How to handle noise complaints
[…] Failing that, the "noisy" owner can be subject to fines levied by the board.
Q: The balconies in our condominium are limited common elements. The board of the association has advised the owners of balconies that new railings are being installed, and that the more than $1,000 cost per balcony will be charged back to the owners with balconies. I have asked for the name of the contractor who will be performing the work. The board has given me a very hard time about this and says it will only provide the name if I pay hundreds of dollars for the information and attorney's fees.
A: Section 19 of the Illinois Condominium Property Act governs the records that must be maintained by the association's board of directors for examination and copying by owners. This includes "all contracts, leases and other agreements then in effect to which the association is a party or under which the association or the unit owners have obligations or liabilities."
The contract for the railing work is among the books and records you, as an owner, are entitled to examine and copy, and the contract will identify the contractor.