DuPage County scoreboard for Wednesday, Sept. 4
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Boys soccer
Wednesday's results
Glenbard East 4, Glenbard South 1
Glenbard East 1 3 -4
Glenbard South 0 1 -1
Scoring - GE: Sarabia (Zetterquist); Wooldridge (PK); Wooldridge (Zetterquist); Wooldridge. GS: Rzewuski (Sandoval). Goalkeepers - GE: Urias (1 save); Cortez (2 saves). GS: Valli (4 saves)
Tuesday's late results
Wheaton Academy 2, Timothy Christian 1
Wheaton Academy 2 0 -2
Timothy Christian 1 0 -1
Scoring - WA: Finnegan (Rodriguez); Solomon (Finnegan). TC: Wise (PK). Goalkeepers - WA: Hoekstra. TC: Orange
Boys golf
Glenbard South 173, Bartlett 177
at Bartlett Hills (par 35)
Glenbard South - Michelon 42; N.Gelino 42; Cyrus 44, T.Gelino 45.
Bartlett - Lewis 43; Wojciechowski 44; Resurreccion 45; Clement 45.
Lyons 145, Glenbard West 149
at Chicago Highlands (par 36)
Lyons - Medalist: Mitchell 33; Caronchi 34; Rockrohr 39; Pohl 39
Glenbard West - Roscich 36; Malec 37; Park 38; Pierce 38.
Naperville Central 153, Neuqua Valley 156
at Bolingbrook Golf Course (par 36)
Naperville Central - Busch 35, Lin 38, Izzo 38, Maul 42.
Neuqua Valley - Newman 37, Cross 38, Dentzmen 40, Steger 41.
Boys cross country
Tuesday's late results
at Wood Dale Grove Forest Preserve
TEAM SCORES
Proviso East 32, Addison Trail 16; Addison Trail 33, Willowbrook 24; Proviso East 50, Willowbrook 15
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - King (WB) 17.29; Moran (AT) 17.48; Martinez (AT) 14.55; Heselton (WB) 18.15; Florey (WB) 18.55; Leo (WBK) 18.56; Greaves (AT) 19.04; Cunneen (WB) 19.09; Ramos (AT) 19.13; Rocha (WB) 19.49.
Girls volleyball
Wednesday's results
Benet d. St. Charles North 25-11, 25-14
Benet - Kenney (6 kills); Monson (8 digs); Remmes (3 kills); Nelligan (3 kills); McGuire (5 kills, 1 ace); Muisenga (25 assists); Gregus (7 kills, 1 ace).
St. Charles North - Gorniak (10 digs); Walters (9 assists); Lannert (4 assists, 4 digs); Warburton (6 kills); Ernst (4 kills).
Fenton d. Elk Grove 26-24, 25-19
Fenton - Minard (3 aces); Zaggoti (3 aces, 12 assists); Kresbasch (10 kills).
Elk Grove - Murray (3 aces, 23 digs); Lindell (2 aces, 6 digs); Ingebrigtsen (6 kills); Duckmann (6 kills); Rasmussen (5 kills)
Marist d. St. Francis 25-16, 21-25, 25-20
St. Francis - Calcagno (16 kills, 1 block, 6 digs); Riggs (5 kills, 7 digs); Sipes (18 digs); Ingold (18 assists, 11 digs); Ward (12 assists, 8 digs).
Schaumburg d. West Chicago 25-12, 15-25, 31-29
West Chicago - Gromos (10 kills, 2 aces); Smith (10 kills, 2 aces); Quiroz (22 assists, 5 kills, 1 ace); Lowell (10 digs).
Wheaton Academy d. Timothy Christian 25-20, 25-19
Wheaton Academy - Williams (7 assists, 9 kills); Pistilli (5 kills, 1 ace); Kodak (1 kill, 8 svc pts, 1 ace); Hyde (2 kills, 2 aces, 4 svc pts); Essmann (4 kills); McClure (3 kills).
Timothy Christian - Taylor (4 kills, 1 block); Myers (5 digs, 2 aces); Labuda (5 digs, 2 assists)
York d. Addison Trail 25-15, 25-17
York - A.Severino (1 kill, 3 digs); Reyes (1 ace, 13 assists, 3 digs); D'Ambrose (4 kills, 1 block, 10 digs); Bielanski (1 ace, 5 kills, 1 assist, 6 digs); Bartosik (4 kills, 7 digs); Wirbicki (4 digs).
Girls tennis
Wednesday's results
Wheaton Warrenville South 5, Wheaton Academy 2
Neuqua Valley 9, Lockport 0
Singles - No.1: Neuman (NV) d. Jurzyk 6-0, 6-1; No.2: Kestenberg (NV) d. Mieseczak 6-3, 6-0; No.3: Yin (NV) d. Trainor 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Gerald/Kilaru (NV) d. Pryor 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles - No.1: Ramos/Piao (NV) d. Borth/Kalinowrka 7-6(2), 6-3; No.2: Sun/Chaio (NV) d. Polino/Swdko 6-2,6-1; No.3: Wu/Aroskar (NV) d. Burke/Ewers 6-0, 6-0; No.4: Garapati/Allen (NV) d. Drury/Suchuck 6-2, 6-2; No.5: Akelka/Aggarwal (NV) d. Adanski/Kuzvch 6-1, 6-0.
St. Francis 7, Willowbrook 0
Singles - No.1: Turek (SF) d. DelValle 6-0, 6-2; No.2: Carlson (SF) d. DelValle 7-6, 6-2; No.3: Ryson (SF) d. Jones 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles - No.1: Price/Kopec (SF) d. Brown/King 6-0, 6-0; No.2: Hoden/Austin (SF) d. Zlatkovia/Martynenko 5-7, 6-1, 10-8; No.3: Rosenow/Olson (SF) d. Stratton/Goles 6-1, 6-0; No.4: Scherer/Swiatek (SF) d. Schrader/Schrader 6-0, 1-6, 10-4.
Girls golf
Benet 189, Joliet Catholic 277
at River Bend (par 36)
Medalist - Rodenbostel (B) 40.
Girls cross country
Tuesday's late results
at Wood Dale Grove Forest Preserve
TEAM SCORES
Addison Trail 37, Willowbrook 24; Addison Trail 22, Proviso East 0; Willowbrook 19, Proviso East 0
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 finishers - SanFilippo (AT) 19.19; Martinez (WB) 21.42; Ford (AT) 21.57; Montano (PE) 22.05; Wilke (WB) 22.17; Villalobos (WB) 22.42; Wedek (WB) 22.45; Tumilty (WB) 23.11; Setaran (WB) 24.14; Barrington (WB) 24.51.
Women's volleyball
Wednesday's results
Madison College d. College of DuPage 3-2
COD - Presbrey (15 kills); Payne (12 kills); Wassell (10 kills); Raices (38 assists); Balon (4 aces); Negron (3 aces).
Upcoming events
today
Boys soccer
Benet, Naperville Central, Naperville North at Best of the West Tournament, TBA
Downers Grove North, Metea Valley at St. Charles North Invite, TBA
Fenton at Addison Trail Invite, TBA
Glenbard West at Stevenson Titan Invite, 5:45 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Ridgewood, 5:30 p.m.
Manteno at Lisle, 6:30 p.m.
Morton at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Sycamore, 6:30 p.m.
Westmont at Montini, 5 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Park Hillner Classic
Lake Park vs. Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.
St. Francis at York 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Downers Grove North at York (Maple Meadows), 4 p.m.
Glenbard East at East Aurora (Phillips Park), 4 p.m.
Glenbard North, Batavia, Geneva Triangular (Eaglebrook), 3:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at Bartlett (Bartlett Hills), 4 p.m.
Glenbard West at Lyons, 4 p.m.
Guerin Prep, Plano at Westmont (Willowcrest), 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central at Proviso West, 4 p.m.
Hinsdale South at Downers Grove South (Village Greens), 4 p.m.
Lisle at Peotone (Cardinal Creek), 4:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Normal West Tournament (Den Golf Course), 1 p.m.
St. Francis at IC Catholic Prep (Maple Meadows), 4 p.m.
Streamwood at Fenton (White Pines), 4 p.m.
Timothy Christian at Bishop McNamara (Kankakee Elks), 4 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Chicago Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Proviso East, 4 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Batavia at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.
Downers Grove South at Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Evanston at York, 6 p.m.
Homewood-Flossmoor at IC Catholic Prep, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln-Way East at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.
Lisle at Herscher, 6 p.m.
Montini at Fenwick, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Sandburg, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Neuqua Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Yorkville Christian at Westmont, 5:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Benet at Lyons, 4:30 p.m.
DeKalb at Neuqua Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Fenton at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Glenbard South at South Elgin, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard West at Geneva, 4:30 p.m.
IMSA at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Naperville Central, 4 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Naperville North, 4 p.m.
West Chicago at East Aurora, 4:15 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Nazareth, 4:30 p.m.
Girls golf
Addison Trail at York (Sugar Creek), 4 p.m.
Batavia, Geneva at Glenbard North (Glendale Lakes), 3:30 p.m.
Glenbard West at Hinsdale Central (Ruth Lake), 4 p.m.
Metea Valley at Neuqua Valley (Naperbrook), 3:30 p.m.
Naperville North at DeKalb, 4:30 p.m.
Oak Park-River Forest at Downers Grove North (Downers Grove Park District), 4 p.m.
Seneca at Lisle (Western Acres), 4 p.m.
St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Lake Park (Salt Creek), 3:30 p.m.
St. Francis at Rosary, TBA
West Chicago at Hampshire (Randall Oaks), 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic, TBA
Wheaton North at Wheaton Warrenville South (Arrowhead), 3:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Bartlett at West Chicago, 5 p.m.
Benet at Metea Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Fenton at Elgin, 5 p.m.
Glenbard East, Glenbard North at Andrew Invite, 5 p.m.
Riverside-Brookfield at Hinsdale South, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North at Naperville North, 5 p.m.