Condo boards can terminate leases for repeated violations
[…] It provides that if the fiscal year ends in a deficit, then to the extent there are no contrary provisions in the declaration and bylaws, the board has the discretion to address the deficit by incorporating it into the budget for the following year.
Q: The declaration for our condominium provides that the balconies, patios and terraces are limited common elements. It goes on to state that owners, not the association, are responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the limited common elements. Is that permitted?
A: Section 18.4(a) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides that “the powers and duties of the board of managers shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: To provide for the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements.” Limited common elements are a portion of the common elements, per Section 2(s) of the Act.