Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, Nov. 21
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Football
Semifinal pairings
Saturday's games
CLASS 8A
#24 Brother Rice (8-4) at #4 Warren (12-0), 4 p.m.
#3 Lincoln-Way East (12-0) at #23 Marist (8-4), 1 p.m.
CLASS 7A
#1 Mt. Carmel (12-0) at #5 Willowbrook (11-1), 1 p.m.
#2 Nazareth (12-0) at #3 Rolling Meadows (12-0), 1 p.m.
CLASS 6A
#1 Prairie Ridge (11-1) at #2 Deerfield (10-2), 1 p.m.
#2 Chatham Glenwood (12-0) at #1 East St. Louis (12-0), 2 p.m.
CLASS 5A
#2 Rockford Boylan (12-0) at #8 St. Rita (9-3), 2:30 p.m.
#2 Rochester (11-1) at #12 Mascoutah (9-3), 5 p.m.
CLASS 4A
#2 Richmond-Burton (12-0) at #1 Coal City (12-0), 2 p.m.
#( Murphysboro (10-2) at #3 Effingham (11-1), 2 p.m.
IHSFCA All State
CLASS 8A
Bolingbrook: Antonio King (Sr) RB; Elgin: Xavier Bonds (Sr) WR; Glenbard West: Andrew Johnson (Sr) OL; Homewood-Flossmoor: LaVoise McCoy (Sr) DB; Huntley: Brad Walker (Jr) DL; Lincoln-Way East: Dominic Dzioban (Sr) K/P; Lincoln- Way East: AJ Henning (Sr) WR/RB; Maine South: Peter Skoronski (Sr) OL/DL; Minooka: Seth Lehr (Sr) QB; Naperville North: Matt Maschmeier (Sr) WR/DB; Neuqua Valley: Mark Gronowski (Sr) QB; O'Fallon: Ryan Ritchie (Sr) OL; Oswego: Jack Hugunin (Sr) DT; Plainfield East: Dale Dambek Jr. (Sr) LB; St. Charles East: Dylan Barrett (Sr) OL; Warren: Christian Phillips (Sr) ATH; Warren: Willis Singleton (Sr) DT; West Aurora: Logan Mont (Sr) WR
Local Honorable Mention: Glenbard West: Greyson Metz (Sr) LB; Naperville Central: Jadon Thompson (Sr) WR; Elgin: Vince Clinite (Sr) LB; Warren: Derrick McLaughlin (Sr) RB
CLASS 7A
Batavia: Quinn Urwiler (Sr) LB; DeKalb: Donovan Lacey (Sr) DB; Downers Grove North: Drew Cassens (Sr) QB; Elk Grove: Ian Ridge (Jr) RB; Glenbard North: Angelo Cusumano (Sr) LB/RB; Harlem: James Cooper Jr (Jr) QB; Hersey: Jordan Hansen (Sr) QB/DB; Maine West: Jaden Dolphin (Sr) TE/DB; Nazareth Academy: J.J. McCarthy (Jr) QB; Normal Comm: Levi Smaling (Sr) LB; Rolling Meadows: Nate Pedraza (Sr) DE; St. Charles North: Ben Furtney (Sr) LB; Thornton: Derrick Williams Jr. (Sr) QB; Wheaton North: Xander Mueller (Sr) LB; Wheaton Warrenville South: Jack Olsen (Sr) K; Whitney Young: Amir Abdullah (Sr) LB; Willowbrook: Sam Tumilty (Sr) QB/DB; Yorkville: Cale Reeder (Sr) WR/DB
Local Honorable Mention: Batavia: Sam Barus (Sr) DB; Buffalo Grove: Ayden Anderson (Jr) WR/DB; Glenbard North: Kobie Jamison (Sr) WR/DB; Jacobs: Max Stec (Jr) WR; Prospect: Luke Zardzin (Jr) RB; Rolling Meadows: Jose Aleman (Sr) DL; Willowbrook: Everett Stubblefield III (Sr) WR
CLASS 6A
Antioch: Ryan Shaputis (Sr) LB; Cary-Grove: Blake Skol (Sr) FB/DB; Crete-Monee: Trayvon Rudolph (Sr) QB; Crystal Lake South: Dom Collado (Sr) OL; Deerfield: Colin Ward (Sr) DE; East St. Louis: Javontez Spraggins (Sr) OL; East St. Louis: Tyler Macon (Jr) QB; Glenwood: Narkel LeFlore (Sr) RB; Glenwood: Luke Lehnen (Sr) QB; Kaneland: Sam Pryor (Jr) OL; Lake Forest: Rylie Mills (Sr) DL; Lemont: Anthony Sambucci (Sr) WR; Peoria: Gabe Hernandez (Sr) QB; Prairie Ridge: Carter Evans (Jr) RB; Prairie Ridge: Kyle Koelblinger (Sr) DB; Providence Catholic: Elias Valdez (Sr) DT; Richards: Jalen Lee (Sr) OL/DL; Vernon Hills: Thomas Monken (Sr) QB
Local Honorable Mention: Crystal Lake Central: Aidan Ellinger (Sr) QB; Fenton: Andre Bess (Sr) RB/DB; Grayslake North: Joe Swanson (Sr) WR; Hinsdale South: Marquese Garrett (Sr) QB
CLASS 5A
Burlington Central: Matthew Muetterties (Sr) OL/DL; Elmwood Park: Keon Grimes (Sr) WR/DB; George Westinghouse College Prep: De'Ander Willbron (Sr) DE/LB; Glenbard South: Nicholas Plaso (Sr) QB; Highland: Trevor Zobrist (Sr) OL; Hillcrest: Mar'Keise Irving (Jr) RB; MacArthur: Jeffery Wells (Sr) DB; Marmion Academy: Major Haas (Sr) LB/RB; Mascoutah: Matthew Wilson (Sr) OL; Montini: Deontay Bell (Sr) QB; Morris Comm: Brandon Phelps (Sr) RB/LB; Mt. Zion: Sage Davis (Sr) RB/LB; Rochester: Clay Bruno (Sr) QB; Sacred Heart Griffin: Isaiah Thompson (Jr) QB; St. Rita of Cascia: Kaleb Brown (So) RB; St. Rita of Cascia: Michael Gaughan (Jr) LB; Sterling: Aidan Munoz-Ripley (Sr) OL; Sycamore: Manny Dominguez (Sr) RB
Local Honorable Mention: Glenbard South: Trevor Burnett (So) ATH; Glenbard South: Jeremy Gelino (Jr) LB; Montini: Jeremiah Banks-Wall (Sr) OL; Montini: Nate Muersch (Sr) WR
Girls basketball
Thursday's results
FREMD 53, LAKE ZURICH 34
Lake Zurich- Spear 0 0-0 0, Barker 1 0-0 3, Gilbertson 3 3-4 10, Young 1 0-0 3, Parks 0 0-0 0, Geisler 0 0-0 0, Piggott 1 0-0 2, Soukup 6 0-0 14, Wahlund 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 3-4 35.
Fremd - A. Prigge 0 0-0 0, Klaczek 4 4-8 15, Cox 0 0-0 0, LeBarge 4 3-4 10, Maloney 0 0-0 0, Burns 1 0-0- 3, Hill 4 2-2 10, Beckmeier 0 0-0 0, Hansen 0 2-2 2, Sheehan 1 0-0 3, Cochran 1 1-2 4, L. Prigge 0 1-2 1, Fay 0 1-2 1, Schmitt 1 0-0 2, MAhmoud 0 0-0 0, Klink 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 14-22 53.
Lake Zurich 6 10 5 13 -34
Fremd 14 12 15 12 -53
3-point baskets: LZ: Soukup 2, Young, Gilbertson, Barker; Fre: Klaczek 3, Burns, Cochran, Schmitt, Sheehan.
Buffalo Grove tournament
At Hersey
MAINE SOUTH 50, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 42
Grayslake Central - Kocialkowski 3 2-2 9, Bullman 4 7-16 18, Mussay 1 1-4 3, Drevine 3 0-1 10, Gallaher 1 0-3 2. Totals 12 10-26 42.
Maine South -Ciprian 2 0-0 5, Manolis 2 0-0 5, Winkler 0 0-0 0, Gardiner 3 0-1 6, O;Leary 0 0-0 0, Miller 8 2-2 18, Pape 1 0-1 2, N. Gardiner 2 0-0 6, Ronan 1 2-3 4, Strotman 1 1-3 3, . Totals 20 5-10 50.
Grayslake Central 14 7 11 10 -42
Home 14 11 12 13 -50
3-point baskets: GC: Bullman 3, Drevline 2; , Kocialkowski; MS: N. Gardiner 2, Ciprian, Manolis.
Fouled out: none.
At Buffalo Grove
MOTHER MCAULEY 48, LIBERTYVILLE 40
Libertyville - Chudy 0 0-0 0, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Bair 1 0-0 2, Morrissey 1 0-0 2, Kptzan 0 0-0 0, Buchert 7 1-3 17, Spalding 3 0-0 6, Huner 2 0-0 4, Frea 2 0-0 4, Crow 2 0-0 5. Totals 18 1-3 40.
Mother McCauley - Mayer 0 2-2 2, Badli 5 14-16 21, Finnegan 3 2-2 8, Barrett 1 1-2 3, Ternes 1 4-6 6, McDonald 1 0-0 2, Kelley 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 23-27 48.
Libertyville 7 9 18 6 -40
Mother McCauley 7 10 15 16 -48
3-point baskets: Lib: Bucjert 2, Crow; M. McC: Finnegan 2, Badali.
Fouled out: none.
Maine East tournament
GLENBROOK NORTH 47, ROUND LAKE 19
Glenbrook North 27 12 8 0 -47
Round Lake 5 7 2 5 -19
Willowbrook tournament
Montini 59, Stevenson 41
Stevenson - Sawyer 6 4-7 21; Bardic 3 2-4 10; King 3 0-2 6; Ware 1 0-0 3; Kolz 0 1-2 1; Lueck 0 0-1 0; Wicklund 0 0-0 0; Potocki 0 0-0 0 Totals 13 7-16 41
Montini - Charles 6 3-4 16; Sullivan 3 4-5 11; Thornton 4 1-1 9; Giordano 3 1-3 8; Prochaska 3 0-2 6; Saracco 1 1-2 3; Salazar 0 2-2 2; Thomas 0 2-4 2; Mezan 1 0-0 2; Blacher 0 0-0 0 Totals 20 14-23 59
Stevenson 15 5 13 8 -41
Montini 16 14 15 14 -59
3-point baskets: S: Sawyer 5, Bardic 2, Ware. M: Giordano, Sullian, Charles. Fouled out: M: Thomas.
Wauconda tournament
WAUCONDA 51, Kaneland 33
Wauconda - Karg 4 1-2 10, Arden 5 7-9 18, Szmajda 2 0-1 4, Pakaski 5 5-8 15, Lung 0 2-2 2, Sanchez 0 2-2 2, McGraw 0 0-0 0, Jerard 0 0-0 0, Deaver 0 0-0 0, Pikel. Totals 16 17-24 51.
Kaneland - Marshall 1 0-0 3, Carlson 1 2-7 4, Schueler 1 0-0 3, K. Noel 0 1-2 1, M. Noel 0 2-2 2, Holubecki 5 8-8 18, Elliott 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 13-19 33 .
Wauconda 9 16 14 12 -51
Kaneland 2 15 6 10 -33
3-point baskets: Wauc: Karg , Arden; Knlnd: Marshall, Schueler.
Fouled out: none.
Wednesday's late result
Mundelein tournament
GRANT 46, MUNDELEIN 43
Grant - Flores 4 5-6 15, Whyte 4 1-3 9, Dupree 3 3-3 9, Flader 1 1-2 3, Kouvelias 0 2-2 2, Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Santos 1 0-0 2, Linbo 1 3-4 6.
Mundelein - Frank 9 10-11 31, Damia 1 0-3 2, Mondragon 1 0-0 2, Vogt 0 0-2 0, McKay 3 0-0 6, Binz 0 0-0 0, Werner 0 0-1 0, Photopoulos 1 0-0 2.
Grant 10 16 4 16 -46
Mundelein 7 12 11 13 -43
3-point baskets: Grt: Flores 2, Linbo; Mun: Frank 3.
Fouled out: Grt: Linbo; Mun: Frank.
Boys bowling
Thursday's results
VERNON HILLS 3619, DEERFIELD 2406
Vernon Hills - Cervantes 557 (191), Schwind 704 (262), Napierkowski 602 (228), Kouvelas 552 (204), Gates 599 (216), Healey 605 (226).
Deerfield - Gomez 477 (185), Lipp 548 (200), Vena 343 (121), Grossman 345 (126), Finnegan 303 (121), Dibernetto 390 (138).
JV - VH won by fft.
STEVENSON 3135, WARREN 2869
Stevenson- Snider 613 (235), Gluck 587 (210), Lerman 587 (210), Sternes 469 (279), Starr 437 (225),
Grabiner: 427 (225).
Warren - Kallen 695 (267), Smith: 632 (240), Harrison 506 (181), Torres 361 (190), Alcala: 353 (192), Conti 322 (176).
Upcoming events
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mundelein tournament
Grant vs. Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Highland Park vs. Glenbrook South, 6 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Carmel, 7:30 p.m.
Willowbrook tournament
Lockport vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Wauconda tournament
Belvidere vs. Wauconda, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
state meet at New Trier
SATURDAY, NOV. 23
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Rolling Meadows at Lake Zurich, 11 a.m.
Mundelein tournament
Glenbrook South vs. Grant, noon
Grayslake North vs. Carmel, 1:30 p.m.
Mundelein vs. Highland Park, 3 p.m.
Vernon Hills tournament
Vernon Hills vs. Antioch, 11:30 a.m.
Buffalo Grove tournament
Hersey vs. Grayslake Central, 11:30 a.m.
Libertyville vs. Buffalo Grove, 2:30 p.m.
Maine East tournament
Zion-Benton vs. Round Lake, 11:30 a.m.
Willowbrook tournament
East Aurora vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.
New Trier tournament
Warren at Taft, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
state meet at New Trier
BOYS BOWLING
Guilford tournament (Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson), 1:45 p.m.
Plainfield North invite (Vernon Hills), 9:00 a.m.
MonDay, nov. 25
BOYS BASKETBALL
Hoops for Healing
At Woodstock
Antioch vs. Woodstock, 7 p.m.
At Woodstock North
Round Lake vs. Woodstock North, 7 p.m.
Grant tournament
Carmel vs. Schurz, 5:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake Central vs. Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.
Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament
At Richmond-Burton
Lakes vs. Lake Zurich, 5:30 p.m.
St. Viator tournament
Libertyville vs. Prospect, 5:30 p.m.
Collins Academy at Mundelein, 7:00 p.m.
Deerfield at Warren, 5:30 p.m.
Northridge Prep tournament (Vernon Hills), 6 p.m.
BOYS BOWLING
Grant at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake North at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Huntley, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Vernon Hills tournament
Vernon Hills vs. Lake Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Elk Grove vs. Antioch, 7:30 p.m.
Maine East tournament
Round Lake vs. TBA
Willowbrook tournament
Stevenson vs. Plainfield Central, 7:30 p.m.
Wauconda tournament
Wauconda vs. Richmond-Burton, 7 p.m.
tuesday, nov. 26
BOYS BASKETBALL
Hoops for Healing
At Woodstock
Antioch vs. Harvard/Kaneland, 4:30 p.m./7:30 p.m.
Round Lake vs. Hoffman Estates/Marian Central, 8 p.m.
Grant tournament
Carmel vs. North Lawndale, 70 p.m.
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake Central vs. Chicago Uplift, 6 p.m.
Johnsburg/Richmond-Burton tournament
At Richmond-Burton
Lakes vs. Crystal Lake South, 5:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich vs. Richmond-Burton, 7 p.m.
St. Viator tournament
Libertyville vs. Evanston, 7 p.m.
BOYS BOWLING
Grayslake North at Stevenson, 4:45
Libertyville at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Antioch, Zion-Benton at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.
Fremd quad (Grayslake Central, Lake Zurich, Huntley), 5 p.m.
Lakes at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m,
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Buffalo Grove tournament
At Libertyyville
Grayslake Central vs. Barrington, 6 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central vs. Libertyvile, 7:30 p.m.
Lakes at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Vernon Hills tournament
Lake Forest vs. Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills vs. Sycamore, 6 p.m.
Willowbrook tournament
Willowbrook vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDay, nov. 27
BOYS BASKETBALL
Hoops for Healing at Woodstock/Woodstock North
Antioch vs. TBA
Round Lake vs. TBA
Grant tournament
Carmel vs. Grant, 5:30 p.m.
Buffalo Grove tournament
Grayslake Central vs. Glenbrook South, 1 p.m.
WRESTLING
Grant at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
New Trier tournament
Warren vs. Fenwick, 11:30 a.m.