Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Dec. 6
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic
Aurora Central Catholic 62, Joliet Catholic 55
Aurora Christian 77, St. Edward vs. Aurora Christian 49
St. Edward - Pomeroy 0 3-4 3, Godfrey 0 1-2 1, McGuire 6 2-5 16, Oquendo 4 2-2 11, Sajtar 2 0-1 4, Breier 3 0-0 9, Franklin 1 0-0 2, Fazel 0 0-0 0, Zielinski. 1 0-0 3 Totals 17 8-14 49.
Aurora Christian - DenHartog 0 0-0 0, Davis 13 8-12 34, Olsen 1 0-0 2, New 8 0-0 18, Sisko 4 0-3 8, Woodfork 1 0-0 2, Walker 4 0-0 10, Smoot 1 0-0 2, Watts 0 0-0 0, Ragatz 1 0-0 3. Totals 33 8-15 77.
St. Edward 5 20 17 7 -49
Aurora Christian 19 24 19 15 -77
3-point baskets: SE - Breir 3, McGuire 2, Oquendo; AC - New 2, Walker 2, Ragatz.
Others
East Aurora 73, Elgin 66
Cary-Grove 63, Huntley 53
Kaneland 56, Rochelle 46
DePaul Prep 66, Marmion 32
St. Charles North 50, Wheaton North 45
Glenbard East 92, Streamwood at Glenbard East 62
Oswego 52, West Aurora 49
Northridge Prep 69, Westminster Christian 20
Geneva 51, Wheaton Warrenville South 41
Wheaton Warrenville South - Algawerash 1 2-2 5, Brown 2 0-0 5, Fawcett 8 2-3 20, Haw 3 0-0 8, Micah 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 4-5 41.
Geneva - McNeive 0 1-2 1, Valentine 5 4-7 18, Johnson 3 1-3, 7, Preston 5 4-5 14, Fuzak 2 0-2 6, Suger 1 0-0 3, Wrenn 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 10-19 51.
Wheaton Warrenville South 13 13 11 4 -41
Geneva 18 11 7 15 -51
3-point baskets: WWS - Fawcett 2, Haw 2, Algawerash, Brown, Micah; G - Valentine 4, Fuzak 2, Sugar.
Lake Park 58, Batavia 48
Batavia - Ivan 1 2-4 4, Cooper 0 2-2 2, Neibch 6 0-0 18, Tousana 1 0-0 2, Fehrenbacher 2 0-0 5, Grimm 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 7-7 11, Cheany 2 0-0 4, Cootello 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 11-13 58.
Lake Park - Perry 11 44-6 7, T. Czaja 0 0-0 0, Goldsmith 0 0-0 0, Koch 0 0-0 0, Myers 0 0-0 0, J. Czaja 4 5-6 16, Scarbossa 5 1-1 12, Hardison 0 0-0 0, Richmond 0 0-0 0, Harrington 4 0-0 9, Montiel 5 2-2 14, O'Brien 0 0-0 0, Burzawa 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-15 58.
Batavia 10 16 7 15 -48
Lake Park 13 13 17 15 -58
3-point baskets: B - Neibch 6, Tousana, Fehrenbacher; LP - J. Czaja 3. Montiel 2, Perry, Scarbossa, Harrington.
St. Charles East 74, Glenbard North 58
St. Charles East - Cravin 0 0-0 0, Mosial 1 0-0 2, Mathony 3 0-0 7, Risberg 1 0-0 2, Settle 3 1-1 7, Ditsworth 6 2-5 15, Clayborn 0 0-0 0, Bredigan 3 0-0 8, S. Sullivan 7 0-0 18, Clodi 2 1-2 5, A. Sullivan 2 0-1 4, Monkomoyer 2 0-1 4, Masup 0 2-2 2. Totals 30 6-12 74.
Glenbard North - Hills 0 6-6 6, Cusumano 1 0-0 2, Murray 3 4-5 12, Abushanab 1 1-3 3, Van Poucke 0 0-0 0, Bowser 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Pamfilo 4 2-5 10, Laherty 2 3-4 7, Bonnema 5 3-4 14, Cicero 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 19-27 58.
St. Charles East 29 13 17 13 -74
Glenbard North 15 14 12 17 -58
3-point baskets: SCE - S. Sullivan 4, Bredigan 2, Mathony, Ditsworth; GN - Murray 2, Bonnema.
Fouled out: SCE - Monkomoyer.
Girls basketball
Friday's results
East Aurora 65, Elgin 22
West Aurora 52, Oswego 43
Dundee-Crown 63, Prairie Ridge 33
McHenry 60, Jacobs 50
Bartlett 58, West Chicago 24
Kaneland 37, Ottawa 24
Ottawa - Marvel 3 2-2 9, Stevenson 2 0-0 4, Waddell 1 0-0 3. Totals 6 2-2 24.
Kaneland - Saltijeral 0 0-0 0, Stoker 0 0-2 0, Marshall 1 0-0 2, Carlson 1 1-2 3, Schueler 0 1-3 1, K. Noel 0 2-2 2, Janacek 0 0-0 0, M. Noel 0 0-0 0, Modaff 5 0-0 10, Crimmins 0 0-0 0, Holubecki 5 2-2 12, Sheehan 2 3-4 7, Elliott 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-15 37.
Ottawa 2 6 9 7 -24
Kaneland 13 8 12 4 -37
3-point baskets: O - Marvel, Waddell.
CL South 58, Hampshire 51
CL South - Schoen 3 3-6 10, Swartz 4 3-3 11, Rich 3 4-8 11, Sevich 3 2-4 11, Kuffel 2 3-4 7, Scharrenburg 4 0-1 8. Totals 20 15-26 58.
Hampshire - Del Re 5 0-1 12, Ramirez 1 0-0 2, Tiongco 1 0-0 2, Bannerman 11 5-6 29, Cork 2 1-2 3, Lambert 1 0-1 2. Totals 21 6-10 51.
CL South 20 7 4 27 -58
Hampshire 14 11 3 23 -51
3-point baskets: CLS - Schoen, Rich, Sevich 3; H - Del Re 2, Bannerman 2, Cork.
South Elgin 76, Larkin 36
Larkin - Holloway 0 0-0 0, Newman 1 1-2 3, Deleon 2 0-0 4, Acosta 0 0-0 0, Young 1 1-2 3, Gordon 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 1-2 5, Dixon 2 4-4 9, Leach 0 0-0 0, Garcia 2 0-0 4, Johnson 3 2-4 8. Totals 13 9-14 36.
South Elgin - Tolentino 1 0-0 3, Yambo 0 0-0 0, Meinicke 2 0-0 4, Wilson 1 1-1 3, Winterhalder 8 0-0 20, Croft 5 0-0 11, Yang 2 3-3 7, Waichunas 1 2-2 4, Spantiko 0 0-0 0, Molidor 2 0-0 5, McClure 7 1-2 18, Kucharski 0 1-2 1, BonGioVanni 0 0-0 0, Trejo 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 8-10 76.
Larkin 9 12 11 4 -36
South Elgin 31 15 19 11 -76
3-point baskets: L - Dixon; SE - Tolentino, Winterhalder 4, Croft, Molidor, McClure 3.
Burlington Central 53, Crystal Lake Central 29
Burlington Central - Wells 5 3-4 13, DuVal 1 0-0 3, Kollhoff 1 2-2 5, Lewis 0 2-4 2, Knief 0 0-0 0, Lichner 1 0-0 2, Moretti 5 0-0 15, Menke 2 0-0 4, Carani 0 0-0 0 ,Gardner 2 0-0 4, Schmidt 2 0-0 5. Totals 19 7-10 53.
Crystal Lake Central - Nacpil 0 0-0 0, Ryan 4 4-6 12, L. Fier 0 0-0 0, Keller 3 2-3 8, Brickey 0 2-2 2, J. Fier 4 0-2 9, Arndt 0 0-0 0, Penza 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 8-13 29.
Burlington Central 23 14 11 5 -53
CL Central 9 7 5 8 -29
3-point baskets: BC - DuVal, Kollhoff, Moretti 5, Schmidt; CLC - J. Fier.
Huntley 42, Cary-Grove 36
Cary-Grove - Passaglia 2 0-0 4, Clarke 0 0-0 0, Hoscheit 0 3-4 3, Cruz 0 0-0 0, Lukowski 3 12-14 19, Kurth 4 0-0 10, Getner 0 0-0 0, Larry 0 0-0 0. Totals 9 15-18 36.
Huntley - Novak 1 0-0 2, Guazzo 1 0-1 2, Wash 1 2-3 4, Nwogu 9 0-2 18, Seng 0 1-2 1, Ozzauto 2 0-0 4, Krich 0 0-0 0, Flaherty 5 0-0 11. Totals 19 3-8 42.
Cary-Grove 7 12 8 5 -36
Huntley 15 10 9 8 -42
3-point baskets: C-G - Kurth 2, Lukowski; H - Flaherty.
Wrestling
Friday's results
Huntley 56, Cary-Grove 13
106: R. Gruen (CG) d. Rogala (H) 5-4; 113: Jensen (H) won by fft.; 120: Henkle (H) p. Immer (CG) 4:29; 126: Suyko (CG) d. Le (H) 11-2; 132: Spencer (H) d. C. Gruen (CG) 8-3; 138: Lira (H) p. Beeman (CG) 0:18; 145: Jakowitsch (H) d. Vincent (CG) 18-3; 152: Sobrepena (H) p. Simpson (CG) 1:54; 160: Coleman (H) p. Guerentz (CG) 3:28; 170: Garske (H) p. Mueller (CG) 1:08; 182: Hunkins (H) won by fft.; 195: Cerny (H) won by fft.; 220: Swanson (CG) p. Cornett (H) 2:17; 285: Burba (H) p. Beeksman (CG) 1:21.
Upcoming events
Today
Boys basketball
Aurora Christian Burney Wilkie Classic
Games at 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30
Others
Batavia at Downers Grove North - Chrohns And Colitis Awareness Event, 3 p.m.
Burlington Central at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.
Hampshire at CL South, 1:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown, 1:30 p.m.
Huntley vs. Schaumburg at Wheaton Warrenville South Shootout, 1:30 p.m.
Jacobs at McHenry, 1:30 p.m.
South Elgin at St. Charles North, 6:30 p.m.
Proviso West at West Aurora, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian at St. Bede, 2:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Hersey - Fremd Shootout, 11 a.m.
Batavia at Lake Park, 2:45 p.m.
Conant at Cary-Grove, 3 p.m.
Hampshire vs. Stockton at Fremd Invite, 2:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Metea Valley, 3 p.m.
Schaumburg at South Elgin, 3:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 2:45 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 2:45 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.
Wrestling
Aurora Christian at Plainfield South Mega Quad, 9 a.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard West, Hersey, Jacobs, Joliet West Quad, 9 a.m.
Batavia at Carl Sandburg Quad, 10 a.m.
Burlington Central at Sycamore Quad, 10 a.m.
CL South at Leyden, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown at Plainfield North Mega Duals, 9 a.m.
Hampshire at Richmond-Burton Tom DuBois Classic, 9 a.m.
Huntley at Plainfield Central Quad, 9 a.m.
Jacobs at Glenbard West Quad, 9 a.m.
Marmion at Mt. Carmel Invite, 9 a.m.
Larkin at Streamwood Triple Duals, 9 a.m.
South Elgin at Fenton Weiss Invitational, 9 a.m.
St. Charles East, West Aurora at West Aurora Mega Dual, 9 a.m.
Kaneland, St. Charles North at Rockford East Invite, 9 a.m.
Geneva at Naperville North Quad, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
St. Charles North at Metea Valley, 10 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 1:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Geneva at Glrnbard West Invite, 10 a.m.
Boys bowling
St. Edward at Knight Invite, 11 a.m.
Streamwood at Vernon Hills, 9 a.m.
Girls bowling
Dundee-Crown Charger Scramble , 9 a.m.
South Elgin at DeKalb Invitational, 9 a.m.
St. Charles North at Jefferson Invite, 8 a.m.
Monday, Dec. 9
Boys basketball
Westminster Christian at Trinity Oaks, 5:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Westmont at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Boys bowling
Oswego at Geneva, 4 p.m.
South Elgin at Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 4 p.m.
Larkin at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Geneva at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Waubonsie Valley, 4:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, Dec. 10
Boys basketball
Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Lake Park, 7:15 p.m.
Ottawa at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Loyola Academy at Marmion, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
Plainfield North at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.
ACC at ICCP, 7:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at CL South, 7 p.m.
Fenton at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Hampshire at Lake Zurich, 5 p.m.
Huntley at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Glrnbard East at Larkin, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at West Chicago, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Lake Forest at Lake Zurich Shootout, 4 p.m.
St. Edward at Rosary, 7:30 p.m.
Streamwood at East Aurora, 7 p.m.
Plainfield North at West Aurora, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
St. Charles North at Metea Valley Dual Meet, 5:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
South Elgin at West Aurora, 5 p.m.
Elgin at Woodstock North, 5 p.m.
Boys bowling
Glenbard Co-Op at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Fenton at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Huntley at St. Charles North, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 4 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
Elgin at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Lakes Community, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at East Aurora, 4 p.m.
Streamwood at Larkin, 4 p.m.
Joliet West at West Aurora, 4 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Dec. 11
Boys basketball
St. Charles North at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Burlington Central at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
CL South at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Wauconda at Elgin, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Hampshire, 7:30 p.m.
McHenry at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Girls basketball
Joliet West at ACC, 7:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
Dakota/Washington at Aurora Christian, 6 p.m.
Streamwood at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Bartlett at UEC Quad, 6 p.m.
Lake Park at Geneva, 6 p.m.
Wheaton Co-Op at St. Charles North, 6 p.m.
Boys bowling
Elgin at Geneva, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Dundee-Crown at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.
Elgin at Huntley, 4 p.m.
Geneva at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 4 p.m.
St. Edward at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
ThursDAY, Dec. 12
Boys basketball
Parkview Christian at Westminster Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Riverside-Brookfield at ACC, 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Rosary at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Stillman Valley at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
Parkview Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Guerin/Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Jacobs, 5 p.m.
Huntley at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Rochelle at Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.
Oswego at West Aurora, 5 p.m.
Boys swimming
Bartlett at South Elgin, 5 p.m.
Lake Park at St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
Larkin at Elgin, 5 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Batavia at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.
Boys bowling
Elgin at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Sycamore, 4 p.m.
Oswego at St. Charles East, 4 p.m.
St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Bartlett, 4 p.m.
Girls bowling
Glenbard Co-Op at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Larkin at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
St. Edward at Bishop McNamara, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Bartlett, 4 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield East, 4 p.m.
FriDAY, Dec. 13
Boys basketball
Aurora Christian at ACC, 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Bartlett, 7 p.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at Larkin, 7 p.m.
Sandwich at Kaneland, 5:30 p.m.
Marmion at St. Laurence, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Streamwood, 7 p.m.
St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 7 p.m.
West Aurora at Minooka, 6:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
Burlington Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
CL South at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Sandwich at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:15 p.m.
Minooka at West Aurora, 6:30 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Plano Invitational, TBA
Bartlett at West Chicago , 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 6:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 5 p.m.
Huntley at CL South, 6 p.m.
Glenbard East at Elgin , 5:30 p.m.
Marmion at Walsh Jesuit Invite, TBA
Glenbard South at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7 p.m.
St. Charles North at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.
Boys swimming
Glenbard North at St. Charles East, 5 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
Girls gymnastics
Batavia,Geneva, St. Charles North at DeKalb Invite, 6:15 p.m. SaturDAY, Dec. 14
Boys basketball
Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:15 p.m.
Jacobs at Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Huntley at CL South, 1:30 p.m.
Geneva at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 1:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Aurora Christian at Indian Creek, 4 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Batavia, 4 p.m.
Hampshire at Sycamore, 6 p.m.
Rosary at Bradley-Bourbonnais Tournament, TBA
South Elgin at Metea Valley, 2:30 p.m.
East Aurora at St. Charles East, 6 p.m.
Geneva at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.
Bishop McNamara at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
Wrestling
ACC at Plano Invitational, TBA
Bartlett, CL South at Downers Grove South Invite, 9 a.m.
Batavia at Lyons Mega Duals, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central at Lasalle Peru, 10 a.m.
Marian Central, Romeoville, Waukegan at Dundee-Crown Quad, 10 a.m.
Hampshire at Sterling Invite, 9:30 a.m.
Elgin, Cary-Grove, South Elgin, Streamwood at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Larkin at Buffalo Grove Invite, 9 a.m.
Marmion at Walsh Jesuit Invite, TBA
St. Charles East at Sycamore Quad, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at Kenny Zabel Duals, 6 p.m.
Geneva at Plainfield Central Invite, 9 a.m.
Boys swimming
Bartlett at West Chicago Wildcat Relays, 11 a.m.
Elgin at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 9 a.m.
Cary-Grove, South Elgin at Rolling Meadows Invitational, 10 a.m.
St. Charles East at Barrington Relays, 9:30 a.m.
St. Charles North at Loyola, 11 a.m.
West Aurora at West Chicago, 11 a.m.
Girls gymnastics
Bartlett, Geneva at Conant Invite, 10 a.m.
Geneva at Hersey Invite, 1 p.m.
Boys bowling
Elgin, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Rockford Guilford Invite, 1:30 p.m.
Girls bowling
South Elgin, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Plainfield North Strikefest, 9 a.m.
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, St. Charles North, Streamwood at Ray Maxwell Invite, 9 a.m.
Westminster Christian at Libertyville, TBA