Lake County scoreboard for Thursday, Sept. 12
Notice
Reporting scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.
Football
AP rankings
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sports writers:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (2-0) 119 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 102 2
3. Loyola (1) (1-1) 89 3
4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) 85 4
5. Marist (2-0) 68 5
6. Hinsdale Central (2-0) 55 7
7. Minooka (2-0) 44 8
8. Bolingbrook (2-0) 32 NR
9. Oswego (2-0) 29 10
10. Edwardsville (1-1) 15 6
Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Mt. Carmel (8) (2-0) 113 1
2. Glenbard West (2-0) 93 2
3. Nazareth (3) (2-0) 89 3
4. Brother Rice (1) (2-0) 83 4
5. Batavia (1-1) 61 6
6. WW South (2-0) 56 7
7. Hononegah (2-0) 35 9
8. Rolling Meadows (2-0) 25 T10
9. DeKalb (2-0) 22 T10
10. Hersey (2-0) 21 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Richards (10) (2-0) 124 1
2. Cary-Grove (3) (2-0) 110 T2
3. Phillips (2-0) 108 T2
4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) 92 4
5. Crete-Monee (2-0) 69 5
6. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 64 7
7. Providence (2-0) 56 6
8. Peoria Central (2-0) 34 10
9. Simeon (0-1) 30 9
10. Kaneland (2-0) 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1,
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (13) (2-0) 139 1
2. Montini (1) (2-0) 127 2
3. Sterling (2-0) 105 T6
4. St. Rita (1-1) 83 4
5. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 79 8
6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-1) 60 3
7. Sycamore (1-1) 39 5
8. Hillcrest (1-1) 38 10
9. Joliet Catholic (0-2) 35 T6
10. St. Laurence (1-1) 16 NR
Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (13) (2-0) 139 1
2. Rochester (2-0) 120 3
3. Coal City (1) (2-0) 117 4
4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 86 5
5. Bishop McNamara (1-1) 65 2
6. Columbia (2-0) 60 6
7. Stillman Valley (2-0) 51 10
8. Taylorville (2-0) 40 7
(tie) Effingham (2-0) 40 8
10. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) 28 9
Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Williamsville (10) (2-0) 143 3
2. Wilmington (5) (2-0) 134 5
3. Byron (1-1) 98 1
4. Lisle (2-0) 76 8
5. Beardstown (2-0) 61 9
6. Eureka (1-1) 52 2
7. Fairfield (2-0) 51 10
8. Nashville (2-0) 50 NR
9. Vandalia (2-0) 49 NR
10. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) 38 NR
Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1.
Standings
Northern Lake County
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Grant 2-0 0-0 6
Lakes 1-1 0-0 8
Antioch 1-1 0-0 7
Grayslake North 1-1 0-0 7
Round Lake 1-1 0-0 7
Wauconda 0-2 0-0 10
Grayslake Central 0-2 0-0 9
North Chicago 0-2 0-0 8
North Suburban
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Warren 2-0 0-0 5
Lake Forest 1-1 0-0 8
Libertyville 1-1 0-0 7
Mundelein 1-1 0-0 7
Zion-Benton 1-1 0-0 5
Stevenson 0-2 0-0 10
Lake Zurich 0-2 0-0 9
Waukegan 0-2 0-0 9
CCL/ESCC Purple
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Marian Central 2-0 0-0 8
St. Viator 1-1 0-0 12
St. Patrick 0-2 0-0 13
Carmel 0-2 0-0 12
Central Suburban North
School All Conf. Playoff pts.
W-L W-L
Deerfield 2-0 0-0 12
Maine West 2-0 0-0 9
Niles North 2-0 0-0 9
Vernon Hills 2-0 0-0 8
Highland Park 1-1 0-0 11
Maine East 0-2 0-0 14
On the air
WRLR Broadcast Football Schedule
Games can be heard on WRLR 98.3 FM, WRLR.FM, WRLR Google App, or on the Tune-in Radio App (WRLR)
Week 3 - Friday, Sept. 13: Antioch at Grayslake North, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 p.m. kickoff
Week 4 - Friday, Sept. 20: North Chicago at Round Lake, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 p.m. kickoff
Week 5 - Friday, Sept. 27: Wauconda at Lakes, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 p.m. kickoff
Week 6 - Friday, Oct. 4: Zion-Benton at Warren, 7 p.m. pregame/7:30 kickoff
Week 7 - Friday, Oct. 11: North Chicago at Grant, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 kickoff
Week 8 - Friday, Oct. 18: Antioch at Lakes, 6:45 p.m. pregame/7:15 kickoff
Fundraiser
The Mundelein High School Mustang Booster Club will host a spaghetti fundraiser dinner on Oct. 5. from 5-8 p.m. in the MHS cafeteria. Tickets are $7 per person and will be for dine-in or carry-out. Tickets can be purchased using the link below and will be available to purchase at the home football games on Sept. 13 and Sept. 20.
https://mundelein.revtrak.net/mustang-booster-club/
Boys soccer
Thursday's results
WARREN 2, WAUKEGAN 1
Warren 1 1 - 2
Waukegan 1 0 - 1
Warren - Shah (Schoenbrunn), Florioni (free kick).
Goalkeepers - Warr: Diana (4 saves).
NILES WEST 3, VERON HILLS 0
Niles West 1 2 - 3
Vernon Hills 0 0 - 0
Goalkeepers - VH: Martinez (6 saves).
LAKES 3, NORTH CHICAGO 0
Lakes 2 1 - 3
North Chicago 0 0 - 0
Lakes - Larsen (Tsuchida), James, James (Djenadic).
Goalkeepers - Lks: Steinert (4 saves).
GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 3, GRAYSLAKE NORTH 2
Grayslake North 1 1 - 2
Grayslake Central 1 2 - 3
Grayslake North - Cordova (Smith), Inman (Cordova).
Grayslake Central - Marynevych (Ramsey), Marynevych (Kalata), Marynevych (Makowski).
Goalkeepers - GN: Sereno (7 saves); GC: Piggott (2 saves).
Other score
Zion-Benton 2, Lake Zurich 0
ROUND LAKE 3, ANTIOCH 0
Round Lake - Guerrero (Haywood), Sanchez (Haywood), Sanchez (Ramos).
Boys golf
Thursday's results
At White Deer Run GC, par 36
DEERFIELD 147, VERNON HILLS 152
Deerfield - Boornstein 33, Lu 38, Orloff 38, Bleiman 38.
Vernon Hills - Vasudeva 36, Krasner 40, Gilfand 36, Josephson 40.
Girls volleyball
Thursday's results
GRyayslake north d. grayslake central 25-18, 25-15
Serving - GN: Gerzel (4 aces)Pozezinski (2 aces); Attacking - GN: Gerzel (9 kills), Johnston (4 kills); GC: Hindman (6 kills), Bullman (3 kills); Setting - GN: Deip (10 assists), Cunningham (9 assists); Digging - GN: Cunningham 8, Pozezinski 7, Porter 7; GC: Ford 13.
Soph - Grayslake North d. Grayslake Central 25-11, 25-22
Frosh A - Grayslake Central d. Grayslake North 25-9, 25-14
Frosh B - Grayslake Central d. Grayslake North 25-19, 14-25, 25-18
WARREN D. HIGHLAND PARK 25-16, 25-19
Serving - Warr: Brewer (4 aces), Barbosa (1 ace), Columbus (1 ace), Weinberg (1 ace); Attacking - Warr: Weinberg (4 kills), Aaron (4 kills); Setting - Warr: Glickley (9 assists), Powell (7 assists); Digging - Warr: Colimbus 12, Barbosa 7; Blocking - Warr: Gibson 2.
WAUCONDa D. GRANT 22-25, 25-12, 25-14,
Serving - Wauc: Em. Johnson (3 aces), Lemay (1 ace), Callahan (1 ace), Grren (1 ace); Attacking - Wauc: Lemay (7 kills), Em. Johnson (7 kills), Callahan (7 kills); Setting - Wauc: Green (12 assists), Sa. Johnson (12 assists); Digging - Wauc: Green 8, Callahan 7; Blocking - Wauc: Callaham 2, Bierdz 1.
CARMEL D. STEVENSON 25-11, 22-25, 25-13
Serving - Carm: Brennan (2 aces); Stev: Tully (2 aces), Keevins (2 aces), Staemmer (2 aces); Attacking - Carm: Bart (13 kills), Farris (9 kills); Stev: Holson (16 kills), Uremovich (3 kills); Setting - Carm: Brennan (18 assists), Halverson (12 assists); Stev: Tully (24 assists), Kouri (2 assists); Digging - Carm: Bart 9, Tarcha 8; Stev: Kouri 2, Tully 2; Blocking - Carm: Clark 3, Mainzer 1; Stev: Staemmer 2, Potocki 2.
Girls tennis
Thursday's results
STEVENSON 7, ZION-BENTON 0
Singles - No. 1: Mehta (Stev) d. Cashin 6-0, 6-0, -;; No. 2: Hou (Stev) d. 'Vero' Mendoza 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Surya (Stev) d. Garcia 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No. 1: Ala. Kolli/Ath. Kolli (Stev) d. Herberger/Plascensia 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Gong/Ma (Stev) d. Villalobos/Bah 6-0, 6-0; No. 3: Alex. Lee/Ran (Stev) d. Molina/Garcia 6-0, 6-0; No. 4: Yellapantula/Rao (Stev) d. Austria/ Harlow 6-0, 6-0.
DEERFIELD 7, VERNON HILLS 0
Singles - No. 1: Lee (Dfld) d. Bilkey 6-3, 6-0; No. 2: Wang (Dfld) d. Domenech 6-2, 6-1 No. 3: Grays (Dfld) d. Amjadi 6-3, 6-0
Doubles - No. 1: N. Schoen/B. Schoen (Dfld) d. Avula/Kapelevich 6-1, 6-2 d. Herberger/Plascensia 6-0, 6-0; No. 2: Emerzian/Anderson (Dfld) d. Parande/Dashapurta 6-2, 6-3; No. 3: Berger/Chernawsky (Dfld) d. Vaswani/Cavolick 6-1, 6-0 No. 4: Feinberg/Zwein (Dfld) d. Lee/Shevade 6-0, 6-1.
Girls golf
Thursday's results
At Bittersweet
WARREN 183, LAKE ZURICH 186
Warren - S. Bornhorst 40, Goeden 45, Iyer 49, Wiltse 49.
Lake Zurich - Hogan 40, Pouyat 42, Watt 52, Kaminsky 52.
Girls swimming
Thursday's results
STEVENSON 142, libertyville 44
event winners
200 medley relay: Stevenson (Cao, Makarska, Busma, Stevens), 1:52.53; 200 free: Eastmond (Stev) 1:57.23; 200 IM: Rzeznik (Stev) 2:18.18; 50 free: Nyborg (Stev) 24.80; Diving; Sinha (Stev) 229.15; 100 fly: Nyborg (Stev) 58.30; 100 free: Rankin (Lib) 55.37; 500 free: Eastmond (Stev) 5:15.00; 200 free relay: Stevenson (Nyborg, O'Donnell, Stevens, Gattone), 1:41.14; 100 back: Cloeter (Stev) 1:07.04; 100 breast: Makarska (Stev) 1:11.34; 400 free relay: Stevenson (Gattone, Collins, Rzeznik, White), 3:44.40.
Upcoming events
toDAY
FOOTBALL
Lakes at North Chicago, 7:15 p.m.
Antioch at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.
Round Lake at Grant, 7:15 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7:15 p.m.
DePaul College Prep at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson), 5 p.m.
Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 6 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 14
FOOTBALL
Warren at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Antioch invite at Spring Valley CC (Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.
Zion-Benton invite at Shepherd's Crook GC (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, Stevenson, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wauconda), 7:30 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Prairie Ridge at Grayslake Central, 11:45 p.m.
Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes), 9 a.m.
Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North, Libertyvillr), 9 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Vernon Hills invite at Vernon Hills GC (Grayslake coop), 10 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Fremd invite (Carmel, Stevenson), 8:30 a.m.
Grayslake Central invite (Antioch, Grayslake North, Mundelein, Round Lake), 8 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Lakes,8 a.m.
Buffalo Grove invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, 8 a.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Rockford Jefferson invite (Antioch, Grayslake Central), 6:30 p.m.
Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.
Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson), 9 a.m.
Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 8:30 a.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes, Libertyville), 9 a.m.
Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North), 9 a.m.