DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Sept. 19
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
AP rankings
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way E. (17) (3-0) 170 1
2. Home-Flossmoor (3-0) 144 2
3. Loyola (2-1) 128 3
4. Warren (3-0) 115 4
5. Hinsdale Central (3-0) 88 6
6. Bolingbrook (3-0) 72 8
7. Minooka (3-0) 55 7
8. Oswego (3-0) 38 9
9. Niles Notre Dame (3-0) 32 NR
10. Edwardsville (2-1) 28 10
Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O'Fallon 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (12) (3-0) 162 1
2. Nazareth (4) (2-1) 147 3
3. Glenbard West (1) (3-0) 140 2
4. WW South (3-0) 100 6
5. Batavia (2-1) 98 5
6. Hononegah (3-0) 58 7
7. Rolling Meadows (3-0) 51 8
8. Brother Rice (2-1) 50 4
9. Hersey (3-0) 48 10
10. St. Charles North (2-1) 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (12) (3-0) 171 2
2. Phillips (3) (3-0) 154 3
3. Providence (2) (3-0) 135 7
4. Crete-Monee (3-0) 125 5
5. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 101 6
6. Richards (1) (2-1) 89 1
7. Peoria Central (3-0) 65 8
8. Prairie Ridge (2-1) 45 4
9. Simeon (1-1) 41 9
10. Yorkville (3-0) 31 NR
Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (19) (3-0) 190 1
2. Sterling (3-0) 151 3
3. Montini (2-1) 133 2
4. Rockford Boylan (3-0) 118 5
5. St. Rita (2-1) 97 4
6. Hillcrest (2-1) 92 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (2-1) 77 6
8. Sycamore (3-0) 71 7
9. Carbondale (3-0) 25 NR
10. Joliet Catholic (1-2) 21 9
Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.
Boys soccer
Thursday's results
Benet 1, neuqua Valley 0
Neuqua Valley 0 0 -0
Benet 1 0 -1
Scoring - B: McVey (Augustyn). Goalkeepers - B: Staniskis (2 saves).
Pepsico Showdown
West Chicago 2, Huntley 0
Boys golf
Thursday's results
Addison trail d. Glenbard East 25-11, 25-18
Addison Trail - A.Severino (1 ace, 5 kills, 1 block, 4 digs); Reyes (1 ace, 18 assists, 9 digs); Villegas (1 kill); D'Ambrose (6 kills, 7 digs); Bielanski (1 ace, 8 kills, 10 digs); Johnson (6 kills, 1 dig); Bartosik (2 ace, 5 digs); Wirbicki (2 aces, 4 assists, 10 digs).
Downers grove South 152 d. Willowbrook
at Village Greenas (par 36)
Downers South - Frauendorff 37; Staruck 37; Fister 39; Conniff 39.
Glenbard South 159 d. East Aurora (DNQ)
at Village Links (par 36)
Glenbard South - Cyrus 38; Michelon 38; N.Gelino 40; Nathe 43.
Naperville North 140, Naperville Central 141
at White Eagle Country Club (par 36)
Naperville North - Mullin (medalist) 34; Kilgore 35; Oberman 35; Boscarino 36; Hoag 36.
Naperville Central - Busch (medalis) t34; Wang (medalist) 34; Schultze 35; Lim 38; Roegner 38; Andrews 38.
Girls volleyball
Thursday's results
Rosary d. Wheaton Academy 25-23, 25-12
Waubonsie Valley d. Batavia 25-21, 15-25, 25-23
West Chicago d. Lake Park 18-25, 25-20, 25-17
West Chicago - Quiroz (26 assists, 1 ace, 5 digs, 4 kills); Pechman (9 kills, 1 ace, 13 digs); Lee (7 kills); Smith (8 kills, 16 digs); Lowell (23 digs, 1 dig).
St. Francis d. Bishop MacNamara 25-13, 25-21
St. Francis - Calcagno (8 kills); K.Riggs (5 kills); Riley (4 kills); C.Riggs (7 digs); Wars (19 assists, 8 digs).
Timothy Christian d. Elmwood Park 25-16, 25-13
Timothy Christian - Schuringa (5 kills, 3 digs); Hoogstra (5 kills, 3 aces); Marshall (6 assists, 2 digs); Labuda (6 assists, 1 ace); Alonzo (5 digs, 4 aces).
Girls tennis
Thursday's results
St. Charles East 6, Wheaton Warrenville South 1
Wheaton Academy 3, St. Francis 2
Neuqua Valley 7, Naperville Central 1
Singles - No.1: Qi (NC) d. Neuman 6-4, 6-1; No.2: Yin (NV) d. Kong 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Chiou (NV) d. Achanya 6-0, 6-1; No.4: Aggarwal/Kilaru (NV) d. Shet 6-0, 6-2
Doubles - No.1: Ramos/Piao (NV) d. Lily/Dram 6-4, 7-5; No.2: Sun/Kestenberg (NV) d. Chen/Ramachardra 6-1, 6-4; No.3: Wu/Aroskar (NV) d. NC; No.4: Garapati/Allen (NV) d. Lafferty/Yuan 6-4, 6-3.
Wheaton North 5, lake park 2
Singles - No.1: Cruz (LP) d. Wachs 6-1, 6-0; No.2: Jankovic (LP) d. Moore 6-0, 6-1; No.3: Cecil (WN) d. Troesken 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.
Doubles - No.1: Block/Winters (WN) d. Pasquini/Savage 6-1, 6-1; No.2: Fleming/Reese (WN) d. Perez/Dell'acqua 7-6(8), 1-6, 6-4; No.3: Swanson/Tegart (WN) d. Patel/Vitacco 6-1, 6-2; No.4: Hahn/Lee (WN) d. Jozwiak/Niewiarowski 6-0, 6-4.
Girls golf
Thursday's results
Neuqua Valley 171, Naperville Central 175
at Naperbrook (par 36)
Neuqua Valley - Choi 44; Wu 41; Zheng 42; Santos 47; Trout 47; Mehta 47.
Naperville Central - Lin 37; Vinech 43; Dawson 37; Hayes 48.
Wheaton Academy 164, Rosary 165
at Valley Green (par 32)
Wheaton Academy - Jones 40; Coniaris 41; Gao 41; Kelly 42.
Wednesday's late results
neuqua Valley 164, Waubonsie Valley 169
at Springbrook (par 36)
Neuqua Valley - Zheng 39; Santos 40; Wu 42; Choi 43.
Upcoming events
today
Football
Benet at DeLaSalle, 7 p.m.
Christ the King at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.
DeKalb at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.
Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Fenton, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard West at Addison Trail, 7:30 p.m.
Herscher at Lisle (at Benedictine University), 7 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at McNamara, 7:15 p.m.
Lake Park at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.
Lyons at York, 7:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Naperville Central, 7:30 p.m.
Morton at Hinsdale South, 7:30 p.m.
Proviso East at Downers Grove South, 7:30 p.m.
St. Rita at Montini, 7:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
West Chicago at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Boys cross country
St. Francis Spartan Invite (Cantigny Park), 4 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Woodbridge (Calif.), TBA
Girls volleyball
Downers Grove South at Rich East Invite, 5 p.m.
Georgetown (Kentucky) at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard East, Glenbard North, Glenbard South, Lake Park at Glenbard West Tournament, 5 p.m.
Hinsdale Central, Montini, York at Mother McAuley Invite, 5 p.m.
Girls golf
Downers Grove South at Wheaton Warrenville South (Arrowhead), 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Hinsdale Central at York (Diving), 5 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
York at Hinsdale Central, 5 p.m.
Girls cross country
Downers Grove North, Neuqua Valley at Peoria Notre Dame Richard Spring Memorial Invite (Detweiller Park), 9 a.m.
Glenbard South, Westmont at St. Francis Spartan Invite (Cantigny Park), 4 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Woodbridge, TBA