advertisement
[…] This includes patios and balconies that adjoin a unit. The declaration says the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the limited common elements. A new unit owner in our association says the cost of this limited common element work can be charged back to the unit owner served by the limited common element. However, our declaration does not state anything like this. The owner says this is allowed under the Illinois Condominium Property Act. Is the owner correct?

A: The owner is not correct. Section 9(e) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act states that "(t)he condominium instruments may provide for the assessment, in connection with expenditures for the limited common elements, of only those units to which the limited common elements are assigned."

This language does not by itself allow the association to charge back the cost of work on the limited common elements to the unit owner. That is, there is no automatic statutory right to charge back the cost of this work to the owner.