Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Feb. 18
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (6) 24-2 60 1
2. Bloom Twp. 24-6 54 2
3. Thornton 27-1 48 3
4. Simeon 22-8 39 8
5. Evanston 24-3 38 4
6. Collinsville 25-3 30 5
7. Home-Flossmoor 22-3 21 6
8. O'Fallon 22-5 17 9
9. Whitney Young 18-9 9 7
10. Marian Catholic 21-7 6 10
Others receiving votes: Joliet West 4. Bolingbrook 2. Glenbrook South 1. Stevenson 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles ND (2) 25-4 83 1
(tie) Peoria ND (5) 24-1 83 3
3. Morgan Park (1) 20-8 73 7
(tie) Bogan (2) 23-3 73 2
5. Oak Forest 24-1 60 5
6. Galesburg 26-4 58 6
7. DePaul Prep 21-4 37 4
8. Lincoln 25-2 36 8
9. Kankakee 22-4 24 T9
10. Rock Island 19-7 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Rockford Boylan 4. Hinsdale South 4. Fenwick 4. East St. Louis 2. Centralia 1. Geneseo 1. Benet 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (7) 17-7 93 1
2. Breese Mater Dei (2) 23-5 83 2
3. Normal University 22-7 76 4
4. Pinckneyville (1) 26-3 74 3
5. Pleasant Plains 25-3 64 5
6. Kewanee 25-4 54 6
7. Fairfield 25-4 28 7
8. Rockridge 23-5 26 9
9. Nashville 24-6 15 8
10. Bismarck-Henning 27-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Riverton 9. Corliss 6. Sterling Newman 4. Crane 2. Dunbar 1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 1. Murphysboro 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Indian Creek (9) 28-0 98 2
2. Central A&M (1) 24-3 76 3
2. Roanoke-Benson 28-1 76 4
4. West Central 26-3 67 1
5. Eff. St. Anthony 24-3 62 5
6. Payson Seymour 25-2 56 7
7. Yorkville Christian 20-10 40 6
8. Goreville 27-2 27 8
9. East Dubuque 25-4 13 10
(tie) Leo 15-14 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Woodlawn 12. Dakota 6. Calhoun 2. Aurora Christian 1. Quest Academy 1.
Tuesday's results
ROUND LAKE 51, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 46
Grayslake Central - Rogers 4 2-2 13, Coleman 0 0-0 0, Hardy 7 2-4 16, Boelens 1 0-0 3, Dumanlang 3 1-2 7, O'Gorden 2 0-0 4, Tiffany 1 1-1 3. Totals 18 6-9 46.
Round Lake - McNeal 5 5-6 15, Williams 5 9-10 21, E. Jones 0 0-0 0, Pierre 2 0-0 6, Nixon 0 0-0 0, Peterson 10-0 3, J. Jones 1 0-0 2, Jordan 2 0-0 4. Totals 16 15-16 51.
Grayslake Central 6 13 14 13 -46
Round Lake 5 20 7 19 -51
3-point baskets: GC: Rogers 3, Boelens; RL: Williams 2, Pierre 2, Peterson.
Fouled out: GC: Boelens.
MUNDLEIN 70, LIBERTYVILLE 55
Libertyville- Watson 3 0-0 9, Moore 1 0-0 2, Graham 6 3-3 16, Ellingson 4 4-5 12, Steinhaus 3 1-2 8, Bonder 0 3-4 3, Michelotti 0 1-2 1, Brne 0 0-0 0, Kallas 2 0-0 4, Clark 0 0-0 0, Cardona 0 0-0 0, Friel 0 0-0 0. Totals9 12-16 55.
Mundelein - Baker 3 4-4 12, Atade 2 0-1 4, Ebube 9 0-1 18, Enright 5 7-7 19, Bikus 2 3-4 7, Martin 1 0-0 2, Rooney 3 0-0 8, Lau 0 0-0 0, Moenning 0 0-0 0, Binz 0 0-0 0, Salvador 0 0-0 0, Borcia 0 0-0 0, Pietruswicz 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 14-17 70.
Libertyville 12 17 11 15 -55
Mundelein 14 19 14 23 -70
3-point baskets: Lib: Watson 3, Graham, Steinhausl Mund: Enright 2, Baker 2, Rooney 2.
Fouled out: Mund: Bikus.
WAUCONDA 67, NORTH CHICAGO 58
North Chicago - Mays 6 3-4 15, Beech 1 2-2 5, Lane Jr. 5 2-2 13, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Davis 4 0-2 8, Woods 2 0-0 4, Young 2 0-0 4, Irby 3 0-0 6, Lewis 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 7-10 58.
Wauconda - Drobnik 0 0-0 0, Bulgarelli 5 8-20 22, Chung 6 2-2 12, Hopkins 1 1-2 3, Daun 1 2-2 5, Shanholtzer 1 0-0 2, Nolan 1 0-0 3, D. Carter 6 4-6 18, G. Carter 1 0-1 2. Totals 22 17-23 67.
North Chicago 5 12 23 18 -58
Wauconda 10 22 19 16 -67
3-point baskets: NC: Beech, Lane Jr., Lewis; Wauc: Bulgarelli 4, Chung 2, Daun, Nolan, D. Carter 2.
Fouled out: none.
STEVENSON 64, WAUKEGAN 32
Waukegan - LeFlore 8.
Stevenson - Holmes 12, Ittounas 11, Ambrise 11.
Waukegan 8 10 11 3 -32
Stevenson 17 13 13 21 -64
ANTIOCH 55, LAKES 36
Antioch - Eldrige 3 4-6 10, Kriese 2 1-2 6, J. Devaughn 2 0-0 5, Wolf 2 0-0 4, Kutcher 2 0-0 6, Neumann 0 0-0 0, Devaughn 2 0-0 4, Mallek 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 5-8 55.
Lakes- Sanders 2 0-0 4, Sage 6 0-0 14, Selig 0 0-0 0, Andell 0 0-0 0, Vava 4 1-2 9, Klein 1 0-0 3, Widhert 0 0-0 0, Pawlak 0 0-0 0, Gunther 2 0-0 6. Totals 15 1-2 36.
Antioch 6 4 15 10 -55
Lakes 6 12 6 12 -36
3-point baskets: Ant: Kriese, J. Devaughn, Kutcher 2; Sage 2, Klein, Gunther 2.
Fouled out: none.
Other score
Grant 50, Grayslake North 38
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Benet (4) 26-2 58 1
2. Edwardsville (2) 25-1 55 2
3. Maine West 26-3 49 3
4. Lincoln Way West 26-3 42 4
5. Libertyville 23-4 36 5
6. Home-Flossmoor 22-4 26 6
7. Evanston 21-6 19 7
8. Marist 26-4 12 8
9. O'Fallon 25-5 11 9
10. Bolingbrook 20-7 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Fremd 7. Whitney Young 3. Hersey 2. Maine South 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (7) 31-0 70 1
2. Montini 27-4 63 2
3. Simeon 28-2 55 4
4. Peoria Central 25-3 46 5
5. Richwoods 25-6 39 6
5. Civic Memorial 26-5 39 3
7. Kankakee 27-4 27 7
8. Kenwood 24-6 13 9
9. Geneseo 23-6 12 8
10. MacArthur 27-3 6 10
Others receiving votes: Fenwick 4. Rockford Boylan 4. Rock Island 3. Burlington Central 2. Washington 1. Grayslake Central 1.
Tuesday's results
Class 4A Carmel regional semifinals
CARMEL 58, ZION-BENTON 39
Zion-Benton - Callahan 8 3-13 19, Jamison 2 2-2 6, Mills 4 0-0 10, Walker 0 0-0 0, Porter 1 0-0 2, Rubira 1 0-2 2, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 5-15 39.
Carmel - Lach 5 3-4 16, Matz 3 0-1 8, Wood 4 2-4 11, Sullivan 5 4-4 14, Gillis 2 0-0 4, Berg 1 0-0 3, Coulthard 0 0-2 0, Blaha 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 11 17 58.
Zion-Benton 9 5 14 11 -39
Carmel 17 12 14 15 -58
3-point baskets: ZB: Mills 2.; Carm: Lach 3, Matz 2, Wood, Berg.
Fouled out: none.
Other score
Hersey 76, Waukegan 40
Class 4A Fremd regional semifinals
Fremd 76, Warren 36
Fremd - Klaczek 4 3-3 12, Cox 1 0-0 3, LaBarge 6 0-0 14, Montella 1 2-3 4, Burns 6 0-0 16, Hill 5 0-0 10, Hansen 2 0-0 4, Sheehan 2 0-0 6, Cochran 2 1-1 5, Muhmoud 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 6-7 76.
Warren - Powe 2 1-2 7, Sharpe 1 0-0 3, Kocen 6 5-5 16, Levy 1 0-0 3, Gustafson 2 0-0 4. Totals 12 6-7 36.
Fremd 28 21 16 11 -76
Warren 12 7 10 7 -36
3-point baskets: Fre: Burns 4, LaBarge 2, Sheehan 2, Klaczek, Cox; Warr: Kocen 2, Powe 2, Sharpe, Levy.
Class 4A Lake Zurich regional semifinals
LIBERTYVILLE 55, WHEELING 31
Libertyville - Chudy 0 0-0 0, Fisher 7 0-2 `4, Rodroguiz 0 0-0 0, Bair 0 0-0 0, Morrissey 0 0-0 0, Kotzan 0 0-0 0, Burchert 6 0-0 15, Spaulding 1 0-0 2, Huber 4 0-0 10, Frea 2 0-0 5, Crow 4 0-0 9. Totals 18 0-2 55.
Wheeling - Drozdz 7 2-3 17, Collar 2 2-3 6, Niznik 0 0-0 0, Stanke 1 0-0 3, Yasak 0 0-0 0, Webb 0 2-2 2, etellus 1 0-0 3, Kawa 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-8 31.
Libertyville 7 13 21 14 -55
Wheeling 6 8 6 11 -31
3-point baskets: Lib: Burchert 3, Huber 2, Frea, Crow; Whe: Drodz, Stanke, Metellus.
Fouled out: none.
LAKE ZURICH 47, ROLLING MEADOWS 44
Rolling Meadows 19 6 13 6 -44
Lake Zurich 15 3 18 11 -47
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional semifinals
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 47, LAKES 13
Lakes - Phelan 5, Tekampe 6.
Grayslake Central - Kocialkowski 4 0-0 8, Cartee 3 0-0 9, Bullman 8 1-1 19, Mussay 0 0-0 0, Drevline2 2-2 8, Gallaher 0 1-2 1, Schleg 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Guerrier 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 5-4 47.
Lakes 2 4 2 5 -13
Grayslake Central 19 11 15 2 -47
3-point baskets: GC: Cartee 3, Bullman 2, Drevline 2.
Fouled out: none.
Class 3A Deerfield regional semifinals
WAUCONDA 69, HARVARD 31
Wauconda 14 23 25 7 -69
Harvard 8 6 10 7 -31
DEERFIELD 42, Grayslake NORTH 26
Grayslake North - Atwell 2 0-0 4, Curtis 2 0-0 4, Delahunty 1 0-0 2, Gerdes 3 0-0 7, Hartigan 0 0-0 0, Lehu 2 0-0 4, Low 0 0-0 0, Standerski 2 1-6 5, Wamser 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 1-6 26.
Upcoming events
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Lake Forest regional semifinals
(4) Stevenson vs. (13) Grant, 6 p.m.
(5) Lake Forest vs. (12) Palatine, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A Antioch regional semifinals
(2) Vernon Hills vs. (15) Fenton, 6 p.m.
(7) St. Viator vs. (10) Antioch, 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 20
BOYS BASKETBALL
Round Lake at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Fremd regional final
7 p.m.
Class 4A Lake Zurich regional final
7 p.m.
Class 4A Carmel regional final
7 p.m.
Class 3A Prairie Ridge regional final
7 p.m.
Class 3A Deerfield regional final
7 p.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 21
BOYS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Grant at Lakes, 7 p.m.
Lake Forest at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at Warren, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
Carmel at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Class 4A Lake Forest regional final
7 p.m.
Class 3A Antioch regional final
7 p.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
state meet at Palatine, 2:05 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
state tournament at The Cherry Bowl, Rockford
SATURDAY, FEB. 22
BOYS BASKETBALL
Benet at Stevenson, 5:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Hersey, 1 p.m.
Grayslake North at Woodstock, 2:30 p.m.
Lakes at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Warren at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Highland Park sectional
Antioch, Carmel, Grant, Grayslake Central, Grayslake North, Libertyville, Mundelein, Vernon Hills, Warren
Stevenson sectional
Lake Zurich, Stevenson, Wauconda
WRESTLING
state meet at State Farm Center, Champaign
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
state meet at Palatine
SUNDAY, FEB. 23
BOYS BASKETBALL
Moline at Mundelein (United Center), 1 p.m.