Fox Valley scoreboard for Thursday, Sept. 12
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Volleyball
Thursday's results
Lake Park d. Larkin 25-16, 25-17
Kaneland d. Sandwich 25-18, 25-17
South Beloit d. Westminster Christian 25-16, 25-14
Huntley d. CL Central 25-15, 16-25, 25-15
Prairie Ridge d. Jacobs 21-25, 25-20, 25-27
East Aurora d. Elgin 25-19, 25-23
Harvest Christian d. Mooseheart 25-12, 25-12
South Elgin d. Glenbard North 24-26, 25-19, 25-19
Naperville North D. Batavia 25-10, 25-19
Batavia - Vani (4 kills, 7 digs), Whelpley (4 kills), Otten (4 kills), Diaz (7 digs).
Naperville North - Hall (7 kills, 1 block), Rahtz (6 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces), Jaworski (15 assists, 4 digs, 2 aces), Richards (10 digs, 1 ace).
Hampshire d. Burlington Central 26-24, 25-23
Burlington Central - Schmidt (1 ace, 6 kills, 2 blocks), Hahn (8 kills), Nava (4 kills, 8 digs), Moretti (11 assists), Stoneman (2 kills, 11 assists, 5 digs).
School - .
CL South d. Dundee-Crown 25-22, 23-25, 25-22
CL South - Rhoades (33 assists, 13 digs), Proszenyak (18 kills), Wesoly (13 kills), Wilson (11 digs), Langdon (4 blocks).
Dundee-Crown - Wesol (12 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace), Field (11 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace, 2 blocks), Smiech (5 kills, 11 digs, 3 aces, 1 block), Seaton (13 digs).
West Aurora d. Romeoville 25-22, 25-13
West Aurora - Millen (2 aces, 17 assists, 5 digs), Mcpherson (2 kills, 11 digs), Myers (7 kills, 6 digs).
Boys soccer
Thursday's results
Bartlett 4, Glenbard North 1
Hampshire 4, Belvidere North 1
Kaneland 7, Sandwich 0
Larkin 2, Elgin 0
Jacobs 3, Geneva 0
West Aurora 5, Plainfield Central 0
St. Charles East 7, Burlington Central 0
Burlington Central 3 4 -7
St. Charles East 0 0 -0
Scoring: SCE - R.Avendano (Maslowski), Acevedo (PK), Maslowski (R.Avendano), Wade (Maslowski), Maslowski (L.Avendano), Sanchez (Maslowski), Acevedo (PK); Goalkeepers: SCE - Settle (3 saves).
CL South 5, Rockford Auburn 0
CL South 4 1 -5
Rockford Auburn 0 0 -0
Scoring: CLS - Canfield (Schneider), Bahnfleth (Canfield), Canfield (Weidner), Canfield (Coughlin), Canfield (M. Dejworek); Goalkeepers: CLS - Hill (2 saves), Timberlake (1 save); RA - Bidwell (10 saves).
Dundee-Crown 4, Huntley 0
Huntley 0 0 -0
Dundee-Crown 3 1 -4
Scoring: D-C - Miller (Pacheco), Dearborn (Arroyo), Saldana (Dearborn), Searles (Meza); Goalkeepers: H - Kornas (7 saves); D-C - Becker (Saves 7).
Schaumburg Christian 6, Westminster Christian 1
Schaumburg Christian 4 2 -6
Westminster Christian 1 0 -1
Scoring: WC - C.Hoon (Siers); Goalkeepers: WC - Layne (17 saves).
St. Edward 1, Riverside-Brookfield 0
St. Edward 0 1 -1
Riverside-Brookfield 0 0 -0
Scoring: StE - Johansen (Kopciewski); Goalkeepers: StE - Sajtar (7 saves).
Boys golf
Wednesday's late results
Kaneland 155, Morris 165
Kaneland - Stair 38, J.Pehl 38, Milton 39, Ganzon 40.
Thursday's results
At Place Wing Park
St. Francis 156, St. Edward 167
St. Francis - Mulhearn 35, Baker 39, Rice 41, Mallory 41.
St. Edward - T. McQueeny 38, Mindykowski 40, Hayward 44, C. McQueeny 45.
At Bonnie Dundee, par 34
Westminster Christian 181, Hinckley Big Rock 194
Westminster Christian - Hulsey 36, Haegeland 43, Zemp 49, Mihelich 53.
Hinckley Big Rock - Misukanis 46, Behrens 47, McGuire 50, Whitt 51.
Girls golf
Thursday's results
At Phillips Park, par 36
St. Francis 157, ACC 194, RIverside-Brookfield 214
St. Francis - K. Lemke 36, Marr 38, S. Grivetti 40, E. Grivetti 43.
ACC - Griffin 42, Beggs 44, Alm 46, Honnigford 62.
Riverside-Brookfield - Keen 44, Funaki 54, Storandt 56, Bruno 60.
Girls tennis
Thursday's results
Huntley 5, Prairie Ridge 2
Singles - No.1: Gulati (H) d. Biggum 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Hibbeler (H) d. Syluster 6-0, 6-0; No.3: Rivers (H) d. Kim 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles - No.1: Phommasack/Barnvos (H) d. Durrant/Kuzmeriz 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Pokonowsky/Pollestrini (PR) d. Duffy/West 4-6, 7-6, 10-5; No.3: Eshman/Manley (PR) d. Cash/Patel 6-2, 6-3; No.4: Hontanosas/Kwon (H) d. Collins/Wojicik 6-2, 6-0.
CL South 5, Crystal Lake Central 2
Singles - No.1: S.Schuetzle (CLS) d. McGinnis 6-3, 6-4; No.2: Sudbrook (CLS) d. J.Fier 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; No.3: Benard (CLC) d. Lowery 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles - No.1: H.Schuetzle/Chang (CLS) d. Kessler/Grindstaff 6-2, 6-2; No.2: Rokusek/Appelhans (CLS) d. Steinberg/Johnson 4-6, 7-6 (2), 7-5; No.3: Mehta/Erick (CLS) d. Dayon/L.Fier 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; No.4: Cruz/Holtkamp (CLC) d. Lin/Baietto 6-2, 6-4.
Upcoming events
Today
Football
Aurora Central Catholic at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7:30 p.m.
Batavia at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Marmion at De La Salle, 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.
Christ the King at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.
Fenton at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.
Joliet Central at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Kaneland at Wisconsin Tournament, 4 p.m.
Larkin at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Boys cross country
St. Edward at St. Francis Invite, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis
Elgin Academy at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, Sept. 14
Football
Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 1 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at Sandwich Invite,
Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy Tournament, TBA
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin at West Chicago Pass, Set, Spike Tournament, 8 a.m.
Burlington Central, Hampshire at Westminster 20th Annual Invite, 8 a.m.
Streamwood at Little Village Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Boys soccer
Marmion at Aurora Central Catholic, 10 a.m.
Aurora Christian at Illinois Lutheran, 3 p.m.
St. Charles East at Bartlett, 10 a.m.
West Aurora at Batavia, 12 p.m.
CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Huntley, Larkin, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, TBD
Schaumburg at Geneva, 12 p.m.
Marengo at Harvest Christian, 10 a.m.
Kaneland at Wisconsin Tournament, 4 p.m.
Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.
Boys golf
Marmion at Aurora Central Catholic Charger Meet, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, Huntley at Antioch Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Zion-Benton Zee-Bee Invite, 7:30 a.m.
Hampshire at East Brad Fowler Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Larkin at Streamwood Sabre Invite, 8 a.m.
Girls golf
Burlington Central at Glenbard East Rams Invite, 7:30 a.m.
CL Co-op at Stillman Valley, 8 a.m.
Geneva at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, Batavia, Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs, Kaneland, Marmion at Peoria First to the Finish, TBA
Bartlett, Elgin, Huntley, South Elgin, St. Charles North, Streamwood at Lake Park Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva, St. Edward at Marmion Academy Royal Cadet Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian at DePaul College Prep Invite, TBA
Larkin at Wauconda Invite, TBA
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic , Aurora Christian, Batavia, Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at Peoria First to the Finish, TBA
Bartlett at, Elgin Lake Park Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at Marmion Academy Royal Cadet Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian at DePaul College Prep Invite, TBA
Girls tennis
Batavia at St. Charles East Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 8 a.m.
CL South at Fremd, 8:30 a.m.
Dundee-Crown Chargers Tennis Quad, 8 a.m.
Elgin at Dundee Crown Quad, 8 a.m.
Geneva St. Charles East Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Girls swimming
Elgin at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 9 a.m.