advertisement
[…] The board adopted a rule permitting owners to consent to receive notice electronically, and to conduct business by acceptable technological means. I did not consent to this, as I do not have a computer. The board has advised me that I will be charged to receive notice by regular mail. Can the association charge me to receive notices by regular mail?

A. No, the association cannot charge you to receive notices by regular mail. The mailing to you, or to any other owner who did not consent to receive electronic notices, would be at the association’s expense. Section 18.8(f) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act governs this and provides that “i f any person does not provide written authorization to conduct business using acceptable technological means, the association shall, at its expense, conduct business with the person without the use of acceptable technological means.”

• David M. Bendoff is an attorney with Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit in the Chicago suburbs. Send questions for the column to him at CondoTalk@ksnlaw.com. The firm provides legal service to condominium, townhouse, homeowner associations and housing cooperatives.