Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
Saturday’s wrestling scoreboard
*
Lisle Melichar Invitational
Team Scores
Lisle 174.5; Riverside-Brookfield 163; Lake Forest 153.5; Walther Christian 121; Joliet Catholic 99; Aurora Central Catholic 88; Evergreen Park 74; St. Rita JV 73.5; Nazareth 40; Chicago Juarez Academy 15
Individual Match results
106: 1st: Sonnefeldt (L) f. Tuttle (LF) 2:16; 3rd: Peterson (Wal) f. McCarthy (SR) 5:16; 113: 1st: Giurini (RB) d. Chan (L) 1-0; 3rd: Otto (SR) f. Rebello (EP) 5:14; 120: 1st: Griffin (LF) f. Jones (EP) 5:05; 3rd: Vega (L) f. Gonazalez (CJA) 4:29; 126: 1st: Park (ACC) f. Harvey (EP) 0:49; 3rd: Grant (L) f. Namo (Wal) 1:55; 132: 1st: Ochoa (RB) f. Harmon (L) 2:26; 3rd: Caulfield (SR) d. Tupanjac (LF) 502; 138: 1st: Ward (SR) d. Swiderek (Wal) 9-7; 3rd: Spagnola (ACC) d. Spiller (Naz) 6-5; 145: 1st: Buchelt (L) d. Haney (JCA) 9-2; 3rd: Szydlo (RB) md. Knudsen (LF) 13-3; 152: 1st: Lancaster (JCA) f. Eichert (Wal) 3:40; 3rd: Wasser (LF) f. Pivek (L) 0:57; 160: 1st: Theus (RB) d. Wilson (EP) 3-0; 3rd: Frauenheim (LF) md. Eraci (Naz) 10-2; 170: 1st: Colvin (RB) f. Mowka (ACC) 4:28; 3rd: Sonnefeldt (L) d. Aralytis (JCA) 2-1 OT; 182: 1st: Sanders (Wal) f. Kelly-Martin (Naz) 1:55; 3rd: Sheahan (L) f. McInerney (JCA) 3:36; 195: 1st: Durbin (LF) tf. McInerney (JCA) 4:00; 3rd: Hickey (RB) d. Pawlowicz (L) 3-1 OT; 220: 1st: Harmon (LF) f. Pelley (Wal) 1:47; 3rd: Greenwell (RB) f. Arnett (JCA) 5:39; 285: 1st: Gonzalez (ACC) f. Arellano (L) 1:31; 3rd: Lopez (RB) f. Bang (LF) 3:55 .
*
Dundee-Crown quad
Team results
1st Round: Prospect 68, Lane Tech 9; Dundee-Crown 39, Geneva 27; Boylan 34, Marian Central Catholic 33.
2nd Round: Geneva 51, Boylan 23; Prospect 30, Dundee-Crown 24; Lane Tech 53, Marian Central Catholic 27.
3rd Round: Geneva 53, Marian Central Catholic 17; Prospect 60, Boylan 17; Dundee-Crown 46, Lane Tech 31.
*
Neuqua Valley Mega Dual
Team scores
Glenbard North 54, Neuqua Valley 21
Glenbard North 32, Lockport 26
Glenbard North 39, Plainfield Central 15
Bradley-Bourbonnais 33, Neuqua Valley 27
Neuqua Valley 39, Bolingbrook 21
Barrington 45, Metea Valley 18
Metea Valley 40, Bolingbrook 27
Lockport 49, Metea Valley 21
*
Palaine Mega Dual
Team scores
Lake Zurich 44 PalatinE 21
106: Nix (LZ) dec. Rodriguez 2-0.
113: Heintz (Pal) dec. Witt 5-1.
120: Spiwak (LZ) tech fall Frey 4:00
126: Fales (LZ) pin. Ignacio 1:26.
132: Honegger (LZ) tech. fall Estrada 2:44.
138: Brummel (LZ) pin. Buffo 1:21.
145: Arteaga (LZ) won by inj. dft Jackson.
152: Baldaccini )LZ) dec. Ramirez 7-1.
160: Clancey (LZ) tec. fall Mobile 2:1.
170: Arnold (Pal) won by fft.
182: Lopez (Pal) pin. Strajny 3:28.
195: Zurawski (LZ) tech. fall Borzeki 2:50.
220: Tipper (Pal) pin. Dyer 0:54.
285: double fft.
*
LAKE ZURICH 48, ST. CHARLES NORTH 9
106: O’Brien (St. CN) pin. Nix 3:31.
113: Testa (St.CN) dec. Witt 5-2.
120: Spiwak (LZ) won by fft.
126: Fales (LZ) pin. Noverini 4:38.
132: Honegger (LZ) pin. Collins 0:58.
138: Brummel (LZ) dec. Chantos 9-5.
145: Arteaga (LZ) pin. Fredericks 1:00.
152: Baldaccini (LZ) dec. Reynolds 6-5.
160: Clancy (LZ) won by fft.
170: double fft.
182: Strojny (LZ) won by fft.
195: Zurawski (LZ) won by fft.
220: Dyer (LZ) won by fft.
285: double fft.
*
GRAYSLAKE NORTH 37, CARMEL 28
106: Arroyo (GN) won by fft.
113: Klein (GN) dec. Fuller 5-0.
120: Doyle (Carm) dec. Ch. Detherage 5-0.
126: Barber (Carm) dec. Sanchez 8-0.
132: Wright (GN) maj. dec. Patrone.
138: Swindell (Carm) tech. fall Co. Deatherage 20-5.
145: Drennan (Carm) pin. Cabrera 1:03.
152: Moran (GN) pin. Gavin 1:21.
160: Salvi (Carm) pin. Rodriguez 5:10.
170: Elsing (GN) won by fft.
182: Sawyer (GN) pin. Chapman 2:59.
195: Braun (Carm) maj. dec. Reuss 11-0.
220: Carranza (GN) won by fft.
285: doubel fft.
*
PALATINe 38, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 24
106: Rodriguez (Pal) pin. Arroyo 4:17.
113: Heintz (Pal) dec. Ch. Deathrage 3-2.
120: Gavin (Pal) dec. Kleion 11-10.
126: Juan (Pal) pin. Sanchez 3:00.
132: Wright (GN) pin. Estrada 1:41.
138: C. Deatherage (GN) pin. Perkins 3:36.
145: Jackson (Pal) dec. Cabrera 5-0.
152: Moran (GN) dec. Ruano 8-2.
160: Mobile (Pal) dec. Elsing 9-2.
170: Rodriguez (GN) dec. Arnold 3-0.
182: Lopez (Pal) dec. Sawyer 10-5.
195: Barzecki )Pal) dec. Reuss 4-1.
220: Carranza (GN) pin. Tipper 1:05.
285: double fft.
*
Carmel 36, West Chicago 27
Carmel 38, St. Charles North 20
Grayslake North 54, West Chicago 19
Palatine 52, St. Charles North 25
*
GRANT 59, MUNDELEIN 3
106 Kanzler (Grt) dec. Ceniceros of Mundelein 6-2.
113 Koch (Grt) pin.Riportella 5:59.
120 Datlovski (Grt) dec. Avila 8-6.
126 Rodriguez (Grt) pin. Hernandez 4:34.
132 Parent (Grt) won by fft.
138 Coronado (Grt) tech. fall Altunez 20-5.
145 M. Kouvelis (Grt) dec. Laurde 9-2.
152 T. Kouvelis (Grt) dec. Mota 13-7.
160 Tracy (Grt) pin. Adams 3:10.
170 Loris (Grt) dec. Edmonds 11-7.
182 Priedis (Grt) won by fft.
195 Harrington (Grt) dec. Guzman 4-3.
220 Lopez (Mund) dec. Resnick 4-1.
285 Braunsdorf (Grt) pin. Jimenez 3:00.
*
gRANT 39, NOTRE DAME 15
106: Kanzler (Grt) maj. dec. Ponitowski 17-4.
113: Koch (Grt) maj. dec. Gallardo 8-0.
120: Datlovski (Grt) dec. Mueller 4-1.
126: Rodriguez (Grt) dec. Barzowski 7-1.
132: Barzowski (ND) dec. Parent of Grant 6-1.
138: Coronado (Grt) dec. Guittierrez of Notre dame 9-5 .
145: M. Kouvelis (Grt) pin. Thorrens 2:32.
152: T.Kouvelis (Grt) dec. Makowski .6-1.
160: Orlandi (ND) pin. Tracy4:59.
170: Loris (Grt) dec. Burn 9-3.
182: Hill (ND) dec. Andy Priedis 5-1.
195: Herrington (Grt) pin. Brands 2:15.
220: Mulchrone (ND) dec. Resnick of Grant 4-3.
285: Braunsdorf (Grt) dec. Paulich 0-0.
*
Lyons quad
Libertyville 31, Conant 28
106 Guiliano (Con) dec. Locascio 9-4.
113 Peisker (Con) pin. P. Potts 1:44.
120 Madonia (Con) maj. dec. Schilling 12-2.
126 Polakowski (Lib) maj. dec. Williams 20-6.
132 Alexander (Con) pin. Truskowski 0:58.
138 Catalano (Con) pin.Johnson 2:54.
145 Andrews (Lib) maj. dec. Karapanos 13-4.
152 Gunther (Lib) tech. fall Atkin 9-4.
160 Andress (Con) dec. Bast 6-2 (OT).
170 MacCallum (Lib) tech. fall Shin 15-0.
182 Heffern (Lib) dec. Smith 1-0.
195 Dunsing (Lib) dec.Zerfas 6-2.
220 Barbian (Lib) maj. dec. Meier 10-1.
285 McDermand (Lib) dec. LaBarbera 5-0.
*
Libertyville 49, DeKalb 17
106 Locascio (Lib) pin. Ireck 5:59.
113 P. Potts (Lib) tech fall Jacobo 20-4.
120 McGee (DeK) pin.Schilling .5:27.
126 Polakowski (Lib) maj. dec. Stratton 13-3.
132 Montgomery (DeK) maj. dec. Truskowski 14-3.
138 Green (DeK) maj. dec. Johnson 9-1.
145 Andrews (Lib) maj, dec. Olson 11-3.
152 Gunther (Lib) maj. dec. Macuras 12-4.
160 S. Potts (Lib) tech. fall Corrijalo 15-0.
170 Killingsworth (DeK) dec. Heffern 8-3.
182 MacCallum (Lib) pin. Williams 1:52.
195 Dunsing (Lib) pin.Moss 3:12.
220 Barbian (Lib) pin. Dombeck 2:41.
285 McDermand (Lib) dec. Roach 5-0.
*
Libertyville 35, Lyons 32
106 Garcia (Lyn) pin. Locascio 4:47.
113 Villarreal (Lyn) pin. P. Potts 1:12.
120 Zeman (Lyn) tech. fall Schilling 15-0.
126 Polakowski (Lyn) tec. fall Letsinger 20-5.
132 Casella (Lyn) dec. Truskowski 16-13.
138 Maldonado (Lyn) pin. Johnson 1:55.
145 Mologousis (Lyn) dec. Andrews 3-0.
152 Gunther (Lib) maj. dec. Villarreal 13-4.
160 S. Potts (Lib) dec. Harvel 5-3.
170 Spacek (Lyn) dec. Heffern (L), 5-4.
182 MacCallum (Lib) tech. fall Avery 16-1.
195 McInerney (Lib) pin. Plotke (LT), 3:09.
220 Barbian (L) pin. Marterie (LT), :57
285 McDermand (L) pin. Mata (LT), 1:53
*
Warren quad
huntley 34, warren 26
106 Stenger (Hunt) pin. Pressburg 1:09.
113 N. Meyer (Huny) dec. Nudelman 12-6.
120 Urban (Hunt) pin. Aurla 2:25.
126 Vigil (Hunt) dec. Martinez 5-0.
132 Gamboa (Hunt) tech fall Toledo 20-4.
138 B. Meyer (Hunt) dec. Murphy 8-2.
145 Kitsis (Hunt) maj. dec. Shunders 21-6.
152 Nonnemacher (Warr) dec. Symbal 6-2.
160 Parker (Warr) tech. fall. Lesbanes 15-0.
170 Demos (Warr) dec. Jaggers 6-2.
182 Chapman (Warr) pin. Mihlapolas 0:52.
195 Walker (Hunt) dec. Villareal 5-0.
220 Sosa (Warr) dec. Swanson 8-6.
285 McCuffery (Warr) pin. Caridai 3:11.
*
Other scores:
Huntley 77, Glenbrook North 3
Huntley 46, Roling Meadows 14
*