 Antioch 23
106: Glover (MC) p. Espejo (Ant) 2:12; 113: Rodriguez (MC) d. Lehn (Ant) 7-2; 120: Barbarise (Ant) major d. Harman (MC) 18-6; 126: Menzies (Ant) d. Burke (MC) 5-3; 132: McPherson (Ant) p. McCrea (MC) 4:27; 138: Shelton (MC) d. Reyes (Ant) 8-5; 145: Calabrese (Ant) d. Holian (MC) 7-4; 152: Randazzo (MC) d. Sistrunk (Ant) 6-3; 160: Connell (MC) major d. Volkmar (Ant) 12-2; 170: Fitzgerald (MC) d. Cowart (Ant) 4-2; 182: Schoenfelder (Ant) d. Bokowy (MC) 4-0; 195: Gaddy (MC) d. Bentley (Ant) 7-5; 220: Schwalbach (MC) D. Ness (Ant) 2-1; 285: Sanchez (Ant) won by fft.
Other sectional score: Notre Dame 40 St. Patrick 24
Girls basketball
Tuesday's results
Class 4A Libertyville sectional semifinal
LAKE FOREST 66, LIBERTYVILLE 53
Libertyville - Crow 3 2-2 11, Frea 4 1-2 11, Mad. Spaulding 2 1-2 5, Huber 2 1-2 6, Buchert 6 2-2 20, Mor. Spaulding 0 0-0 0, Morrissey 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-10 53.
Lake Forest - Douglass 8 7-7 26, Tirzmalis 7 5-6 22, Pearson 1 0-0 2, Summerville 2 0-0 5, Fisher 3 0-0 9, Trkla 1 0-0 2, Witte 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 12-13 66.
Libertyville 18 7 16 12 -53
Lake Forest 17 13 11 25 -66
3-point baskets: Lib: Buchert 6, Crow 3, Frea 2, Huber; LF: Douglass 3, Tirzmalis 3, Fisher 3, Summerville.
Fouled out: none.
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Notre Dame at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Warren at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Richmond-Burton, 7 p.m.
Lake View at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Libertyville sectional final
(1)/Fremd vs. (2) Lake Forest/(3) Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Carmel sectional final
(1) St. Viator vs. (5) Carmel, 7 p.m.
Thursday, february 21
Boys basketball
Foreman at Leyden, 7 p.m.
CLASS 1A
Westminster Christian regional
Game 4: Harvest Christian vs. Elgin Acad., 6 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Sectional finals
CLASS 4A
Evanston sectional
Maine West vs. Evanston, 7 p.m.
Libertyville sectional
Fremd vs. Lake Forest, 7 p.m.
Batavia sectional
Wheaton Warrenville South vs. Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Belvidere North sectional
Rockford Boylan vs, Rockton Hononegah, 7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Carmel sectional final
St. Viator vs. Carmel, 7 p.m.
Boys track
Rolling Meadows invitational (Barrington), 5 p.m.
Girls track
Glenbard East quad (Prospect), 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South invitational (Hoffman Estates, Palatine), 4:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 22
BOYS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Antioch, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
state meet at New Trier
SATURDAY, FEB. 23
WRESTLING
dual team state tournament at Grossinger Motors Arena, Bloomington
BOYS SWIMMING
state meet at New Trier