Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Jan. 14
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Boys basketball
Saturday's late results
Westminster Christian 59, Ashton Franklin 54
Westminster Christian - Kmieciak 4 4-10 12, Guge 4 0-0 11, Gaimen 1 0-0 3, Glanzer 2 3-5 9, McGinnus 1 0-0 2, Barker 5 2-3 13, King 4 0-1 9. Totals 21 9-19 59.
Ashton Franklin - Warner 0 1-2 1, John 1 0-0 3, Murphy 4 0-0 8, Ball-Alexander 4 1-2 10, Kopd 2 3-4 7, Drwe 1 0-0 2, Hoffman 3 1-1 7, Rod 5 4-4 16. Totals 20 10-13 54.
Westminster Christian 21 14 14 10 -xx
Ashton Franklin 10 16 12 16 -54
3-point baskets: WC - Gage 3, Glanzer 2, Gaimen, Barker, King; AF - Rod 2, Ball-Alexander, John.
Girls basketball
Monday's results
At Elgin City Classic
Larkin 62, Harvest Christian 45
Larkin - Allen 0 1-2 1, Clements 4 1-3 9, Villa 3 2-2 8, Miller 8 2-4 18, Dixon 3 6-12 12, Baldwin 3 0-0 6, Walkine 3 0-0 8, Torres 0 0-2 0. Totals 24 12-25 62.
Harvest Christian - Martin 10 2-3 22, A. Semerau 1 0-0 3, Campos 1 0-0 2, Ellett 3 1-5 8, Tilian 2 0-0 5, L. Semerau 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 38 43.
Larkin 12 22 19 9 -62
Harvest Christian 20 0 13 10 -43
3-point baskets: L - Walkine 2; HCA - Martin, Tilian, L.Semerau, Ellett.
St. Edward 62, Elgin 56 2OT
St. Edward - Duffy 1 5-8 7, M. Ellsworth 3 2-6 8, Biggins 1 1-2 3, Niehaus 0 2-2 2, Ottinger 8 2-4 24, Castro 3 8-10 18, O'Neill 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, K. Ellsworth 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 20-32 62.
Elgin - Cooper 8 3-5 19, Graves 3 1-2 7, S. Moskow 4 2-6 10 Chen 2 4-4 8, Cadney 1 0-0 2, Harvey 2 6-11 10, Schubert 0 0-0 0, Sab. Moskow 0 0-0 0, Murray 0 0-0 0, Troyke 0 0-0 0, Mann 0 0-0 0. TOTAL 20 16-26 56.
St. Edward 6 24 9 4 8 11 -62
Elgin 12 6 11 14 8 5 -56
3-point baskets: StE - Ottinger 6, Castro 2.
Fouled out: StE - M.Ellsworth; E - Graves.
Others
Walther Christian 64, Aurora Christian 42
Aurora Christian - Allgood 3 0-0 6, Bridel 0 0-0 0, Carter 1 0-0 2, Bogusg 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 4 0-1 11, M Richert 2 1-2 3, Hasulube 2 0-0 4, Brown 0 0-0 0, Henning 3 2-6 11, Luse 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 4-11 42.
Walther Christian - Santos 3 0-0 8, Steiner 1 0-0 2, Jordan 7 3-5 17, Uteg 1 0-0 2, Eubanks 3 0-0 8, Mobley 6 0-0 16, Riddles 3 0-0 8, Pitts 1 0-2 2, Wells 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 3-7 64.
ACC 54, Plano 29
ACC - Sebold 2 0-0 4, Fechner 0 2-4 2, Velaquez 2 0-0 6, Padilla 1 0-0 2, Camp 0 3-4 3, Cwinski 4 6-8 18, Klein 1 0-0 2, Albertz 1 1-1 3, Kosner 3 0-2 7, Hernandez 1 2-4 4, Bricco 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 14-23 54.
Plano - Myles 1 0-0 2, A.Martinez 1 1-2 3, Jude 0 0-2 0, Tisberger 0 3-5 3, Fernandez 3 1-2 7, Waller 3 1-2 7, Starling 0 1-2 1, R. Martinez 2 0-0 4, Chavez 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 7-15 29.
ACC 7 22 13 12 -54
Plano 9 11 3 6 -29
3-point baskets: ACC - Cwinski 2, Kosner, Bricco.
St. Charles North 52, Cary-Grove 45
St. Charles North - Ludwig 4 1-3 11, Elliott 1 1-2 4, Jakaitis 4 5-7 13, Collins 1 8-10 11, Klug 0 1-2 1, Setteelmyer 4 1-1 10, Nawara 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 17-26 52.
Cary-Grove - Passaglia 1 1-3 3, Steinkamp 2 0-0 4, Jannisch 6 0-0 12, Tomasiewicz 3 1-6 8, Larry 3 2-5 8, Scheuer 1 0-0 3, Lukowski 3 1-2 7. Totals 19 5-16 45.
St. Charles North 14 12 18 8 -52
Cary-Grove 10 16 9 10 -45
3-point baskets: SCN - Ludwig 2, Elliott, Colins, Settelmyer; C-G - Tomasiewicz, Scheuer.
McHenry 47, Hampshire 43
Hampshire - Del Re 1 1-2 3, Cermak 3 4-6 27, Heine 1 0-0 3, Haefling 2 1-3 7, Dumoulin 1 0-0 3, Walker 2 0-0 4, Bowen 2 0-2 4, Bannerma 2 0-0 6. Totals 14 6-13 43.
McHenry - Gscheidel 4 2-2 12, Wachter 3 6-9 15, Howie 2 0-0 4, Interrante 2 1-4 6, Beyer 4 1-2 10. Totals 15 10-17 47.
Hampshire 8 7 12 16 -43
McHenry 8 7 17 15 -47
3-point baskets: H - Cermak 3, Haefling 2, Heine, Dumoulin; M - Wachter 3, Gscheidle, Interrante, Beyer.
CL South 42, Prairie Ridge 44 OT
Prairie Ridge - Statter 3 1-1 8, Ljunggren 1 0-0 3, Gablenz 4 0-3 8, Gende 1 0-0 2, Karlblom 7 0-0 18, Mocchi 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 2-6 40.
CL South - Bush 0 1-2 1, Rich 3 1-1 8, Swartz 4 0-0 10, Sevcik 1 2-2 8, Kuffel 2 5-5 9, Trier 2 0-0 4, Scharrenberg 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 9-10 42.
Prairie Ridge 12 2 13 9 4 -40
CL South 5 16 4 11 6 -42
3-point baskets: PR - Karlblom 4, Ljunggren; CLS - Swartz 2, Rich.
Dundee-Crown 34, Huntley 26
Dundee-Crown - Schmidt 3 2-2 19, Skibinski 4 0-0 8, Gotter 1 0-0 2, Kieltyka 2 0-0 4, Crenshaw 3 0-0 8, Boado 1 0-0 3. Totals 14 4-14 34.
Huntley - Moffett 1 1-2 3, Guazzo 1 0-0 2, Bower 3 0-0 8, wogu 4 0-0 8, Seng 2 0-0 5. Totals 11 1-2 26.
Dundee-Crown 4 7 11 12 -34
Huntley 4 15 4 3 -26
3-point baskets: D-C - Schmidt, Boado; H - Bower 2, Seng.
Westminster Christian 44, South Beloit 33
Westminster Christian - Frens 4 5-7 15, Bickhart 6 2-2 15, Kim 1 0-2 2, Kovachurch 2 0-0 5, G.Schmitt 1 5-10 7. Totals 14 12-21 44.
South Beloit - Hernandez 3 1-5 9, Lervin 3 1-5 9, Counts 4 0-1 8, Castor 1 0-0 2, Lynde 3 2-3 10, Carlson 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 3-9 33.
Westminster Christian 9 10 9 14 -44
South Beloit 14 8 7 4 -33
3-point baskets: WC - Frens 2, Bickhart, Kovachurch; SB - Lervin 2, Lynde 2, Hernandez 2.
Upcoming Events
Today
Boys basketball
Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Plainfield South at Batavia, 7 p.m.
CL South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Christian Life at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7 p.m.
CL Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
Dixon at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Ridgewood at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Elgin at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.
Woodstock North at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard West, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Sycamore, 7 p.m.
Glenbard East at Larkin, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Barrington, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at East Aurora, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Girls bowling
Larkin at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Huntley at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Marmion, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 16
Boys basketball
Rockets Mlk Classic Tournament
Burlington Central vs. Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
McHenry vs. Burlington Central 7 p.m.
Johnsburg vs. Waubonsie Valley, 5:30 p.m. (Field house)
Hampshire vs. Lyons Township, 7 p.m. (Field house)
Girls basketball
At Elgin City Classic
Harvest Christian at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Larkin vs. St. Edward, 7 p.m.
Others
Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
Hampshire at Woodstock, Guiliford Triangular, 5 p.m.
Girls bowling
Geneva at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Wheaton Co-op at Geneva, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 17
Boys basketball
Aurora East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Geneva at Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Elgin City Classic
Harvest Christian vs. Elgin, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian vs. Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Others
ACC at ICCP, 7 p.m.
Marengo at Burlington Central, 5:45 p.m.
Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at CL South, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at East Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:15 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Wheaton Academy/ICCP, 5:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 6:15 p.m.
CL South at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 6:30 p.m.
Huntley at Hampshire, 5:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Elgin at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Hampshire, Jacobs at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
Fenwick at Marmion, 5 p.m.
West Chicago at South Elgin, 5 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 18
Boys basketball
Hampshire at CL South, 7 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.
IMSA at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.
Providence at Marmion, 7 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
At Elgin City Classic
Harvest Christian vs. St. Edward, 6 p.m.
Others
Aurora East at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Elgin vs. Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.
West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
McHenry, Richmond-Burton at Burlington Central, 5 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 7 p.m.
Marmion at CCL Conference Meet, 5 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva at Prairie Ridge Invite, 6 p.m.
Boys swimming
South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 4 p.m.
St. Charles North at Neuqua Valley, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 19
Boys basketball
At Burlington Central MLK Tournament
Elgin vs. McHenry, 9 a.m.
Waubonsie Valley vs. Lyons, 10:30 a.m.
Elgin vs. Johnsburg, noon
Burlington Central vs. Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.
Johnsburg vs. McHenry, 3 p.m.
Hampshire vs. Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Burlington Central vs. Lyons Township, 6 p.m.
At WW South MLK Tournament
Huntley at WW South MLK Tournament
At Lake Zurich MLK Tournament
Streamwood vs. TBA
Others
Batavia at Rockford Jefferson Mlk Tourney, TBA
IMSA at ACC, 1 p.m.
Kaneland vs. Brookfield Central, 5:15 p.m.
Glenbard South at Marmion, 6 p.m.
St. Charles East at Romeoville Shooutout, TBA
Westminster Christian at Somonauk, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
At DeKalb MLK Tournament
Burlington Central vs. Hinsdale South, 9 a.m. (Field house)
Huntley vs. Lincoln-Way East, 9 a.m.
Others
Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.
Cary-Grove at CL South, 1:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.
Geneva vs. Danville Schlarman at 29th Annual Derril Kipp Hoopfest, 5:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Jacobs, 1:30 p.m.
La Salle-Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
Marengo at South Elgin, 2 p.m.
St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.
Cornerstone at Westminster Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Metro Suburban Invitational, TBD
Burlington Central at Oswego East Quad, 9 a.m.
CL South, Huntley at Oak Park River Forest Invite, 8 a.m.
Jacobs, St. Charles East at Plainfield North Quad, 8 a.m.
Marmion at CCL Conference Meet, 10 a.m.
Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at UEC Conference Meet, 8 a.m.
Girls bowling
Jacobs at Wauconda Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva at Niles West Invite, 12 p.m.
Boys swimming
Hampshire, Jacobs at Hersey Invite, 9 a.m.
Huntley at Woodstock Invite, 11 a.m.
South Elgin at Lockport Invitational, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East at Hinsdale Central Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at Buffalo Grove Invite, 6 a.m.