advertisement
[…] The second option is the one typically selected by a board under circumstances like yours. Deductibles can be many thousands of dollars. Unit owners such as yourself should investigate whether their own insurance covers, or if they can get insurance that covers, their responsibility for this deductible.

Q: The declaration for our condominium provides that the balconies, patios and terraces are limited common elements. It goes on to state that owners, not the association, are responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the limited common elements. Is that permitted?

A: Section 18.4(a) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides that "the powers and duties of the board of managers shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: To provide for the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements." Limited common elements are a portion of the common elements, per Section 2(s) of the Act.