Lake County scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 7
Notice
Reporting scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com by 10 p.m.
Football
Saturday's results
VERNON HILLS 44, WAUKEGAN 0
Vernon Hills 21 16 7 0 —44
Waukegan 0 0 0 0 —0
SCORING PLAYS
VH — Pieper, 56 pass from Mann (Moncayo kick).
VH — Mann, 8 run (Moncayo kick).
VH — Zullo, 17 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).
VH — safety, ball snapped out of end zone.
VH — J. Wiegold, 1 run (Moncayo kick).
VH — Mann, 3 run (Moncayo kick).
VH — Pieper, 22 pass from Monken (Moncayo kick).
VH Waukegan
First downs 21 5
Yards rushing 150 60
Yards passing 244 13
Total yards 394 73
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 13-22-1 1-16-2
Punts 1-35.0 6-28.5
Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 4-44 3-13
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): VH: Mann 13-96, Martin 3-23, Monken 2-16, No. 39 4-6, Ford 5-6, Zullo 1-3, J. Wiegold 1-1, Halley 3-1(-1); Wauk: Kerney 3-23, Henry 8-19, Washington 5-18, Brown 3-2, Quinones 2-(-2).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): VH: Monken 11-19-184-1, Mann 1-1-56-0, Halley 1-2-4-0; Wauk: Quinones 1-11-13-1, Washington 0-5-0-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): VH: Pieper 5-118, Zullo 3-42, Morris 2-45, Barszcz 2-35, Kalicki 1-4; Wauk: Brown 1-13.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): VH: Barszcz 1-35-35.0; Wauk: Kerney 6-171-28.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: VH: Morrison, Jos. McDonald; Wauk: Idleburg.
Friday's results
NEUQUA VALLEY 28, STEVENSON 21
Neuqua Valley 7 7 7 7 —28
Stevenson 7 7 7 0 —21
SCORING PLAYS
NV — Larkin, 24 pass from Gronowski (Domschke kick).
Stev — Vincent, 15 pass from Hiller (Spilotro kick).
NV — Moreno, 1 run (Domschke kick).
Stev — Etienne, 9 run (Spilotro kick).
NV — Moreno, 1 run (Domschke kick).
Stev — Hiller, 4 run (Spilotro kick).
NV — Moreno, 8 run (Domschke kick).
NV Stev
First downs 18 16
Yards rushing 174 18
Yards passing 61 231
Total yards 235 249
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-13-1 15-28-1
Punts 3-23.0 4-28.8
Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 9-78 11-75
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): NV: Moreno 33-143, Gronowski 11-35, Eng 1-1, TEAM 3-(-5); Stev: Etienne 13-46, Perrin 1-6, McFadden 1-3, Hiller 3-1, Glinsley 2-(-2), Youkhanna 1-(-4), TEAM 2-(-32).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): NV: Gronowski 6-13-61-1; Stev: Hiller 15-28-231-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): NV: Larkin 6-61; Stev: Vincent 6-115, McFadden 5-69, Etienne 2-17, Moskovic 1-16, Kancharia 1-14.
INTERCEPTIONS: NV: Larkin; Stev: Mojica.
antioch 26, woodstock north 0
Woodstock North 0 0 0 0 —0
Antioch 6 7 6 7 —26
SCORING PLAYS
Ant — Reynolds, 1 run (run failed).
Ant — Reynolds, 2 run (Weir kick).
Ant — A. Kaliakmanis, 65 run (kick failed).
Ant — Calabrese, 3 run (Weir kick).
WN Antioch
First downs 7 15
Yards rushing 122 232
Yards passing 39 14
Total yards 161 246
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-4-0 1-4-2
Punts 4-122.30.5 1-40-40.0
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-yards 3-25 4-30
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): Ant: Calabrese 19-62, Reynolds 10-35, Bowles 3-15, A. Kaliakmanis 5-93, Monzon 3-22, Day 1-5; WN: A. Pena 12-49, Nolan 2-18, E. Pena 16-55, Zinnen 1 minus-2, Prestamo 1-2.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Ant: Day 0-1-0-1, A. Kaliakmanis 1-3-14-1; WN: E. Pena 2-4-39-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Ant: Monzon 1-14; WN: Nolan 2-39.
INTERCEPTIONS: WN: Dunn.
Soph — Woodstock N. 20, Antioch 14
mundelein 31, grayslake central 13
Mundelein 7 10 7 7 —31
Grayslake Central 0 0 7 6 —13
SCORING PLAYS
Mun — Patrick, 9 run (Wing kick).
Mun — Wing, 26 field goal.
Mun — Patrick, 40 run (Wing kick).
GC — Edwards, 3 run (Rubio kick).
Mun — Patrick, 23 run (Wing kick).
GC — Sjodin, 30 pass from Overstreet (kick failed).
Mun — Patrick, 3 run (Wing kick).
Mun GC
First downs 15 11
Yards rushing 385 110
Yards passing 12 115
Total yards 397 225
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 1-2-0 8-15-2
Punts 0-0 3-45.7
Fumbles-lost 4-3 1-0
Penalties-yards 1-110 8-60
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): Mund: Patrick 23-238, Orsornio 2-8, Atade 1-6, Foreman 6-37, Pietrusiewicz 1-(-2), Stevenson 1-6, Wellman 7-70; GC: Edwards 25-106, Jackson 2-7, Heerdegen 1-2, O'Malley 1-0, Garcia 1-2, Overstreet 3-(-7)
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Mund: Wellman 1-2-12-0; GC: Overstreet 8-15-115-2.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Mun: Orsornio 1-12; GC: O'Malley 2-29, Sjordin 1-30, Heerdegen 3-37, Spicer 2-19.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GC: Rubio 3-137-45.7.
INTERCEPTIONS: Mund: Wing, Foreman.
Waubonsie valley 40, libertyville 20
Waubonsie Valley 7 13 14 6 —40
Libertyville 6 0 7 7 —20
SCORING PLAYS
Lib — Wittenbrink, 64 pass from Ellingson (run failed).
WV — Torres, 7 run (Brots kick).
WV — Clinton, 33 pass from Nelson (Brots kick).
WV — Torres, 9 run (kick failed).
WV — Wilson, 6 pass from Nelson (Brots kick).
Lib — Ellingson, 7 run (Wittenbrink kick).
WV — Torres, 30 pass from Nelson (Brots kick).
Lib — Ellingson, 1 run (Wittenbrink kick).
WV — Stevens, 12 run (kick failed).
WV Lib
First downs 21 16
Yards rushing 235 69
Yards passing 202 151
Total yards 437 220
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-17-0 14-22-0
Punts 3-27.0 4-42.5
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-yards 8-80 4-35
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): WV: Torres 15-115, Logan 14-46, Stevens 5-32, Clinton 1-28, Nelson 2-11, Wilson 1-3; Lib: Ellingson 18-49, Luce 6-33, Paden 2 (-13).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WV: Nelson 15-17-202-0; Lib: Ellingson 14-22-151-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WV: Wilson 5-51, Clinton 3-50, Pettaway 2-35, Torrres 1-30, Mutz 2-21, Griffin 2-15; Lib: Wittenbrink 1-64, Drumke 5-44, Stacy 4-39, Paden 3-7, Luce 1 (-3).
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WV: Brots 3-81-27.0; Lib: Drumke 4-170-42.5.
INTERCEPTIONS: none
Soph — Waubonsie Valley 42 Libertyville 29
ST. CHARLES EAST 33, CARMEL 28
Carmel 7 0 7 14 —28
St. Charles East 14 7 6 6 —33
SCORING PLAYS
Carm — Usma-Harper, 6 run (Walsh kick).
SCE— Cole Conn, 3 run (Erminio kick).
SCE — Hayes, 26 run (Erminio kick).
SCE — Hull, 11 pass from Hayes (Erminio kick).
Carm— Usma-Harper, 3 run (Walsh kick).
SCE — Cole Conn, 4 run (kick failed).
Carm — Usma-Harper, 4 run (Walsh kick).
Carm — Wilson, 23 pass from Bugaj (Walsh kick).
SCE — Cole Conn, 6 run (run failed).
Carm SCE
First downs 11 25
Yards rushing 210 252
Yards passing 164 227
Total yards 374 479
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-19-2 5-21-1
Punts 2-78 1-32
Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-2
Penalties-yards 3-35 6-35
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): Carm: Usma-Harper 24-125, Bugaj 6-36, Moore 5-43, Lynch 2-6, Lucero 1-0, Lopez 1-0; SCE: Cole Conn 29-201, Crossen 4-4, Clay Conn 3-6, Hayes 2-25, Light 2-16.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Carm: Bugaj 6-15-94-1, Lucero 2-4-70-1; SCE: Hayes 11-16-151-1, Crossen 4-5-76-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Carm: Buckley 2-74, Wilson 2-25, Moore 1-26, Jones 1-22, Burton 1-14, Usma-Harper 1-3; SCE: Clay Conn 5-64, Hull 3-50, Light 3-30, Cerrone 2-57, Cole Conn 2-26.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Carm: Wickremesekera 2-78-39.0; SCE: Gerkin 1-32-32.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: Carm: Geier; SCE: Farmer, Schumann.
Sophs — St. Charles East 41, Carmel 0.
MARIST 24, LAKE ZURICH 17 (OT)
Marist 0 0 3 14 7 —24
Lake Zurich 0 0 0 0 —0
SCORING PLAYS
LZ — Dwyer, 1 run (Breeman kick).
Mar — Kennedy, 37 field goal.
LZ — Breeman, 25 field goal.
Mar — Mikesell, 4 run (kick failed).
LZ — Dwyer, 1 run (Breeman kick).
Mar — Mikesell, 8 run (Watkins run).
Mar — Watkins, 1 run (Kennedy kick).
Mar LZ
First downs 19 4
Yards rushing 240 240
Yards passing 85 47
Total yards 325 287
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-20-85-2 2-10-47
Punts 2-63 4-32
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-1
Penalties-yards 2-25 4-32
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): Mar: Watkins 22-160, Mikesell 11-61, Markett 2-13, Jackson 4-6; LZ: Moses 19-121, Dwyer 21-105, Vages 3-8, Holtz 1-6.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): Mar: Mikesell 8-14-85-1, Jackson 0-6-1; LZ: Moses 2-10-45.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): Mar: Markett 4-52, Jackson 2-12, Marsh 1-12, Barry 1-9; LZ: Piggott 1-36, Moskal 1-9.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): Mar: Mikesell 2-63-31.5; LZ: Rigby: 4-16.
INTERCEPTIONS: Mar: none; LZ: Mangano 2.
Soph — Marist 28, Lake Zurich 7
Boys soccer
Saturday's results
New Trier Northside College Showcase
GLENBROOK NORTH 4, GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL 2
Glenbrook North 2 2 — 4
Grayslake Central 0 2 — 2
Grayslake Central — D. Marynevych (Hoffman), D. Marynevych (Rohlfing)
Goalkeepers — GC: Piggott (4 saves)
Championship
LIBERTYVILLE 2, LYONS 1
Lyons 1 0 — 1
Libertyville 0 2 — 2
Lyons — Torres (PK)
Libertyville — Underwood (Reilly), Brennan (PK).
Goalkeepers — Lyn: DeBoer (7 saves); Lib: Lynch (10 saves).
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
Fenton invitational
TEAM SCORES
Hersey 32, Glenbard West 81, Prospect 101, Glenbard East 172, St. Francis 203, Oak Park-River Forest 217, Wheeling 242, Conant 266, Hoffman Estates 279, Grant 279, Leyden 335, Lake Park 336, Vernon Hills 346, Wheaton Acad. 368, Taft 380, Fenton 395, Buffalo Grove 397, Addison Trail 413, DePaul College Prep 477, Maine East 524.
individual results
Top 25 individuals — 1. Methner (H) 15:25.3, 2. Svienty (H) 5:37.4, 3. Sneil (P) 15:43.2, 4. Hohe (GbdW) 15:48.1, 5. Cousins (GbdW) 15:49.3, 6. Jorgensen (LP) 15:50.7, 7. Safford (H) 15:53.6, 8. Quinn (H) 15:58.1, 9. Weizeorick (StF) 16:02.4, 10. Walter (P) 16:06.0, 11. Hess (GbdW) 16:09.7, 12. Preucil (C) 16:10.7, 13. Cavanaugh (OPRF) 16:11.3, 14. Jason (H) 16:15.9, 15. Winston (HE) 16:16.0, 16. Wasielewski (BG) 16:18.0, 17. Splitt (G) 16:21.6, 18. MacLaughlin (DeP) 16:21.9, 19. Dechoudens (P) 16:25.9, 20. Ihms (GbdE) 16:26.5, 21. Romig (G) 16:26.8, 22. Vazquez (H) 16:28.7, 23. Moran (AT) 16:31.6, 24. Martinez (W) 16:32.2, 25. Linscott (H) 16:34.9.
Girls volleyball
Saturday's results
New Trier Invitational
team reSULTS
Glenbrook North d. Warren 24-26,25-10, 15-9
Warren d. Niles North 25-18, 16- 25, 15-8
OPRF d. Warren 25-18, 25-21
Warren d. Argo 25-18, 25-22
Warren d. Niles West 25-21, 25- 20
Lakes d. Argo 25-22, 25-11
New Trier d. Lakes 25-17, 22-25
Lakes d. Highland Park 25-20, 25-8
Hersey d. Lakes 25-19, 22-25, 25-6
Glenbrook North d. Lakes 25-17, 25-19
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Serving — Warr: Glickley (9 aces), Brewer (7 aces); Attacking — Warr: Weinberg (25 kills), Crawford (20 kills); Setting —Warr: Aaron (30 assists), Glickley (27 assists); Digging — Warr: Columbus 41, Brewer 30; Blocking — Warr: Reams 7, Gibson 6.
Grayslake Central invite
TEAM RESULTS
Carmel d. Grayslake North 25-23, 25-14
Grayslake North d. Wisconsin Lutheran 25-21, 25-20
Grayslake North d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-20, 25-19
Grayslake North d. Richmond-Burton 25-21, 25-15
Grayslake North d. Grayslake Central 25-11, 25-7
Wauconda d. Grayslake Central 26-24, 25-17
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Serving — Wauc: Callahan (9 aces), Green (5 aces); Attacking — Wauc: Callahan (28 kills), Lemay (23 kills) GN: Grezel (25 kills),; Setting — Wauc: Aldrich (61 assists), Sav. Johnson (36 assists)GN: Diep (41 assists), Cunninghame (37 assists); Digging — Wauc: Callahan 46, Green 29; GN: Baker 32, Pozezinski 30; Blocking — Wauc: Bierdz 7, Aldrich 6.
West Aurora Invite
TEAM RESULTS
Vernon Hills d. Genoa Kingston 25-9, 25-18
Aurora West d. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-9
Vernon Hills d. South Elgin 18-25, 25-17, 25-21
St. Ignatius d. Vernon Hills 25-10, 25-11
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
Attacking — VH: Glyvka (19 kills); Setting — VH: Wisniewski (44 assists); Digging — VH: Amjafi 23.
Girls tennis
Saturday's results
Vernon Hills tournament
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
Singles — No. 1: Heuser (Lks) d. Bilkey (VH) 6-0,6-1; No. 2: Domenech (VH) d. Humpa (Lks) 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles — No. 1: Edquiban/Hyde (Mund) d. Avula/Kapelevich (VH) 6-0,6-2; No. 2: Brua/Herty (Mund) def. Parande/Dashaputra (VH) 4-6,6-3,(10-7); No. 3: Kiefer/Brewer (Pal) d. Vaswani/Cavolick (VH) 6-2,3-6,(10-8).
Girls swimming
Saturday's results
Lake Forest relays
TEAM RESULTS
EVENT RESULTs
diving relay: Landis and Longdon, Vernon Hills, 101.0; 200 medley freshman/sophomore relay: Stevenson (White, Makarska, Busma, Gattone), 1:52.15; 400 medley relay: Vernon Hills (Yoon, Ramos, Zhang, Craffey), 3:58.56; 500 freestyle crescendo relay: Evanston (Dizdarevic, Friedman, Long, Wild), 4:58.76; 400 medley relay: Vernon Hills (Ramos, Skatchkov, Yoon, Zhang), 4:08.04; 50 freestyle freshman: Frighetto, Buffalo Grove, 25.07; 50 freestyle sophomore: Robinson, Glenbrook N., 25.08; 50 freestyle junior: Eastmond, Stevenson, 25.50; 50 freestyle senior: Kachkin, Glenbrook S., 25.12; 200 butterfly relay: Stevenson (Busma, Nyborg, O'Donnell, Rzeznik), 1:47.00; 800 freestyle combo relay: Lake Forest (Joachim, Carden, Gilleran, Kingsley), 8:40.26; 100 freestyle freshman: King, Lake Forest, 54.53; 100 freestyle sophomore: Wild, Evanston, 57.77; 100 freestyle junior: Long, Evanston, 54.25; 100 freestyle senior: Updike, Lake Forest, 54.90; 200 freestyle relay: Evanston (Consiglio, E. Long, Chapon, N. Long), 1:41.06; 200 backstroke relay: Vernon Hills (Yoon, Ramos, Williams, Craffey), 1:52.06; 200 breaststroke relay: Stevenson (Nyborg, Stevens, Makarska, Ryaguzova), 2:08.66; 400 freestyle frosh-soph: Stevenson (Busma, Collins, Gattone, Rzeznik), 3:43.63; 400 freestyle relay: Vernon Hills (Zhang,
Upcoming events
MONDAY, SEPT. 9
BOYS SOCCER
Westosha Central at Antioch, 6:15 p.m.
Carmel at Warren 6:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Cristo Rey St. Martin College Prep, 5: 15 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Barrington invite at Ivanhoe GC (Carmel, Grayslake Central, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Mundelein, Stevenson, Vernon Hills), 2 p.m.
Wauconda at Lakes (Midlane GC), 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Lakes at Antioch (Spring Valley CC), 4 p.m.
Libertyville at Grant (Valley Ridge GC), 4 p.m.
Harvard at Grayslake coop (Brae Loch GC), 4:15 p.m.
Mundelein at Johnsburg (Chapel Hill GC), 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
Libertyville at Loyola, 4:45 p.m.
TUESDAY, SEPT. 10
BOYS SOCCER
Antioch at Zion-Benton, 6:15 p.m.
McHenry at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Warren at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
St. Viator at Carmel (Pine Meadow GC), 4 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Grayslake North (Renwood GC), 4 p.m.
Mundelein at Stevenson (Arboretum GC), 4 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine East (Rob Roy GC), 4 p.m.
Libertyville, Lake Forest at Lake Zurich (Hawthorne Woods GC), 4 p.m.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Grant, Round Lake at Antioch, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake Central Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:45 p.m.
Lake Zurich, Waukegan at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Stevenson at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.
Grayslake coop at Prairie Ridge (Chalet Hills GC), 4:15 p.m.
McHenry at Wauconda (Prairie Isle GC), 4:15 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Libertyville (Veterans Memorial GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Carmel at Marist, 4:30 p.m.
Round Lake at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Wauconda, 4:30 p.m.
Lakes at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.
Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 pm.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Marist at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.
Grant at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Waukegan at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Grant, Round Lake at Antioch, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake Central, Grayslake North at Lakes, 4:45 p.m.
Lake Zurich, Waukegan at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 11
BOYS GOLF
Lakes at Antioch (Spring Valley CC), 4 p.m.
Carmel at St. Patrick (Ridgemoor CC), 4 p.m.
Wauconda at Grant (Valley Ridge GC), 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Carmel at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
St. Viator invite (Carmel), 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Antioch at Grant (Valley View GC), 4 p.m.
Carmel at Benet, 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Loyola Academy at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Vernon Hills at Lakes, 6 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 6 p.m.
Libertyville at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, SEPT. 12
BOYS SOCCER
Round Lake at Antioch, 6:15 pm.m
Grant at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 6:15 p.m.
Lakes at North Chicago, 6:15 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 6:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Antioch at Grayslake Central (Stonewall Orchard GC), 4 p.m.
Grant at Grayslake North (Renwood GC), 4 p.m.
Stevenson at Waukegan (Bonnie Brook GC), 4 p.m.
Mundelein at Libertyville (Pine Meadow GC), 4 p.m.
Warren at Lake Zurich (Lake Barrington Shores GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Highland Park at Carmel (Brae Loch GC), 4 p.m.
Waukegan at Stevenson (Crane's Landing), 4 p.m.
Libertyville at Mundelein (Countryside GC), 4 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Warren (Bittersweet GC), 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Grant at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Round Lake , 4:30 p.m.
North Chicago at Grayslake Central, 4 p.m.
Wauconda at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Lake Forest, 4:45 p.m.
Warren at Libertyville, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
Libertyville at Stevenson, 5 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Round Lake at Antioch, 6 p.m.
Stevenson at Carmel, 6 p.m.
Grant at Wauconda, 6 p.m.
Grayslake North at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
Lakes at North Chicago, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPT. 13
FOOTBALL
Lakes at North Chicago, 7:15 p.m.
Antioch at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.
Round Lake at Grant, 7:15 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7:15 p.m.
DePaul College Prep at Carmel, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Stevenson, 7:30 p.m.
Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson), 5 p.m.
Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 6 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 14
FOOTBALL
Warren at Waukegan, 1:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Antioch invite at Spring Valley CC (Grant, Grayslake North, Lakes, Libertyville, Mundelein), 8:30 a.m.
Zion-Benton invite at Shepherd's Crook GC (Carmel, Lake Zurich, Mundelein, Stevenson, Vernon Hills, Warren, Wauconda), 7:30 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Prairie Ridge at Grayslake Central, 11:45 p.m.
Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes), 9 a.m.
Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North, Libertyvillr), 9 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Vernon Hills invite at Vernon Hills GC (Grayslake coop), 10 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Fremd invite (Carmel, Stevenson), 8:30 a.m.
Grayslake Central invite (Antioch, Grayslake North, Mundelein, Round Lake), 8 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Lakes,8 a.m.
Buffalo Grove invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, 8 a.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Rockford Jefferson invite (Antioch, Grayslake Central), 6:30 p.m.
Lake Forest Academy at Grayslake North, 6 p.m.
Niles West tournament (Lake Zurich, Stevenson), 9 a.m.
Effingham tournament (Libertyville), 8:30 a.m.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Peoria invite (Antioch, Lakes, Libertyville), 9 a.m.
Wauconda invite (Carmel, Grayslake North), 9 a.m.