Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, March 6
Boys basketball
Fridays's results
Class 4A Cary-Grove regional
Cary-Grove 45, Jacobs 39
Class 4A Huntley regional
Huntley 65, Rockford Jefferson 52
Class 3A Burlington Central regional
St. Francis 60, Burlington Central 59
Class 3A Plano regional
Hampshire 61, Plano 57
Class 4A West Aurora regional
West Aurora 56, Plainfield Central 51
Plainfield Central - Edozie 7 0-2 14, Lunford 9 0-1 19, Shoemaker 2 1-4 5, T. Johnson 3 0-0 6, J. Johnson 1 4-4 7, Flowers 0 0-0 0, Gomez 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 5-11 51.
West Aurora - Mont 0 0-0 0, Nieves 0 3-4 3, Shavers 4 0-0 8, Dyson 3 0-2 6, Balfour 8 10-12 26, Siler 2 0-0 5, Motola 2 2-2 8, Weekley 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 15-20 56.
Plainfield Central 7 16 14 14 -51
West Aurora 14 9 11 22 -56
3-point baskets: PC - Lunford, J. Johnson; WA Motola 2, Siler.
Fouled out: PC - J. Johnson.
Class 4A Geneva regional
Geneva 50, Wheaton Warrenville South 35
Geneva - McNieve 0 0-0 0, Valentine 6 2-2 19, Johnson 2 2-2 6, Mascari 2 0-0 5, Preston 6 2-4 15, Suger 0 0-0 0, Fuzak 1 2-2 5, Engebretson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-10 50.
Wheaton Warrenville S. - Algawerash 2 2-2 6, J. Brown 3 0-0 9, England 0 0-0 0, Bastian 1 0-0 2, P. Brown 1 0-1 3, Kim 1 0-0 2, Fawcett 4 3-5 11, Haw 1 0-0 2, McCann 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-8 35.
Geneva 12 10 18 10 -50
Wheaton Warrenville S. 5 8 12 10 -35
3-point baskets: G - Valentine 5, Preston, Mascari, Fuzak; WWS - J. Brown 3, P. Brown.
Class 4A Willowbrook regional
Glenbard East 81, Batavia 79 (OT)
Batavia - Johnson 8 9-13 27, Ivan 5 5-6 16, Cheaney 7 1-4 15, Neibch 4 0-0 11, Tousana 3 2-2 8, Costello 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 17-25 79.
Glenbard East - Hall 14 8-10 41, Cook 10 9-13 29, Rogers 2 0-0 4, Rivas 2 0-1 4, Harris 1 0-0 3, Hamilton 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 17-24 81.
Batavia 16 14 16 25 8 -79
Glenbard East 18 13 22 18 10 -81
3-point baskets: B - Neibch 3, Johnson 2, Ivan; GE - Hall 5, Harris.
Fouled out: B - Ivan; GE - Rogers.
Class 4A Elgin regional
St. Charles North 53, St. Charles East 45
St. Charles East - Musial 1 0-0 3, Mathey 3 0-0 6, Risberg 0 0-0 0, Settle 1 0-0 2, Ditsworth 1 1-2 3, Sullivan, S. 3 0-0 7, Breidigan 3 0-0 9, Sullivan, A. 3 0-0 6, Monkemeyer 3 1-2 9. Totals 18 2-4 45.
St. Charles North - Scheffers 5 2-4 12, Nelson 1 0-0 3, DeMarco 0 0-0 0, Marlowe 3 0-0 7, Love 2 8-8 14, Czerniak 2 3-6 8, Kellen 1 0-0 3, Linke 2 2-2 6. Totals 16 15-20 53.
St. Charles East 8 16 12 9 -45
St. Charles North 21 4 7 21 -53
3-point baskets: SCE - Breidigan 3, Monkemeyer 2, Musial, S.Sullivan; SCN - M.Love 2, Nelson, Marlowe, Czerniak, Kellen.
Class 1A Harvest Christian sectional
Aurora Christian 84, Hope Academy 67
Aurora Christian - Davis 8 7-8 26, Sisco 4 4-6 12, New 7 1-1 18, Walker 4 0-0 11, Olsen 4 3-4 14,Meyers 1 0-0 3. Totals 28 15-19 84.
Hope Academy - Young 1 0-0 2, Bailey 1 0-0 2, Tr.Hilton 4 0-0 12, Gordon 1 0-0 2, Ty.Hilton 0 1-3 1, Fenderson 3 2-2 9, Forbes 2 2-2 6, Johnson 2 4-6 8, Sumo 1 0-0 3,Schultz 9 0-0 22. Totals 24 9-13 67.
Aurora Christian 20 15 24 25 -84
Hope Academy 17 12 11 27 -67
3-point baskets: AC - Davis 3, New 3, Walker 3,Olsen 3, Meyers; CH - Tr.Hilton 4, Schultz 4, Fenderson, Sumo.
Girls basketball
IHSA State semifinals
At Redbird Arena
Class 3A
Simeon 48, Montini 40
Morton 48, Lanphier 36
Class 4A
Fremd 46, Lake Park 34
Lincoln-Way West 68, Bolingbrook 57
Boys track
Batavia's Coach DiDomenico Invite
team scores
1. Batavia 141.5, 2. Minooka 129, 3. Lake Park 67.5, 4. West Aurora 60, 4. Hinsdale South 60, 6. Kaneland 47.5, 7. Burlington Central 47, 8. Bartlett 29.5.
individual results
3200 relay: 1. Minooka (Sarsah, Cimino, Stonitsch, Van Eck) 8:27.62, 2. Batavia (Piron, Lillig, Hamilton, Ashe) 8:43.39, 3. Minooka (Lowden, Schalk, Forster, Fayman) 8:45.80; 3200: 1. Rodriguez (Bat) 9:40.54, 2. Morrill (WA) 9:48.81, 3. Shaw (M) 10:13.74; 55 high hurdles: 1. Smith (HS) 8.01, 2. Vines (Bat) 8.41, 3. Killmer (LP) 8.50; 55: 1. Harris (Bart) 6.59, 2. Passarelli (LP) 6.65, 3. Hausler (BC) 6.75;800: 1. Hoffman (M) 1:57.35, 2. Richardson (WA) 1:59.44, 3. Kunio (WA) 1:59.79; 800 relay: 1. Batavia (LaCasse, Koif, Phillips, Blasi) 1:33.36, 2. Minooka (Fals, Manning, Ramos, Haase) 1:33.60, 3. Lake Park (Passarelli, Appari, Zotaj, Harry Walton) 1:36.16; 400: 1. Arquines (HS) 52.74, 2. Kennedy (Bat) 52.92, 3. Stonitsch (M) 53.51; 1600: 1. Farmer (BC) 4:28.62, 2. Samsami (Bat) 4:29.71, 3. Van Eck (M) 4:31.97; 200: 1. Ramos (M) 23.22, 2. Fals (M) 23.28, 3. Hausler (BC) 23.47; 1600 relay: 1. Batavia (LaCasse, Fallon, Knanishu, Kennedy) 3:31.07, 2. Minooka (Haase, Manning, Shaw, Hoffman) 3:37.01, 3. Hinsdale South (Arquines, Hospes, Miller, Lashley) 3:37.47; Long jump: 1. Sanders (Bat) 6.49m, 2. Doll (K) 6.29m, 3. Golden (HS) 6.25m; High jump: 1. Andreano (M) 1.80m, 2. Knoth (Bat) 1.80m, 3. Nwonye (HS) 1.80m; Triple jump: 1. Vines (Bat) 12.99m, 2. Horton (LP) 12.96m, 3. Rinella (K) 12.37m; Shotput: 1. Borman (BC) 16.56m, 2. Zehnder (LP) 15.50m, 3. Meyer (M) 15.14m; Pole vault: 1. Frye (LP) 4.83m, 2. Undesser (M) 4.61m, 3. Gatz (K) 4.01m.
York Invitational
team scores
1. York 84, 2. St. Charles North 57, 3. Prospect 43, 4. Hersey 35, 5. St. Charles East 33, 6. Naperville North 29, 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 23, 8. Taft 14, 9. Palatine 13, 10. Hoffman Estates 12, 11. Hononegah 11, 12. Rolling Meadows 9, 12. Willowbrook 9.
individual results
3200 relay: 1. York (Lupo, Summer, Klysh, Moriarty) 8:08.21, 2. St. Charles East (Bell, Liking, Wilson, Brown) 8:20.35, 3. Prospect (Mertes, Stokes, Dechoudens, Snell) 8:29.79; 600: 1. King (SCE) 1:25.82, 2. Halbrader (Hon) 1:25.93, 3. Murphy (SCE) 1:26.42; 3200: 1. Svienty (Her) 9:30.60, 2. Safford (Her) 9:45.28, 3. Vreeland (York) 9:46.96; 55 high hurdles: 1. Santiago (York) 7.53, 2. Fronk (SCE) 7.90, 3. Tuchner (Pros) 7.92; 55: 1. Moellenkamp (Pros) 6.59, 2. Duncan (SCN) 6.60, 3. DiNatale (SCN) 6.61;800: 1. Hill (York) 1:58.40, 2. Guidone (T) 1:58.72, 3. Schildmeyer (SCE) 1:59.45; 800 relay: 1. St. Charles North (DiNatale, Conforti, Bridges, Kisly) 1:33.79, 2. Prospect (Moellenkamp, Horvath, Park, Marx) 1:33.90, 3. Naperville North (Li, Young, Welch, Madison) 1:34.01; 400: 1. Franke (WWS) 52.37, 2. Brown (SCE) 53.25, 3. Kelly (SCN) 53.31; 1600: 1. Allen (NN) 4:21.79, 2. Jacobo (Pal) 4:21.97, 3. Klysh (York) 4:23.63; 200: 1. Radcliff (York) 22.19, 2. Hoffman (York) 22.60, 3. Moellenkamp (Pros) 23.16; 1600 relay: 1. York (Sylvester, Heuer, Hill, Carbajal) 3:34.67, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South (Young, Franke, Johnson, Cunningham) 3:37.73, 3. Hononegah (Cozart, Banker, Whitaker, Halbrader) 3:38.89; Long jump: 1. Diversey (Pros) 6.13m, 2. Thomas (York) 5.93m, 3. Thurman (T) 5.90m; High jump: 1. Walton (HE) 6-00.00, 2. Bruns (SCN) 5-10.00, 3. Bronson (York) 5-08.00; Triple jump: 1. Stearns (York) 13.04m, 2. Gnade (NN) 12.76m, 3. Barton (York) 12.42m; Shotput: 1. Gennarelli (SCN) 16.74m, 2. Cruz (Will) 15.38m, 3. Korba (Her) 14.80m; Pole vault: 1. Kolodziej (SCN) 14-03.00, 2. Diversey (Pros) 13-00.00, 3. Butterfield (York) 12-06.0.
Upcoming events
Girls basketball
IHSA State finals
At Redbird Arena
Class 3A
Montini vs. Lanphier, 11 a.m. (third place)
Simeon vs. Morton, 1 p.m. (championship)
Class 4A
Lake Park vs. Bolingbrook, 5:30 p.m. (third place)
Lincoln-Way West vs. Fremd, 7:15 p.m. (championship)
Boys track
Cary-Grove, CL South, Johnsburg at CL Central Quad, 10 a.m.
Geneva at Centennial Charger Invite, 10 a.m.
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.
Girls track
Bartlett, Burlington Central, Huntley, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Rockford Auburn Showcase, 8 a.m.
Geneva at Batavia's Heimsath Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian at NAC Conference indoor meet, 3 p.m.
Monday, March 9
Boys track
Batavia, Burlington Central, Geneva, Kaneland, St. Charles East, St. Charles North, West Aurora at Downers Grove South's Mustangs Relays, 6:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown Invite, 5:30 p.m.
Girls track
Batavia, Burlington Central, Geneva, Kaneland, West Aurora at Downers Grove South's Mustangs Relays, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, March 10
Boys basketball
Class 4A Addison Trail sectional
Lake Park vs. Geneva, 7 p.m.
Class 4A McHenry sectional
Cary-Grove vs. Huntley, 7 p.m.
Class 1A NIU supersectional
Aurora Christian vs. Indian Creek, 6 p.m.
Boys track
Larkin at West ChicagoTri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track
FVC Indoor Conference Meet at Burlington C., 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 11
Boys basketball
Class 4A McHenry sectional
Hononegah vs. St. Charles North, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional
Boylan Catholic vs. Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Boys track
Hampshire, Marmion at Sycamore Indoor Track Invitational, 4:15 p.m.
ThursDAY, March 12
Boys track
South Elgin at Wheaton Warrenville South Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track
Streamwood at Glenbard East Tri-Meet, 4:30 p.m.
FriDAY, March 13
Boys basketball
Class 4A Addison Trail sectional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 4A McHenry sectional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Rockford Boylan sectional
Championship game, 7 p.m.
Class 1A and 2A
State
Boys track
Geneva, Huntley, Marmion, South Elgin, St. Charles East, at Batavia's Distance Madness Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Geneva, Huntley, Kaneland, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Burlington Central's Rocket Indoor Boys Track Invite, 4:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Oswego's Thrower's Meet, 4:30 p.m.
Girls track
Bartlett, Rosary at Glenbard North's Bud Swanson Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Geneva, Huntley, South Elgin, St. Charles East at Batavia's Distance Madness, 4:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, March 14
Boys basketball
Class 1A and 2A
State
Boys track
Aurora Christian at Batavia Indoor meet, 9 a.m.
ACC, Hampshire at Byron Indoor Preview, 1 p.m.
Streamwood at Lockport Township East, 10 a.m.
Girls track
Aurora Christian at Batavia Indoor meet, 9 a.m. ACC at Byron Indoor Preview, 8:15 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Geneva, Jacobs, Kaneland, St. Charles East at Burlington Central's Rocket Indoor Girls Track Invite, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, West Aurora at Huntley Indoor Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian, South Elgin at Honoegah Invitational, 8 a.m.