Lake County scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 15
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (5) 15-1 59 1
2. Evanston 16-0 51 2
(tie) Collinsville (1) 16-0 51 3
4. Thornton 16-0 39 6
5. Home-Flossmoor 13-1 37 4
6. Bloom Twp. 16-4 27 5
7. Whitney Young 9-6 20 7
8. Joliet West 15-2 18 10
9. Lincoln Park 14-3 11 NR
10. Loyola 17-1 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Waubonsie Valley 5. Stevenson 2. Marian Catholic 1. Mundelein 1. Schaumburg 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Notre Dame (7) 17-2 79 2
2. Bogan (1) 16-2 67 1
3. DePaul Prep 15-2 61 4
4. Morgan Park 9-6 45 3
5. Kankakee 13-1 39 5
6. Lincoln 15-1 37 7
(tie) Peoria ND 15-1 37 6
(tie) Rock Island 14-2 37 8
9. Oak Forest 15-1 9 NR
10. Benet 10-4 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Galesburg 6. Centralia 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 4. Geneseo 2.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (9) 9-5 99 2
2. Corliss (1) 10-3 79 4
3. Pinckneyville 15-2 57 1
4. Nashville 15-3 53 10
5. Sterling Newman 17-2 42 7
5. Normal University 11-5 42 9
(tie Crane 14-2 42 6
8. Breese Mater Dei 14-4 40 3
9. Marshall 16-1 37 5
10. Tuscola 14-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Rockridge 11. Teutopolis 7. Timothy Christian 7. Fairfield 6. Riverton 5. Bismarck-Henning 4. Fieldcrest 2. Fairbury Prairie Central 1. Kewanee 1. Massac County 1. Dunbar 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Roan-Benson (5) 16-0 75 2
2. Central A&M (3) 11-2 72 3
3. Goreville 17-0 57 4
4. Indian Creek 15-0 48 5
5. Payson Seymour 16-0 39 6
6. West Central 14-1 37 1
7. East Dubuque 10-2 31 9
8. Eff. St. Anthony 13-2 30 7
9. Quest Academy 13-3 20 8
10. Woodlawn 12-2 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Aurora Christian 6. Leo 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3. Altamont 2. Princeville 2. Okawville 1. Christopher 1. Calhoun 1.
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (1) 17-2 52 1
2. Edwardsville (1) 15-1 48 3
(tie) Maine West (1) 17-1 48 2
4. Evanston (3) 15-2 47 4
5. Linc-Way West 17-2 32 6
6. Marist 17-3 31 7
7. Lake Forest 16-3 26 8
8. Fremd 13-5 11 9
9. Whitney Young 14-6 8 10
(tie) Home-Floss 15-4 8 5
Others receiving votes: Libertyville 6. Bolingbrook 6. Geneva 4. Hersey 1. Moline 1. O'Fallon 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (6) 19-0 60 1
2. Montini 18-3 49 2
3. Civic Memorial 17-2 48 3
4. Richwoods 17-5 35 T5
5. Geneseo 15-2 28 9
(tie) Peoria Central 14-3 28 7
7. Kankakee 18-4 24 10
8. Simeon 18-2 22 T5
9. Rich South 17-3 9 4
10. Kenwood 18-3 6 NR
(tie) Dec. MacArthur 16-2 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Fenwick 5. Rock Island 3. Glenbard South 2. Mattoon 2. Dixon 1. Washington 1. Burlington Central 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (8) 21-0 89 1
2. Carterville 19-1 65 2
3. Knoxville 21-1 64 3
4. Marshall (1) 11-6 59 4
5. Quincy ND 12-0 54 5
6. Harrisburg 19-2 43 6
7. Riverdale 13-2 39 7
8. Teutopolis 14-4 19 8
9. Rock Falls 16-5 17 10
10. Normal U-High 13-6 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Lisle 9. Carlinville 6. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Stanford Olympia 4. Fieldcrest 3. Sullivan 3. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Nashville 1. Petersburg PORTA 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (8) 19-0 80 1
2. Amboy 16-1 66 3
3. Brimfield 19-1 60 4
4. Lanark Eastland 19-2 55 2
5. Aquin 14-3 41 5
6. Altamont 17-3 34 8
7. Jack. Routt 18-2 23 6
(tie) Ridgeview 18-1 23 9
9. Hope Academy 13-1 14 NR
10. Princeville 17-3 13 10
Others receiving votes: Gardner-South Wilmington 9. Aurora Christian 8. Illini Bluffs 4. Father McGivney Catholic 4. Shiloh 3.
Wednesday's results
LIBERTYVILLE 42, LAKE FOREST 39
Lake Forest - Douglass 8 0-1 18, Witte 0 0-0 0, Trkla 0 0-0 0, Summerville 3 2-2 8, Kaus 2 0-0 5, Ranallo 4 0-3 8, McKendry 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 2-6 39.
Libertyville - Huber 4 0-0 11, Fisher 2 2-2 6, Frea 1 0-0 3, Crow 2 0-0 5, Buchert 6 0-0 15, Morrissey 1 0-0 2, Spaulding 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 2-2 42.
Lake Forest 13 9 10 7 -39
Libertyville 10 7 10 15 -42
3-point baskets: LF: Douglass 2, Kaus; Lib: Huber 3, Buchert 3, Frea, Crow.
Fouled out: none.
MARIST 34, carmel 30
Marist - Affolter 1 2-2 5, Ryan 3 0-0 6, Chivers 5 0-1 13, Brusek 1 0-0 3, Flynn 1 0-0 2, Harris 0 1-2 1, Bojan 2 0-0 4, McDaniel 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 3-5 34.
Carmel - Lach 2 2-4 7, Matz 2 0-2 4, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Wood 5 3-4 13, Berg 0 1-2 1, Gillis 1 3-4 5, Coulthard 0 0-1 0, Blaha 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 9-17 30
Marist 10 13 3 8 -34
Carmel 6 5 9 10 -30
3-point baskets: Mar: Affolter, Chivers 3, Brusek; Carm: Lach.
Fouled out: Carm: Wood..
STEVENSON 58, WARREN 30
Stevenson - Ware 1 2-2 5, Kolz 1 1-2 3, Chowaniec 0 0-0 0, Sawyer 2 2-3 4 7, Bardic 3 0-0 9, A. King 9 2-4 23, Lueck 2 2-4 8, C. King 0 0-0 0, Lichtenstein 0 0-0 0, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Potocki 0 1-2 1, Wicklund 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 10-17 58 .
Warren- . Totals .
Stevenson 20 17 17 4 -58
Warren 11 8 7 4 -30
3-point baskets: Stev: Ware, Sawyer, Bardic 3, A. King 3, Lueck 2.
Fouled out: .
DEERFIELD 53, ROUND LAKE 25
Deerfield - Sawyer 2 0-0 5, Colwell 0 0-0 0, Tiatia 0 2-2 2, Kerstein 3 1-2 8, P. Kerndt 5 1-2 13, Muldrow 1 0-0 3, M. Friedman 3 0-0 9, Gurvey 2 0-2 4, M. Kerndt 1 0-0 2, D. Freidman 3 1-2 7. Totals 20 5-10 53.
Round Lake- Irigollen 0 0-0 0, Leitl 0 0-0 0, Williams 1 2-2 5, Marin 0 1-2 1, V. Eckstein 0 0-0 0, Burton 2 2-4 8, Drane 1 2-3 4, Cole 2 3-7 7 . Totals 6 10-18 25.
Deerfield 11 14 28 0 -53
Round Lake 9 2 10 4 -25
3-point baskets: RL: Williams; Dfld: Sawyer, Kerstein, O. Kerndt 2, Muldrow, M. Freidman 3.
Fouled out: none.
Girls bowling
Wednesday's results
WARREN 2432, STEVENSON 2205
Warren - Nelson 449 (170), Kailin 526 (191), Gil 436 (160), Smith 456 (190), Flores 565 (257).
Stevenson - Lee 441 (175), Kim 483 (181), RAdelet 411 (147), Givati 466 (160), Sullivan 404 (142).
Girls gymnastics
Wednesday's results
Stevenson invite
TEAM RESULTS
Stevenson 143.05, Warren 134.05, Lakes 97.55, Lake Forest Academy 31.25, Wauconda 14.70
EVENT RESULTS
Vault - `1. Schabes (Stev) 9.40, 2. (Tie) Weinstein (Stev) 9.35, Kaether (Warr) 9.35.
Uneven bars - 1. Cutler (Stev) 9.20, 2. Schabes (Stev) 9.00, 3. Dhali (Warr) 8.95.
Balance beam - 1. Weinstein (Stev) 9.15, 2. Gitler (Stev) 8.90, 3. Fang (Stev) 8.85.
Floor exercise - 1. Gitler (Stev) 9.35, 2. (Tie) Weinstein (Stev) 9.20, Dhali (Stev) 9.20.
All-around - 1. Weinstein (Stev) 36.60, 2. (Tie) Schabes (Stev) 35.40, Dhali (Warr) 35.40.
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Warren, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Lakes invite (Antioch), 5:30 p.m.
Grant at Grayslake North, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Grayslake Central at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Lakes at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Warren at Libertyville, 5 p.m.
Mundelein at Stevenson, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
Mundelein at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at Waukegan, 7 p.m.
Julian at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Highland Park at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Vernon Hills at Highland Park, 7 p.m.
Antioch at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Grant, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Palatine at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Bettendorf invite (Antioch), 4 p.m.
Lakes at Grant, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 18
BOYS BASKETBALL
Sterling MLK tournament
Antioch vs. Sterling, 11:30 a.m.
North Chicago at Grant, 3:30 p.m.
Lakes MLK tournament
Lakes vs. Niles West, 1 p.m.
Grayslake North vs. Nazareth, 2:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich MLK tournament
Round Lake vs. Buffalo Grove, 10 a.m.
Lake Zurich vs. Cary-Grove, 1 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Glenbrook South, 2:30 p.m.
Wheaton-Warrenville South MLK tournament
Warren vs. Wheaton Academy, 2 p.m.
Warren vs. Morton/Plainfield South, 8:15 p.m.
Carmel at Montini, 4 p.m.
Deerfield MLK tournament
Wauconda vs. TBA
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Coal City, 1 p.m.
Stevenson at Palatine, 2:30 p.m.
Warren at Niles West, 1:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Lake Zurich, 6:30 p.m.
Prospect at Libertyville, 6:30 p.m.
DeKalb MLK tournament
Carmel vs. TBA
WRESTLING
Bettendorf invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.
Carmel dual (Lake Zurich), 9 a.m.
Grant quad (Mundelein), 9 a.m.
Yorkville quad (Grayslake North), 9 a.m.
Libertyville quad, 9 a.m.
BOYS BOWLING
Grayslake North regional
At Fair Haven Lanes, Mundelein, 9 a.m.
Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Lakes, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wauconda
GIRLS BOWLING
Fenton invite (Antioch), 9 a.m.
invite at Liberty Lanes (Grant, Lakes), 9 a.m.
Jacobs tournament (Libertyville), 9 a.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Lake County invite at Stevenson (Carmel, D117 Co-op, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein), 1 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
New Trier invite (Libertyville), noon
Highland Park invite (Mundelein), 1 p.m.
MONDAY, JAN. 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
Geneva tournament (Libertyville, Stevenson), 4:30 p.m.
Sterling tournament (Antioch)
Lakes tournament (Grayslake North)
Lake Zurich tournament, (Mundelein, Round Lake)
Wheaton-Warrenville South tournament (Warren), TBD
Lakeview MLK tournament
Wauconda vs. Niles North, 1:30 p.m.
Mather at Vernon Hills, 1:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wheeling at Vernon Hills, 5 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Evanston invite (Mundelein), 9 a.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
McHenry at Grant, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Carmel at North Chicago, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mundelein at Stevenson, 7 p.m.
Badger at Warren, 7 p.m.
Grant at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Lakes at Niles North, 7:30 p.m.
Loyola at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Libertyville at Waukegan, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Antioch at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Waukegan at Lakes, 4:30: p.m.
Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.
Libertyville at Warren, 4:45 p.m.
Mundelein at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 22
BOYS BASKETBALL
Libertyville at Waukegan, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Lakes, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Johnsburg at Lakes, 4 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
Libertyville at Mundelein, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
D117 Co-op at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
Lake Forest at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN 23
WRESTLING
Grayslake Central at Antioch, 5:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at North Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Lake Forest Academy, 6 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Antioch at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Mundelein at Libertyville, 5 p.m.