Violation fines should come after written notice and hearing
[…] Q. Our association has been around for 30 years, and I will call it “ABC Master Association.” There are three underlying associations that are members of “ABC Master Association.” None of the underlying associations are condominiums. The board of the “ABC Master Association” always assumed it was a “master association” (it’s in our name) and governed by Section 18.5 of the Condominium Property Act. We have followed that section. A board member recently suggested we are not a “master association” — can you explain why we would not be a “master association?
A. Section 18.5(a) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act defines “Master Association. It states as follows:
“If the declaration, other condominium instrument, or other duly recorded covenants provide that any of the powers of the unit owners associations are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association that exercises those or other powers on behalf of one or more condominiums, or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums, such corporation or association shall be a master association.”
Since none of the underlying associations is a condominium, “ABC Master Association” (despite the name) is not a “master association.”
Rather, “ABC Master Association” is actually a “Common Interest Community Association,” governed by the Common Interest Community Association Act.