DuPage County scoreboard for Friday, Oct. 18
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Football
Friday's results
Addison Trail 26, Hinsdale South 13
Downers Grove South 20, Leyden 3
East Aurora 28, Fenton 21
Glenbard East 22, Glenbard South 19
Lake Park 41, Geneva 2
Oak Park-River Forest 35, York 28
St. Edward 42, Westmont
West Chicago 20, Streamwood 0
St. Francis 20, IC Catholic Prep 19
IC Catholic Prep 7 6 6 0 -19
St. Francis 0 7 6 7 -20
SCORING PLAYS
IC - Cronin 9 run (Sloan kick).
SF - Radel 14 run (Winslow kick).
IC - Franklin 78 run (blocked kick).
IC - Franklin 1 run (pass fails).
SF - Baffa run (kick fails).
SF - Radel 9 run (Gerard kick).
Naperville Central 49, DeKalb 16
DK NC
First downs 20 15
Yards rushing 319 80
Yards passing 181 287
Total yards 500 367
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 17-27-2 22-16-1
Punts 3-37.7 2-34.0
Fumbles-lost 0 0
Penalties-yards 4-23 9-84
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): NC: Jackson 7-48; Baker 1-32; Jordan 3-8; Simpson 3-(-2); Suda 1-(-6).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NC: Jackson 16-21-287-1; Suda 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NC: Green 7-105; Turner 4-97; Thompson 4-59; Fleurima 1-26.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NC: Arric 2-68-34.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: NC: Thompson, Roth.
St. rita 37, Benet 16
Benet 0 13 0 3 -16
St. Rita 3 7 7 20 -37
SCORING PLAYS
SR - Verduzco 27 field goal
SR - Ulatowski 6 run (Verduzco kick)
B - Kosiba 33 pass from O'Connor (Kick failed)
B - Martin 55 pass from Bafia (Benish kick)
SR - Brown 2 run (Verduzco kick)
SR - Brown 1 run (Kick failed)
SR - Brown 19 pass from Ulatowski (Verduzco kick)
B - Benish 24 field goal
SR - James 36 run (Verduzco kick)
B SR
First downs 11 14
Yards rushing 28 237
Yards passing 214 58
Total yards 242 295
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-22-2 5-12-1
Punts 4 3
Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-1
Penalties-yards 3-35 7-59
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): B: Torres 7-26, Gillespie 4-10, Walsh 4-7, Kosiba 1-1, O'Connor 3-(-16). SR: Brown 30-136, James 7-72, Edwards 4-16, Johnson 3-14, Ulatowski 3-(-1).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B: O'Connor 7-16-154-1, Gillespie 1-5-5-1, Bafia 1-1-55-0. SR: Ulatowski 35-52-0, Johnson 2-7-6-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B: Hall; 2-62, Martin 1-55, Kosiba 2-47, P. Walsh 1-39, J. Walsh 2-6, Torres 1-5. SR: Brown 4-54, Polselli 1-4.
INTERCEPTIONS: B: Garvin. SR: Gaughan, Wilson.:
Montini 42, De La Salle 0
DeLaSalle 0 0 0 0 -0
Montini 14 21 7 0 -42
SCORING PLAYS
M - Bufkin 2 pass from Bell (Stevenson kick)
M - Bell 8 run (Stevenson kick)
M - Bufkin 1 run (Stevenson kick)
M - Bell 1 run (Stevenson kick)
M - Bufkin 27 run (Stevenson kick)
M - McBride 4 run (Stevenson kick)
DLS M
First downs 5 18
Yards rushing 38 293
Yards passing 68 215
Total yards 75 518
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-23-0 12-17-1
Punts 6 0
Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-1
Penalties-yards 2-35 4-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): DLS: Moore 5-19, Barbee 5--3, Passarelli 2-9, Sibley 2-7, Rodriguez 2-6. M: Bell 8-101, Bufkin 7-115, May 7-44, Yore 4-29, McBride 1-4.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): DLS: Passarelli 11-21-68-0, Rodriguez 0-2-0-0. M: Bell 12-17-215-1
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): DLS: Agnew 4-23, Barbee 2-29, Byrnes 2-13, Moore 2-(-6), Lewis 1-9. M: Muersch 3-92, Flicek 3-47, Bufkin 2-(-2), Canty 1-48, Wind 1-14, Wright 1-6, McBride 1-6.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): DLS: 6-209-34.8.
INTERCEPTIONS: DLS: Dabney.
Glenbard North 23, Wheaton Warrenville South 7
Glenbard North 9 0 0 14 -23
WW South 0 0 7 0 -7
SCORING PLAYS
G - Safety
G - Cusumano 19 pass from Vazquez (Martinez kick)
W - Olsen 23 pass from Brown (Olsen kick)
G - Cusumano 33 pass from Vazquez (Martinez kick)
G - Smiley 1 run (Martinez kick)
GN WWS
First downs 13 11
Yards rushing 118 32
Yards passing 187 133
Total yards 305 165
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-19-1 13-22-1
Punts 5-31.4 5-32.6
Fumbles-lost 3-0 0
Penalties-yards 4-35 6-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): G: McQuarters 21-61, Smiley 12-60, Vazquez 3-(-3); W: Arthurs 12-18, Lankah 7-11, Brown 10-6, Olsen 1-(-2), Haw 1-(-1).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): G: Vazquez 9-19-187-1; W: Brown 13-22-133-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): G: Cusumano 4-67, Jamison 5-120; W: Olsen 3-30, Haw 2-35, Cochran 2-8, Clousing 4-42, Lankah 1-(-3), Arthurs 1-11.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): G: Vazquez 5-157-31.4; W: Olsen 5-163-32.6
INTERCEPTIONS: G: Cusumano; W: Burger.
SOPH: WWS 31, GN 0
Peotone 14,, Lisle 12
Lisle 6 0 0 6 -12
Peotone 0 0 14 0 -14
SCORING PLAYS
L - King 89 punt return (kick failed)
P - Biedon 3 run (Rivera kick)
P - Protti 47 fumble return (Rivera kick)
L - King 28 fumble return (run failed)
L P
First downs 9 11
Yards rushing 165 154
Yards passing 25 14
Total yards 190 168
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 4-7-1 1-8-0
Punts 3-38.6 4-38.6
Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 8-70 5-36
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): L: Weber 25-13; Lombardo 6-24; Walker 3-7; King 1-16; Nigro 3-5. P: Gesswein 7-70; Johnson 18-50; Biedon 13-26; Sunday 3-8.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L: Lombardo 4-7-25-1; Eckard 0-0-0-0. P: Gesswein 1-8-14-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L: King 3-23; Nigro 1-2. P: Heflin 1-14.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L: Nigro 3-116-38.6. P: Biedon 4-125-38.6
INTERCEPTIONS: P: Protti.
SOPH: Lisle 22, Petone 12
Lyons 19, Downers grove North 14
Lyons 0 12 7 0 -19
Downers North 7 7 0 0 -14
SCORING PLAYS
DGN - Lumpkin 2 run (Ibarra kick)
LT - Harris 26 pass from Antonietti (kick blocked)
DGN - Lumpkin 43 run (Ibarra kick)
LT - Asleson 15 pass from Antonietti (run failed)
LT - Clarke 64 pass from Antonietti (Clarke kick)
LT DGN
First downs 8 20
Yards rushing 95 241
Yards passing 172 76
Total yards 267 317
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-17-0 9-16-2
Punts 7-211 4-130
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 10-107 3-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): LT: Joey Antonietti 8-40, Chris Clarke 7-30, Zack Janicki 8-25, Sam Rodriguez 2-0. DGN: Josh Lumpkin 20-128, Drew Cassens 21-102, Adam Criter 1-13, Sam Barbato 1-(-2).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): LT: Antoniett 10-15-172-3-0, Clarke 0-2-0-0-0. DGN: Cassens 9-16-76-0-2.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): LT: Clarke 5-88, Thomas Asleson 3-52, Trell Harris 2-32. DGN: Criter 3-16, Luke Schulz 2-26, Lumpkin 2-21, Barbato 2-13
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): LT: Clarke 7-211-30.1. DGN: Criter 4-130-32.5
INTERCEPTIONS: LT: Rafeon Kloes, Kyle Garcia.
Waubonsie Valley 49, Metea Valley 38
Metea Valley 7 7 0 24 -38
Waubonsie Vall. 7 21 7 14 -49
SCORING PLAYS
WV - Stevens 3 fumble return (Brots kick)
MV - Wilcox 7 run (Bingham kick)
WV - Torres 1 run (Brots kick)
MV - Wilcox 1 run (Bingham kick)
WV - Lee 44 pass from nelson (Brots kick)
WV - Logan 5 run (Brots kick)
WV - Nelson 8 run (Brots kick)
MV - Wilcox 7 run (Wilcox run)
WV - Logan 39 run (Brots kick)
MV - Wilcox 12 run (Wright run)
WV - Logan 2 run (Brots kick)
MV - Wrigh, 5 run (A. Frederick pass from Murphy)
MV WV
First downs 14 14
Yards rushing 236 172
Yards passing 71 187
Total yards 307 359
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-24-0 14-20-0
Punts 2-20.0 0
Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-0
Penalties-yards 10-93 11-109
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): MV: Wilcox 25-221, Wright 7-55, Murphy 1-1, L. Frederick 5-(-41). WV: Logan 14-75, Torres 14-68, Stevens 3-40, Nelson 4-(-11).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): MV: L. Frederick 12-24-71-0. WV: Nelson 14-20-187-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): MV: Wilcox 6-41, A. Frederick 3-13, Wright 1-14, Skinner 1-5, Baker 1-(-2). WV: Clinton 5-53, Pettaway 3-27, Lee 2-53, Wilson 2-31, Torres 1-13, Logan 1-10.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): MV: Frederick 2-40-20.0. WV: None INTERCEPTIONS: None
Neuqua Valley 45, Naperville North 14
Neuqua Valley 14 10 14 7 -45
Naperville North 7 7 0 0 -14
SCORING PLAYS
NV - Moreno 1 run (Domschke kick).
NN - Welch 48 pass from Gabrione (Gnade kick).
NV - Gronowski 15 run (Domschke kick).
NN - Maschmeier 2 run (Gnade kick).
NV - Moreno 5 run (Domschke kick).
NV - Domschke 38 field goal.
NV - Gronowski 18 run (Domschke kick).
NV - Moreno 5 run (Domschke kick).
NV - Eng 1 run (Horvath kick).
NV NN
First downs 27 7
Yards rushing 256 80
Yards passing 152 132
Total yards 408 212
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-24-1 11-18-2
Punts 1-38.0 1-24.0
Fumbles-lost 0 1-1
Penalties-yards 6-51 7-56
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): NV: Moreno 15-102; Gronowski 12-100; Pastore 8-26; Fulgaro 2-12; Eng 4-9; Hicks 3-7; Baumgarden 1-0. NN: Z.Williams 1-2; Maschmeeir 4-13; Sterling 6-12; Welch 1-4; Duckworth 7-50; LaScala 1-(-1).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NV: Gronowski 13-19-139-0; Blazek 2-5-13-1. NN: Gabrione 11-18-132-2.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NV: Larkin 6-61; Stare 3-45; Sessa 2-19; Teresky 2-10; Feddor 1-9; Hoffman 1-8. NV: Z.Williams 2-13; Maschmeier 3-55; Welch 3-51; S.Williams 3-13.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): NV: Horvath 1-38-38.0. NN: Maschmeier 1-24-24.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: NV: Navarro, Larkin. NN: Adorno.
Riverside-Brookfield 20, Wheaton Academy 17
Riverside-Brook. 0 13 7 0 -20
Wheaton Acad. 7 3 7 0 -17
SCORING PLAYS
WA - Jay Rucker 27 run (Cassell kick)
RB - Doherty 32 run (M. Novak kick)
RB - Murphy 57 pass from Torres (kick failed)
WA - Cassell 30 FG
WA - Jay Rucker 25 pass from Dorn (Cassell kick)
RB - Gentile 21 run (M. Novak kick)
RB WA
First downs 12 12
Yards rushing 95 115
Yards passing 179 176
Total yards 274 291
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 16-26-1 17-27-0
Punts 4-30 4-33
Fumbles-lost 0 4-3
Penalties-yards 4-45 6-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): RB: Doherty 4-59, Gentile 9-48, Murphy 3-11, Pena 1-2, Torres 2-1, Sack yardage 3-(-24); WA: Garner 12-77, Jay Rucker 3-43, Ventimilla 2-7, Baumgarten 4-6, Donna 1-2, Dorn 3-(-4), Sack yardage 2-(-16).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): RB: Torres 14-23-166-1, Murphy 2-3-12-0; WA: Dorn 17-27-176-0; Baumgarten 0-0-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): RB: Murphy 5-92, N. Novak 2-35, Gentile 4-24, M. Novak 3-16, Swiatek 1-6, Hillyer 1-6; WA: Jay Rucker 7-96, Ventimilla 4-48, Garner 2-11, Donna 2-10, Baumgarten 1-7, Jav Rucker 1-4.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): RB: Gentile 4-119-30; WA: Baumgarten 4-126-32.
INTERCEPTIONS: WA: Alvarez.:
Wheaton North 24, St. Charles East 19
Wheaton North 7 10 0 7 -24
St. Charles East 6 7 0 6 -19
SCORING PLAYS
WN - Lorentsen 80 blocked field goal return (Love kick)
SCE - Clayton Conn 8 pass fm Hayes (kick failed)
WN - Love 31 Field Goal
SCE - Hull 8 pass fm Hayes (Egan kick)
WN - Bonga 15 pass fm Forcucci (Love kick)
WN - Love 4 run (Love kick)
SCE - Hull 7 pass fm Hayes (2 pt conversion failed)
WN SCE
First downs 13 12
Yards rushing 135 115
Yards passing 64 136
Total yards 199 251
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-19-1 8-23-1
Punts 2-32.5 4-31.5
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-yards 3-32 3-34
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no-yds): WN: Maske 25-98, Libby 1-(-1), Forucci 4-7, Love 9-21, Parker 1-10, Totals 40-135 SCE: Hayes 7-13, Colton Conn 18-100, Clayton Conn 3-1, Totals 29-115.
PASSING (comp-att-yds-int): WN: Forcucci 7-19-64-1. SCE: Hayes 8-23-136-1
RECEIVING (no-yds): WN: Libby 1-10, Love 1-12, Bonga 3-26, Werner 2-16, Total 7-64. SCE: Hull 5-69, Cerrone 2-59, Clayton Conn 1-8, Totals 8-136.
PUNTING (no-tot-avg): WN: Hrgich 2-65-32.5 SCE: Gerkin 4-126-31.5
INTERCEPTIONS: WN: Halstead. SCE - Cerrone:
SOPH: Wheaton North 28, St. Charles East 16
Willowbrook 44, Morton 0
Willowbrook 30 14 0 0 -44
Morton 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
W - Stubblefield 67 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)
W - Stubblefield 68 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)
W - Holliday 3 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)
W - Safety
W - Geanes 9 run (Manning kick)
W - Tumilty 49 run (Manning kick)
W - Stubblefield 9 pass from Tumilty (Manning kick)
W M
First downs 8 7
Yards rushing 190 74
Yards passing 195 103
Total yards 385 177
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-10-0 12-25-4
Punts 0 1-52
Fumbles-lost 0 2-2
Penalties-yards 3-35 4-35
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): W: Tumilty 2-63; Bey-Moore 5-36; Geanes 2-32; Brown 2-23; Gholston 4-11; White 2-10; Yannotti 1-10; Bernardi 1-5. M: Kreutz 4-33; Bryant 10-22; #37 1-13; Carapia 2-6
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W: Tumilty 8-9-195-0. M: Kreutz 10-20-87-2; Carapia 2-5-16-2
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): W: Stubblefield 6-185; Holliday 2-10. M: Lopez 5-47; Bryant 2-17; Gutierrez 2-17; Miramontes 2-9; Martinez 1-13.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W: None. M: Miramontes 1-52.
INTERCEPTIONS: W: Fitzgerald 3, Holliday
Boys soccer
Friday's results
Benet 3, St. Viator 0
Benet 3 2 -5
St. Viator 0 0 -0
Scoring - B: McVey (UA); Augustyn (Mankowski); Mankowski (UA); Picha (Rocco); Picha (Renfro). Goalkeepers - B: Staniskis (4 saves); Randolph (3 saves)
Class 1A Timothy Christian regional
Timothy Christian 3, Catalyst/Maria 1
Girls volleyball
Friday's results
Glenbard East Autumfest Tournament
Match results
Pool 1: Benet d. Normal 25-16, 25-13; Glenbard West d. Normal 25-18, 25-21; Benet d. Glenbard West 25-6, 25-10
Pool 2: McAuley d. Crystal Lake South 25-22, 25-8; Prairie Ridge d. Crystal Lake South 25-24, 22-25, 25-8; McAuley d. Prairie Ridge 25-16, 25-8
Pool 3: Huntley d. Barrington 25-17, 25-16; Providence d. Barrington 25-19, 21-25; Huntley d. Providence 25-18, 25-18
Pool 4: OPRF d. Naperville Central 25-19, 25-17; OPRF d. Hononegah 25-13, 25-23; Naperville Central d. Hononegah 25-20, 25-15.
Pool 5: Wheaton Warrenville South d. Glenbard South 25-18, 25-11; Joliet Catholic d. Glenbard South 25-20, 25-15; Joliet Catholic d. WW South 17-25, 25-23, 25-21
Pool 6: Waubonsie Valley d. TF North 25-8, 25-11; Downers North d. TF North 25-18, 25-12; Waubonsie Valley d. Downers North 25-21, 25-19
Pool 7: Geneva d. Glenbard East 25-15, 25-17; West Aurora d. Glenbard East 25-8, 25-18; West Aurora d. Geneva 19-25, 25-23, 25-21
Pool 8: Lemont d. Schaumburg 25-10, 25-18; St. Charles East d. Schaumburg 25-10, 25-10; St. Charles East d. Lemont 20-25, 25-17, 25-16.
Upcoming events
today
Football
Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West, 1:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Class 1A Lisle regional
Final, 2 p.m.
Boys cross country
Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at West Suburban Conference Meet, TBD
Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, West Chicago at Upstate Eight Conference Meet (Elgin HS), TBA
Lisle Independent Classic Invite (Community Park), 9 a.m.
Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Waubonsie Valley DuPage Valley Conference Meet, 9 a.m.
Montini at CCL Conference Meet (Lewis University), 8 a.m.
Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at Elmwood Park MSC Championship Meet, 9 a.m.
Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville Southa at Lake Park DuKane Conference Championships (East Campus), 9 a.m.
Girls volleyball
Addison Trail at Maine West Invite, 9 a.m.
Benet, Downers Grove North, Glenbard South, Glenbard West, Naperville Central, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbard East Autumnfest Invite, 8 a.m.
Glenbard North, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Naperville North, St. Francis, Timothy Christian at Plainfield Central Harvest Festival, 8 a.m.
Westmont, Lisle at Plano Invite, 8 a.m.
Willowbrook at Lincoln-Way Central Autumn Knights Tournament, 8 a.m.
Girls swimming
Addison Trail, Metea Valley, Willowbrook at Glenbrook South, Noon
Downers Grove North, Hinsdale Central, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Evanston Diving Invite, 10:30 a.m.
Fenton, St. Francis, York at Maine East Relays, 9 a.m.
Glenbard North, Lake Park at Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South, 10 a.m.
Hinsdale Central, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at New Trier Trevian Relays, Noon
Girls tennis
IC Catholic Prep at Class 1A Timothy Christian sectional
Benet, Glenbard South, Lisle, Montini, Wheaton Academy at Class 1A St. Francis sectional
Addison Trail, Fenton at Class 2A Glenbrook South sectional
Glenbard East, Willowbrook, York, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South at Class 2A Lyons Twp. sectional
Metea Valley, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Naperville Central at Class 2A Naperville North sectional
Lake Park at Class 2A Schaumburg sectional
Glenbard West, Glenbard North, West Chicago, Wheaton North, WW South at Class 2A St. Charles North sectional
Girls cross country
Addison Trail, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Glenbard West, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South, Willowbrook, York at West Suburban Conference Meet, TBA
Fenton, Glenbard East, Glenbard South, West Chicago at Upstate Eight Conference Meet, TBA
Glenbard North, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at Lake Park DuKane Conference Championships (East Campus), 9 a.m.
Metea Valley, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley at DuPage Valley Conference Meet (Waubonsie Valley), 9 a.m.
Montini at GCAC Conference Meet (Lewis University), 8 a.m.
Timothy Christian, Wheaton Academy at MSC Championship Meet (Elmwood Park), 9 a.m.
College football
Benedictine at Wis. Lutheran College, 1 p.m.
Illinois Wesleyan at Elmhurst, 1 p.m.
North Central at Carroll University, 1 p.m.
Washington Univ. St. Louis at Wheaton College, 6 p.m.