Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Oct. 11
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Friday's results
Huntley 56, Hampshire 0
Cary-Grove 16, Jacobs 6
Prairie Ridge 56, Burlington Central 16
IC Catholic Prep 41, St. Edward 0
Wheaton North 21, Geneva 0
Wheaton Academy 26, Aurora Central Catholic 6
South Elgin 63, Glenbard South 0
Glenbard North 33, St. Charles North 14
CL South 14, McHenry 7
Bishop McNamara 44, Aurora Christian 34
Elgin 48, Fenton 7
Crystal Lake Central 28, Dundee-Crown 7
St. Charles East 30, Batavia 29
Marmion Academy 14, St. Viator 10
Kaneland 61, Ottawa Twp. 7
Plainfield North 30, West Aurora 14
Bartlett 39, Larkin 10
Glenbard East 28, Streamwood 0
Volleyball
Thursday's late results
Wheaton Academy d. Aurora Christian 25-13, 25-14
Friday's results
At Huntley Tournament
Belvidere North d. Jacobs 25-19, 25-11
Belvidere North d. Harvest Christian Academy 25-12, 25-16
Huntley d. Freeport 25-7, 25-11
At Discovery Invite
West Aurora d. Loyola Academy 25-8, 25-7
West Aurora d. Rolling Meadows 25-15, 25-11
West Aurora d. Glenbrook North 25-17, 27-26
Others
Schaumburg Christian d. Elgin Academy 25-15, 25-23
Elgin Academy - Sporina (11 assists), Aristodemo (11 digs), Beauchamp (10 digs), Noble-Stas (6 digs, 5 kills, 3 blocks), Wittmeyer (4 kills, 2 blocks).
Boys soccer
Thursday's results
At Class 1A Regional Quarterfinal
Westminster Christian 9, ELgin Academy 0
Westminster Christian 4 5 -9
Elgin Academy 0 0 -0
Scoring: WC - Siers (C. Hoon), C. Hoon (Siers), E. Hoon (Versaw), DiNapoli (Leach), Siers (Leach), C. Hoon (DiNapoli), E. Hoon (Leach), Siers (Haegland), King (Simpson). Goalkeepers: WC - Layne (4 saves).
Others
St. Edward 5, IC Catholic Prep 3
St. Edward 2 3 -5
IC Catholic Prep 0 3 -3
Scoring: StE - Johansen (T. Brieger), Wilson (Johansen), C. Brieger (Godfrey), C. Brieger (Johansen), Godfrey (Kopciewski). Goalkeepers: StE - E. Sajtar (1 save), M. Sajtar (2 saves).
Girls golf
Thursday's results
At Class 1A Nazareth Academy Regional
At Willow Crest
TEAM SCORES
1. Arlington Heights 360, 2. Latin 362, 3. Nazareth Academy 396, 4. Wheaton Academy 428, 5. Resurrection 436, 6. Montini 438, 7. Trinity 438, 8. Regina Dominican 445, 9. Westmont 480, 10. St. Edward 556, 11. De La Salle 605.
Advancing INDIVIDUALS
Burnett (St. Edward) 97, Semerau (Harvest Christian Academy).
Girls tennis
Thursday's results
At Fox Valley Conference Meet
Team Results
Jacobs 57, Cary-Grove 52, Huntley 43
State Qualifiers
Singles - No. 1: Siegfort (Jacobs); No. 2: Trumbo (Jacobs); No. 3: Santa-Ines (Jacobs).
Today
Volleyball
Cary-Grove, Larkin at Schaumburg Invite, 8:30 AM
CL South at Elk Grove, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva, Rosary at St. Charles East Scholastic Cup, TBA
Hampshire at Antioch 8th Annual Elaine Lonergan Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian, Jacobs, St. Edward, St. Charles North at Huntley Tournament, TBA
West Aurora at Discovery Invite, 9 a.m.
Boys soccer
Bartlett at West Chicago, 1 p.m.
Grant Community at CL South, 10 a.m.
St. Charles East at Dundee-Crown, 10 a.m.
Elgin at Fenton-Showcase, 9 a.m.
Hampshire at St. Edward, 12 p.m.
Kaneland at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.
Glenbard South at Larkin, 3 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard East, 11 a.m.
Streamwood vs. East Aurora at UEC Showcase at West Chicago, 5 p.m.
Boys cross country
Bartlett, Batavia, Elgin, Huntley, Marmion, St. Edward, St. Charles North, Streamwood, at West Aurora Stampede, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at West Chicago The Human Race, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Championship, 9 a.m.
Larkin, South Elgin at Belvidere Black Sail Invite, 9:45 a.m.
Girls cross country
Bartlett, Batavia, Elgin at West Aurora Stampede, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at West Chicago The Human Race, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference Championship, 9 a.m.
Girls tennis
Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Championships, TBD
Dukane Conference Meet, TBA
FVC Meet at Huntley, 9 a.m.
Upstate 8 Conference Meet, TBA
Girls swimming
Bartlett Co-op at St. Charles North, 10 a.m.
CL Co-op at Conant, 08:30 a.m.
Monday, oct. 14
Volleyball
Bartlett at East Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Woodstock, 6 p.m.
Boys golf
Class 3A DeKalb sectional at Kishwaukee Country Club
Class 3A Glenbard West sectional at Village Links of Glen Ellyn
Class 2A Burlington Central sectional at Whisper Creek
Girls golf
Class 2A Mt. Prospect sectional at Mt. Prospect Golf Course
Class 2A Sandburg sectional at Silver Lake Country Club
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian at Amboy Invite, 11:15 a.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian at Amboy Invite, 11:15 a.m.
TUESDAY, oct. 15
Volleyball
St. Edward at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Westmont at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Bartlett at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Cary-Grove at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at CL South, 6 p.m.
East Aurora at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Morris, 6 p.m.
Chicago Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Oswego, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
IMSA at Aurora Central Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Burlington Central at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 6:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield North, 6:15 p.m.
Girls tennis
Bartlett at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Waubonsie Valley Quad, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, oct. 16
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at Chicago Christian, TBD
Metea Valley at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
South Beloit at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.
St. Charles North at York, 5:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
Larkin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Dundee-Crown at Lake Forest Academy Tri, 4:30 p.m.
ThursDAY, oct. 17
Volleyball
Aurora Christian at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Hampshire at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at CL South, 6 p.m.
Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Parkview Christian at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Plano at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
Rosary at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward at ICCP, 6:30 p.m.
Oswego East at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Downers Grove North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
CL South at Hampshire, 06:30 PM
Grant at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at West Aurora, 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Cary-Grove at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
FriDAY, oct. 18
Football
Bishop Mac at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.
Batavia at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at CL South, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Morris, 7 p.m.
Marmion at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Westmont, 7 p.m.
Wheaton North at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
Streamwood at West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Minooka, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA
Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 5 p.m.
Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 5 p.m.
CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, TBA
Boys golf
State tournament
Girls golf
State tournament
Girls tennis
Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional
Class 2A Naperville North sectional
Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Class 2A St. Charles North sectional
Class 1A St. Francis sectional
Girls swimming
Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 5:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, oct. 19
Football
Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA
Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, St. Edward, South Elgin at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.
CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.
Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,
Upstate 8 Conference Meet, 9 a.m.
Geneva at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA
Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,
UEC Conference Meet, 9 a.m.
Geneva, St. Charles North at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA
Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.
St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA
West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 12 p.m.
Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 10 a.m.
Boys golf
State tournament
Girls golf
State tournament
Girls tennis
Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional
Class 2A Naperville North sectional
Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Class 2A St. Charles North sectional
Class 1A St. Francis sectional
Girls swimming
Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 11 a.m.
CL Co-op at Warren, 01 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.