advertisement
[…] Are these owners allowed to withhold payment of assessments and, if not, what can the association do?

A. Owners may not withhold assessments in protest of board decisions. The board can pursue its remedies to collect unpaid assessments from these owners. This would include the filing of an eviction suit for nonpayment of assessments. The association would be entitled to seek recovery of its attorney’s fees from the owners here,

Q. My spouse and I each own separate units in our condominium association. Can we both serve on the board at one time?

A. The Illinois Condominium Property Act (Section 18(a)(1)) provides that “if there are multiple owners of a single unit, only one of the multiple owners shall be eligible to serve as a member of the board at any one time.” Since you and your spouse each own separate units, you both would be eligible to serve as a member of the board at the same time.

• David M. Bendoff is an attorney with Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit in the Chicago suburbs. Send questions for the column to him at CondoTalk@ksnlaw.com.