Fox Valley scoreboard for Friday, Oct. 18
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Friday's results
Prairie Ridge 42, Cary-Grove 7
Bishop McNamara 56, Aurora Central Catholic 6
St. Edward 42, Westmont 0
Marmion Academy 2, St. Joseph 0
CL South 28, Jacobs 21
West Chicago 20, Streamwood 0
Lake Park 41, Geneva 2
Huntley 64, Burlington Central 13
Batavia 27, St. Charles North 26
Hampshire 12, Dundee-Crown 0
Morris 35, Kaneland 30
East Aurora 28, Fenton 21
Aurora Christian 53, Guerin 0
Elgin 27, Larkin 21
Minooka 27, West Aurora 13
Bartlett 17, South Elgin 14
Wheaton North 24, St. Charles East 19
Volleyball
Friday's results
At Maine West Pumpkin Tournament
Sandburg d. Batavia 25-8, 25-3
Addison Trail d. Jacobs 25-16, 21-25, 17-15
Jacobs d. Hoffman Estates 25-14, 25-21
At Plainfield Central Tournament
Stevenson d. St. Charles North 25-21, 25-17
Naperville North d. Aurora Christian 25-12, 25-14
At Glenbard East Autumn Fest
Mother McAuley d. CL South 25-22, 25-8
Prairie Ridge d. CL South 26-24, 22-25, 25-8
Huntley d. Barrington 25-17, 25-16
Huntley d. Providence 25-18, 25-18
West Aurora d. Geneva 19-25, 25-23, 25-21
West Aurora d. Glenbard East 25-8, 25-18
Geneva d. Glenbard East 25-15, 25-17
St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 25-10, 25-10
St. Charles East d. Lemont 20-25, 25-17, 25-16
At Woodstock North Tournament
Kaneland d. Harvard 25-4, 25-9
Kaneland d. Rockford Auburn 25-19, 25-23
Woodstock North d. IMSA 25-14, 25-16
Boys soccer
Friday's results
Schaumburg Christian 4, Aurora Christian 0
Girls tennis
Friday's results
Class 2A St. Charles North sectional
State Qualifiers
Singles - Orlove (Wheaton-Warrenville South), Dy (West Chicago), Saini (St. Charles East), Hills (Glenbard North).
Doubles - Si. Lopez/Sh. Lopez (Glenbard West), Durso/Puttin (Batavia), Melone/McDermott (St. Charles East), Chirila/Samuta (Glenbard West).
Upcoming events
Today
Football
Westminster Christian at Schlarman Academy, 5 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Christian, St. Charles North at Plainfield Central Tournament, TBA
Batavia, Jacobs at Maine West Pumpkin Tournament, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, Kaneland at Woodstock North Tournament, 9 a.m.
Dundee-Crown, St. Edward, South Elgin at Elgin Varsity Tournament, 8 a.m.
CL South, Geneva, Huntley, St. Charles East, West Aurora at Glenbard East Autumn Fest, 8 a.m.
Rosary at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,
Upstate 8 Conference Meet, 9 a.m.
Geneva at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA
Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Metro Suburban Conference Championship,
UEC Conference Meet, 9 a.m.
Geneva, St. Charles North at DuKane Conference at Lake Park, TBA
Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at FVC Varsity Invite, at Huntley, 10 a.m.
St. Edward at MSC Conference Championship, TBA
West Aurora at SPC Conference Meet, 12 p.m.
Westminster Christian at NAC Conference Meet, 10 a.m.
Boys golf
State tournament
Girls golf
State tournament
Girls tennis
Class 2A Cary-Grove sectional
Class 2A Naperville North sectional
Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Class 2A St. Charles North sectional
Class 1A St. Francis sectional
Girls swimming
Cary-Grove at Stevenson, 11 a.m.
CL Co-op at Warren, 01 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Warren Blue Devil Invite, 1 p.m.
Monday, oct. 21
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at Riverside-Brookfield, 5:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Christian Life, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, oct. 22
Volleyball
ICCP at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Elmwood Park at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
CL South at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.
Elgin at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.
Huntley at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Sycamore, 6 p.m.
Timothy Christian at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
St. Edward at St. Francis, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard East, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield South at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
No. 2 Dundee-Crown vs. No. 15 Rockford Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Huntley regional
No. 3 South Elgin vs. No. 14 Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
No. 4 Addison Trail vs. No. 13 St. Charles North, 5 p.m.
No. 5 Glenbard East vs. No. 12 Schaumburg, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Conant regional
No. 2 Geneva vs. No. 15 Conant, 4:30 p.m.
No. 6 Glenbard West vs. No. 11 Bartlett, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
No. 2 Crystal Lake South vs. winner of Woodstock North/Harvard, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
No. 1 Wheaton Academy vs. No. 8 IMSA, 4:30 p.m.
No. 4 Kaneland vs. No. 6 Rochelle, 6:30 p.m.
Boys cross country
Bartlett at Prospect Knights Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
Bartlett at Prospect Knights Invite, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday, oct. 23
Volleyball
Proviso West at CL South, 6 p.m.
St. Charles East at Downers Grove North, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
No. 7 Streamwood vs. No. 10 Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Huntley regional
No. 6 Huntley vs. No. 11 Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A Harlem regional
No. 1 Jacobs vs. winner of Harlem/Auburn, 5 p.m.
Class 3A Lake Park regional
No. 2 St. Charles East vs. winner of WW South/Willowbrook, 5 p.m.
No. 7 York vs. No. 9 Lake Park, 7 p.m.
Class 3A Metea Valley regional
No. 3 West Aurora vs. No. 14 Plainfield Central, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
No. 3 Woodstock vs. No. 5 Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Hampshire regional
No. 2 Sycamore vs. winner of No. 7 Marmion vs. No. 9 Burlington Central, 4:30 p.m.
No. 3 St. Edward vs. No. 5 Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.
ThursDAY, oct. 24
Volleyball
Aurora Christian at Guerin Prep, 5:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.
CL South at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
Rosary at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Schaumburg, 6 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.
Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Girls tennis
State
Girls swimming
Huntley at CL Co-op, 04:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Mchenry, 4:30 p.m.
Jac/Hamp at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
FriDAY, oct. 25
Football
Aurora Central Catholic at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.
Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton North at Batavia, 7:30 p.m.
Cary Grove at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
CL South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
East Aurora at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Geneva at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.
Hampshire at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Lasalle Peru at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Joliet Catholic at Marmion, 7:30 p.m.
Larkin at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.
St. Edward at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.
Fenton at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton Warrenville South, 7:30 p.m.
Oswego East at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 3A Huntley regional
Championship game, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
Championship game, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A Crystal Lake South regional
Championship game, 4 p.m.
Class 2A Wheaton Academy regional
Championship game, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
State
SaturDAY, oct. 26
Football
Metro East Lutheran at Westminster Christian, 2 p.m.
Volleyball
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Lewis University, TBA
Boys and girls cross country
Class 3A St. Charles North regional
Class 3A Oswego East regional
Class 3A Rockton Hononegah regional
Class 3A Palatine regional
Class 2A Kaneland regional
Class 1A Winnebago regional
Class 1A Seneca regional
Boys soccer
Class 3A Dundee-Crown regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Harlem regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Conant regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 3A Lake Park regional
Championship game, 6 p.m.
Class 3A Metea Valley regional
Championship game, 3 p.m.
Class 2A Hampshire regional
Championship game, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
State