Lake County scoreboard for Friday, Sept. 13
Notice
Reporting scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.
Football
Friday's results
STEVENSON 24, LIBERTYVILLE 6
Libertyville 0 6 0 0 -6
Stevenson 7 7 3 7 -24
SCORING PLAYS
Stev - Etienne, 85 run (Spilotro kick).
Stev - Vincent, 18 pass from Crawley (Spilotro kick).
Lib - Luce, 1 run (run failed).
Stev - Spilotro, 26 field goal.
Stev - Vincent, 32 run (Spilotro kick).
LAKE ZURICH 45, ZION-BENTON 0
Lake Zurich 21 21 3 0 -45
Zion-Benton 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
LZ - Moses, 11 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Dwyer, 50 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Dwyer, 48 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Dwyer, 6 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Moses, 15 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Moses, 14 run (Rigby kick).
LZ - Rigby, 35 field goal.
VERNON HILLS 35, ELK GROVE 13
Vernon Hills 7 21 7 0 -35
Elk Grove 7 0 0 6 -13
SCORING PLAYS
EG - Ridge, 12 run (Sandoval kick).
VH - Mann, 3 run (Moncayo kick).
VH - Mann, 4 run (Moncayo kick).
VH - Morris, 3 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).
VH - Mann, 3 run (Moncayo kick).
VH -. Zullo, 15 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).
EG - Krimmins, 23 pass from Gaskill (kick failed).
GRANT 48, round lake 14
Round Lake 0 6 0 8 -14
Grant 15 20 0 13 -48
Other scores
Wauconda 40, Grayslake Central 14
Lake Forest 13, Mundelein 0
Lakes 21, North Chicago 20
Antioch 38, Grayslake North 0
Fundraiser
The Mundelein High School Mustang Booster Club will host a spaghetti fundraiser dinner on Oct. 5. from 5-8 p.m. in the MHS cafeteria. Tickets are $7 per person and will be for dine-in or carry-out. Tickets can be purchased using the link below and will be available to purchase at the home football games on Sept. 13 and Sept. 20.
https://mundelein.revtrak.net/mustang-booster-club/
Girls volleyball
Friday's results
NEW TRIER D. MUNDELEIN 25-7, 25-19
Attacking - Mund: Cartland (2 kills), Naddy (2 kills), Martin (2 kills), Krabbe (2 kills); Setting - Mund: Krabbe (6 assists); Blocking - Mund: Schneckloth 1, Martin 1, Krabbe 1.
Soph - New Trier d. Mundelein 25-15, 25-8
Frosh A- New Trier d. Mundelein 25-12, 25-18
Frosh B - New Trier d. Mundelein 25-13, 25-8
Niles West tournament
team results
Warren d. Wauconda25-23 18-25 15-12
Warren d. Deerfield 25-22. 27-25
Niles West d. Warren 25-17, 26-24
Girls tennis
Friday's results
VERNON HILLS 6, LAKES 1
Singles - No. 1: Heuser (Lks) d. Bilkey 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Domenech (VH) d. Humpa 6-1, 6-1; No. 3: Amjadi (VH) d. Kiddle 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles - No. 1: Avula/Kapelevich (VH) d. Smith Cruz 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Parande/Dashaputra (VH) d. Tatarnouice/Perez 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Vaswani/Cavolick (VH) d. Danilushkin/Jackson 6-1, 6-0; No. 4: Lee/Shevade (VH) d. Rial/Deguzman 6-3, 6-2.
Upcoming events
TODAY
FOOTBALL
Warren at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Antioch invite at Spring Valley CC (Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.
Zion-Benton invite at Shepherd's Crook GC (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, Stevenson, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wauconda), 7:30 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Prairie Ridge at Grayslake Central, 11:45 p.m.
Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes), 9 a.m.
Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North, Libertyville), 9 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Vernon Hills invite at Vernon Hills GC (Grayslake coop), 10 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Fremd invite (Carmel, Stevenson), 8:30 a.m.
Grayslake Central invite (Antioch, Grayslake North, Mundelein, Round Lake), 8 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Lakes,8 a.m.
Buffalo Grove invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, 8 a.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Rockford Jefferson invite (Antioch, Grayslake Central), 6:30 p.m.
Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.
Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson, Warren), 9 a.m.
Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 8:30 a.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes, Libertyville), 9 a.m.
Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North), 8:30 a.m.
MONDAY, SEPT. 16
BOYS SOCCER
Antioch at Vernon Hills, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Grayslake North at Antioch (Spring Valley CC), 4 p.m.
Lake Forest Academy at Wauconda (Prairie Isle), 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Warren at Carmel (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.
Grant at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Warren at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Zion-Benton at Antioch, 6 p.m.
Carmel at Grant, 6 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Fremd, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, SEPT. 17
BOYS SOCCER
Antioch at North Chicago, 6:15 p.m.
Round Lake at Grant, 6:15 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 6:45 p.m.
Warren at Libertyville, 6:45p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Grayslake Central at Lakes (ThunderHawk GC), 4 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake Central (Stonewall GC), 4 p.m.
Warren at Stevenson (Arboretum GC), 4 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Mundelein (Steeple Chase GC), 4 p.m.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Antioch, Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grant, 4:45 p.m.
Lakes at Round Lakes, 4:45 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Stevenson at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4 p.m.
Lake Forest at Libertyville (Veterans Memorial GC), 4 p.m.
Mundelein at Lake Zurich (Ivanhoe CC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Benet Academy at Carmel, 4:30 p.m
Woodstock at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Lake Zurich, 4:45 p.m.
Libertyville at Waukegan, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
St. Viator at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Grant, 6 p.m.
Lake Forest at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
Stevenson at Lakes, 6 p.m.
Warren at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Antioch, Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grant, 4:45 p.m.
Lakes at Round Lakes, 4:45 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.