DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, Feb. 21
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Boys basketball
Thursday's results
Fenton 48, Steinmetz 27
Steinmetz - Gipson 1 0-0 3, Luckett 2 3-4 7, Dalton 2 2-2 7, Hines 2 1-2 6, Carillo 1 0-0 2, Valentin 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 0-2 2, Mohamed 0 0-0 0, Lewis 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 6-10 27.
Fenton - Reed 2 0-1 5, Bozeman 2 1-1 5, King 7 5-9 19, Rule 0 0-0 0, Valdeolivar 0 0-0 0, Sosa 0 0-0 0, Alvarez 2 0-0 6, Yoakum 0 0-0 0, Lopez 3 0-0 6, Sedlak 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2, Wilson 2 1-1 5. Totals 19 7-12 47.
Steinmetz 7 6 5 9 -27
Fenton 8 13 15 12 -48
3-point baskets: S: Gipson, Dalton, Hines; F: Alvarez 2, Rule.
Fouled out: None.
Wednesday's late results
Glenbard south 61, east aurora 47
East Aurora - Savage 5 2-2 14, Pryor 1 0-0 2, Williamson 3 5-6 12, Presley 1 0-0 3, Betts 0 0-0 0, Renteria 0 0-2 0, Dealba 0 0-0 0, Holmes 3 0-1 6, Kelley 4 2-2 10, McKinney 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 9-13 47.
Glenbard South - Enright 1 3-10 5, Plaso 1 2-2 4, Co. Hardtke 4 0-2 9, Powers 2 1-1 6, Harrington 8 6-7 22, Payton 1 0-0 2, Vozza 0 0-0 0, Goodrum 0 0-0 0, Temcio 2 1-1 5, Malik 0 1-2 1, Consolino 0 0-0 0, Crowder 1 0-0 3, Folkerts 0 0-0 0, Pyle 1 0-2 2, Burnett 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 14-27 61.
East Aurora 4 17 13 13 -47
Glenbard South 5 19 19 18 -61
3-point baskets: EA: Savage 2, Williamson, Presley; GS: Co. Hardtke, Powers, Crowder.
Fouled out: EA: Pryor, Williamson.
AP polls
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (8) 29-1 89 1
2. Belleville West (1) 26-3 82 3
3. Normal Community 23-3 62 4
4. Danville 26-3 53 5
5. Whitney Young 23-7 52 2
6. Evanston 26-4 39 7
7. Bloom Twp. 23-3 29 T8
8. Simeon 16-14 28 NR
9. Collinsville 27-4 22 T8
10. Rockford East 29-3 21 10
Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 13. Moline 2. Lincoln Park 2. Geneva 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (11) 26-4 110 2
2. Bogan 22-3 91 1
3. Springfield SE 24-2 90 3
4. East St. Louis 23-5 81 4
5. Peoria Notre Dame 21-4 61 5
6. Rock Falls 26-2 48 7
7. St. Viator 23-5 35 9
8. Lincoln 25-3 32 6
9. Ottawa 22-2 28 8
10. St. Laurence 24-3 15 10
Others receiving votes: Farragut 5. Kankakee 4. Herrin 3. DePaul College Prep 1. Peoria Manual 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Nashville (7) 29-2 105 1
2. Orr (4) 19-11 95 2
3. Gibson City 27-2 89 3
4. Leo 20-8 67 4
5. Alton Marquette 27-3 60 5
6. Bloomington CCc 23-7 53 6
7. Teutopolis 29-5 49 7
8. Fairfield 29-2 29 9
9. Sterling Newman 28-3 22 10
10. Dunbar 18-5 14 8
Others receiving votes: Corliss 7. Casey-Westfield 5. Warsaw West Hancock 3. Pinckneyville 3. Chester 2. Williamsville 1. Aurora Christian 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Prov.-St. Mel (10) 23-6 100 1
2. Wethersfield 26-2 80 3
3. Mow. Central A&M 27-3 74 4
4. East Dubuque 27-1 64 5
5. Cissna Park 26-4 63 2
6. Ottawa Marquette 26-2 47 6
7. West Central 23-6 43 7
8. Madison 16-11 22 NR
9. Thompsonville 29-2 17 T9
(tie) Elmwood 24-2 17 T9
Others receiving votes: Concord Triopia 14. Nokomis 5. Champaign Judah Christian 2. Payson Seymour 1. Sesser-Valier 1.
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
Class 3A Rochelle sectional final
Glenbard South 36, Rock Falls 30
Glenbard South - Cohen 3 4-5 10, LaPonte 1 2-2 5, Sellaars 3 0-0 6, Wilharm 0 0-0 0, Bair 5 3-5 13, Coluzzi 0 0-0 0, Karr 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 9-12 36.
Rock Falls - Buck 0 2-2 2, Ky. Fischbach 0 3-4 3, Peyton 2 0-3 5, Moeller 3 0-0 8, Olson 2 0-0 5, Hewitt 0 0-0 0, Ka. Fischbach 2 0-1 5, Shaw 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 5-10 30.
Glenbard South 9 8 10 9 -36
Rock Falls 4 4 6 16 -30
3-point baskets: GS: Cohen, LaPonte. RF: Moeller 2, Peyton, Olson, Ky. Fischbach.
Fouled out: none.
Class 4A Hinsdale South sectional final
Benet 61, Montini 33
Benet - Schramek 5 5-7 16, K. Moriarty 2 0-0 6, Prasse 1 0-0 3, Stack 2 0-0 4, Konkle 4 2-2 10, Berry 1 2-2 4, L. Moriarty 0 0-0 0, Rogers 3 0-0 11, Sheehan 2 0-0 5, Demos 0 0- 0 Liszka 1 0-0 2, Forney 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 9-11 61.
Montini - Sullivan 3 0-3 7, Giordano 1 0-0 3, Kokkines 2 2-2 6, Thomas 1 0-2 2, MacKay Zacker 3 1-2 10, Thornton 0 0-2 0, Prochaska 0 2-2 2, Charles 1 0-0 3, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-11 33.
Benet 12 22 11 16 -61
Montini 8 13 3 9 -33
3-point baskets: B: Rogers 3, K. Moriarty 2, Prasse , Schramek, Sheehan.
Fouled out: none.
Class 4A Batavia sectional final
Wheaton Warrenville South 37, Bartlett 22
Bartlett - Heeden 1 0-0 2, Hare 1 1-1 4, Sinclair 3 0-0 7, Neesen 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 1 0-0 3, Banks 1 0-0 2, Standefer 2 0-2 4. Totals 9 1-3 22.
WW South - Ruggles 2 2-4 7, Emma 4 5-9 16, Stebbins 2 7-9 11, Dohse 0 1-4 1, Struebing 1 0-2 4, Huntzinger 0 0-2 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Kroehnke 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 15-30 37.
Bartlett 7 0 0 15 -22
WW South 9 3 11 14 -37
3-point baskets: B -Hare, Sinclair, Hernandez; WWS - Emma 3, Ruggles.
Fouled out: B: Hernandez, Heeden
AP all-state
The Associated Press all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 1A and Class 2A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.
CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
(Name, School, Ht., Yr, Pos., Points_
Anaya Peoples (Danville Schlarman, 5-11 Sr. G, 99), Anna Heffren (Lewistown, 5-4 Jr. G, 95), Anna Burrus (Concord Triopia, 6-0 Jr. C, 76), Brittney Litton (Kewanee Wethersfield, 5-8 Sr. G, 76), Capria Brown (Danville Schlarman, 5-9 Jr. G, 70).
CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
Jayden Standish (Lexington, 5-9 Jr. G/F, 66), Jaynee Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, 5-11 Sr. F/C,48), Annika Kaufmann (Winchester-West Central, 5-10 Sr. F, 47), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, 5-9 Sr. G, 42), Peyton Tegeler (Morrison, 6-0 Sr. C, 34
HONORABLE MENTION - Tayler Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 So. G), Allie Whittington (Elverado, 5-6 Sr. G), Abby Barr (Freeport Aquin, 5-11 Jr. C), Erin Henze (Lanark Eastland, 5-4 Jr. G), Sophie Lorton (Calhoun, 5-8 Sr. G), Kyndell Arthalony (Mason City Illini Central, 6-0 Jr. C), Payton Sopczak (Goreville, 5-9 Jr. G), Harley Barry (Shiloh Tri-County, 5-6 Sr. G), Meggie Scott (Newark, 5-4 Jr. G), Megan Schlechte (Windsot-Stewardson-Strasburg, 6-0 Sr. F/C), Jadyn Mitchell (Flanagan-Cornell, 5-5 Sr. G), Hannah Krumwiede (Carrollton, 5-5 Sr. G), Sydney Shaeffer (Lewistown, 5-8 Jr. G/F), Tiana Timpe (Stockton, 5-10 So. G)
CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
Smmi Matoush (Hillsboro, 5-11 Sr. G, 93), Laney Lantz (Central-Southeastern, 5-6 Sr. G, 87), Mady Harper (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-7 Jr. G, 73), Ashlyn Sturdy (Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, 5-8 Jr. G, 70), Carly Gillen (Monmouth-Roseville, 6-0 Jr. C, 69)
CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
Bree Trimble (St. Joseph-Ogden, 5-9 Sr. G, 60), Katelyn Young (Fithian Oakwood, 6-1 Jr. F, 48), Danielle Taets (Orion, 5-8 Sr. G, 48), Sydney Hummert (Quincy Notre Dame, 5-11 Jr. F, 47), Brandi Hudson (Chicago Marshall, 5-10 Sr. G 39)
HONORABLE MENTION - Anna Miller (Hamilton County, 5-4 Sr. G), Natalie Anderson (Eureka, 6-2 Jr. F), Adrenna Snipes (Alton Marquette, 5-5 Fr. G), Lilly Pepper (Pittsfield, 5-10 Sr. F), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 5-10 Jr. G), Antoinette Hill, Reed-Custer, 6-1 Sr. F), Sami McCowan (Sesser-Valier, 5-7 Sr. G), Haleigh Keeling (Vienna, 5-5 Sr. G), Lexie Niebrugge, Teutopolis, 5-8 Jr. G), Karsyn Davis (Harrisburg, 5-11 Sr. F), Shania Schnoover (Pana, 5-7 Sr. G), Lauren Kavanagh (Knoxville, 6-0 Sr.), Hannah Schuringa (Timothy Christian, 5-11 So. F), Miyah Brown (Winnebago, 5-10 Fr. G), Alyssa Jones (Vienna, 5-7 Sr. F), Caroline Jacino (Pleasant Plains, 5-8 Jr. G), Niyah Zamudio (Chicago Marshall, 5-7 So. G), Maddy Martin (Harvest Christian, 5-8 Jr. G), Breena Shreeves (Knoxville, 5-10 Jr. F), Megan Teel (Midwest Central/Delavan, 5-8 Sr. G).
Upcoming events
TODAY
Boys basketball
Class 2A Beecher regional
Westmont vs. Southland College Prep, 7 p.m.
Class 2A Timothy Christian regional
Timothy Christian vs. St. Edward, 7 p.m.
Boys swimming
State meet at New Trier
Boys track & field
Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central at Batavia Indoor Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley at Romeoville, 5 p.m.
Naperville North, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Academy at Wheaton Warrenville South, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track & field
Hinsdale South, ITW Speer at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Park at Glenbrook South John Davis Relays, 4:30 p.m.
Montini, Westmont at Addison Trail Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Plainfield North, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 23
Boys swimming
State meet at New Trier
Wrestling
Dual team state meet at Bloomington
Boys track & field
Downers Grove South, Hinsdale South, Lake Park, Naperville Central, Wheaton North, York at Proviso West Invite, 9 a.m.
Lake Park, Wheaton North at Burlington Central Throws & Vaults, 1 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Lockport Invite, 10 a.m.
West Chicago at Glenbrook South Spivey Classic, 9 a.m.
Girls track & field
Downers Grove South, Glenbard North at Batavia Quad, 9 a.m.
Fremd, St. Charles North at Glenbard West, 9 a.m.
Hinsdale Central Red Devil Triangular, 10 a.m.
Lake Park, Wheaton North at Burlington Central Throws and Vaults, 1 p.m.
Metea Valley at Hinsdale Central, 10 a.m.
West Chicago at Argo Invite, 9 a.m.
Monday, February 25
Boys basketball
Class 4A Downers Grove South regional
Batavia vs. Naperville Central, 6 p.m.
Willowbrook vs. Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Metea Valley regional
Metea Valley vs. Hinsdale Central, 7 p.m.
Class 4A DeKalb regional
Addison Trail vs. Glenbard East, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Glenbard West regional
Bartlett vs. Hinsdale South, 6 p.m.
Naperville North vs. West Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Joliet West regional
Joliet West vs. Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.
Class 4A York regional
Fenton vs. Prosser, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Class 4A Lewis University supersectional, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Streamwood supersectional, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Elgin Community College supersectional, 7 p.m.
Boys track & field
Naperville North at Normal West Invite, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, February 26
Boys basketball
Class 2A Peotone sectional
Semifinal, 7 p.m.
Class 2A Aurora Christian sectional
Semifinals, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A IMSA regional
Glenbard South vs. Kaneland/IMSA winner, 6 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Montini, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A Downers Grove South regional
Downers Grove South vs. Batavia/Naperville Central winner, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Metea Valley regional
Geneva vs. Metea Valley/Hinsdale Central winner, 7 p.m.
Class 4A DeKalb regional
Benet vs. Glenbard East/Addison Trail winner, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Glenbard West regional
Lyons Twp. vs. Hinsdale South/Bartlett winner, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Joliet West regional
Oswego East vs. Neuqua Valley/Joliet West winner, 7 p.m.
Class 4A Andrew regional
Waubonsie Valley vs. Lincoln-Way East/Yorkville winner, 6 p.m.
Lockport vs. Plainfield North/Andrew winner, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A York regional
York vs. Prosser/Fenton winner, 7 p.m.
Boys track & field
Glenbard East, Westmont at Hinsdale South Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Westmont at Hinsdale South, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Plainfield East, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track & field
Larkin, West Aurora at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.
Willowbrook, York at Lyons Township, 5 p.m.