Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 10
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
Aurora Christian 102, Bishop McNamara 58
Aurora Central Catholic 70, ICCP 57
Cary-Grove 60, Hampshire 49
Dundee-Crown 44, Jacobs 39
Plano 65, Kaneland 55
St. Joseph 61, Marmion 46
Streamwood 74, West Chicago 41
St. Charles East 79, Batavia 65
Joliet Central 66, West Aurora 59
South Elgin 49, Bartlett 46
Bartlett - Lewis 2 1-2 6, Angell 2 3-3 7, Betevis 3 0-1 9, Bucaro 2 0-2 5, Luczynski 6 1-1 13, Kunzer 1 0-0 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Resurreccion 1 0-0 2, Kline 0 0-0 0, Priami 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-9 46.
South Elgin - Wafford 2 2-4 7, Genz 1 0-0 2, Cwik 3 2-2 11, McVicar 1 0-0 2, Wiley 5 2-7 12, Steurer 4 1-1 10, Marquis 2 1-1 5, Zdybel 0 0-0 0, Vesta 0 0-0 0, Pettineo 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 6-15 49.
Bartlett 20 7 10 9 -46
South Elgin 9 13 13 14 -49
3-point baskets: B - Betevis 3, Lewis, Bucaro; SE - Cwik 3, Wafford.
Larkin 66, Elgin 45
Larkin - Perez 5 0-1 12, Sarovic 0 0-0 0, Stubbs 3 1-3 7, Wheeler-Thomas 6 5-9 18, Jones 3 0-0 9, Boley 1 0-0 2, Johnson-Neals 6 4-7 16, Maxie 1 0-1 2, Juarez 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 10-21 66.
Elgin - Jackson 3 2-4 9, Lomax 7 5-8 18, Velikov 0 1-2 1, Rogers 1 2-2 4, Bonds 2 3-4 7, Patel 1 0-0 2, Bolden 0 0-0 0, Toolsie 1 0-0 2, Shah 0 1-2 1, Thornton 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 1-2 1, Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 15-24 45.
Larkin 8 23 14 21 -66
Elgin 12 8 4 21 -45
3-point baskets: L - Jones 3, Perez 2, Wheeler-Thomas.
Elgin Academy 101, Islamic Foundation 34
Islamic Foundation - Yessin 0 0-3 0, Homza 0 0-0 0, Bassel 7 0-0 21, Isa 0 1-2 1, Abdulah 0 0-0 0, Haroon 5 2-3 13. Totals 12 3-8 35.
Elgin Academy - Ulrichs 6 0-0 14, Gonzalez 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 4 3-4 12, Haith 5 2-4 13, Basa 2 1-2 5, Ellis 1 1-4 3, Agno 5 0-0 11, Saurer 5 1-2 11, Peagues 3 2-2 8, Zonts 6 0-0 12, Plantz 4 0-0 10. Totals .
Islamic Foundation 1 12 12 9 -34
Elgin Academy 32 27 25 15 -101
3-point baskets: IF - Bassel 7, Harron; EA - Plantz 2, Ulrichs 2, Rodriguez, Haith, Agno.
Fouled out: IF - Bassel.
Ridgewood 71, St. Edward 49
Ridgewood - Shabat 0 0-0 0, Mahoney 0 0-0 0, Burns0 0-0 0, Sciackitano 0 0-0 0, Camillo 0 0-0 0, Miskovic 1 0-0 2, Swiderek 0 0-0 0, Duszynski 5 0-0 15, Bloecker 2 0-2 5, Czyzewski 10 3-3 23, Velaj 1 0-0 3, Cwieczkowski 0 0-0 0, Williams 5 0-0 15, Radisablevic 3 0-0 8, Ryan 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 3-5 71.
St. Edward - Pomeroy 0 0-0 0, Godfrey 4 4-4 11, Sajtar 0 3-6 3, Oquendo 4 0-1 9, Hill 5 2-3 14, J.Breier 2 0-0 6, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Franklin 0 0-0- 0, Breier 1 0-0 2, Zielinski 1 1-2 4, Bedolla 0 0-0 0, Busto 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-16 49.
Ridgewood 11 21 27 12 -71
St. Edward 8 12 15 14 -49
3-point baskets: R - Duszynski 5, Williams 5, Radisablevic 2, Bloecker, Velaj; StE - Hill 2, J.Brier 2, Godfrey 2, Oquendo, Zielinski.
Fouled out: R - Radisablevic.
Girls basketball
Friday's results
Streamwood 54, West Chicago 34
Batavia 39, St. Charles East 37
Dundee-Crown 53, Jacobs 33
Joliet Central 46, West Aurora 31
Geneva 65, Wheaton North 36
Geneva - Palmer 3 2-2 9, Hinchman 0 2-2 2, Montgomery 2 0-0 6, McCloughan 4 0-2 8, Blackmore 6 7-12 21, Wrobel 1 0-0 2, Arni 5 1-2 11, Kornak 2 0-0 6, Rasmussen 0 0-0 0, McAuliffe 0 0-0 0, Stebbins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 12-20 65.
Wheaton North - Gaither 2 0-0 5, Hubbard 1 1-2 3, Hyde 5 2-2 14, Kocher 1 0-0 2, Pearson 2 3-4 7, Garner 0 0-0 0, Craig 0 0-0 0, Shebar 1 2-2 5, Brady 0 0-0 0, Yates 0 0-0 0, Whitmer 0 0-0 0, Flemming 0 0-0 0, Shanahan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 8-10 36.
Geneva 22 12 11 20 -65
Wheaton North 14 4 4 14 -36
3-point baskets: G - Blackmore 2, Montgomery 2, Kornak 2, Palmer; WN - Hyde 2, Gaither, Shebar.
Fouled out: WN - Brady.
Westminster Christian 48, Guerin Prep 35
Westminster - Mc.Oesterle 1 1-2 3, Kovachevich 0 2-7 2, Barker 12 4-9 28, Me.Oesterle 4 1-1 9, Urosevich 2 0-0 4, Hoersch 1 0-2 2. Totals 20 8-21 48.
Guerin Prep - Fontanez 2 0-0 5, Pacheco 5 1-3 11, Gutierrez 1 1-2 3, Cianci 2-2 7, Perez 3 0-2 9. Totals 13 4-9 35.
Westminster 21 9 9 9 -48
Guerin Prep 13 14 0 8 -35
3-point baskets: GP - Perez 3, Cianci, Fountanez.
Fouled out: GP - Pacheco, Cianci.
Larkin 57, Elgin 33
Larkin - Holloway 0 0-0 0, Newman 0 0-0 0, Deleon 1 0-2 3, Clements 1 0-3 3, Acosta 1 0-0 2, Young 3 0-0 6, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Miller 7 6-7 21, Dixon 5 3-6 15, Leach 0 0-0 0, Garcia 1 0-2 2, Johnson 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 9-19 57.
Elgin - Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Troyke 0 0-0 0, Moskow 2 0-0 4, Campbell 1 1-4 3, Espinoza 0 0-0 0, Kilbert 7 3-8 17, Cadney 1 1-2 3, Arzola 1 0-0 2, Genel 0 0-0 0, Carrero 0 0-0 0, Nino 0 0-0 0, Bowers 0 0-0 0, Catalan 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 5-14 33.
Larkin 23 16 11 7 -57
Elgin 6 6 11 10 -33
3-point baskets: L - Dixon 2, DeLeon, Miller.
CL South 59, Crystal Lake Central 54
CL South - Schoen 4 0-0 10, Swartz 6 1-2 19, Rich 2 6-8 11, Sevcik 1 1-3 4, Kuffel 2 5-6 9, Scharrenberg 0 1-3 1, Trier 2 1-2 5. Totals 17 15-24 59.
CL South 17 13 16 13 -59
Crystal Lake Central 11 14 11 13 -54
3-point baskets: CLS - Swartz 6, Schoen 2, Rich, Sevcik.
Fouled out: CLS - Sevcik.
St. Charles North 37, Glenbard North 23
Glenbard North - Hofland 0 0-0 0, King 7 1-3 15, Corona 1 0-0 2, Guenther 0 0-0 0, Howard 1 0-0 2, Kulig 2 0-0 4, Rushford 0 0-0 0, Bethney 0 0-0 0, Lebron 0 0-2 0, Pedraza 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 1-5 23.
St. Charles North - Chanthaboury 0 8-8 8, Ludwig 0 0-0 0, Hughes 1 0-0 2, M.Klug 0 0-0 0, Pellegrini 1 1-4 3, Jakaitis 1 0-0 2, C.Klug 0 0-0 0, Stack 4 1-2 9, Hopp 0 0-0 0, Vesper 0 0-0 0, Settelmyer 4 1-1 11, Larson 0 0-0 0, Nawara 1 0-1 2, Saltsman 0 0-0 0, Nagra 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 11-16 37.
Glenbard North 4 5 10 4 -23
St. Charles North 9 6 6 16 -37
3-point baskets: SCN - Settelmyer 2.
Huntley 44, Prairie Ridge 28
Huntley - Novak 0 0-4 0, Flaherty 1 0-0 2, Faulkner 7 2-8 16, Walker 0 0-0 0, Romano 0 0-0 0, Krich 0 0-0 0, Guazzo 4 2-2 11, Ozzauto 1 1-4 3, Galante 0 0-0 0, Nwogu 4 3-4 11, Seng 0 1-2 1, Giovacchini 0 0-0 0, Rysavy 0 0-0 0, Radermacher 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-24 44.
Prairie Ridge - Collins 0 0-0 0, Fisher 0 0-0 0, Nanos 1 3-5 5, Gablenz 1 0-1 2, Mocchi 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Kay 4 0-0 8, Karblom 1 5-5 7, O'Brien 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 8-11 28.
Huntley 16 13 3 12 -44
Prairie Ridge 7 6 6 9 -28
3-point baskets: H - Guazzo.
McHenry 62, Burlington Central 59
McHenry - Gasmann 2 1-2 6, Hanley 4 5-7 14, Wachter 4 3-4 15, Interrante 3 8-9 14, Beyer 3 4-6 12, Enriquez 0 0-0 0, Honea 0 0-0 0, Delgadillo 1 0-0 2, Stinger 0 0-0 0, Hoy 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 21-28 63.
Burlington Central - Wells 9 4-4 27, Moretti 2 0-0 6, Menke 1 0-0 2, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 5 7-8 21, DuVal 0 0-0 0, Kollhof 1 0-0 2, Lichner 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 11-12 58.
McHenry 16 11 14 22 -63
Burlington Central 17 10 14 17 -58
3-point baskets: McH - Wachter 4, Beyer 2, Gasmann, Hanley; BC - Wells 4, Schmidt 4, Interrante 2.
Fouled out: McH - Hoy; BC - Schmidt.
Bartlett 56, South Elgin 45
Bartlett - Reyes 2 3-4 9, Hedeen 2 0-0 6, Sinclair 5 5-6 15, Hare 6 4-7 19, Walker 2 0-0 4, Thomas 1 0-0 3 Totals 18 12-17 56.
South Elgin - Winterhalder 3 0-3 9, Croft 3 2-3 10, Yang 5 0-0 10, Wichunas 3 1-2 7, McClure 3 0-2 9, Kochawski 0 0-0 0, Molidor 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-10 45.
Bartlett 9 15 16 16 -56
South Elgin 13 13 8 11 -45
Wrestling
Friday's results
Bartlett 41, South Elgin 29
106: Morell (B) d. McCluskey 11-6; 113: Brown (B) d. Wills 16-5; 120: Kanshiro (B) d. N. Clinite 12-8; 126: Rios (SE) p. Walker 3:00; 132: Bruskin (B) p. Reyes 1:55; 138: J. Clinite (SE) p. Cano 5:17; 145: Swangren (SE) p. McKenzie 1:56; 152: Moretti (B) p. Spano 3:06; 160: Lopez (SE) p. Gomez 1:50; 170: Rivelli (B) p. Sotelo 1:34; 182: Caputo (B) p. Laboy; 195: Cwenar (B) p. Manjuerrez 1:40; 220: Roath (SE) p. Vinson 6:26; 285: Latrofa (B) p. Quiroz 1:50.
Boys swimming
Friday's results
St. Charles East 94, St. Charles North 91
200 medley relay: 1. St. Charles East (A. Filipovic, S. Filipovic, Baxter, Kowaleski), 1:37.25; 200 free: 1. Windle (SCE) 1:24.97; 200 IM: 1. S. Filipovic (SCN) 2:00.34; 50 free: 1. A. Filipovic (SCN) 20.88; Diving: 1. McIntosh (SCN) 277.75; 100 fly: 1. Windle (SCE) 51.27; 100 free: 1. Williams (SCN) 48.33; 500 free: 1. Mruk (SCE) 4:47.63; 200 free relay: 1. St. Charles East (Clarke, Windle, Boryk, Drury), 1:28.09; 100 back: 1. A. Filipovic (SCN) 51.91; 100 breast: 1. Yetter (SCE) 59.69; 400 free relay: 1. St. Charles East (Mruk, Redden, Windle, Clarke), 3:11.76.
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian , 7:30 p.m.
Aurora Central Catholic at IMSA, TBA
Batavia at St. Charles North, PPD
Burlington Central at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.
Cystal Lake Central at CL South, 1:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Elgin Academy, TBA
Prairie Ridge at Huntley, PPD
South Elgin vs. Romeoville at Downers Grove North Winter Classic, 3 p.m.
St. Charles East at Galesburg, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Ashton Franklin Center, 5 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian at North West Illinois Girls Shootout, TBA
Elgin at Harvest Christian Academy at Elgin City Classic, TBA
Elk Grove at Jacobs, 3:30 p.m.
Newark at Rosary, 1:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Elgin City Classic, TBA
Streamwood at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.
Larkin, Westminster Christian at Elgin City Classic, TBA
Wrestling
Bartlett, Larkin at Glenbard West Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Batavia Quad, 10 a.m.
Burlington Central, Jacobs at Leyden Randy Conrad Invite, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Hampshire at Sycamore Invite, 9 a.m.
CL South at Wheeling, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Geneva - Newbill Invitational, 9 a.m.
Elgin at Morton Quad, 8 a.m.
Harvest Christian Tri Meet, 5 p.m.
Huntley at Marmion Quad, PPD
Kaneland at Sycamore, 9 a.m.
South Elgin at Downers Grove North Quad, 10 a.m.
St. Charles East at Prospect Quad, 9 a.m.
Geneva, West Aurora at Newbill Invitational, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
St. Charles East at New Trier Dive Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles North at Evanston, 1 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Elk Grove Invitational, 12 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva, St. Charles North at Lake Forest Invite, 1 p.m.
Girls bowling
Dundee-Crown at Grant Bulldog Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at Sycamore Invite, 9 a.m.
Streamwood at Prospect Invitational, 8:30 p.m.