Fox Valley boys basketball roundup
Aurora Christian 64, Quincy Notre Dame 37: Senior guard Taaj Davis poured in a game-high 30 points to help lead the Eagles (7-2) to a 27-point quarterfinal victory over Quincy Notre Dame in Friday's Small School portion of the State Farm Holiday Classic in Bloomington.
Davis connected on four 3-pointers as the Eagles jumped out to a 17-7 first-quarter lead before outscoring Quincy Notre Dame 38-19 in the second half.
Danny New added 16 points for the 4th-seeded Eagles, who face top-seeded Winnebago in the semifinals at 7 p.m. Saturday at Illinois Wesleyan.
Harvest Christian 63, Woodstock 45: Junior guard Matt Ellett drained 6 of his 9 shots from beyond the 3-point arc on his way to a 20-point performance in the Lions' double-digit victory over Woodstock at the Marengo EC Nichols Tournament.
Freshman forward Ben Lothery added 17 points for the Lions, who finished with 11 3-point baskets.
Nate Archambeau had 11 points for the Blue Streaks.
Mather 54, Elgin 36: The Maroons (3-10) were outscored 17-3 in the fourth quarter of their third-round loss to Mather at the 42nd Wheeling Hardwood Tournament.
DionT Rodgers led Elgin with 11 points and 3 steals while Xavier Bonds chipped in with 9 points and 5 steals. Jeffery Lomax added 6 points and 6 rebounds.
Elgin wraps up the tourney against Waukegan at 9 a.m. Saturday.
Geneva 49, Deerfield 45: The Vikings (7-4) advanced to the consolation championship of the 42nd Wheeling Hardwood Tournament with Friday's 4-point victory over Deerfield.
Three players reached double figures for Geneva, paced by sophomore forward Christopher Suger's 14 points, including three 3-pointers. Juniors Dylan Fuzak and Nathan Valentine added 13 and 11 points, respectively, as the Vikings earned their second tourney win in three games by outscoring Deerfield 13-9 in the fourth quarter.
Geneva faces Buffalo Grove for the consolation crown at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.
Oswego East 69, St. Charles East 61: At Hinsdale Central, the Saints (6-5) dropped their second straight, this time an 8-point decision to Oswego East Friday afternoon.
Chase Monkemeyer led the Saints with 13 points, including three 3-pointers, while Thomas Ditsworth and Joseph Musial added 11 and 9 points, respectively.
After Monkemeyer's 3-pointer tied the game at 39-39 early in the third quarter, Oswego East went on a 10-2 run over the next 3 ½ minutes and led 51-43 entering the final period.
The Saints closed within 63-61 on Zack Clodi's 3-pointer with 7 seconds left but Grayson Goetz sank a pair of free throws with 4 seconds remaining to seal the victory for the Wolves.
Aurora Christian transfer Will Wolfe led Oswego East with 22 points.
St. Charles East faces Westinghouse at 2 p.m. Saturday.
Aurora Central Catholic 47, Downers Grove North 44: Donovan Grunloh scored 14 points with 3 assists and a pair of steals during the Chargers' victory over Downers Grove North in the third day of the East Aurora Holiday Classic.
Danny Cwinski added 12 points and 4 rebounds while Colin Dean had 8 points as the Chargers (7-5) overcame a 31-28 deficit over the final 7 minutes of a game that featured 8 lead changes and 6 ties.
Kevin Bozeman finished with 15 points for the Trojans.
Legal Prep 76, St. Edward 53: Erik Hill scored a game-high 24 points for the Green Wave (5-8) during their loss in Friday's second day of the ICCP/Westmont Christmas Tournament.
Sebastian Oquendo and JP McGuire added 9 and 8 points, respectively, for St. Edward, which was outscored 28-9 during the decisive second quarter.
Proviso West 73, Larkin 61: At Proviso West, sophomore Damari Wheeler-Thomas scored 22 points in 27 minutes during the Royals' tourney loss to the host Panthers Friday morning in Hillside.
Jashon Johnson-Neals added 11 points, 6 rebounds and 5 steals for Larkin (1-11), which was outscored 31-19 over the middle two quarters.
Outscored 46-26 in the paint, the Royals also committed 21 turnovers and made 12 of their 22 free-throw attempts.
Larkin faces Hyde Park at 11 a.m. Saturday.
Streamwood 85, Bartlett 62: At Jacobs, the Sabres (6-8) evened their record at 2-2 in the Hinkle Holiday Tournament with a victory over Upstate Eight Conference rival Bartlett.
Larenzo Coney had 15 points for Streamwood, while Zach Marquez added 14 and Ryan Torre finished with 9. The Sabres connected on 15 3-point baskets and outscored Bartlett 16-4 at the free-throw line.
George Betevis had 9 points for the Hawks, who return to face South Elgin at 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
Streamwood advances to Saturday's 3 p.m. consolation 'B' championship against Grant.
Grant 57, South Elgin 52: Drew Cwik scored 11 points while teammates Dylan Marquis and John Aaron Wafford had 10 points each as the Storm fell to 1-3 at the Hinkle Holiday Tournament.
South Elgin hurt its own cause, shooting 3 of 13 from the free-throw line.
Grant's Mikal Ashley led all players with 25 points and made all 10 of his foul shots.
Barrington 51, Crystal Lake South 36: Tyler Miller led the Gators with 8 points during their loss to Barrington in the fourth day of the Hinkle Holiday Tournament at Jacobs.
Crystal Lake South, 2-2 in the tourney, faces Payton Prep at noon Saturday.