Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald DuPage County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (630) 955-3557, or faxing results to (630) 955-3540.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include full names and statistics for all teams involved.
Football
Friday's results
Aurora Central Catholic 49, Westmont 0
Glenbard South 28, Glenbard East 25
Hinsdale Central 26, Downers Grove South 7
Oak Park River Forest 35, Addison Trail 14
Shepherd 21, Fenton 0
Streamwood 28, West Chicago 20
Willowbrook 35, Proviso West 0
Wheaton Academy 39, Raby 28
York 24, Leyden 7
IC Catholic Prep 63, St. Laurence 49
TEAM STATISTICS:
IC: Rushing yards: 363; passing yards: 304.
SL: Rushing yards 365; pass yards: 165
NDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): IC: Rowell 19-260; Ricobene 11-111. SL: Smart 36-146; Washington 14-83
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): IC: Ricobene 17-24-307-0. SL: Washington 11-20-165
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): IC: Rowell 5-107; Saunders 4-31; Sutton 2-53; Russ 1-65.
Coal City 13, Lisle 8
Lisle 0 0 8 0 -8
Coal City 0 7 0 6 -13
SCORING PLAYS
CC - 18 pass (kick good).
L - M.McGrath 2 run (Pivek run).
CC - 2 yd run (2-pt conv failed).
L CC
First downs 12 13
Yards rushing 119 103
Yards passing 130 98
Total yards 249 201
NDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): L: M.Mcgrath 15-97; Jamison 9-24; Hunter 2-2; J. McGrath 3-(-1).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L: J. McGrath 7-15-102-2; M. McGrath 1-3-28-0
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): M.McGrath 7-102; Stitt 1-28
Benet 25, Notre Dame 16
Benet 6 7 3 9 -25
Notre Dame 0 7 3 6 -16
SCORING PLAYS
B - Karam 29 FG
B - Karam 27 FG
B - Liszke 5 pass Sznajder (Kick good)
ND - Cravens 9 pass Drabik
ND - Pritt 22 FG
B - Karam 26 FG
ND - Gavin 10 run
B - Karam 27 FG
B - Keyes (recovered fumble)
Glenbard West 14, Hinsdale South 6
Glenbard West 0 0 0 14 -14
Hinsdale South 0 0 0 6 -6
SCORING PLAYS
GW - Ficarella 3 run (Logan kick).
HS - Anderson 95 fumble return (kick blocked).
GW - Thomas 26 run (Logan kick).
GW HS
First downs 13 7
Yards rushing 255 46
Yards passing 74 149
Total yards 329 195
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-16-0 13-24-1
Punts 4-31.5 4-34.8
Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-1
Penalties-yards 14-118 6-60
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GW: Ficarella 22-139; Thomas 13-86; Diver 4-32; Brady 4-(-2). HS: Lewis 9-26; Rudolph 8-12; Talbert 4-7; Kolzow 1-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GW: Brady 5-16-74-0. HS: Rudolph 9-18-111-0; Kolzow 4-6-38-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GW: Pierce 1-37; Pihlstrom 2-26; Reifel 1-7; Ficarella 1-4. HS: Talber 7-83; Brocato 4-44; Wenkus 1-16; Lipiszko 1-6.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GW: Scheller 4-126-31.5. HS: Brocato 4-139-34.8
INTERCEPTIONS: GW: Scruggs
Soph - .
Wheaton North 37, Joliet Catholic 7
Joliet Catholic 0 7 0 0 -7
Wheaton North 9 14 14 0 -37
SCORING PLAYS
WN - Singleton 7 run (kick failed)
WN - Hegranes 28 FG
WN - Singleton 37 run (Hegranes kick)
JCA - Grashoff 35 pass from Roth (Trabold kick)
WN - Lauber 6 pass from Anthony (Hegranes kick)
WN - Singleton 6 run (Hegranes kick)
WN - Singleton 6 run (Hegranes kick)
Lake Park 28, Wheaton Warrenville South 20
Lake Park 0 7 0 21 -28
WW South 0 3 17 0 -20x
SCORING PLAYS
LP - Panasiuk 2 run (Deardorff kick)
WWS - Haw 24 field goal
WWS - Stubner 57 interception return
WWS - Haw 35 field goal
WWS - Young 36 run (Haw kick)
LP - Whirl 4 pass from Behles (Deardorff kick)
LP - Whirl 5 pass from Behles (Deardorff kick)
LP - Whirl 30 pass from Behles (Deardorff kick)
Montini 19, Lake Zurich 7
Lake Zurich 7 0 0 0 -7
Montini 6 0 7 6 -19
SCORING PLAYS
M - Quaglia 10 pass from Norgle (kick failed)
LZ - Stutzman 10 pass from Lewandowski (Obsuszt kick)
M - Smith 29 run (Cooney kick)
M - Shilgalis 21 pass from Morrissey (kick blocked)
Naperville North 41, Metea Valley 40 (OT)
Metea Valley 3 7 8 15 7-40
Naperville North 3 7 3 20 8-41
SCORING PLAYS
MV - Barton 19 field goal.
NN - Malan 27 field goal.
MV - Taylor-Jone 43 run (Barton kick).
NN - Collins 21 interception return (Malan kick).
MV - Kriceri 11 run (Thorne run)
NN - Malan 42 field goal.
NN - Cegles 6 pass to Calcagno (pass failed).
MV - Thorne 26 pass to Loutis (Barton kick).
NN - Cegles 5 pass to Malan (Malan kick).
MV - Thorne 27 pass to Williams (Thorne pass to Creal).
NN - Hardy kickoff return (Malan kick).
MV - Thorne 7 pass to Williams (Barton kick).
NN - Cegles 10 pass to Lewis.
Neuqua Valley 24, Naperville central 10
Naperville Cent. 0 7 0 3 -10
Neuqua Valley 7 3 0 14 -24
SCORING PLAYS
NV - Ippolito 2 run (Ruiz kick)
NC - Deinhart 2 run (Delgado kick)
NV - Ruiz 23 FG
NV - Philgren 9 run (Ruiz kick)
NC - Delgado 23 FG
NV - Ippolito 85 interception return (Ruiz kick)
St. Viator 39, St. Francis 7
St. Viator 6 13 14 6 -39
St. Francis 0 7 0 0 -7
SCORING PLAYS
Waubonsie Valley 29, Glenbard North 28
Waubonsie Valley 0 0 7 22 -29
Glenbard North 0 7 7 14 -28
SCORING PLAYS
GN - Tricase 1 run (Petrulla kick)
GN - Tricase 6 run (Petrulla Kick)
WV - Westwood 10 run (Holmes kick)
GN - Tricase 5 run (Petrulla kick)
WV - Esch 50 pass from Westwood (Holmes kick)
WV - Ashford 53 pass from Westwood (Holmes kick)
GN - Tricase 3 run (Petrulla kick)
WV - LeMoine 56 pass from Westwood (Westwood pass to Robinson)
Boys soccer
Friday's results
Wheaton Academy 7, Timothy Christian 1
Wheaton Academy 4 3 -7
Timothy Christian 1 0 -1
Scoring - WA: Rocha, Harris (McCloud); Stoneman (McCloud); Partain (Anthony); Bedrossian (Hardy); Hary.
Boys golf
Friday's results
Wheaton Academy 153, Chicago Christian 153
At Silver Lake (par 35)
Wheaton Academy - Bertsche (33); Crowe (38); Love (41); Frank (41).
Chicago Christian - P. Vos (36); Kamp (37); Chaf (40); D. Vos (40).
Thursday's late results
IC Catholic Prep 161, Timothy Christian
At Phillips Park
ICCP - Leahy (37); Simonides (39); DeWitte (30); Morris (40).
Girls volleyball
Friday's results
Glenbard West d. Trinity 25-9, 25-8
Glenbard West - Wagner (14 digs), Brodner (22 assists), Marquez (7 kills, 5 digs, 2 blocks), Ridinger (5 kills), Graf (2 kills, 7 digs, 6 aces, 18 service points), Crawford (4 kills, 2 blocks), Stirb (4 digs, 2 aces), Patterson (2 kills, 2 blocks);
Conant Invite
Harlem d. Glenbard East 25-19, 26-24
Glenbard East d. Rolling Meadows 25-20, 15-11
Palatine d. Glenbard East 25-16, 25-14
St. Francis d. Elk Grove 25-16, 25-9
St. Francis d. Mundelein 25-8, 25-16
St. Francis d. Fremd 25-19, 25-12
Willowbrook Tournament
Metea Valley d. Walther Lutheran 25-2,25-3
Metea Valley d. Glenbard South 25-16, 25-19
Metea Valley d. Willowbrook 25-17, 25-15
Girls golf
Thursday's late results
Metea Valley 198, Wheaton North 206
At Arrowhead
Metea Valley - Grezlik (46); Neihardt (48); White (48); Liang (49).
Wheaton North - Danielson (48); Crabtee (51); Stevans (53); Zander (54).
Upcoming events
today
Boys soccer
Benet, Naperville Central, Naperville North at Naperville Best of the West, TBA
Downers Grove North at Lemont, TBA
Downers Grove South at Hinsdale Central Red Devil Cup, TBA
Fenton, Glenbard North, Willowbrook at Addison Trail Joe Novy Classic, TBA
Glenbard East at Proviso West, 10 a.m.
Glenbard West at IMSA Tournament, TBA
IC Catholic Prep at Evergreen Park, Noon
Indian Creek at Westmont, 10 a.m.
Lisle at Chicago Christian, 10 a.m.
Montini at Aurora Christian, 11 a.m.
St. Francis, Wheaton North, York at Lake Park Tournament, TBA
Boys golf
Addison Trail, Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, Hinsdale South, Wheaton North at Willowbrook Invite (Sugar Creek), 8 a.m.
Benet, Downers Grove South, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Lake Park, Metea Valley, Montini, Neuqua Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South, Willowbrook, York at Fenton Invitational (White Pines), 7 a.m.
Naperville North at Buffalo Grove Invite (Buffalo Grove GC), 10:30 a.m.
Boys cross country
Addison Trail, Glenbard West, Lake Park, St. Francis, Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at Fenton Early Bird Classic, 9 a.m.
Benet, Downers Grove North, Glenbard South, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North at St. Charles Leavey Invite (LeRoy Oakes FP), 8:30 a.m.
Benet, Downers Grove South, Willowbrook at Lyons Lions Pride Invitational, 8 a.m.
Glenbard East, Hinsdale South, Hinsdale Central, Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South at Hinsdale Red Devil/Hornet Invite (Legge Park), 9 a.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Charleston Invite , 9 a.m.
West Chicago at Crystal Lake South Invite (Veterans Acres Park), 9 a.m.
Westmont at Plainfield Central, 9 a.m.
Girls volleyball
Addison Trail, Glenbard North, Glenbard South, Metea Valley, West Chicago at Willowbrook Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Glenbard East, St. Francis at Conant Scholten Invite, 9 a.m.
IC Catholic Prep at Westmont/Timothy Christian Invite, 8 a.m.
Lake Park at Grayslake Central Ram Slam Invite, 8 a.m.
Lisle at Rochelle Tournament, 8:30 a.m.
Wheaton Academy at West Aurora Tournament, 8:30 a.m.
Wheaton North at Jacobs, 9 a.m.
Willowbrook Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Girls tennis
Downers Grove North, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Naperville Central, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South, York at Downers Grove South Invite, 7 a.m.
Metea Valley at Lincoln Way West Quad, 8 a.m.
Montini at Addison Trail Quad, 8 a.m.
Girls golf
Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South at Downers Grove North Scramble (Village Greens), 10:30 a.m.
Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic , 10 a.m.
Girls swimming
Wheaton Co-op at Lockport Relay Invite, 10 a.m.
Girls cross country
Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Glenbard East, Lake Park, St. Francis, Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at Fenton Early Bird Classic, 9 a.m.
Benet, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North, York at St. Charles East Leavy Invitational (Leroy Oakes), 8:30 a.m.
Glenbard South at Harvest Christian Fall Classic , 9 a.m.
Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Neuqua Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South at Hinsdale Red Devil/Hornet Invite (Legge Park), 9 a.m.
IC Catholic Prep at EIU Charleston Invite, 9 a.m.
Montini at St. Ignatius Connelly Invite, 9 a.m.
Naperville North at Pleasant Valley Challenge, 9 a.m.
West Chicago at Crystal Lake South Invite (Veterans Acres), 9 a.m.
Westmont at Plainfield Central, 9 a.m.
Willowbrook at Lyons Invite, 8 a.m.
College football
Benedictine at Wheaton, 1 p.m.
Elmhurst at Loras, 1 p.m.
North Central at Robert Morris University, 7 p.m.