DuPage County scoreboard for Tuesday, Oct. 22
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
AP Top Ten
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way E. (8) (8-0) 80 1
2. Loyola (6-2) 66 2
3. Warren (8-0) 59 3
4. Home-Flossmoor (7-1) 54 5
5. Neuqua Valley (7-1) 52 T6
6. Minooka (8-0) 36 8
7. Niles Notre Dame (7-1) 35 4
8. Oswego (8-0) 24 9
9. Hinsdale Central (7-1) 19 T6
10. Bolingbrook (6-2) 5 10
Others receiving votes: South Elgin 4, Maine South 3, Edwardsville 1, Huntley 1, St. Charles East 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Nazareth (1) (8-0) 69 2
3. Glenbard West (8-0) 67 3
4. Hersey (8-0) 49 4
5. Phillips (7-1) 47 5
6. Batavia (6-2) 37 7
7. Rolling Meadows (8-0) 34 6
8. Willowbrook (7-1) 27 9
9. Normal Community (7-1) 21 10
10. Benet (6-2) 4 8
Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 4, DeKalb 1, Maine West 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chat-Glenwood (7) (8-0) 79 1
2. Crete-Monee (1) (8-0) 71 2
3. Simeon (6-1) 62 3
4. Prairie Ridge (7-1) 54 6
(tie) Richards (7-1) 54 5
6. Antioch (7-1) 31 7
7. Providence (6-2) 30 8
8. Cary-Grove (6-2) 19 4
9. Normal West (6-2) 17 NR
10. Peoria Central (7-1) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lemont 8, Yorkville 3, Kaneland 2.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Sterling (8-0) 77 2
3. Hillcrest (7-1) 68 T3
4. Rockford Boylan (8-0) 60 T3
5. Montini (6-2) 51 5
6. Sycamore (7-1) 43 6
7. St. Rita (5-3) 35 8
8. Kankakee (7-1) 24 9
9. Carbondale (7-1) 20 10
10. Dunlap (7-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Cahokia 7, Joliet Catholic 6, Marion 2.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (7) (8-0) 88 2
2. Coal City (2) (8-0) 82 3
3. Richmond-Burton (8-0) 58 4
4. St. Francis (7-1) 52 10
5. IC Catholic (7-1) 51 1
6. Mt. Zion (8-0) 49 6
7. Stillman Valley (8-0) 48 5
8. Columbia (8-0) 30 8
9. Illinois Valley Central (8-0) 15 NR
10. Effingham (7-1) 7 7
Others receiving votes: Tolono Unity 6, Murphysboro 4, Bishop McNamara 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Genoa-Kingston 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (7) (8-0) 97 2
2. Byron (1) (7-1) 87 3
3. Wilmington (1) (7-1) 69 1
3. Beardstown (1) (8-0) 69 4
5. Vandalia (8-0) 65 5
6. Fairfield (8-0) 54 7
7. Princeton (7-1) 37 9
8. DuQuoin (8-0) 32 NR
9. Breese Mater Dei (7-1) 14 NR
10. Pana (7-1) 12 8
Others receiving votes: Nashville 9, Mt. Carmel 4, Eureka 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Fieldcrest (6) (8-0) 95 1
2. Clifton Central (3) (8-0) 92 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (7-1) 78 3
4. Gibson City (1) (7-1) 73 4
5. Decatur St. Teresa (7-1) 62 5
6. Knoxville (8-0) 50 6
7. Sterling Newman (7-1) 38 7
8. Bismarck-Henning (7-1) 32 8
9. Auburn (6-2) 20 9
10. Flora (6-2) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Chester 3.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (9) (8-0) 90 1
2. Mow. Central A&M (8-0) 79 2
3. Ann-Wethersfield (8-0) 68 3
4. Morrison (8-0) 55 4
5. Aquin (8-0) 53 7
6. Hope Academy (7-1) 45 8
7. Camp Point Central (7-1) 31 9
8. Forreston (6-2) 20 6
9. Athens (6-2) 15 10
10. Carrollton (7-1) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Greenfield-Northwestern 9, Kirkland Hiawatha 5, Tuscola 4, Ottawa Marquette 3, Arcola 2, Argenta-Oreana 2.
Boys soccer
Tuesday's results
Class 1A sectional
Timothy Christian 2, Noble Golder 0
Scoring - TC: Hooker (Keifer), Day.
Class 2A Lemont regional
Lemont 1, Hinsdale South 0
Class 2A Glenbard South regional
Fenton 2, Glenbard South 1
Fenton 0 2 -2
Glenbard South 0 1 -1
Scoring - F: DeCastro (Jaramillo); Rojas (DeCastro); Rzewuski (Biancalana). Goalkeepers - G: Villanueva (5 saves). G: Drinnane (2 saves)
Benet 4, St. Francis 0
Benet 0 4 -4
St. Francis 0 0 -2
Scoring - B: Renfro (PK); Haenicke (McVey); Rocco (Mankowski); Hepburn (PK). Goalkeepers - Staniskis (3 saves)
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
Wheaton Academy 6, IMSA 0
Wheaton Academy 3 3 -6
IMSA 0 0 -0
Scoring - WA: Froslid (Nicoski); Nasr (Rodriguez); Finnegan (free kick); Rodriguez (Pitts); Froese (Nasr); Riddle (Finnegan). Goalkeepers - WA: Hoekstra (2 saves)
Class 3A Conant regional
Geneva 2, Conant 1
Glenbard West 2, Bartlett 0
Class 3A Morton regional
Morton 6, Proviso East 0
Downers Grove North d. Jones by forfeit.
Class 3A Wheaton North regional
West Chicago 4, Hoffman Estates 2
Glenbard North 2, Wheaton North 1 (win by PK)
Class 3A Bolingbrook regional
Naperville North 2, Plainfield east 0
Naperville North 2 0 -2
Plainfield East 0 0 -0
Scoring - NN: Konrad (Koenig); Smith (Konrad). Goalkeepers - NN: Barba.
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
Schaumburg 2, Glenbard East 1
Schaumburg 1 1 -2
Glenbard East 1 0 -1
Scoring - GE: Sotelo (Karanxha, Wooldridge). Goalkeepers - GE: Urias (3 saves).
St. Charles North 2, Addison Trail 1
St. Charles North 1 1 -2
Addison Trail 0 1 -1
Scoring - SCN: Persenico (Sommer, Mohiuddin); Sinnaeve (Persenico). AT: Jimenez (Sanchez). Goalkeepers - SGN: Curran (7 saves). AT: Padua (9 saves)
UPSTATE EIGHT CONFERENCE
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
West Chicago - Ben Suddeth (Sr); Jahir Martinez (Sr); Jessie Hernandez (Sr); Moises Morfin (Sr); Alejandro Cadena (Sr); Diego Cortes (Sr). Streamwood - Joel Sandoval (So); Jose Ibarra (Jr); Josh Taboada (Sr); Edwin Peralta (Sr). Bartlett - Herman Garcia (Sr); Nico Gomez (Sr); Sean Cox (So); Jeremy Taylor (Sr). Glenbard East - Gavin Wooldridge (Jr); Luke McLeese (Sr); Josue Sarabia (Jr); Patrick Campuzano (Sr). South Elgin - Lucas Reutimann (Sr); Alex Wano (Jr); Danny Quintana (Jr); Jose Rangel (Sr). Elgin - Eduardo Berrum (Sr). Glenbard South - Josh Cohen (Sr); Brennan Rzewuski (Sr). Fenton - Ivan Jaramillo (Jr); Konrad Madej (Sr). Larkin - Jorge Nava (Sr). East Aurora - Gio Villegas (Sr).
Girls volleyball
Tuesday's results
Batavia d. Wheaton North 25-19, 25-23
South Elgin d. Glenbard east 25-22, 25-10
Addison Trail d. Hinsdale South 25-22, 25-19
Addison Trail - A.Severino (1 ace, 6 kills, 1 dig); Reyes (21 assists, 7 digs); Villegas (1 kill, 2 blocks, 1 dig); D'Ambrose (1 ace, 6 kills, 9 digs); Bielanski (1 ace, 6 kills, 19 digs); Johnson (2 kills, 1 assist, 4 digs); Bartosik (1 kill, 12 digs); Wirbicki (9 digs).
Downers grove North d. Lyons 23-25, 26-24, 27-25
Downers North - Wolkow (14 kills, 5 blocks); Samsa (8 kills); Lucas (7 kills); Wendt (5 kills); Beacom (5 kills); Cuchran (21 digs); Malone (37 assists, 27 digs).
IC Catholic prep d. Aurora Central Catholic 25-20, 25-17
IC Catholic Prep - Hurt (20 assists, 4 digs); Wanger (8 kills, 1 block); Sobon (9 kills, 5 digs); Brachmann (2 kills, 5 blocks, 1 ace); Leslie (7 digs, 2 aces); Benson (3 aces).
Naperville North d. DeKalb 25-16, 25-21
Naperville North - Hall (7 kills); Rahtz (6 kills, 1 dig); Jaworski (15 assists, 4 digs, 2 kills); Richards (5 digs).
Rosary d. Timothy Christian 25-17, 25-21
Timothy Christian - Hoogstra (6 kills, 1 ace, 1 block); Tameling (3 kills); Myers (11 digs, 1 ace).
West Chicago d. Fenton 25-13, 25-12
West Chicago - Lowell (9 digs); Gromos (2 blocks, 4 kills, 1 ace); Pechman (8 kills, 2 aces); Smith (1 ace, 5 kills, 10 digs); Quiroz (2 aces, 7 digs, 12 assists).
Wheaton Academy d. Westmont 25-17, 25-20
Wheaton Academy - Pistilli (11 kills, 1 block); Williams (8 kills, 13 assists, 1 block); Velazquez (10 svc pts, 1 ace, 10 digs); Kodat (11 digs).
Upcoming events
today
Boys soccer
Class 3A Lake Park regional
St. Charles East vs. Willowbrook, 5 p.m.
York vs. Lake Park, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Metea Valley regional
West Aurora vs. Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.
Metea Valley vs. Neuqua Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A Oswego regional
Waubonsie Valley vs. Plainfield South, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Naperville Central regional
Naperville Central vs. Batavia, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Hinsdale Central regional
Hinsdale Central vs. Downers Grove South, 6:30 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Downers Grove South at Glenbard West, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.
St. Francis at IC Catholic Prep, 6:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.
Willowbrook at Leyden, 5:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Fenton at Riverside-Brookfield Tri Meet, 5 p.m.