DuPage County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 4
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Tuesday's results
Batavia 66, Glenbard North 65
St. Charles East 63, Wheaton Warrenville South 55
Waubonsie Valley 62, Oswego 55
Chicago Christian 73, Timothy Christian 66
Chicago Christian - Anderson 6 5-7 19; Lowe 2 1-5 5; Bulthuis 4 2-2 13; Dieck 8 0-1 21; Schaaf 4 5-6 13; Loerop 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 13-21 73.
Timothy Christian - Vos 1 0-0 2; Harris 6 2-4 17; Owens 10 0-0 22; Johnson 2 2-5 6; VanderWal 8 2-3 19. Totals 27 6-12 66.
Chicago Christ. 17 13 23 20 -73
Timothy Christ. 16 12 14 24 -66
3-point baskets: CC: Anderson 2, Bulthuis 3, Dieck 5. TC: Harris 3, Owens 2; VanderWal. Fouled out: None.
Lake park 48, wheaton North 42
Wheaton North - Wilson 5 2-3 14, Haake 1 0-0 3, Bonga 5 2-2 12, Horner 3 0-0 7, Mueller 2 0-0 4, Lorentsen 0 0-0 0, Cascella 1 0-0 2, Gray 0 0-0 0, Halstead 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 4-5 42.
Lake Park - Perry 1 2-2 4, Czaja 2 0-0 5, Sgarbossa 4 1-2 11, Harrington 2 2-2 6, Montiel 6 6-7 19, LaGioia 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-0 0, Myers 1 0-0 3. Totals: 16 11-13 48.
Wheaton North 7 9 21 5 -42
Lake Park 11 11 14 12 -48
3-point baskets: WN: Wilson 2, Haake, Horner. LP: Sgarbossa 2, Czaja, Montiel, Myers. Fouled out: None.
Lisle 58, Elmwood park 54
Lisle - King 7 3-3 18; Bandzoumouna 5 3-6 15; Nigro 1 0-2 2; Payne 4 5-6 15; Farrell 3 2-2 8. Totals 20 13-19 50.
Elmwood Park - Stranski 0 2-2 2; Diaz 3 1-2 7; Matos 5 2-2 12; Davila 9 2-5 21; Movagh 4 0-2 10; Veleazquez 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 7-13 54.
Lisle 6 10 12 30 -58
Elmwood Park 10 14 13 17 -54
3-point baskets: L: King, Bandzoumouna 2, Payne 2. EP: Davila, Movagh 2. Fouled out: EP: Stranski.
Morton 66, Addison Trail 53
Addison Trail - Conrad 2 0-0 5; Carlson 10 2-4 24; Reyes 1 2-2 5; Renc 2 0-0 4; Mackey 0 2-2 2; Roszkiewicz 4 4-6 13. Totals 19 10-14 53.
Morton - Perez 5 4-6 15; Cervantes 6 0-0 14; Nicholls 7 0-0 14; Gonzalez 2 0-0 6; Dowdell 5 0-2 10; Osborne 2 0-0 4; Cortes 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 4-8 65.
Addison Trail 11 13 6 23 -53
Morton 11 13 17 25 -66
3-point baskets: AT: Conrad, Carlson 2, Reyes. M: Perez, Cervantes 2, Gonzalez 2. Fouled out: None.
Neuqua Valley 64, Minooka 32
Neuqua Valley - Roche 2 0-0 6; Porter 1 0-0 3; Navarro 1 2-2 5; Fillingim 1 0-0 3; Asim 5 0-0 13; Obguefi 2 0-0 4; Poulakidas 7 0-0 18; Davis 3 0-0 8; Hoffman 1 0-0 2; Gronowski 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 2-2 64.
Minooka 6 12 8 6 -32
Neuqua Valley 16 12 19 17 -64
3-point baskets: NV: Rocher 2, Porter, Navarro, Fillingim, Asim 3, Poulakidas 4, Davis 2. Fouled out: None.
Plainfield North 64, Naperville North 60
Plainfield North - Lucas 3 0-1 9; Granada 1 0-0 3; Eller 1 0-0 2; Conley 2 5-7 9; O;Rourke 5 4-4 14; Ellinghaus 2 0-0 5; Bragg 2 0-0 4; Bridges 6 5-5 18. Totals 22 14-17 64.
Naperville North - Johnson 7 3-3 20; Thompson 2 0-0 5; Williams 5 2-2 13; Barry 6 6-6 22. Totals 20 11-11 60.
Plainfield North 15 13 18 18 -64
Naperville North 10 16 18 16 -60
3-point baskets: PN: Lucas 3, Granada, Ellinghaus, Bridges. NN: Johnson 3, Thompson, Williams, Barry 4. Fouled out: None.
St. Francis 61, Marmion 45
St. Francis - Riggs 0 0-0 0, Tangorra 0 0-0 0, French 0 0-0 0, Ciombor 0 0-0 0, Miller 5 2-2 12, Yarusso 2 0-0 5, Blank 2 0-0 5, Crabtree 1 0-0 2, Nocek 10 3-8 23, Welch 0 2-4 2, Zulauf 2 0-0 2, Locascio 0 0-0 0, Gjerde 0 0-0 0, Walker 4 0-0 8, Bumpus 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 7-14 61.
Marmion - Crowder 0 2-2 2, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Wainscott, W. 3 0-0 7, Bohr 6 0-1 16, Holtan 0 0-0 0, Rios 0 0-0 0, Reid 0 0-0 0, Lambert 1 0-0 2, Kavanaugh 0 0-0 0, Silagi 1 1-2 3, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Wainscott, C. 4 1-2 13. Totals 16 4-11 45.
St. Francis 16 16 13 16 -61
Marmion 0 13 14 18 -45
3-point baskets: SF: Yarusso, Blank. M: W. Wainscott, Bohr 4, C.Wainscott 4.
St. Viator 55, Hinsdale Central 51
Hinsdale Central - Quast 4 1-3 9; Borhani 1 1-2 3; St. John 2 1-2 6; Isaacson 5 5-6 17; Schiavitti 1 1-4 3; Nelson 2 0-0 6; Sessa 1 5-7 7; Cain 0 0-0 0; Northey 0 0-0 0; Herbst 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-24 51.
St. Viator - Harrington 1 0-0 2; C.Kochera 10 9-10 36; Mahoney 2 0-0 6; Benson 2 2-3 6; Campagna 0 2-3 2; Schumacher 1 0-2 3; Aldana 0 0-0 0; Huene 0 0-0 0; Hickey 0 0-2 0. Totals 16 13-20 55.
Hinsdale Cent. 6 14 13 18 -51
St. Viator 7 16 17 15 -55
3-point baskets: HC: Isaacson 2, Nelson 2, St. John. SV: C.Kochera 7, Mahoney 2, Schumacher. Fouled out: SV: Benson.
Waubonsie Valley 62, Oswego 55
Oswego - Niesman 4 0-0 9; House 1 0-0 3; Kahoun 5 4- 14; Adams 8 6-9 23; Howard 1 0-0 2; McCance 1 2-6 4. Totals 20 12-19 55.
Waubonsie Valley - Smith 0 0-1 0; Schwieger 6 0-1 12; Malushi 1 0-0 3; Brackett 3 1-1 7; Starks 1 0-0 2; Skeete 14 6-8 35; Langendorf 1 0-0 3. Totals 26 7-11 62.
Oswego 6 19 8 22 -55
Waubonsie Vall. 26 16 7 13 -62
3-point baskets: O: Niesman, House, Adams. WV: Malushi, Skeete, Langendorf. Fouled out: None.
Wheaton Academy 62, Nazareth 56
Wheaton Acad - Roman 3 0-0 8; Sonuga 3 0-0 6; Pares 1 0-0 2; Bult 6 3-3 18; Scharnowski 2 0-0 4; Rienow 3 0-0 6; Mitchell 5 0-0 14; Oswald 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 3-3 62.
Nazareth 8 19 10 19 -56
Wheaton Acad. 20 13 19 10 -62
3-point baskets: WA: Roman 2, Bult 3, Mitchell 4. Fouled out: None.
Girls basketball
Tuesday's results
Bartlett 62, Glenbard East 34
Glenbard West 42, Oak park-river Forest 36
Glenbard West - Roberts 2 3-5 7; Walch 0 0-3 0; Brown 2 2-3 6; Hall 1 2-2 5; Stutelberg 5 1-5 12; Yeager 5 2-2 12 Totals 15 10-20 42.
Glenbard West 5 8 11 18 -42
OPRF 7 12 9 8 -36
3-point baskets: GW: Stutelberg, Hall. Fouled out: None.
Lisle 45, Newark 30
Lisle - Casmer 5 0-0 10; Allen 4 4-4 13; Kane 4 1-2 9; Johnston 2 0-0 4; Rossin 3 1-2 9. Totals 18 6-8 45.
Newark - Scott 3 0-0 6; Myre 2 0-0 6; Mitchell 4 2-2 11; Hatteberg 1 0-0 2; Skelton 1 0-0 2; Long 0 1-2 1; Snyder 1 0-2 2. Totals 12 3-6 30.
Lisle 9 10 13 13 -45
Newark 8 11 4 7 -30
3-point baskets: L: Allen, Rossin 2. N: Myre 2, Mitchell. Fouled out: None.
Maine West 60, St. francis 28
Maine West - Hernandez 3 0-0 7; Rothweiler 3 1-4 8; Hanus 0 2-2 2; VanFleet 7 2-5 16; Riedl 3 1-1 7; Dugalic 9 2-2 20. Totals 25 8-14 60.
St. Francis - Chaparro 2 4-6 8; McDonald 0 0-1 0; DeCraene 2 0-0 5; Bruce 0 1-2 1; Sullivan 0 0-2 0; Culver 2 2-2 7; Pasana 1 0-0 3; Grivetti 1 2-8 4. Totals 8 9-21 28.
Maine West 27 10 21 2 -60
St. Francis 8 8 7 5 -28
3-point baskets: MW: Hernandez, Rothweiler. SF: DeCraene, Culver, Pasana. Fouled out: None.
South Elgin 64, Fenton 47
Fenton - Hoffing 3 0-0 8; Miller 3 1-2 9; Milano 1 1-3 4; Rocha 2 3-6 7; Rodriguez 1 0-0 2; Tellez 1 0-0 2; Aguirre 1 0-0 3; Lula 1 0-0 2; Haska 3 3-4 10. Totals 16 8-15 47.
South Elgin - Tolentine 3 0-0 6; Wilson 1 1-4 3; Wintehalder 5 2-2 14; Croft 3 2-2 8; Yang 3 0-0 7; Wichunis 4 0-0 8; Molidor 1 0-0 3; McClure 6 0-0 15.
Fenton 3 12 14 18 -47
South Elgin 21 16 15 12 -64
3-point baskets: F: Hoffing 2, Miller 2, Milano, Aguirre, Haska. SE: Winterhalder 2, Yang, Molidor, McClure 3. Fouled out: None.
West Chicago 44, Elgin 31
West Chicago - Perez 0 0-0 0, Steward 5 0-010, Pereschica 0 0-0 0, Obenauer 6 2-2 15, Radke 1 0-0 3, Birch 0 0-0 0, Nesemeier 0 0-2 0, Draper 2 0-0 4, Patel 3 2-3 10, Toran 0 2-4 2. Totals 17 6-11 44.
Elgin - Jorgensen 1 0-0 2, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Troyke 1 0-0 3, Moskow 1 0-0 2, Espinoza Martinez 0 0-0 0, Kilbert 4 3-8 11, Cadney 2 2-2 6, Arzola 2 1-2 5, Genel 0 0-0 0, Carrero 0 0-0 0, Patel 0 0-0 0, Silva 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-12 31.
West Chicago 17 9 8 10 -44
Elgin 11 6 6 8 -31
3-point baskets: WC: Patel 2, Obenauer, Radke; E: Troyke.
York 41, Downers Grove North 34
York - Molis 1 2-2 5, Rufus 0 0-0 0, Krissinger 5 1-4 11, Kjome 2 2-3 6, Juneman 2 2-2 6, Fuglsang 4 0-0 8, Schwartz 1 0-0 3, Los 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-11 41.
Downers North - E. Gross 2 1-4 5, K. Gross 2 0-0 6, Wendt 2 0-0 4, Parker 4 0-0 10, Harris 1 0-0 2, Fleming 2 0-0 5, Linge 0 0-0 0, Sebek 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 3-6 34.
York 9 13 11 8 -41
Downers North 5 14 7 8 -34
3-point baskets: Y: Molis, Schwartz. D: K.Gross 2, Parker 2, Fleming. Fouled out: None.
Girls gymnastics
Tuesday's results
Glenbard West regional
Team results
Glenbard West 143.4; Geneva 132.9; St. Charles North 124.775; Fenton 105.05.
Advancing Individuals
Vault - Diab (GW) 9.2; McNamara (W) 9.05; Harrington (GW) 8.975; Oh (GW) 8.925; Kamin (SCN) 8.925.
Uneven bars - Diab (GW) 9.475; Trippel (GW) 8.85; Bhagwakar (GW) 8.7; Ford (GW) 8..65; Harrington (GW) 8.4.
Balance beam - Diab (GW) 9.225; Ford (GW) 8.925; Bhagwakar (GW) 8.9; Takesue (Gen) 8.65; Anderson (Gen) 8.6.
Floor exercise - Diab (GW) 9.5; Harrington (GW) 9.05; McNamara (GW) 8.775; Takesue (Gen) 8.725; Ford (GW) 8.725.
All-around - Diab (GW) 37.4; Harrington (GW) 34.9; Takesue (Gen) 34.0; Kamin (SCN) 31.75; Kramer (SCN) 31.65; Beitzel (Gen) 31.65.
Lincoln-Way East regional
Team results
Lincoln-Way East 144.65; Naperville North 133.05; Neuqua Valley 126.075; Morton 112.575
Individual results
Vault - Kmak (LWE) 9.3; Jarosz (LWE) 9.175; Reis (LWE) 9.075; Collins (LWE) 8.95; Koczor (LWE) 8.95.
Uneven bars - Jarosz (LWE) 9.475; Kmak (LWE) 9.375; Hrkel (LWE) 8.475; Aldrich (NN) 8.475; Kristie (NN) 8.35.
Balance beam - Kmak (LWE) 9.4; Jarosz (LWE) 9.175; Modaff (NV) 8.925; Kristie (NN) 8.775; Reis (LWE) 8.65.
Floor exercise - Reis (LWE) 9.425; Jarosz (LWE) 9.275; Kmak (LWE) 9.2; Haas (LWE) 8.95; Rosinski (LWE) 8.675.
All-around - Kmak (LWE) 37.275; Jarosz (LWE) 37.1; Reis (LWE) 35.25; Kristie (NN) 34.225; Cordeno (NV) 31.825.
Men's basketball
Tuesday's results
Benedictine 82, Aurora 45
Aurora - Vance 3 0-0 6; Finley 1 2-4 4; Hrubes 1 0-0 2; Pumphrey 0 2-2 2; Johnson 3 0-0 7; Hotwagner 3 2-2 9; Conroy 1 2-2 5; Penoyer 0 1-2 1; Turner 1 1-1 3; Flak 0 1-2 1; Hopkins 0 2-2 2; Bowlus 0 3-4 3. Totals 13 16-21 45.
Benedictine - Bogus 5 0-0 10; Grygo 7 2-4 16; Ke.Graebner 1 0-0 3; Kosich 4 0-0 11; Ky.Graebner 6 0-0 16; Faulkner 1 0-0 2; Mergl 1 0-0 2; Ellingson 2 0-0 5; Banres 1 0-0 3; Taylor 1 4-6 6; Riley 1 0-0 3; Gransberry 1 0-0 2; Hornacek 1 0-0 3. Totals 32 6-10 82.
Aurora 23 22 -45
Benedictine 42 40 -82
3-point baskets: A: Johnson, Hotwagner, Conroy. B: Ke.Graebner, Kosich 3, Ky.Graebner 4, Ellingson, Barnes, Riley, Hornacek. Fouled out: None.
Upcoming events
TODAY
Boys basketball
Francis Parker at IC Catholic Prep, 6 p.m.
Urban Prep West at Glenbard South, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Benet at St. Viator, 7 p.m.
Downers Grove North at Plainfield Central, 7:30 p.m.
Fenton at Maine South, 7 p.m.
Glenbard West, Hinsdale South, Hinsdale Central, Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Willowbrook at West Suburban Conference Crossovers, TBA
Lincoln-Way West at Montini, 6:30 p.m.
Wilmington at Lisle, 6:45 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Addison Trail, Willowbrook, Glenbard North at Lake Park regional, 6 p.m.
Downers Grove North-South co-op, Naperville Central at Lyons Twp. regional, 6 p.m.
Girls bowling
Geneva at Glenbard East (Brunswick Glendale Hts), 4 p.m.