Owner can record open portion of board meeting
[…] The chair can then make an announcement to the other owners at the meeting that the meeting is being recorded. Importantly, the right to video record a board meeting applies only to the open portion of a board meeting, and not to any portion of a board meeting permitted to be closed to the owners.
Q. If a husband and wife both are owners of a residential unit and a parking unit, can they both serve on the board of directors of our condominium at the same time?
A. Yes. Section 18(a)(1) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act states, in relevant part, “if there are multiple owners of a single unit, only one of the multiple owners shall be eligible to serve as a member of the board at any one time.” The Act does not distinguish between a residential unit and a parking unit in this regard. Here, since the husband and wife own more than a single unit, they would both be eligible to serve on the board at the same time.
Q. I am a frustrated board member.