Fox Valley scoreboard for Wednesday, Oct. 2
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Volleyball
Wednesday's results
Crystal Lake Central d. Geneva 25-23, 25-15
Dundee-Crown d. Burlington Central 12-25, 25-22, 25-23
Dundee-Crown - Field (10 kills, 4 aces), Wesol (8 kills, 6 digs), Smiech (7 kills, 10 digs, 2 aces), Brown (26 assists, 14 digs, 5 kills), Seaton (13 digs), Kamp (6 digs, 3 kills).
Crystal Lake Central d. Geneva 25-23, 25-15
Boys soccer
Wednesday's results
At I8 Conference tournament
Kaneland 12, LaSalle Peru 0
Others
Hampshire 2, Burlington Central 0
Hampshire 0 2 -2
Burlington Central 0 0 -0
Scoring: H - Shorees (Marquez), Shores (UA); Goalkeepers: H - Schultz; BC - Buckman.
South Elgin 2, East Aurora 1
East Aurora 1 0 -1
South Elgin 2 0 -2
Scoring: SE - Reutimann (Flores), Quintana (Doherty); Goalkeepers: SE - Andrew (3 saves), Juszko (0 saves).
Elgin 3, Glenbard East 0
Glenbard East 0 0 -0
Elgin 2 1 -3
Scoring: E - Espinosa (Padilla-Gomez), Berrun (Espinosa), Berrun (Espinosa); Goalkeepers: E - Paulino (10 saves).
Boys golf
Wednesday's results
Upstate Eight Conference Meet
At St. Andrews (par 71)
Team results
Glenbard East 326, Glenbard East 339, South Elgin 351, Bartlett 362, West Chicago 377, Fenton 382, Streamwood 431, Elgin 494, East Aurora 573, Larkin 86 (one golfer only).
Individual results
Top 10 finishers - Guthrie (GE) 77 (won 3-hold tiebreaker), T. Gelino (GS) 77, Michelon (GS) 82, Nathe (GS) 83, Zaimins (SE) 83, N.Gelino (GS) 84, Cyrus (GS) 85, Imlah (GE) 86, Arendt (Lar) 86, Patel (SE) 86.
Girls golf
Wednesday's results
At DuKane Conference tournament
TEAM SCORES
St. Charles North 318, Geneva 330, Wheaton Warrenville South 349, St. Charles East 354, Batavia 363, Lake Park 375, Wheaton North 386, Glenbard North 386
INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS
Top 10 individuals - Nekola (SCN) 72, Ellison (WWS) 74, Bayless (SCN) 79, Clark (G) 80, Johnson (G) 81, Frick (G) 82, Breslin (SCE) 82, Evers (SCN) 83, Grychowski (B) 84, Spinazze (SCN) 84.
Upcoming events
today
Volleyball
Newark at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at St Francis, 6 p.m.
CL South at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Elgin at Proviso West, 5:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Alden-Hebron at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.
McHenry at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Ottawa, 6 p.m.
Glenbard North at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Yorkville, 5:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Parkview Christian, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Glenbard North at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.
CL South at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
DeKalb at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Huntley, 6:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Prairie RIdge, 4:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Conference Tournament, TBA
Marmion at St. Joseph, 5 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Edward, 6:15 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
FVC Conference Tournament-Host Dundee-Crown, 8 a.m.
St. Edward at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Boys cross country
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Flight Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Flight Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Chicago Christian at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at St Charles North, 3:45 p.m.
CL South at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.
Elgin at Fenton, 4:15 p.m.
Elgin Academy at Francis Parker, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 4 p.m.
Mchenry at Hampshire, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
CL Co-op at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
FriDAY, oct. 4
Football
Aurora Central Catholic at ICCP, 7:15 p.m.
Wheaton St. Francis at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Bartlett at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Batavia at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at CL South, 7 p.m.
Elgin at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.
Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Plano, 7 p.m.
Marmion at Fenwick, 7:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago Christian at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
Oswego at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at DeLaSalle Invite,
Cary-Grove, Huntley, St. Charles East at Mother McAuley ASICS Challenge, TBD
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Wheaton Academy, TBD
Bishop McNamara at Aurora Christian, 5 p.m.
Jacobs at Cary-Grove, 6:30 p.m.
Woodstock North at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Burlington Classic, TBA
Girls tennis
Streamwood at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, oct. 5
Football
McHenry at Cary-Grove, 1 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Lake Forest Academy, 1 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at DeLaSalle Invite,
Bartlett, Burlington Central, South Elgin at Hampshire Tournament, 8 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Huntley, St. Charles East at Mother McAuley ASICS Challenge, TBD
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Somonauk, 10 a.m.
Batavia at Plainfield Central, 12 p.m.
Buffalo Grove at CL South, 11 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Elgin, 11 a.m.
South Elgin at Hampshire Invite, 11 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Huntley, 10 a.m.
Naperville Central at Jacobs, 11:30 a.m.
St. Charles East at Burlington Classic, TBA
Kaneland at Conference Tournament, TBA
Marmion at East Aurora, 11 a.m.
Montini at St. Edward, 11 a.m.
IMSA at West Aurora, 11 a.m.
Boys golf
Aurora Central Catholic at Lasalle Peru Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Batavia, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Lake Park Invite, 8 a.m.
Geneva at LaSalle Peru Cavs Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, TBA
Girls golf
Aurora Central Catholic, Batavia, Geneva at Rosary Invite, 8 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Warren-Blue Devil Invite, 8 a.m.
Boys cross country
Batavia, Cary-Grove, Geneva, Huntley, Jacobs, Marmion, South Elgin, Streamwood at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, CL South, Elgin, Kaneland, Larkin at 46th Annual Pat Harland Invitational, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, St. Edward, Westminster Christian at Lisle Mane Event, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at Peoria Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls cross country
Batavia, Cary-Grove, Geneva at St. Charles North Invite, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, Elgin at 46th Annual Pat Harland Invitational, 9 a.m.
CL South at Antioch Invitational, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at Lisle Mane Event, 9 a.m.
Girls tennis
Bartlett at Oswego Invite, 8 a.m.
CL South Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Elgin at Wheeling Quad, 9 a.m.
Geneva at Naperville North, 8 a.m.
Girls swimming
Bartlett Co-op Lady Sabre-Hawk Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove at John Hersey, 12 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Rockford Jefferson J-Hawk Invite, 8 a.m.
Elgin at IMSA Girls Swim Invitational, 8 a.m.