advertisement
[…] It goes on to state that owners, not the association, are responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the limited common elements. Is that permitted?

A: Section 18.4(a) of the Illinois Condominium Property Act provides that "the powers and duties of the board of managers shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: To provide for the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements." Limited common elements are a portion of the common elements, per Section 2(s) of the Act.

Section 9(e) of the Act states that the "condominium instruments may provide for the assessment, in connection with expenditures for the limited common elements, of only those units to which the limited common elements are assigned."