Baseball: Saturday, May 31 results
*
Saturday's results
*
Class 2A Benedictine sectional final
Westmont 6, North Shore Country Day 4
*
Class 3A Plano regional final
Kaneland 4, St. Francis 1
Kaneland 000 001 003 -4-6-2
St. Francis 000 010 000 -1-7-2
2B: K: Panico. SF: Purdom. HR: K: Stahl. WP: Stahl LP: Hodgett.
*
Class 3A Montini regional final
Montini 3, Glenbard South 1
Glenbard South 001 000 0 -1-4-2
Montini 010 020 X -3-5-1
2B: M: Shilgalis. 2. WP: Frontzak LP: Fazzari.
*
Class 3A Fenwick regional final
Fenwick 8, Benet 4
*
Class 4A Bolingbrook regional final
Plainfield North 8, Hinsdale Central 6
*
Class 4A Downers Grove South regional final
Downers Grove South 10, Marmion 0
Marmion 000 00 -0-4-3
Downers South 310 51 -10-11-0
2B: M: Meyers. DGS: Oriente, Taylor. WP: Taylor LP: Esp.
*
Class 4A Plainfield Central regional final
Waubonsie Valley 11, Plainfield Central 3
Plainfield Central 010 020 0 -3-7-2
Waubonsie Vall. 350 030 X -11-10-1
2B: PC: Bunetta. WV: Hasper, Vietri, Mazano, Howicz. WP: Eddy LP: Kudla.
*
Class 4A Metea Valley regional final
Neuqua Valley 4, Naperville Central 2
Neuqua Valley 021 100 0 -4-5-0
Naperville Cent. 200 000 0 -2-5-1
2B: NV: Tesmond. NC: Clifford, Daley. HR: NV: Wolanski. WP: Bromer LP: Kirk.
*
Class 4A St. Charles North regional final
St. Charles North 2, Glenbard North 1
Glenbard North 001 000 000 -1-8-0
St. Charles North 000 100 001 -2-6-0
2B: SCN: Khoury. HR: SCN: Khoury. WP: Wright LP: Greenberg. .
*
Class 4A York regional final
Batavia 8, Willowbrook 1
Willowbrook 000 001 0 -1-1-4
Batavia 130 202 X -8-9-0
2B: W: Rothmund. B: Schoessling, Coffey. 3B: B: Eustace 2. Schoessling. WP: Green (7-0) LP: Knable (4-4).
*
Class 4A Lake Park regional final
West Chicago 7, Lake Park 4
West Chicago 410 020 0 -7-8-1
Lake Park 100 110 1 -4-11-2
2B: WC: Koester, Solis. LP: Nielsen 2. HR: WC: Michiels 2. WP: Kordik LP: Nielsen.
*
At Class 3A Hampshire regional
SYCAMORE 6, BURLINGTON CENTRAL 5 (10 INN.)
Burlington C. 110 000 300 0 -5-12-0
Sycamore 104 000 000 1 -6-6-2
2B: S - Swanberg, Haacker.
3B: BC - Wiss.
HR: BC - Schutta; S - Haacker.
WP: Treml; LP: Bushy.
*
At Class 4A CL South regional
JACOBS 7, BARRINGTON 2
Jacobs 000 700 0 -7-8-0
Barrington 001 000 1 -2-3-1
2B: J - Murray, Hubner; B - Kubik.
WP: Heiss; LP: Zyzda.
*
At Class 4A DeKalb regional
HUNTLEY 3, DUNDEE-CROWN 2 (8 INN.)
Dundee-Crown 000 110 00 -2-8-2
Huntley 002 000 01 -3-3-0
2B: DC - Johnson, Girard, Ray;
WP: Costantino; LP: Ludwig.
*
At Class 4A Hoffman Estates regional
SOUTH ELGIN 12, HOFFMAN ESTATES 0 (5 INN.)
Hoffman Estates 000 00 -0-3-1
South Elgin 002 (10)X -12-13-0
2B: SE - Hays, Asa.
3B: SE - Toppel, Asa.
WP: Brown; LP: Bloom.
*
At Glenbrook North
St. Viator 3, Deerfield 1
Deerfield 010 000 0 -1-4-0
St. Viator 100 011 -3-5-1
2B: Dfld: Fisher; StV: Dickey. 3B: StV: Meyer.
WP: Burny; LP: Jacoby.
*
At Elk Grove
Loyola 16, Elk Grove 2
Loyola 003 008 5 -16-21-0
Elk Grove 002 000 0 - 2- 7-1
2B: Loy: Olson, Bordignon 2; EG: Bergbreiter, Wary.
3B: EG: Wary. WP: Yalowitz; LP: O'Malley.
*
At Stevenson
Glenbrook South 5, Lake Forest 3
*
At Palatine
Mundelein 7, Warren 1
*
At Crystal Lake South
Jacobs 7, Barrington 2
Jacobs 000 700 0 -7-8-0
Barrington 001 000 1 -2-3-1
2B: Jac: Murray, Hubner; Bar: Kubik.
WP: Heiss; LP: Zyzda.
*
At Lake Park
West Chicago 7 Lake Park 4
*
At Hoffman Estates
South Elgin 12, Hoffman Estates 0
Hoffman Estates 000 00 - 0- 3-1
South Elgin 002 10x -12-12-1
2B: SElg: Hays, Asa. 3B: SElg: Toppel, Asa.
WP: Brown; LP: Bloom.
*
At Von Steuben
(Northeastern U.)
Maine South 2, Maine West 0
Maine West 000 000 0 -0-5-6
Maine South 002 000 -2-3-4
HR: MS: Sakowicz; WP: Pennington; LP: Swanson.
*
At New Trier
New Trier 1, Niles West 0
*
Class 4A regional finals
At Palatine
mundelein 7, warren 1
Mundelein 102 031 0 -7-9-2
Warren 000 100 0 -1-4-3
2B: Warr: Binstock, Burch.
LP: Nickell.
*
At Libertyville
LIBERTYVILLE 7, HIGHLAND PARK 4
Highland Park 001 021 0 -4-6-2
Libertyville 030 202 X -7-8-4
2B: HP: Joseph, Hochstadt.
3B: Lib: Lees.
WP: Mack; S: Formento; LP: Nankin.
*
At Grayslake North
Prairie Ridge 1, Grant 0
*
At Stevenson
Glenbrook South 5, Lake Forest 3
*
At Glenbrook North
St. Viator 3, Deerfield 1
*
Class 3A regional finals
At Grayslake Central
grayslake central 5, johnsburg 3
Johnsburg 200 001 0 -3-5-1
Grayslake Central 000 122 X -5-6-0
WP: Guryn; LP: Schyvinck.
*
At Vernon Hills
vernon hills 12, ridgewood 2
Ridgewood 100 001 -2-5-0
Vernon Hills 403 122 -12-13-3
2B: VH: Freibrun, Earhart, McNamara, Paszko.
WP: Newman; LP: Kerrigan.
*