DuPage County scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 14
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Football
Saturday's results
Glenbard West 59, Proviso West 0
Proviso West 0 0 0 0 -0
Glenbard West 30 22 7 0 -59
SCORING PLAYS
GW - Richmond 2 run (Doran kick)
GW - Safety
GW - Seifert 32 run (Doran kick)
GW - Tracy 2 fumble return (Doran kick)
GW - Halkyard 39 pass from Spiech (Doran kick)
GW - Richmond 30 pass from Spiech (Doran kick)
GW - Richmond 31 run (Tyburk to Lewandowski)
GW - Zander 1 run (Doran kick)
GW - Cater 5 run (Doran kick)
PW GW
First downs 3 14
Yards rushing 36 229
Yards passing 4 160
Total yards 40 389
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 1-5-0 7-8-0
Punts 5145 0
Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-0
Penalties-yards 7-45 5-70
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GW: Richmond 4-56; Zydlo 5-44; Seifert 2-45; Jackson 5-34; Zander 3-21; Moore 5-11; Ford 3-7; Cater 2-5; Mika 1-10; Delapz 1-(-4).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GW: Spiech 6-7-150-0; Cater 1-1-10-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GW: Richmond 2-64; Halkyard 2-59; Moore 1-18; Patel 1-17; Limouris 1-9.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): PW: 4-116-29; 1-30-30.
INTERCEPTIONS: None
St. Francis 63, Westmont 0
Westmont 0 0 0 0 -0
St. Francis 42 14 0 7 -63
SCORING PLAYS
SF - Radel 39 run (Winslow kick).
SF - Tangorra 36 pass from Rittenhouse (Winslow kick).
SF - Bishop 5 run (Winslow kick).
SF - Rendina 20 interception return (Winslow kick).
SF - Radel 21 run (Winslow kick).
SF - French 35 pass from Rittenhouse (Winslow kick).
SF - D'Orazio 3 run (Winslow kick).
SF - Gerard 27 run (Winslow kick).
SF - Reynolds 17 run (Winslow kick).
W SF
First downs 4 19
Yards rushing 28 231
Yards passing -6 159
Total yards 22 390
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 1-2-1 7-10-0
Punts 6-27.3 1-33.0
Fumbles-lost 3-2 0-0
Penalties-yards 2-20 4-51
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): W: Juska 13-55; Pardy 4-1; Stevenson 2-(-1); Lyzniak 2-(-2); Fischer 1-(-4); Dunlap 1-(15); Team 2-(-16). SF: Radel 3-72; Reynolds 5-51; Gerard 1-27; D'Orazio 4-23; Moore 2-20; Baffin 3-17; Bishop 2-8; Piemonte 2-7; Rittenhouse 1-6.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W: Fischer 1-2-(-6)-1. SF: Rittenhouse 5-8-106-0; Gerard 2-2-53-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): W: Pardy 1-(-6). SF: Bishop 2-24; Tangorra 1-39; French 1-35; Bettag 1-34; Piemonte 1-19; Radel 1-8.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Fischer 1-28-28.0. Pardy 5-136-27.2. SF: Brundage 1-33-33.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: SF: Rendina.
SOPH: Westmon 23, St. Francis 19
Friday's late results
Bartlett 49, Glenbard South 14
Bartlett 7 21 7 14 -49
Glenbard South 0 7 7 0 -14
SCORING PLAYS
B - Young 24 pass from Priami (Salyers kick)
B - Rivelli 3 run (Salyers kick)
B - Young 32 pass from Priami (Salyers kick)
GS - Blan 23 pass from Plaso (Jennings kick)
B - Kantzavelos 2 run (Salyers kick)
GS - Hardtke 36 pass from Plaso (Jennings kick)
B - Palella 12 pass from Priami (Salyers kick)
B - Angell 13 pass from Priami (Salyers kick)
B - Snyder 2 run (Salyers kick)
B GS
First downs 25 11
Yards rushing 187 45
Yards passing 248 191
Total yards 435 236
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 22-33-1 14-27-2
Punts 2-26.0 4-27.8
Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0
Penalties-yards 8-65 8-60
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): B: Rivelli 9-78, Snyder 11-67, Bucaro 3-12, Priami 3-(-3), Ayomidele 3-16, Salyers 1-15, Kantzavelos 1-2. GS: Plaso 11-25, Henderson 8-25, Burnett 1-9, Gibson 1-2, Pruitt 4-(-2), Team 1-(-14).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B: Priami 22-33-248-0. GS: Plaso 14-26-191-2, Gibson 0-1-0-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B: Palella 1-14-14.0, Young 1-38-38.0. GS: Gelino 4-111-27.8.
INTERCEPTIONS: B: Nordlund, Gran.
SOPH: Bartlett 41, Glenbard South 12
Glenbard east 42, West Chicago 15
Glenbard East 7 7 21 7 -42
West Chicago 0 8 0 7 -15
SCORING PLAYS
GE - Whitehead 4 run (Castaneda kick).
GE - Miller 34 run (Castaneda kick).
WC - Krogh 24 pass to Pinkevich (Krogh to Garcia).
GE - Schager 31 fumble return (Castaneda kick).
GE - Cerkus 10 pass to Rogers (Castaneda kick).
GE - Cerkus 23 pass to Cook (Castaneda kick)
GE - Miller 1 run (Castaneda kick).
WC - Krogh 3 pass to Pinkevich (Resendiz kick).
GE WC
First downs 19 13
Yards rushing 160 13
Yards passing 118 259
Total yards 278 272
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-16-1 18-32-1
Punts 0-0 3-5
Fumbles-lost 2-2 5-4
Penalties-yards 6-65 7-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): WC: Garcia 2-3; Luna 12-32; Krogh 3-(-22), GE: Kostov 3-9; Whitehead 12-61; Cerkus 2-(-8); Smith 6-27; Miller 7-68; Kostov 2-3.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WC: Krogh 18-32-259-1. GE: Cerkus 10-16-118-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WC: Ross 1-15; Luna 1-6; Garcia 2-33; McGee 1-0; Wright 3-70; Pinkevich 7-104; Cuautle 1-23. GE: Cook 1-17; Rogers 2-19; Kostov 2-31; Jenkins 1-12; Salas 1-12; Whitehead 1-5.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WC: Pinkevich 3-5-1.6
INTERCEPTIONS: WC: Calderson. GE: Banks.
Streamwood 28, Fenton 21 (OT)
Fenton 7 7 0 0 7 0-21
Streamwood 0 7 0 7 7 7-28
SCORING PLAYS
F - Bess 35 run; Redmond kick
S - Martinez 6 run; Acosta kick
F - Krygier 6 pass from Benn; Redmond kick
S - Martinez 18 run; Acosta kick
F - Bess 4 run; Redmond kick
S - A. Phan 1 run; Acosta kick
S - Petreikis 4 run; Acosta kick
F S
First downs 16 18
Yards rushing 166 279
Yards passing 113 0
Total yards 279 279
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-13-1 0-1-0
Punts 2-32.5 2-36.0
Fumbles-lost 0 5-1
Penalties-yards 7-62 4-47
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): F: Bess 29-160; Benn 5-6. S: Martinez 21-132; Dixon 24-117; A.Phan 13-30; Petreikes 2-11.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): F: Benn 6-13-113-1. S: A.Phan 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): F. Krygier 4-44; King 1-40; Reed 1-29. S: None
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): F: A.Mendoza 2-65-32.5. S: Wright 2-72-36.0
INTERCEPTIONS: S: Strong
SOPH: Fenton 14, Streamwood 0
Glenbard North 21, St. Charles east 7
St. Charles East 0 0 0 7 -7
Glenbard North 0 0 7 14 -21
SCORING PLAYS
GN - McQuarter 17 run (Martinez kick)
GN - Smiley 1 run (Martinez kick)
GN - Smiley 62 run (Martinez kick)
SCE - Co. Conn 2 run (Erminio kick)
SCE GN
First downs 11 13
Yards rushing 18 234
Yards passing 211 20
Total yards 229 254
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-35-2 1-7-3
Punts 6 3
Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 6-50 8-57
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): SCN: Co.Conn 11-25; Cl.Conn 1-4; Crossen 2-4; Light 2-(-5); Hayes 5-(-10). GN: Sniey 23-156; McQuarter 16-77; Vazquez 4-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SCN: Hayes 15-35-211-2. GN: Vazquez 1-7-20-3.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SCN: Cerrone 6-48; Cl.Conn 5-60; Risberg 3-55; Hull 3-54. GN: McQuarter 1-20.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SCN: Gerkin 6-11-18.5. GN: Vazqauez 3-102-34.0
INTERCEPTIONS: SCN: Tatar, Schumann, Cl.Conn. GN: HIlls, Franzen.
Willowbrook 32, Downers Grove South 15
Downers South 0 9 6 0 -15
Willowbrook 0 3 15 14 -32
SCORING PLAYS
D - Warehim 27 field goal
W - Manning 26 field goal
D - Murff 1 run (run failed)
D - Murff 2 run (pass failed)
W - Mabutas 10 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)
W - Tumilty 1 run (Tumilty run)
W - Stubblefield 35 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)
W - Stubblefield 15 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)
W DGS
First downs 20 19
Yards rushing 202 125
Yards passing 181 104
Total yards 383 229
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-17-0 14-27-0
Punts 2-22 3-39
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 7-62 6-46
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): W: Tumilty 15-94, Geanes 8-66, Holliday 1-9, White 7-23, Brown 1-10; D: Murff 23-72, Lambert 9-48, Warehime 8-3, Monaco 1-1, Pecenka 1-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W: Tumilty 11-17-181-0; D: Warehime 14-27-104-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): W: Holliday 3-71, Mabutas 3-39, Battaglia 2-19, Stubblefield 3-52; D: Pecenka 3-22, Havle 3-17, Lambert 2-27, Reed 5-29, Murff 1-9.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: Holliday 2-44-22; D: Diamantos 3-117-39.
INTERCEPTIONS: None
SOPH: Downers South 34, Willowbrook 24
Manteno 36, Lisle 30
Lisle 6 16 0 8 -30
Manteno 7 14 7 8 -36
SCORING PLAYS
M - Wurster 53 run (Hupe kick).
L - Nigro 35 pass from Lombardo (run failed).
L - King 14 pass from Lombardo (King pass from Lombardo).
M - Trepanier 11 pass from Borkenhagen (Hupe kick).
M - Creek 49 pass from Borkenhagen (Hupe kick).
L - Nigro 33 pass from Lombardo (Lombardo run).
M - Wurster 3 run (Hupe kick).
L - Lombardo 15 run (Nigro run).
M - Borkenhagen 7 run (Trepanier pass from Borkenhagen).
L M
First downs 18 21
Yards rushing 125 183
Yards passing 202 219
Total yards 327 402
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-20-0 12-19-1
Punts 4-136 2-56
Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-0
Penalties-yards 9-58 5-53
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): L: Lombardo 13-38, Weber 15-39, Laue 6-25, Nigro 4-13; M: Wurster 17-129, Borkenhagen 12-54.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L: Lombardo 8-20-202-0; M: Borkenhagen 12-19-219-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L: Nigro 3-80, King 3-75, Laue 1-14; M: Trepanier 7-95, Creek 2-64, Hupe 2-35, Jackson 1-25.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L: Nigro 4-136-34.0; M: Trepanier 2-56-28.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: L: King
SOPH: Lisle 42, Manteno 0
Boys soccer
Saturday's results
Benet 5, Marian Central Catholic 0
Marain Cent. Cath. 0 0 -0
Benet 3 2 -5
Scoring - B: Augustyn (Haenicke); Rocco (Miskin); Renfro (Picha); Picha (Fernandes); Renfro. Goalkeepers - B: Staniskis; Randolph.
Glenbard East 4, Montini 1
Montini 0 1 -1
Glenbard East 3 1 -4
Scoring - GE: Wooldridge (Sotelo); Zetterquist (Glenzinski); Wooldridge (O'Brien); Wooldridge (Sarabia). Goalkeepers - GE: Chairez, Urias.
Wheaton Warrenville South 3 Wheaton Academy 2
Wheaton Academy 0 2 -2
WW South 1 2 -3
Scoring - WA: Froslid (PK); Finnegan (PK). Goalkeepers - WA: Hoekstra (4 saves).
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
Aat Royal Cadet Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Glenbard East 35; 2. Geneva 37; 3. Lincoln Way East 68; 4. IMSA 88; 5. Marmion Academy 149
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Calusinski (Gen) 15:47.89; 2. Rogers (LWE) 16:11.01; 3. Ihms (GE) 16:14.08; 4. Neibel (GE) 16:26.95; 5. Bylsma (GE) 16:27.63; 6. Lehman (Gen) 16:36.56; 7. Roeder (Gen) 16:58. 55; 8. Enright (LWE) 16:59.33; 9. Torres (IMSA) 17:03.44; 10. Coronado (Gen) 17:07.35.
Lake Park inviational
Harvey Braus Invitational, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
St. Charles East 28, Wheaton Warrenville South 48, Jones College Prep 132, Lane Tech College Prep 137, Wheaton North 142, Deerfield 149, Huntley 180, Hoffman Estates 257, Maine West 294, New Trier 297, St. Charles North 337, Wheeling 377, Schaumburg 380, Elgin 381, Bartlett 388, Glenbrook North 392, South Elgin 475, Lincoln Park 478, Lake Park 546, Harlem 583, Niles North 650, Streamwood 662, Plainfield East 709
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Liking (SCE) 14:41.2, 2. Hauenstein (WWS) 14:49.6, 3. Geisler (H) 14:50.8, 4. Wilson (SCE) 14:51.1, 5. King (SCE) 14:55.7, 6. Zeller (WWS) 15:01.9, 7. Maida (JCP) 15:11.9, 8. Schildmeyer (SCE) 15:13.8, 9. Seng (WWS) 15:14.4, 10. Zoomis (SCE) 15:23.9.
DePaul Prep Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Loyola Academy 49; 2. Harvest Christian Academy 49; 3. Niles West 103; 4. Payton 124; 5. Northridge prep 138; 6. Taft 143; 7. Fenton 184; 8. VonSteuben 208; 9. Prospect 239; 10. Lindblom 273; 11. Senn 280; 12. ITW Speer Academy 312; 13. Amundsen 346; 14. North Shore Country Day 389; 15. Marine Military Academy 442; 16. Hancock 443; 17. Noble/Muchin 446; 18. Lake View 448; 19. Curie 477; 20. Rickover Naval Academy 498.
at Peoria First to the Finish Invitational (Detweiller Park)
TEAM SCORES - 3A
1. New Trier 150; 2. Oswego East 173; 3. Waubonsie Valley174; 4. Lyons 191; 5. Downers Grove North 225; 6. Hinsdale Central 225; 7. Minooka 240; 8. Fishers 306; 9. Brownsburg 310; 10. Batavia 339
Other local schools; 11. Naperville Central 349; Glenbard West 399; 14. Downers Grove South 429; 38. Willowbrook 1123; 41. Metea Valley 1150; 45. Addison Trail 1295.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Kreis (LWC) 14:35.5; 2. Ibarra (Mort) 14:38.6; 3. Cushing (Bol) 14:38.7; 4. Hoffman (Min) 15:00.0; 5. Alvarez (OE) 15:03.9; 6. Ehlert (LT) 15:06.3; 7. Rosa (LF) 15:07.8; 8. Pifer (Edw) 15:10.3; 9. Hays (LT) 15:12.8; 10. Cummins (DGN) 15:13.0.
TEAM SCORES - 2A
Top 10 shoolcs: 1. Kaneland 71; 2. Marmion Academy 185; 3. St. Ignatius 190; 4. Dixon 199; 5. Sycamore 251; 6. St. Francis 251; 7. Triad 333; 8. Burlington Central 398; 9. Metamora 413; 10. LImestone 424
Other local schools: 33. Glenbard South 874
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - Lang (Mort) 14:47.2; 2. Farmer (BC) 15:04.0; 3. Adams (Kane) 15:05.0; 4. Georges (Lime) 15:09.0; 5. Occhipinti (Kane) 15:16.9; 6. Weizeorick (SF) 15:17.6; 7. Drengenberg (Dix) 15:21.2; 8. Kirby (Oln) 15;22.0; 9. Manolakes (Cent) 15:30.4; 10. Walsdorf (MCC) 15:33.4.
TEAM SCORES - 1A
Local school results: 18th place. Wheaton Academy 517
Girls volleyball
Saturday's results
Wheaton Academy Quad
Match results
Wheaton Academy d. Christian Liberty Acad. 25-12, 25-21
Rockford Lutheran at Wheaton Academy 25-27, 20-25
Wheaton Academy d. Aurora Christian 25-22, 20-25, 25-23
Girls tennis
Saturday's results
Glenbard East Ram Invite
Match results
1. Lake Park 28; 2. Glenbard North 23; 3. Glenbard East 21; 4. Elk Grove 9; 5. Larkin 6; 6. Montini 3
Match results
Singles - No.1: Cruz (LP) d. Hills 6-0, 6-3; No.2: Jankovic (LP) d. Raval 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Borcean (GE) d. Brun 6-1, 7-5.
Doubles - No.1: Pasquini/Savage (LP) d. Mullins/Carani 7-5, 6-2; No.2: Perez/Dell'Acqua (LP) d. Sonani/Bhagat 6-4, 7-5; No.3: Patel/Vitacco (LP) d. Qureshi/Olejnik 6-4, 6-3.
St. Charles East invite
Team results
1. Benet 56; 2. Batavia 52; 3. Wheaton North 39; 4. St. Charles East 36; 4. Naperville Central 36; 6. Wheaton Warrenville South 33; 7. St. Francis 19; 8. Geneva 17.
Match results
Singles - No.1: Nenadovich (Ben) d. Orlove (WWS) 2-6, 3(10-8); No.2: Austgen (Ben) d. Dhar (SCE) 6-5, 6-3; No.3: Green (Ben) d. Ryson (SF) 6-5, 6-3; No.4: Daggabati (Bat) d. Zheng (NC) 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles - No.1: Schrader/Lee (Ben) d. Puttin'Steinys (Bat) 6-2, 6-1; No.2: Cange/Klein (Bat) d. Hemmerlein/McNamara (Ben) 6-2, 6-1; No.3: Connolly/Lins (Bat) d. Mehring/Penn (Ben) 6-5, 2-6, (10-4); No.4: Mathew/Spahn (Ben) d. Carbonara/Durso (Bat) 4-6, 6-3(10-5).
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
at Royal Cadet Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Benet 38; 2. Oak Park-River Forest 50; 3. Huntley 92; 4. Geneva 92; 5. Stevenson 142; 6. Rosary 149; 7. Glenbard east 166; 8. IMSA 199; 9. Conant 266; 10. Resurrection 303.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Surtz (Ros) 17:17.61; 2. Welin (OPRF) 18:16.46; 3. Camic (Ben) 18:28.12; 4. Wilk (Hunt) 18:28.27; 5. Wollen (OPRF) 18:33.59; 6. Jackson (Ben) 18:37.07; 7. Spellman (Ben) 18:47.32; 8. Hulen (OPRF) 18:56.76; 9. Andrews (Ben) 18:57.34; 10. Larsen (Gen) 19:01.73.
Lake Park inviational
Harvey Braus Invitational, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
York 62, Glenbard West 82, St. Charles East 125, Downers Grove North 151, St. Ignatius 152, Prospect 170, Maine South 184, St, Charles North 258, Glenbrook North 274, Wheaton Warrenville SOuth 276, South Elgin 281, Lane Tech College Prep 295, New Trier 318, Bartlett 376, Harlem 425, Deerfield 444, Schaumburg 487, Lincoln Park 554, Lake Park 563, Elk Grove 564, Plainfield East 596, Elgin 596, Glenbard North 625, Maine West 707.
individual results
Top 10 individuals - 1. Al.Abbott (StCE) 17:10.2, 2. Ruff (SE) 17:33.0, 3. Engel (GbdW) 17:50.0, 4. Allman (GbdW) 17:52.6, 5. Jachim (DGN) 17:52.9, 6. Berger (Y) 18:12.2, 7. Ginsberg (P) 18:21.4, 8. Sandlow (GbkN) 18:26.2, 9. Price (StCN) 18:28.5, 10. O'Keefe (StI) 18:28.9.
at Peoria First to the Finish Invite (Detweiller Park)
TEAM SCORES - 3A
Top 10 schools - Naperville North 46; 2. Yorkville 95; 3. Barrington 127; 4. New Trier 210; 5. Batavia 211; 6. Minooka 212; 7. Lyons Township 219; 8. Lockport 235; 9. Naperville Central 278; 10. Westfield 288.
Other school results - 11. Metea Valley 316; 18. Wheaton North 453; 19. Willowbrook 618
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - 1. Fitzpatrick (Barr) 17:02.4; 2. Stromsland (Lakes) 17:05.1; 3. Gamboa (NN) 17:19.3; 4. Lopez (Argo) 17:25.8; 5. Kleronomos (YVL) 17:29.2; 6. Drage (Barr) 17:39.5; 7. Mendrys (NN) 17:42.1; 8. Knoyle (Edwardsville) 17:53.5; 9. Sandy (MV) 18:00.9; 10. Dames (Minooka) 18:02.4.
TEAM SCORES - 2A
Top 10 schools - 1. Vernon Hills 87; 2. Latin 143; 3. Dixon 195; 4. Dunlap 203; 5. Belvidere North 248; 6. Highaldn 296; 8. Burlington Central 300; 8. Mahomet-Seymour 347; 9. St. Joseph Ogden 364; 10. Grayslake Central 364.
Other school results - 15. Glenbard South 489; 18. St. Francis 518
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - David (Olney) 16:37.0; 2. Parekh (Latin) 17:07.5; 3. Sheridan (Vernon Hills) 17:31.2; 4. Mathew (Dunlap) 17:53.2; 5. Stoll (Marian Central Catholic) 18:07.3; 6. Wakefield (Vernin Hills) 18:25.7; 7. Ton-That (Northside) 18:29.4; 8. Kinsella (Nazareth) 18:29.5; 9. Camp (Harvest Christian Academy) 18:29.8; 10. Priess (Dunlap) 18:33.7.
TEAM SCORES - 1A
Local school results - 14th place: Wheaton Academy 398; 15th. Montini 439; 18. Westmont 552
DePaul Prep Invite
TEAM SCORES
1. Payton 55; 2. Loyola Academy 55; 3. Taft 75; 4. Wheeling 81; 5. Harvest Chrstian Academy 108; 6. Willows Academy 172; 7. Regina Dominican 183; 8. Fenton 207; 10. VonSteuben 232; 10. North Shore Country Day 280; 11. ITW Speer Academy 314; 12. Senn 363; 13. Hancock 272; 14. Lake View 379; 15. Washington 409; 16. Marine Military Academy 430.
College football
Saturday's results
Iowa Central 50, College of DuPage 36
Iowa Central 3 21 18 8 -50
Coll. of DuPage 7 7 15 7 -36
SCORING PLAYS
IC - Swygman field goald.
COD - Smith 13 pass from Little (Listo kick).
IC - Taylor 4 run (Swygman kick).
COD - Little 4 run (Listo kick).
IC - Walker 3 run (Swygman kick).
IC - Irons 3 run (Swygman kick).
IC - Bradley 1 run (kick failed).
COD - Nwokenkwo 39 run (kick failed).
COD - Eatman 28 pass from Benson (Nartey kick).
IC - Taylor 37 run (kick blocked).
IC - Ford 25 run (kick blocked).
COD - Harrell 85 PAT returned.
IC - Carey 14 pass from Irons (Hill from Irons).
COD - Butts 10 pass from Vatter (Nartey kick).
Aurora 48, Elmhurst 22
Aurora 14 21 13 0 -48
Elmhurst 0 8 0 14 -22
SCORING PLAYS
A - Maxwell 17 pass from Zimbelman (Kerr kick).
A - Maxwell 7 pass from Zimbelman (Kerr kick).
A - Maxwell 15 pass from Zimbelman (Kerr kick).
E - Inniss 16 interception return (Jay rush).
A - Davis 24 pass from Zimbelman (Kerr kick).
A - Maxwell 7 pass Zimbelman (Kerr kick).
A - Boland 3 pass from Zimbelman (kick failed).
A - Harner 17 pass from Zimbelman (Kerr kick).
E - Tahaney 8 run (Burns kick).
E - Dobczyk 12 pass from Tahaney (Burns kick)
A E
First downs 34 7
Yards rushing 214 91
Yards passing 336 63
Total yards 550 154
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 30-46-2 8-20-1
Punts 1-18.0 7-38.1
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 5-40 7-75
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): A: Davis 14-98; Alstott 16-72; Zimbelman 9-32; White 7-15; Team 3-(-3). E: Womack 11-69; Bethke 8-20; Tahaney 6-2.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): A: Zimbelman 30-46-336-2. E: Tahaney 8-20-63-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): A: Maxwell 13-149; Davis 7-67; Evert 4-62; Harner 3-38; Boland 3-20. E: Fridrich 4-30; Dobczyk 2-26; Valcourt 1-6; Womack 1-1.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): A: Basden 1-18-18.0. E: Burns 7-267-38.1
INTERCEPTIONS: A: Howarth. E: Marino
Loras 42, Benedictine 14
Benedictine 0 7 0 7 -14
Loras 7 7 13 15 -42
SCORING PLAYS
L - Maloney 48 pass from Sigwarth (Tischer kick).
L - Matye 25 fumble recovery (Tischer kick).
B - Jarnagin 2 run (kick good).
L - Bausch 61 pass from Sigwarth
L - Bausch 2 run (kick failed).
L - Bausch 7 run (Sigwarth rush).
L - Maloney 82 pass from Sigwarth (Farfan kick).
B - LOpez (9 pass from Jarnigin) Mateus kick).
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): B: Noble 8-44; Williams 12-33; Jarnigan 5-7; Menna 2-6; Barnes 8-5; Adams 2-(-2). L: Sigwarth 7-64; Bausch 12-50; McDaniel 10-32; Hradek 4-27; Williams 1-16; Bauer 4-10; Simmons 1-2.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B: Jarnigan 22-42-170-0. L: Sigwarth 19-31-285-1; Becker 0-4-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B: Leschewski 10-64; Lopez 3-43; Adams 3-34; Williams 1-12; Weninger 2-12; west 2-7; Morris 1-(-2). L: Maloney 8-169; Bausch 1-61; Linder 3-21; Simmons 2-15; McDevitt 2-13; Matye 1-9; Emilus 1-(-1); McDaniel 1-(-2).
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B: Mateus 12-331-27.6. L: Farfan 6-250-41.7
INTERCEPTIONS: B: Limehouse
Women's soccer
Saturday's results
Wheaton 1, UW-La Crosse 0
UW LaCrosse 0 0 -0
Wheaton 1 0 -1
Scoring - W: Lindquist (Bakke). Goalkeepers - UWL: Shannon (12 saves). W: Ketchum (4 saves)
Upcoming events
Monday, September 16
Boys soccer
Downers Grove North, Hinsdale South, Lake Park, St. Francis, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North at Plainfield North Invite, 5 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Neuqua Valley, 5 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Latin, 4:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Plainfield North Invite, 5 p.m.
Wilmington at Westmont, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Glenbard North, Glenbard South, Willowbrook at West Chicago Open Invite (St. Andrews), 2 p.m.
Glenbard West, Lake Park, St. Charles North Triangular (Bowes Creek), 3:30 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North (Bowes Creek), 3:30 p.m.
Lisle at Aurora Christian (Phillips), 4:30 p.m.
Naperville North, Waubonsie Valley at Benet Quad (Cress Creek), 3:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley (Orchard Valley), 3:30 p.m.
Timothy Christian at Montini (Willowcrest), 4 p.m.
Westmont at Somonauk (Edgebrook), 4 p.m.
Boys cross country
Downers Grove South at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Proviso East, 4:30 p.m.
Leyden, Morton at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
St. Ignatius at York, 6 p.m.
Timothy Christian at Montini, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Naperville North, 5:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Addison Trail at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.
Downers Grove North at Benet, 4:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Lisle, 4 p.m.
Glenbard West at Wheaton Warrenville South, 4 p.m.
Proviso West at Hinsdale Central, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
St. Viator at Lake Park, 4:30 p.m.
Girls golf
Downers Grove North at Addison Trail, 4 p.m.
Glenbard West at Hinsdale South (Village Greens), 4 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Downers Grove South (Downers Grove Park District), 4 p.m.
Lisle at Lemont (Cog Hill), 4 p.m.
Rosary at St. Francis (Cantigny), 4 p.m.
Westmont at Somonauk (Edgebrook), 4 p.m.
Wheaton North at Glenbard South (Western Acres), 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
West Chicago at West Aurora, 5 p.m.
Girls cross country
Downers Grove South at Willowbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Proviso East, 4:30 p.m.
Leyden, Morton at Addison Trail, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Downers Grove South, 4:30 p.m.