Fox Valley scoreboard for Monday, Dec. 30
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Monday's results
York Jack Tosh Classic
Batavia 77, St. Laurence 68
St. Laurence - Walsh 6 1-3 14, Wilson 6 1-2 13, Davis 5 0-0 11, McGuire 1 0-0 3, Lenard 3 0-0 7, Wofford 3 3-8 10, Hamilton 5 0-2 10. Totals 29 5-15 68.
Batavia - Cooper 3 4-5 10, Neibch 2 3-4 8, Tousana 2 4-5 8, Fehrenbacher 3 7-8 14, Johnson 8 5-6 24, Cheaney 4 2-3 10, Valente 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 26-33 77.
St. Laurence 12 17 21 18 -68
Batavia 20 20 16 21 -77
3-point baskets: StL - Walsh, Davis, McGuire, Lenard, Wofford; B - Johnson 3, Neibch, Fehrenbacher.
Plano Christmas Classic
King 57, Kaneland 49
Kaneland - David 8 0-0 19, Cushman 3 0-0 7, Ebert 5 0-0 10, Feiza 1 1-2 3, Durbala 1 0-2 2, Meeks 3 0-0 8. Totals 21 1-4 49.
King - Joiner 3 2-2 9, Wright 2 0-0 5, Spaulding 9 1-6 20, Reynolds 4 1-3 9, Mimms 4 0-0 8, Adbullah 3 0-0 6. Totals 25 4-11 57.
Kaneland 9 13 12 15 -49
King 11 12 13 21 -57
3-point baskets: Ka - David 3, Meeks 2, Cushman; Ki - Joiner, Wright, Spaulding.
Peoria Notre Dame 62, Burlington Central 46
Burlington Central - Sarvis 3 0-0 6, Seyller 2 0-0 4, Hudgens 5 0-0 14, Lenschow 3 0-2 6, Schmidt 3 1-3 10, Carpenter 2 0-0 4, Scharnowski 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 1-5 46.
Peoria Notre Dame - Kouri 3 0-0 6, D.Dillon 3 0-0 7, No.Reynolds 11 0-0 18, C.Dillon 5 0-0 12, Ne.Reynolds 3 0-0 8, D.Williams 3 0-0 7, M.Williams 2 0-0 4. Totals 27 0-0 62.
Burlington Central 7 15 14 10 -46
Peoria Notre Dame 17 14 17 14 -62
3-point baskets: BC - Hudgens 4, Schmidt 3; PND - No.Reynolds 2, C.Dillon 2, Ne.Reynolds 2, D. Dillon, D.Williams.
Chuck Dayton Holiday Classic
Yorkville 50, Dundee-Crown 48
Dundee-Crown - K.Huber 6 3-4 20, Powell 1 1-2 3, Hatcher 1 2-5 4, Hodor 0 1-2 1, Cook 2 0-0 4, J.Huber 2 2-2 7, Prusko 3 3-6 9. Totals 15 12-21 48.
Yorkville - Konecny 4 1-2 11, Yearsley 3 2-2 9, Marker 3 2-7 8, Shimp 4 1-2 11, Beetham 2 0-0 7, Fisher 2 0-0 6. Totals 18 7-15 50.
Dundee-Crown 12 11 10 15 -48
Yorkville 16 16 4 14 -50
3-point baskets: D-C - K.Huber 5, J.Huber; Y - Konecny 2, Shimp 2, Fisher 2, Yearsley.
Huntley 53, Hononegah 44
Huntley - Mendoza 2 0-1 5, Vrugt 5 2-2 16, Ahmer 1 0-0 3, Sroka 4 0-0 8, French 1 0-0 2, Crosby 3 0-3 8, Egekeze 4 5-7 11. Totals 19 7-13 53.
Hononegah - Zawlocki 5 2-4 13, Akelaitis 5 0-0 13, Golter 2 2-2 6, Beck 1 0-0 3, Hart 4 0-0 9. Totals 17 4-6 44.
Huntley 12 13 22 6 -53
Hononegah 8 7 14 15 -44
3-point baskets: Hu - Vrugt 4, Crosby 2, Mendoza, Ahmer; Ho - Akelaitis 3, Zawlocki, Beck, Hart.
ICCP/Westmont Christmas Tournament
St. Edward 46, Catalyst-Maria 37
St. Edward - Godfrey 1 1-1 3, J.Breier 3 2-2 10, Wilson 1 0-0 3, Franklin 1 0-0 2, Sajtar 2 0-1 4, Oquendo 6 2-4 14, Zielinski 4 0-0 10. Totals 18 5-8 46.
Catalyst-Maria - Smith 0 2-2 2, Matthews 1 4-6 7, Johnson 6 0-0 13, Anthony 1 2-2 5, Rice 1 0-0 2, Finley 3 0-0 8, Stewan 0 0-2 0. Totals 12 9-12 37.
St. Edward 7 10 6 23 -46
Catalyst-Maria x x x x -xx
3-point baskets: StE - J.Brier 2, Zielinski 2, Wilson; C-M - Finley 2, Matthews, Johnson, Anthony.
State Farm Classic
Aurora Christian 62, Rockford Lutheran 56
Rockford Lutheran - Nystrom 2 0-0 4, Derus 4 0-1 11, Watts 4 3-4 13, Villafuerte 1 3-4 5, Bertrand 2 1-2 5, Broege 2 0-0 4, Penney 5 4-7 14. Totals 20 11-18 56.
Aurora Christian - Cloyd 3 0-0 9, DenHartog 0 1-2 1, Davis 7 9-9 23, New 6 0-0 14, Walker 2 3-5 8, Olsen 3 0-0 7. Totals 21 13-16 62.
Rockford Lutheran 10 14 4 28 -56
Aurora Christian 17 14 13 18 -62
3-point baskets: RL - Derus 3, Watts 2; AC - Cloyd 3, New 2, Walker, Olsen.
Girls basketball
Monday's results
Blue Devils Holiday Classic
Aurora Christian 54, Plainfield South 48
Aurora Christian - Weeks 3 5-6 12, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Lamanna 4 2-3 13, Carter 2 0-0 4, Griffin 4 1-2 10, Richert 2 1-4 5, Luse 4 2-6 10. Totals 19 11-21 54.
Plainfield South - Syeda 2 1-2 6, James 1 0-0 2, Mabry 4 2-3 11, Divinity 1 0-0 2, Harris 3 0-0 7, Hillary 2 0-0 5, Smith 5 0-0 10, Miller 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 3-5 48.
Aurora Christian 17 18 7 12 -54
Plainfield South 8 10 14 16 -48
3-point baskets: AC - Lamanna 3, Weeks, Griffin; PS - Syeda, Mabry, Harris, Hillary, Miller.
Fouled out: PS - Smith.
Montini Christmas Tournament
Huntley 46, Oak Park River Forest 32
Fremd 48, Batavia 23
Hersey 62, Geneva 47
Hersey - McGrath 8 2-2 18, Eidle 3 2-2 8, Mrowicki 2 0-0 4, Jo.Carlquist 3 2-2 9, Kubsik 3 0-0 6, Fahey 7 2-2 17. Totals 25 8-8 62.
Geneva - Palmer 3 0-2 6, Hinchman 4 1-2 9, Wrobel 0 4-4 4, Arni 0 2-2 2, McCloughan 2 1-2 5, Montgomery 0 3-4 3, Blackmore 8 2-4 18. Totals17 13-20 47 .
Hersey 20 20 11 11 -62
Geneva 13 12 17 5 -47
3-point baskets: H - Jo.Carlquist, Fahey.
Rockford Boylan Holiday Tournament
Burlington Central 69, Rockford Boylan 58
Burlington Central - Wells 7 8-11 24, Kollhoff 2 0-0 5, Licjner 1 2-4 5, Moretti 3 1-2 10, Gardner 0 1-2 1, Schmidt 8 6-7 24. Totals 21 18-26 69.
Rockford Boylan - O.Harter 1 4-6 6, Dally 5 1-2 12, Marcomb 1 3-4 6, Eshleman 3 2-4 8, Ulrich 0 2-2 2, Sciortino 2 2-4 6, Kennedy 6 3-3 16. Totals 17 10-15 58.
Burlington Central 16 23 15 15 -69
Rockford Boylan 11 17 7 23 -58
3-point baskets: BC - Moretti 3, Wells 2, Schmidt 2, Kollhoff, Lichner; RB - Dally, Marcomb, Kennedy.
Fouled out: RB - Eshleman, Kennedy.
Burlington Central 61, McHenry 49
McHenry - Honea 0 0-0 0, Hanley 0 2-4 2, Wachter 6 0-0 18, Interrante 6 2-2 15, Beyer 5 4-5 14, Stinger 0 0-0 0, Enriquez 0 0-0 0, Delgadillo 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 8-11 49.
Burlington Central - Wells 6 0-0 14, Moretti 5 0-0 14, Menke 2 0-0 4, Gardner 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 5 5-6 16, DuVal 1 0-0 3, Kollhoff 2 1-2 6, KNief 0 0-0 0, Lichner 2 00 4, Carani 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 6-8 61.
McHenry 12 9 11 17 -49
Burlington Central 8 18 17 18 -61
3-point baskets: M - Wachter 6, Interrante; BC - Moretti 4, Wells 2, Schmidt, DuVal, Kollhoff.
Dundee-Crown Charger-Komaromy Christmas Classic
Hononegah 52, South Elgin 47
Hononegah - Burns 4 0-0 9, Martinetti 1 2-2 5, Abney 1 0-3 2, Fago 0 0-2 0, Warren 3 0-0 8, Donaldson 2 1-3 6, Murdoch 8 4-5 20, Hann 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 7-15 52.
South Elgin - Wilson 1 0-0 2, Croft 7 1-2 19, Yang 2 0-0 4, Waichunas 2 1-2 5, McClure 5 0-0 12, Kucharski 1 0-0 3. Totals 18 2-4 47.
Hononegah 8 16 18 10 -52
South Elgin 14 7 13 13 -47
3-point baskets: H - Warren 2, Burns, Martinetti, Donaldson; SE - Croft 4, Yang 2, McClure 2, Kucharski.
Buffalo Grove 56, Hampshire 46
Buffalo Grove - Fontanetta 3 0-0 7, Floro 5 1-2 12, Jacobs 1 0-1 2, Kipley 2 4-5 10, Lee 5 6-6 17, Stuercke 3 1-5 8. Totals 19 12-19 56.
Hampshire - Del Re 6 1-1 13, Mohr 1 1-1 3, Woltman 1 0-0 2, Bannerman 10 1-4 22, Cork 1 1-2 3. Totals 20 3-7 46.
Buffalo Grove 15 13 16 12 -56
Hampshire 12 13 11 10 -46
3-point baskets: BG - Kipley 2, Fontanetta, Floro, Lee, Stuercke; H - Del Re, Bannerman, Cork.
Naperville Central 58, St. Charles North 54
Naperville Central - Melby 6 3-4 19, Opalka 2 2-2 6, Umbright 2 2-2 6, Spisak 1 0-0 3, Prasad 3 0-0 8, Maida 3 3-3 12, Allen 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 10-11 58.
St. Charles North - Chanthaboury 4 2-2 12, Hughes 2 0-0 4, M.Klug 1 0-0 2, Pellegrini 0 2-2 2, Settelmyer 3 2-2 11, Nawara 6 6-11 18, Saltsman 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 12-17 54.
Naperville Central 14 19 4 21 -58
St. Charles North 5 14 17 18 -54
3-point baskets: NC - Melby 4, Maida 3, Prasad 2, Spisak; SCN - Settlemyer 3, Chanthaboury 2, Saltsman.
Fouled out: NC - Umbright.
Dundee-Crown 51, New Trier 49
Dundee-Crown - Schmidt , Skibinski , Sanchez , Harris , Randl , Koehlert , Gotter , Crenshaw , Boado , Azar . Totals .
New Trier - Sprenger 1 0-0 2, Zaslavsky 2 0-0 5, Schneiderman 2 0-0 6, T.Hong 4 0-0 10, Becker 2 2-3 6, Casey 2 2-3 7, Ryan 4 3-3 11, Nickel 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-9 49.
Dundee-Crown 15 12 12 12 -51
New Trier 16 11 10 12 -49
3-point baskets: D-C - Crenshaw 2, Randl; NT - Schneiderman 2, T.Hong 2, Zaslavsky, Casey.
Lisle Holiday Tournament
St. Edward 42, Reed-Custer 38
St. Edward - Biggins 6 3-4 16, Castro 0 3-4 3, Ellsworth 1 -1 2, Franco 0 0-2 0, Garcia 2 0-0 4, Schueler 3 3-3 9, Ottinger 3 0-0 8. Totals 15 9-14 42.
Reed-Custer - Christian 2 3-6 7, Balgemann 3 4-8 10, Dillion 1 0-2 2, Collins 3 1-2 8, McPherson 3 3-6 10. Totals 12 12-26 38.
St. Edward 7 4 15 16 -42
Reed-Custer 11 7 9 11 -38
3-point baskets: StE - Ottinger 2, Biggins; R-C - Collins, McPherson.
Fouled out: StE - Castro.
Wrestling
At Buffalo Grove Quad
Buffalo Grove 49, Geneva 20
Romeoville 57, Elk Grove 21
Buffalo Grove 42, Romeoville 39
Elk Grove 40, Geneva 39
Romeoville 39, Geneva 35
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Batavia at York - Jack Tosh Classic, TBA
Wrestling
Marmion at Brother Rice, 8:30 a.m.
ThursDAY, Jan. 2
Girls basketball
St. Edward at South Elgin, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Ridgewood Tri Meet, 5:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Mid-States Wrestling Classic , 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.
FriDAY, jan. 3
Boys basketball
Chicago Christian at ACC, 7:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Bartlett, 2:30 p.m.
Woodstock at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Elgin, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Fenton, 7 p.m.
Guerin Prep at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at Larkin, 12 p.m.
Plainfield South at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Bartlett at Glenbard East, 11:30 a.m.
Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
Kaneland at Lasalle Peru, 7 p.m.
Fenton at South Elgin, 12 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield South, 6:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard West Tournament, TBA
Wrestling
Aurora Christian, St. Charles East at Cheesehead Tournament, 5:15 p.m.
Wheaton South, St. Charles North at Batavia, 3 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Grant, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Mid-States Wrestling Classic , 8:30 a.m.
Bartlett, Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin, Streamwood at UEC Varsity Mega Duals, TBA
Huntley at The Clash MN National Wrestling Duals, TBA
Sandwich at Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.
Marmion Quad, 9 a.m.
St. Charles North at Batavia Dual Meet, 3 p.m.
Boys swimming
St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Naperville North Dive Invite, 10 a.m.
SaturDAY, jan. 4
Boys basketball
ACC at Westmont, 12:30 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:15 p.m.
Palatine at Hampshire, 1:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Rock Island Shootout, 6 p.m.
St. Viator at Marmion, 7 p.m.
St. Charles East at Geneva, 7:15 p.m.
St. Charles North at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.
West Aurora at Dekalb, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian, Geneva at Chicagoland Invitational Showcase, 11 a.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:45 p.m.
Burlington Central at Huntley, 1:30 p.m.
Woodstock North at CL South, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at Lake Park, 5:45 p.m.
St. Edward at Byron, 4 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 12 p.m.
Wrestling
Aurora Christian, St. Charles East at Cheesehead Tournament, 5:15 p.m.
Cary-Grove Quad, 10 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, Larkin, Elgin, Lake Zurich at Wauconda Quad, 9 a.m.
Elgin at Wheaton Academy Quad, 9 a.m.
Huntley at The Clash MN National Wrestling Duals, TBA
CL South, St. Charles North at Kaneland Invite, 9 a.m.
Marmion Super Duals, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at Maine West Quad, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
Cary-Grove, West Aurora at Waubonsie Valley Pentathlon, 10 a.m.
Boys bowling
Geneva, South Elgin at Belvidere Buccaneer Bowling Invite, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Lake Zurich Invite, 9 a.m.
Girls bowling
South Elgin at Belvidere Buccaneer Bowling Invite, 9 a.m.