Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 31
Volleyball
Thursday's results
Class 4A Jacobs regional
Huntley d. Jacobs 25-14, 25-12
Class 4A Larkin regional
Hononegah d. South Elgin 25-13, 25-13
Hononegah - Schroeder (7 kills, 1 block), McKenzie Kidd (7 kills), Lewis (4 kills, 4 blocks), Hoper (3 kills), Yurs (2 kills, 1 block), Tapia (20 assists, 4 aces).
South Elgin - Worden (5 kills, 1 ace), Tusa (4 kills), Negron (3 kills), McGough (2 aces), Cunniffe (9 assists, 1 kill), Hunter (1 ace).
Class 4A Geneva regional
St. Charles North d. Geneva 25-22, 25-23
Class 4A Rockford Guilford regional
St. Charles East d. Rockford Guilford 25-14, 25-18
Class 4A Waubonsie Valley regional
Waubonsie Valley d. West Aurora 25-22, 25-23
Waubonsie Valley - Croll (13 kills), Ruffin (4 kills, 3 blocks), Stawski (15 digs), Walden (13 assists, 4 kills), DeMeyers (5 blocks, 2 kills).
West Aurora - Myers (11 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces), Millen (20 assists, 7 digs), McPherson (8 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces), Greenwood (7 digs, 2 aces).
Class 4A Lake Zurich regional
Cary-Grove d. Warren 25-15, 25-14
Class 3A Wauconda regional
Kaneland d. Prairie Ridge 26-24, 25-22
Class 3A Crystal Lake Central regional
Crystal Lake Central d. Crystal Lake South 22-25, 25-12, 25-11
Class 2A Marian regional
Harvest Christian d. St. Edward 25-22, 25-17
Harvest Christian - Pawleek(24 assists), Mesley (11 digs), Martin (13 kills, 9 digs), Jenkins (11 kills, 13 digs), Pfister (7 kills, 6 digs), Shepherd (2 aces, 3 digs).
St. Edward - Biggins (1 kill), Draftz (4 kills, 1 ace), Ventimiglia (1 kill, 1 ace), Jackson (1 kill).
Class 2A Stillman Valley regional
Rock Falls d. Rosary 25-18, 23-25, 25-11
Upcoming events
TODAY
Football first-round playoffs
Class 8A
No. 17 St. Charles East (7-2) at No. 16 Edwardsville (7-2), 6 p.m.
No. 24 Brother Rice (5-4) at No. 9 Bartlett (8-1), 7 p.m.
No. 28 Elgin (5-4) at No. 5 Oswego (8-1), 7:30 p.m.
Class 6A
No. 11 Crystal Lake Central (6-3) at No. 7 Kaneland (7-2), 7:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A DeKalb sectional
Jacobs vs. Dundee-Crown, 5:30 p.m.
Class 2A Belvidere sectional
CL South vs. Rockford Boylan, 6 p.m.
Class 2A Burlington Central sectional
Lemont vs. Lisle, 5 p.m.
SaturDAY, nov. 2
Football first-round playoffs
Class 8A
No. 26 Taft (5-3) at No. 7 Huntley (8-1), 1 p.m.
No. 25 Oswego East (5-4) at No. 8 South Elgin (8-1), 1 p.m.
Class 7A
No. 26 Thornwood (5-4) at No. 7 Batavia (7-2), 1 p.m.
Class 6A
No. 13 St. Ignatius (5-4) at No. 4 Cary-Grove (7-2), 1 p.m.
No. 15 Crystal Lake South (5-4) at No. 2 Deerfield (7-2), 1 p.m.
Class 5A
No. 10 Marmion (6-3) at No. 7 Amundsen (7-1) at Winnemac Stadium, 1 p.m.
Class 2A
No. 10 Orr (6-2) at No. 7 St. Edward (6-3), 1 p.m.
Class 1A
No. 15 Aurora Christian (5-4) at No. 2 Lena-Winslow (9-0), 1 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A St. Charles East sectional
Championship game, 11 a.m.
Boys cross country
Class 3A St. Charles East sectional, 10 a.m.
Class 3A Hoffman Estates sectional, 11:15 a.m.
Class 2A Belvidere sectional, 11 a.m.
Class 1A Oregon sectional, 11 a.m.
Girls cross country
Class 3A St. Charles East sectional, 9 a.m.
Class 3A Hoffman Estates sectional, 10 a.m.
Class 2A Belvidere sectional, 10 a.m.
Class 1A Oregon sectional, 10 a.m.
Girls swimming
Cary-Grove, Crystal Lake Co-op, Dundee-Crown, Jac/Hamp at FVC Invitational at Woodstock North, 1 p.m.