Violation fines should come after written notice and hearing
[…] “’Common interest community’ means real estate other than a condominium or cooperative with respect to which any person by virtue of his or her ownership of a partial interest or a unit therein is obligated to pay for the maintenance, improvement, insurance premiums or real estate taxes of common areas described in a declaration which is administered by an association. ‘Common interest community’ may include, but not be limited to, an attached or detached townhome, villa, or single-family home. A ‘common interest community’ does not include a master association.”
Do note that Section 1-75(a) of the Common Interest Community Association Act states:
“A common interest community association organized under the General Not for Profit Corporation Act of 1986 and having either (i) 10 units or less or (ii) annual budgeted assessments of $100,000 or less shall be exempt from this Act unless the association affirmatively elects to be covered by this Act by a majority of its directors or members.”
As such, “ABC Master Association” is a Common Interest Community Association, governed by the Common Interest Community Association Act.