Lake County scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 28
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Curie (3) 19-1 75 1
2. Collinsville (4) 21-0 74 2
3. Thornton (1) 21-0 66 3
4. Evanston 20-2 57 4
5. Bloom Twp. 19-5 37 5
6. Home-Flossmoor 17-2 35 6
7. Lincoln Park 19-3 27 8
(tie) Whitney Young 13-7 27 7
9. Loyola 20-2 16 10
10. Joliet West 19-3 14 9
Others receiving votes: Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 5. Bolingbrook 2. Cary-Grove 2. Stevenson 1. O'Fallon 1. York 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles ND (8) 21-3 105 1
2. Bogan (3) 19-2 101 2
3. DePaul Prep 18-2 86 3
4. Peoria ND 18-1 77 5
5. Kankakee 16-3 51 6
6. Morgan Park 14-8 44 4
7. Oak Forest 18-1 38 8
8. Galesburg 21-3 30 9
9. Lincoln 19-2 29 10
10. Rock Island 14-6 15 7
Others receiving votes: Morton 7. Hinsdale South 6. Fenwick 5. East St. Louis 5. Centralia 2. Benet Academy 2. Geneseo 1. Carbondale 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Orr (9) 13-6 108 T1
2. Pinckneyville (2) 21-2 94 T1
3. Nashville 20-4 90 7
4. Breese Mater Dei 17-5 50 4
5. Corliss 12-8 44 3
6. Normal University 15-6 40 5
7. Rockridge 17-4 33 10
8. Tuscola 16-1 32 8
9. Sterling Newman 21-3 26 6
10.Timothy Christ. 16-3 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Pleasant Plains 15. Crane 12. Bismarck-Henning 11. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 6. Tremont 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 5. Kewanee 5. Murphysboro 5. Riverton 3. Dunbar 2. Fairfield 1. Pana 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1.West Central (9) 21-0 99 1
2. Indian Creek (1) 20-0 68 5
3. Central A&M 16-2 67 2
4. Roanoke-Benson 20-1 61 3
5. Goreville 21-1 54 4
6. East Dubuque 19-2 53 6
7. Payson Seymour 19-1 35 8
8. Eff. St. Anthony 17-3 30 9
9. Quest Academy 15-4 23 7
10. Wethersfield 14-5 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Calhoun 9. Woodlawn 8. Okawville 8. Athens 5. Leo 5. New Berlin 4. Aurora Christian 4. Elmwood 1.
Tuesday's results
ROUND LAKE 70, Wauconda 66
Wauconda - D. Carter 5 3-4 14, Shanholtzer 4 0-1 8, G. Carter 3 0-0 6, Bulgarelli 6 0-0 13, Chung 4 4-8 12, Daun 2 0-2 4, Nolan 2 4-4 9, Hopkins 0 0-0 0, Drobnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 11-19 66.
Round Lake - McNeal 8 2-7 19, Williams 8 0-1 18, E. Jones 2 1-8 5, Pierre 1 0-1 3, Nixon 4 4-4 15, Peterson 2 5-6 10, J. Jones 0 0-0 0, Jordan 0 0-0 0, Grant 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 12-27 70.
Wauconda 15 16 21 14 -66
Round Lake 31 13 14 12 -70
3-point baskets: Wauc: D. Carter, Bulgarelli, Nolan; RL: Nixon 3, Williams 2, McNeal, Pierre, Peterson.
Fouled out: Wauc: D. Carter.
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 49, ANTIOCH 32
Grayslake Central - Dumanlang 3 0-0 7, O'Gorden 2 0-0 4, Rogers 3 0-1 6, Coleman 0 0-0 0, Boelens 4 0-0 10, Hardy 5 2-3 12, Tiffany 1 6-7 8.
Antioch - Hubbard 1 0-0 2, Eldridge 1 3-4 5, Zamudio 1 0-0 3, Kriese 2 0-0 5, Jo. DeVaughn 3 1-1 9, Wolf 0 0-0 0, Ja. DeVaughn 0 0-0 0, Glassman 1 0-0 3, Kaliakmanis 0 1-2 1.
Grayslake Central 18 9 9 13 -49
Antioch 6 5 6 15 -32
3-point baskets: GC: Boelens 2, Dumanlang; Ant: Jo. DeVaughn 2, Kriese, Glassman.
At North Side YMCA, Milwaukee
CARMEL 76, MILWAUKEE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY 50
Carmel -Morre 29, Wilson 13
Girls basketball
AP Top Ten
Here are the Associated Press girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Evanston (5) 19-2 68 3
2. Benet (2) 21-2 61 1
3. Edwardsville 18-1 58 2
4. Maine West 20-3 45 4
5. Marist 21-3 37 6
(tie) Linc-Way West 21-2 37 5
7. Whitney Young 18-6 25 7
8. Libertyville 18-4 22 8
9. Home-Floss 18-5 12 9
10. Hersey 20-6 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Joliet West 4. O'Fallon 3. York 3. Fremd 2. Maine South 1. Bolingbrook 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morton (9) 25-0 90 1
2. Montini 22-4 70 3
3. Simeon 22-2 68 4
4. Richwoods 21-5 60 5
5. Civic Memorial 22-3 46 2
6. Geneseo 20-3 39 T7
7. Peoria Central 19-3 35 6
8. Kankakee 22-4 32 T7
9. Dec. MacArthur 21-2 17 9
10. Rock Island 19-7 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Kenwood 8. Riverside-Brookfield 6. Washington 3. Grayslake Central 3. Fenwick 1. Mattoon 1. Burlington Central 1. Rich South 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Paris (9) 25-0 99 1
2. Knoxville 26-1 83 2
3. Quincy ND 19-2 73 4
4. Carterville 21-2 49 3
5. Riverdale 18-3 48 7
6. Marshall (1) 12-8 41 6
7. Harrisburg 23-3 27 5
8. Carlinville 20-3 26 10
9. Pleasant Plains 17-3 24 NR
10. Illini West 20-4 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Teutopolis 13. Petersburg PORTA 10. Normal University 8. Marshall 7. Lisle 6. Hamilton County 3. Rock Falls 3. Stillman Valley 2. Eureka 2. Nashville 1. Pana 1. Eldorado 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lewistown (5) 24-1 86 2
2. Amboy (4) 22-1 83 1
3. Lanark Eastland 23-3 62 4
4. Jack. Routt 20-2 61 5
5. Princeville 24-3 45 T8
6. Hope Academy 17-2 43 7
7. Brimfield 21-3 40 3
8. Aquin 20-6 33 6
9. Altamont 20-3 18 10
10. Aurora Chris. 21-3 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Shiloh 4. Colfax Ridgeview 3. Father McGivney Catholic 2. Illini Central 1. Galena 1.
Tuesday's results
LIBERTYVILLE 53, STEVENSON 40
Stevenson - Ware 0 0-0 0, Kolz 0 0-0 0, Sawyer 3 7-9 15, Bardic 3 0-0 7, King 5 2-2 14, Lueck 1 1-2 4,Wicklund 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 10-12 40.
Libertyville - Fisher 4 6-14 15, Buchert 2 0-0 6, Huber 4 2-2 11, Crow 3 0-0 8, Morrissey 5 0-1 10, Spaulding 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 8-17 53.
Stevenson 8 11 16 5 -40
Libertyville 16 13 11 13 -53
3-point baskets: Stev: Sawyer 2, Bardic, King 2 Lueck; Lib: Fisher, Buchert 2, Huber, Crow 2, Spaulding.
Fouled out: none.
VERNON HILLS 52, LAKES 24
Lakes- Phelan 1 0-0 2, Zellmann 1 1-2 4, Sullivan 1 4-6 6, Gara 2 0-0 6, Bledsoe 0 0-0 0, Tekampe 1 1-3 3, Fleming 0 0-2 0, Stephens 0 0-0 0, Skinner 0 0-0 0-, Kilroy 0 0-0 0, Dietz 0 0- 0. Totals 7 7-16 24.
Vernon Hills - Lutgens 1 0-0 2, Ziemke 2 0-0 5, Leary ` 0-2 3, Woodrow 0 0-0 0, Jarrell 2 0-0 5, Shores 1 0-0 2, Bunning 3 0-0 7, Koepke 2 3-4 7, Sweeney 0-0 7, Biede 0 0-0 0, Blase 0 0-0 0, Demas 0 0-0 0, Singer 1 0-0 2, Cielinski 5 0-0 12. Totals 21 3-6 52.
Lakes 4 10 7 3 -24
Vernon Hills 18 19 10 5 -52
3-point baskets: Lks: Zellmann, Gar 2; VH: Ziemke, Leary, Jarrell, Bunning, Sweeney, Cielinski 2.
Fouled out: none.
LAKE ZURICH 43, ZION-BENTON 39
Lake Zurich - Soukup 22, Parks 6, Spear 6, Wahlund 5, Stewart 2, Young 2
LAKE FOREST 46, MUNDELEIN 30MUNDELEIN
Mundelein - Frank 2 2-2 6, Ali 0 0- 00, Mondragon 0 0-0 0, Vogy 1 0-0 2, McKay 1 1-2 3, Ninz 4 3-4 14, Werner 1 0-2 2, Photopoulos 1 1-2 3. Totals 10 7-11 30.
Lake Forest - . Totals .
Mundelein 4 6 7 13 -30
Lake Forest 16 6 12 12 -46
3-point baskets: Mund: Binz 3.
Fouled out: none.
Monday's result
STREAMWOOD 58, ROUND LAKE 31
Round Lake - Irigollen 1 0-1 2, Leitl 2 0-0 6, Major 1 0-0 3, Williams 0 2-2 2, Marin 2 0-0 4, Burton 2 1-5 5, Drane 1 0-1 2, Cole 1 5-8 7.
Round Lake 7 5 9 10 -31
Streamwood 15 19 20 4 -58
3-point baskets: RL: Leitl 2, Major.
Girls bowling
Tuesday's results
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2435, EVANSTON 2414
Grayslake Central - Kilmer 419 (150), Minogue 422 (157), Cruz 427 (188) Espino 480 (177) Serres 501(186), Torres 565 (213).
Evanston - Wright/Kavanagh 399 (141) Hays 436 (153) Hopson 462 (161) Shriston 490 (172) Summers 506 (181) Duffy 529 (189).
WAUCONDA 2320, JOHNSBURG 1978
Wauconda - Colon 417 (148), Suchor 424 (156), Issleb 499 (169), Cho 383 (139), Harris 384 (162), McKeel 566 (223).
Team -
Upcoming events
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Belvidere North, 7:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Warren, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at Lake Forest, 7 p.m.
Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 7 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wauconda at Lakes, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at North Chicago, 7 p.m.
Grant at Antioch, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
Mundelein at Deerfield, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
Waukegan at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.
Mundelein at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN. 30
WRESTLING
Antioch at Wauconda, 5:30 p.m.
Grant at Grayslake Central, 6:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Lakes, 6:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Lake Zurich at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
NSC meet at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Libertyville at Lake Forest, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 31
BOYS BASKETBALL
Antioch at Wauconda, 7 p.m.
Grant at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Grayslake North at Lakes, 7 p.m.
North Chicago at Round Lake, 7 p.m.
St. Viator at Carmel, 7 p.m.
Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7 p.m.
GIRLS BOWLING
NLCC meet at Lakes Bowl
WRESTLING
ESCC tournament at Joliet Catholic
Waukegan at Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
Zion-Benton at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Warren, 5:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, FEB. 1
BOYS BASKETBALL
Leyden at Vernon Hills, 2:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 5:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Warren, 4 p.m.
Mundelein at Waukegan, 7:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Zion-Benton, 4 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Grant at North Chicago, 1 p.m.
Round Lake at Lakes, 2:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 4 p.m.
Stevenson at Zion-Benton, 5:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Waukegan, 5:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Warren, 5:30 p.m.
Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Antioch at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Antioch quad, 9 a.m.
Grant triple dual, 9 a.m.