Girls basketball scoreboard: Thursday's results
Thursday's results
*
ZION-BENTON 67, LAKE FOREST 35
Lake Forest - Summerville 11, Torkelson 8.
*
Nike Tournament of Champions
Phoenix, Ariz.
fremd 48, Thunderridge (Co) 29
Fremd - Gorecki 25 pts., Hopkins 9, Lewis 8.
*
Bartlett 58, East Aurora 40
E. Aurora - Ale. Wiggins 6 2-3 14, Evans 0 0-0 0, Salazar 0 0-0 0, White 1 0-0 3, Cepeda 2 0-0 6, Shepard 3 2-8 8, Adekola 0 0-0 0, Arredondo 0 0-0 0, Villezcas 2 0-0 4, Aly. Wiggins 0 0-0 0, Esparza 2 0-0 4, Henry 0 1-2 1, Kent 0 0-0 0, Valle 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-13 40.
Bartlett - Gerdevich 2 0-0 4, Lyjak 1 1-2 3, Martinez 1 0-0 2, Pavell 0 0-0 0, Brohan 9 4-5 25, Kenna 1 0-0 2, Janczak 2 0-0 4, O'Donnell 0 0-0 0, Akwiwu 1 0-0 2, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Cariello 0 0-0 0, Hare 2 0-1 4, Harris 3 2-2 12. Totals 22 7-10 58.
E. Aurora 8 14 11 7 -40
Bartlett 23 7 18 10 -58
3-point baskets: EA - White, Cepeda 2; B - Brohan 3.
*
St. Charles North 74, Larkin 49
Larkin - Kyles 2 0-0 5, Wahl 2 2-2 7, Soto 0 2-2 2, Kohler 0 0-0 0, Lindsey 0 0-0 0, Washington 8 1-5 18, Chwee 4 1-1 9, Storms 0 0-0 0, El Rahmany 2 1-2 6, Servin 0 0-0 0, Douglas 1 0-2 2, Dean 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 7-14 49.
St. Charles N. - Rosencrants 5 3-5 13, Vaca 0 0-0 0, As. Davern 0 2-2 2, Nawara 1 2-2 4, Helsel 1 0-0 3, Novak 0 0-0 0, Jakaitis 5 4-6 14, Sample 1 2-4 4, Tarpey 0 2-2 2, Davidson 7 8-10 22, Olsem 4 0-1 8, An. Davern 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 23-32 74.
Larkin 14 12 6 17 -49
St. Charles N. 20 20 20 14 -74
3-point baskets: L - Kyles, Wahl, Washington, El Rahmany; SCN - Helsel.
*
South Elgin 68, Metea Valley 56
Metea V. - Logan 5 3-4 14, Cast 0 1-4 1, Bobo 1 0-0 2, Krehl 3 2-3 9, Schafer 0 2-2 2, Parker 4 3-4 11, Hall 6 3-3 15, Lane 0 2-2 2. Totals 19 16-22 56.
S. Elgin - E. McIntosh 2 1-2 7, Pompa 0 0-0 0, Duncan 0 0-0 0, D. Kelleher 1 0-1 2, Streuer 3 0-0 6, L. McIntosh 3 2-2 11, Fahey 1 0-0 3, Steffen 0 0-0 0, Williams 7 5-6 19, M. Kelleher 6 6-7 18, Yang 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 14-18 68.
Metea V. 5 15 20 16 -56
S. Elgin 20 12 15 21 -68
3-point baskets: MV - Logan, Krehl; SE - E. McIntosh 2, L. McIntosh 3, Fahey.
Fouled out: MV - Hall.
*
Glenbard South 57, Riverside-Brookfield 45
Riverside-Brookfield - Hoyd 1 0-0 3, Jno Baptiste 3 0-0 9, Bloom 4 4-5 15, Rettke 1 0-0 2, Dabney 4 7-8 15, Gheewala 0 0-2 0, Walker 0 1-2 1, Rusen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 12-17 45.
Glenbard South - LaPonte 2 1-2 6, Brambora 6 3-4 16, Markovic 2 1-2 7, Cohen 3 1-2 8, Bauman 6 1-2 15, P. Carli 1 1-2 3, Mora 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 8-14 57.
Riverside-Brook. 14 11 13 7 -45
Glenbard South 14 12 17 14 -57
3-point baskets: RB: Jno Baptiste 3, Bloom 3 Hoyd. GS: Markovic 2, Bauman 2, LaPonte, Brambora, Cohen. Fouled out: None
*
St. Charles East 58, West Chicago 28
West Chicago - Sartore 1 0-0 2, Culloton 1 0-3 2, Stafford 4 0-1 9, Conlon 3 0-0 6, Williams 1 0-0 2, Radice 0 3-8 3, Hurtado 0 0-0 0, Quiroz 2 0-0 4, Miller 0 0-0 0, Lara 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 3-12 28.
St. Charles East - Claussner 6 0-0 12, Washington 4 2-2 12, Rinker 3 0-0 8, Vitkus 2 1-2 5, Rosenfeldt 1 1-2 3, John 2 1-1 5, Munroe 0 0-0 0, Cheney 1 0-0 2, Robinson 0 1-2 1, Henkin 0 0-0 0, Townsend 3 0-0 6, Porterfield 0 0-0 0, Butkute 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 4-7 58.
West Chicago 4 13 0 11 -28
St. Charles East 26 9 14 9 -58
3-point baskets: WC: Stafford; SCE: Rinker 2, Washington 2.
Rebounds: WC: 33 (Williams 6); SCE: 33 (Washington 6). Fouled out: None.