advertisement
[…] If an association’s bylaws already state that all of the board members must occupy their unit as their primary residence, can the association continue to require this or at some point would this need to be amended to coincide with the amended Act’s residency requirements?

A. It was always my opinion that a condominium board member residency requirement in a declaration or bylaws violated multiple Sections of the Illinois Condominium Property Act. Addressing this issue was a purpose of the amendment to Section 18(a)(1) of the Act that was effective Jan. 1, 2022. As amended, that section now states in relevant part that “(a) declaration first submitting property to the provisions of this Act … or an amendment to the condominium instruments adopted in accordance with Section 27 after the effective date of this amendatory Act … may provide that a majority of the board of managers, or such lesser number as may be specified in the declaration, must be comprised of unit owners occupying their unit as their primary residence; provided that the condominium instruments may not require that more than a majority of the board shall be comprised of unit owners who occupy their unit as their principal residence.”

Therefore, a provision in a condominium instrument recorded before Jan. 1, 2022, that requires all board members to reside in their unit would not be valid.