Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Sept. 20
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Football
Friday's results
Aurora Central Catholic 48, Chicago Christian 6
Riverside-Brookfield 25, Aurora Christian 23
Bartlett 34, Elgin 13
Batavia 24, Glenbard North 21
Crystal Lake Central 34, Burlington Central 14
Huntley 21, Cary-Grove 14
CL South 21, Hampshire 13
Prairie Ridge 56, Dundee-Crown 0
St. Charles North 31, Geneva 6
McHenry 20, Jacobs 10
Kaneland 42, Sandwich 14
Marmion Academy 38, St. Ignatius 14
St. Edward 35, Elmwood Park 34
South Elgin 63, Streamwood 0
St. Charles East 28, Wheaton Warrenville South 20
West Aurora 47, Romeoville 17
Larkin 30, West Chicago 12
Volleyball
Friday's results
St. Charles East d. South Elgin 25-14, 25-15
South Elgin - Cunniffe (13 assists, 5 digs), Worden (2 aces, 6 kills, 9 digs), Negron (5 kills, 6 digs).
Boys soccer
Thursday's late results
Kaneland 9, Plano 0
Friday's results
West Chicago 1, Larkin 0
Aurora Christian 4, Plano 1
Westminster Christian 3, IMSA 2
Westminster Christian 1 2 -3
IMSA 1 1 -2
Scoring: WC - C. Hoon (UA), Richardson (Leach), Siers (Leach); Goalkeepers: WC - Layne (10 saves).
Boys cross country
Friday's results
Riverside Brookfield Invite
At Sundown Meadows, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. Morton 23, 2. Lemont 69, 3. Riverside-Brookfield 83, 4. Aurora Central Catholic 107, 5. Fenwick 159, 6. Elmwood Park 168, 7. Nazareth Academy 204, 8. St. Patrick 226, 9. Ridgewood 252, 10. Rich South 261, 11. Evergreen Park 275, 12. St. Laurence 331.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Ibarra (Mor) 15:33.3, 2. Proteau (R-B) 16:59.2, 3. LoPresti (ACC) 17:02.6, 4. Manalvo (Mor) 17:04.8, 5. Chavez (Mor) 17:13.1, 6. Sanchez (Mor) 17:20.9, 7. Gaytan (Mor) 17:32.2, 8. Schiffman (Lem) 17:38.2, 9. Polen (Lem) 17:43.5, 10. Prochaska (Mor) 17:46.0.
Other area individuals - 21. Stolfe (ACC) 18:14.2, 22. Woody (ACC) 18:15.0, 31. Meyers (ACC) 18:46.2, 34. Lopez (ACC) 18:48.8, 52. Cartwright (ACC) 19:33.3, 53. Wan (ACC) 19:34.7.
Girls cross country
Friday's results
Riverside Brookfield Invite
At Sundown Meadows, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. Fenwick 46, 2. Aurora Central Catholic 75, 3. Lemont 83, 4. Riverside-Brookfield 97, 5. River Forest 97, 6. Nazareth Academy 136, 7. Joliet Central 193, 8. Elmwood Park 270, 9. Mother Mcauley 272, 10. Joliet West 277, 11. Evergreen Park 315, 12. St. Laurence 366.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals - 1. Kinsella (NA) 19:17.2, 2. Jurgens (R-B) 19:23.4, 3. O'Malley (Fen) 19:38.2, 4. Foley (RF) 20:05.8, 5. Orosco (ACC) 20:06.0, 6. O'Brien (Fen) 20:16.2, 7. Viveros (ACC) 20:23.1, 8. Vargas (Lem) 20:28.5, 9. Quinn (Fen) 20:31.2, 10. Pacourek (R-B) 20:32.2.
Other area individuals - 14. Gonzalez (ACC) 20:57.5, 21. Dervis (ACC) 21:30.8, 32. A.Ponce (ACC) 22:28.7, 37. V.Ponce (ACC) 22:39.9, 44. Dineen (ACC) 22:59.4, 47. Stuck (ACC) 23:10.1, 54. Velasquez (ACC) 23:34.8, 68. Ohare (ACC) 24:00.9.
Upcoming events
Today
Football
Polo at Westminster Christian, 1 p.m.
Volleyball
Geneva, Harvest Christian, Rosary, St. Charles North at WWS Wheaton Crystal Classic, 8 a.m.
Larkin at St. Viator Invite, 8 a.m.
Westminster Christian at Christian Liberty Invite, TBA
Boys soccer
Montini at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Bartlett, 11 a.m.
Rockford East at Elgin, 11 a.m.
West Aurora at Geneva, 12 p.m.
Larkin, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, TBA
Boys golf
Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, Burlington Central at Aurora Central Catholic Charger Invite, 8 a.m.
Bartlett, Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake South, Geneva, Hampshire, Huntley, Jacobs, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Dundee-Crown Charger Invite, 12:30 p.m.
St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Wheeling Invite, 8 a.m.
Girls golf
Glenbard East Ram Invite at Bartlett, 7:30 a.m.
Batavia at Rockford Guilford Invite, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Jacobs Invitational, 8 a.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Christian at Bureau Valley Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Bartlett, Geneva, West Aurora at Notre Dame Invitational, 9 a.m.
Batavia, Huntley at Minooka Flight Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Burlington Central, Hampshire, Jacobs, Larkin at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake South at Warren Invite, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Woodstock R. Byrne Fest, 9 a.m.
Elgin at Libertyville Invitational, 9 a.m.
South Elgin, Streamwood at Forest City Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles North at Richard Springs Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Christian at Bureau Valley Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
Bartlett, Geneva at Notre Dame Invitational, 9 a.m.
Batavia at Minooka Flight Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Burlington Central, Hampshire at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Warren, 9 a.m.
Crystal Lake South at Warren Invitational, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Woodstock R. Byrne Fest, 9 a.m.
Elgin at Libertyville Invitational, 9 a.m.
Girls tennis
Batavia, Cary-Grove at Nile West Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South Raider Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at Maine South Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.
Hampshire at Jefferson Varsity Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls swimming
West Chicago Wildcat Invite, 10 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.
Crystal Lake Co-op at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Woodstock North, 10 a.m.
Monday, Sept. 23
Volleyball
Prairie Ridge at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.
Willowbrook at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Glenbard West at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Geneva at East Aurora, 6:15 p.m.
Larkin at Mundelein, 6:30 p.m.
Fenton at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Montini at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Aurora Christian at Timothy Christian, 4 p.m.
Elgin Invitational at Bartlett, 1:30 p.m.
Batavia, West Aurora at Minooka Invite, 1 p.m.
Woodstock North at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.
Dundee-Crown, Geneva, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at Elgin Invitational, 1:30 p.m.
Kaneland at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.
Girls golf
Aurora Central Catholic at Joliet Catholic, 4 p.m.
Batavia at Metea Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Marian Central, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis
Hampshire at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, sept. 24
Volleyball
Ridgewood at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Aurora Christian at Rosary, 5:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.
Huntley at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
Jacobs at Crystal Lake South, 6 p.m.
Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Elgin at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at IMSA, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Plano, 6 p.m.
West Chicago at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
Mooseheart at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.
Keith Country Day at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Huntley at McHenry, 6:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Lasalle Peru, 6 p.m.
St. Ignatius at Marmion, 5 p.m.
St. Edward at Wheaton Academy, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Yorkville, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
St. Francis at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 4:15 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.
Elgin at West Chicago, 3 p.m.
Geneva at Wheaton Warrenville South Tri, 3:30 p.m.
Hampshire at McHenry, 4:15 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 4 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Chicago Christian, 4:15 p.m.
South Elgin at East Aurora, 4 p.m.
Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 3:45 p.m.
Girls golf
Crystal Lake Co-op at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Hampshire at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Boys cross country
Burlington Central at FVC Cross Country Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Crystal Lake South & Dundee Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
Burlington Central at FVC Cross Country Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Crystal Lake South & Dundee Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Bartlett at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 3:45 p.m.
McHenry at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.
Elgin at Larkin, 4:15 p.m.
NSCD at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Geneva, 4 p.m.
Woodstock at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Crystal Lake Co-op at St. Viator, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, sept. 25
Volleyball
Batavia at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Barrington at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Bartlett at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Elgin at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich, 4 p.m.
Huntley at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield North, 4 p.m.
Girls golf
WestAurora at Bartlett, 4 p.m.
Crystal Lake Co-op at McHenry, 4 p.m.
Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.
Girls tennis
Aurora Central Catholic at Yorkville, 4:30 p.m.
Dekalb at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Crystal Lake Co-op, Dundee-Crown at Woodstock North, 04:30 p.m.
ThursDAY, sept. 26
Volleyball
Burlington Central at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 6 p.m.
St. Edward at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Geneva at West Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
McHenry at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Sycamore at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield East, 5:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Westmont at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Geneva, 5 p.m.
St. Charles East vs. St. Charles North at Geneva, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 6:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Sycamore, 4:30 p.m.
Mt. Carmel at Marmion, 5 p.m.
St. Edward at Timothy Christian, 6:15 p.m.
Guilford at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
Minooka at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Keith Country Day, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Aurora Central Catholic at Wheaton Academy, 4 p.m.
Batavia, Wheaton North at St. Charles North Tri, 3:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.
Sycamore at Kaneland, 4 p.m.
Larkin, South Elgin at Fenton, 4 p.m.
ICCP at St. Edward, 4 p.m.
Girls golf
Batavia at Wheaton North Tri, 4 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 4 p.m.
Hoffman Estates at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.
Geneva at Lake Park Tri, 3:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Aurora Central Catholic at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Geneva, 3:45 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Crystal Lake South, 4 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.
Elgin at East Aurora, 4:15 p.m.
Elgin Academy at Beacon Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Huntley, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Bartlett Co-op at Elgin, 5 p.m.
FriDAY, sept. 27
Football
Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
Aurora Christian at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.
Fenton at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Rochelle, 7 p.m.
Mt. Carmel at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard South, 7:30 p.m.
Guerin Prep at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.
Streamwood at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Yorkville, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Batavia, Kaneland at Plainfield South Cougar Invite, 5 p.m.
Boys soccer
Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
South Beloit at Westminster Christian, 7 p.m.
Boys golf
Oswego East at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
SaturDAY, Sept. 28
Football
North Fulton at Westminster Christian, 11 a.m.
Volleyball
Batavia, Kaneland at Plainfield South Cougar Invite, 9 a.m.
Crystal Lake South, South Elgin at Prospect Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian Volleyball Invitational, 9 a.m.
Larkin at IMSA Schwartzwalder Invite, 8 a.m.
Boys soccer
Bartlett, South Elgin at Hampshire Tourney, 10 a.m.
St. Charles North at Burlington Central, 12 p.m.
Elgin at Harlem, 11 a.m.
St. Charles East at Wheaton Academy, 2 p.m.
Lake Park at Streamwood, 12 p.m.
Joliet West at West Aurora, 10 a.m.
Boys golf
Batavia, Geneva, St. Charles North at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Invite, 7:30 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Grayslake Central Ram Invite, 9 a.m.
Aurora Central Catholic, Hampshire, Harvest Christian at Genoa-Kingston Fran Noyes Invite, 8 a.m.
Kaneland, St. Charles East at Sterling Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls golf
Batavia, Geneva at Naperville North Rosie Invite, 8 a.m.
Burlington Central at Rolling Meadows Invite, 1 p.m.
Crystal Lake Co-op, Dundee-Crown at Freeport, 9 a.m.
Geneva at Rolling Meadows, 1 p.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Marmion at Lakefront Classic, 8:30 a.m.
Aurora Christian, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Midseason Classic at Harvest Christian, 8:30 a.m.
Batavia, Elgin, Jacobs, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at Bartlett Flying Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central at Lourdes Academy CC Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown at Palatine, 9 a.m.
Crystal Lake South at Grant Invitational, 9 a.m.
Geneva, Hampshire at Sterling Rock River Run, 9 a.m.
Huntley at Hoffman Estates Invite, 10 a.m.
West Aurora at MacNider Invite (Harper College), 9 a.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Lakefront Classic, 8:30 a.m.
Aurora Christian at Midseason Classic at Harvest Christian, 8:30 a.m.
Batavia, Elgin at Bartlett Flying Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.
Batavia at University of Minnesota Roy Griak Cross Country Invite
Burlington Central at Lourdes Academy CC Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown at Palatine, 9 a.m.
Crystal Lake South at Grant Invitational, 9 a.m.
Geneva, Hampshire at Sterling Rock River Run, 9 a.m.
Girls tennis
Aurora Central Catholic at Jacobs Invitational, 8 a.m.
Batavia at Jacobs Invite, 8 a.m.
Crystal Lake South at Cary-Grove, 8 a.m.
Elgin Academy at Larkin, 9 a.m.
Geneva at Glenbard East Quad, 8:30 a.m.
Hampshire at Lakes Varsity Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Girls swimming
Bartlett Co-op at Rosary Beads Invite, 9 a.m.
Crystal Lake Co-op at York, 11:30 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Peoria Notre Dame Irish Relays, 1 p.m.