Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Sept. 7
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Football
Friday's results
Richmond Burton 50 Aurora Central Catholic 0
Aurora Christian 53, Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) 0
Glenbard East 24, Bartlett 21
Batavia 35, Naperville North 7
Crystal Lake South 27, Burlington Central 8
Cary-Grove 29, Crystal Lake Central 7
McHenry 14, Dundee-Crown 7
Glenbard South 21, Elgin 12
Kaneland 42, Geneva 14
Prairie Ridge 59, Hampshire 0
Jacobs 14, Huntley 7
Streamwood 33, Larkin 13
Wheaton Academy 21, St. Edward 7
South Elgin 57, East Aurora 0
St. Charles East 33, Carmel Catholic 28
Bolingbrook 21 St. Charles North 6
Plainfield East 27, West Aurora 25
Glenbard East 24, Bartlett 21
Bartlett 0 0 14 7 —21
Glenbard East 0 7 7 10 —24
SCORING PLAYS
GE — Loynes 24 pass from Cerkus (Castaneda kick).
B — Rivelli 54 run (Salyers kick).
GE — Cook 14 pass from Cerkus (Castaneda kick).
B — Rivelli 85 run (Salyers kick).
GE — Castaneda 21 FG.
B — Young 17 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).
GE — Rogers 19 pass from Cerkus (Castaneda kick).
B GE
First downs 17 22
Yards rushing 235 148
Yards passing 150 254
Total yards 385 402
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 13-32-1 19-49-1
Punts 6-33.7 5-40.6
Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-1
Penalties-yards 8-62-8-66 x
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): B — Rivelli 9-162, Bucaro 9-44, Snyder 9-22, Gran 1-11, Priami 2-(minus 4); GE — Banks 12-74, Quirk 10-30, Cook 2-13, Whitehead 7-12, Salas 1-10, Cerkus 7-5, Miles 1-4, Torrevillas 2-0.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B — Priami 12-31-122-1, Bucaro 1-1-28-1; GE — Cerkus 18-48-244-4, Torrevillas 1-1-10-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B — Yang 3-56, Angell 3-40, Bucaro 2-15, Rivelli 2-8, Snyder 1-16, Kantzavelos 1-8, Nordlund 1-7; GE — Cook 10-122, Rogers 6-100, Loynes 1-24, Whitehead 1-6, Torrevillas 1-2.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B — Young 6-202-33.7; GE — Torrevillas 5-203-40.6.
INTERCEPTIONS: B — Clyde; GE — D.Schager.
Soph — Bartlett 40, Glenbard East 6.
Batavia 35, Naperville North 7
Batavia 7 14 0 14 —35
Naperville North 0 0 0 7 —7
SCORING PLAYS
B — Sanders kick retyrn (Tousana kick).
B — Buckley rush (Tousana kick).
B — Neibch rush (Tousana kick).
B — Newberry pass from Neibch (Tousana kick).
B — Buckley pass from Neibch (Tousana kick).
B NN
First downs 18 7
Yards rushing 267 43
Yards passing 49 168
Total yards 309 211
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-12-0 16-32-2
Punts 6 7
Fumbles-lost 2-0 1-1
Penalties-yards 7-70 5-33
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): B — Taylor 24-151, Q. Urwiler 13-68, Phillips 8-34, Oroni 2-16, Richards 1-(minus 2); NN — Duckworth 10-22, Maschmeier 1-10, Sterling 4-9.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B — Oroni 6-12-49-0; NN — Gabrione 16-32-168-2.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B — T. Urwiler 6-24, Q. Urwiler 1-11, Cheaney 3-14, Iutzwig 1-0, Dunn 1-0; NN — Welch 4-18, Maschmeier 5-27, Cegles 1-(minus 4), S. Williams 13-35, Gramins (3-9), Z. Williams (5-83).
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B — Holcombe 6-222-37.0; NN — Maschmeier 5-168-33.6.
CL South 27, Burlington Central 8
CL South 8 15 6 0 —27
Burlington Central 0 8 0 0 —8
SCORING PLAYS
CLS — Gorken 7 pass from Kowalak (Gorken pass to Law).
BC — Garvis 12 run (Majewski run).
CLS — Gorken 50 pass from Kowalak (DiBeredetto kick).
CLS — Law 27 pass from Kowalak (pass failed).
CLS — Kowalak 43 run (kick failed)
CLS BC
First downs 18 12
Yards rushing 175 111
Yards passing 215 93
Total yards 390 204
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 13-19-0 18-24-0
Punts 3 6
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-yards 6-41 2-15
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): CLS — McCarthy 19-127, Gorken 4-24, Kowalak 5-24; BC — Sarvis 17-74, Ganziano 10-38, Arians 1-(minus 1).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): CLS — Kowalak 13-19-215-0; BC — Ganziano 18-24-93-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): CLS — Sage 1-12, Gorken 7-127, Law 4-73, McCarthy 1-4; BC — Thompson 9-21, Arians 4-37, Westergaard 1-26, Adkerson 1-3, Sarvis 2-(minus 3), Hodgson 1-9.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): CLS — Gorken 3-66-22.0; BC — Sarvis 6-217-36.2.
Soph — CL South 34, Burlington Central 16.
Glenbard South 21, Elgin 12
Glenbard South 7 0 7 7 —21
Elgin 0 0 6 6 —12
SCORING PLAYS
GBS — Burnett pass from Plaso (Jennings kick).
GBS — Henderson run (Jennings kick).
E — Jackson pass from West (Conversion failed).
GBS — Burnett pass from Plaso (Jennings kick).
E — West pass from Griffin (Conversion failed).
GS Elg
First downs 15 12
Yards rushing 132 31
Yards passing 117 229
Total yards 249 260
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-13-0 16-28-0
Punts 2-27 4-36
Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-0
Penalties-yards 4-35 8-68
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GBS — Henderson 13-90, Plaso 19-27, Burnett 1-5, Pruitt 3-10, Walker 1-0; E — Lomax 3-(minus 2), Bonds 4-28, Bridges 6-17, Griffin 8-(minus 17), West 1-3.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GBS — Plaso 8-13-117-0; E — Lomax 6-9-0-58, Griffin 9-18-0-132, West 1-1-0-39.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GBS — Burnett 6-84, Winkler 1-28, Blan 1-5; E — Bonds 4-74, Bridges 1-13, Jackson 5-59, West 6-84.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GBS — Gelino 2-54-27; E — Isabell 4-144-36.
Kaneland 42, Geneva 14
Kaneland 7 14 14 7 —42
Geneva 0 14 0 0 —14
SCORING PLAYS
K — Carlson 20 pass from Smith (Matarangas kick).
K — McIntire 1 run (Matarangas kick).
G — Osborne 4 run (Hayes kick).
K — Diehl 49 pass from Smith (Matarangas kick).
G — Ignoffo 25 pass from McCoy (Hayes kick).
K — Smith 5 run (Matarangas kick).
K — Smith 1 run (Matarangas kick).
K — McIntire 25 run (Matarangas kick).
Kan Gen
First downs 19 10
Yards rushing 219 46
Yards passing 224 113
Total yards 443 159
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 12-17-2 10-15-1
Punts 1 4
Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 7-48 3-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): K — McIntire 21-146, Smith 5-25, Logan 6-43, Sreenan 2-15, Team 2-(minus 10); G — Osborne 18-46, McCoy 7-0, Costell0 2-2.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): K — Smith 12-17-224-2; G — McCoy 10-15-113-2.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): K — Gagne 3-50, David 3-76, Diehl 3-62, Carlson 1-20, Doll 1-15; G — Mickelsen 5-44, Ignoffo 3-38, Niemela 1-30, Mayer 1-7.
INTERCEPTIONS: K — Carlson, Marczuk; G — Ignoffo 2.
Soph — Geneva 40, Kaneland 18.
Jacobs 14, Huntley 7
Huntley 0 0 0 7 —7
Jacobs 0 14 0 0 —14
SCORING PLAYS
J — Stec pass from Bhardwaj (Krahl kick).
J — Mobeck run (Krahl kick).
H — Bosman run (Vavra kick).
Hun Jac
First downs 12 10
Yards rushing 123 63
Yards passing 100 92
Total yards 223 155
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 11-33-2 8-14-1
Punts 5 5
Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-1
Penalties-yards 9-95 6-50
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): H — Havens 19-97, Bosman 13-26, Denniston 1-0; J — Mobeck 20-54; Canty 8-26; Fridae 2-(minus 1); Bhardwaj 2-(minus 16).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): H — Bosman 11-33-2-100; J — Bhardwaj 8-14-1-92.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): H — Cauldren 5-52, Havens 2-8, Whiteside 3-28, Denniston 1-12; J — Stec 2-50, Anderson 1-11, Lodi 1-15, Fridae 1-4, Caty 2-5, Mobeck 1-7.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): H — Varva 5-170-34.0; J — Bhardwaj 5-166-33.2.
INTERCEPTIONS: H — Janke; J — Tanner, Agenlian.
Streamwood 33, Larkin 13
Larkin 7 0 0 6 —13
Streamwood 7 13 0 13 —33
SCORING PLAYS
L — Williams-Stowers pass from Navarez (Jaramillo kick).
S — Phan run (Acosta kick).
S — Martinez run (Acosta kick).
S — Phan run (Kick failed).
S — Phan run (Kick failed).
S — Phan run (Acosta kick).
L — Clark kick return (Conversion failed).
Lar Str
First downs 6 13
Yards rushing 83 366
Yards passing 73 0
Total yards 156 366
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 7-21-2 0-0-0
Punts 3 2
Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-1
Penalties-yards 6-39 2-24
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): L — Narvaez 10-55, Clark 8-23, Maxie 2-5; S — Dixon 26-193, Martinez 8-113, Phan 8-49, Thompson 3-16 Estrada 1-(minus 5).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L — Narvaez 4-10-1-59, Maxie 3-11-1-14.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L — Stubbs 6-6, Williams-Stowers 1-67.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L — Ligon 3-90-30.0; S — Wright 2-48-24.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: S — Strong, Luce.
Wheaton Academy 21, St. Edward 7
Wheaton Academy 0 14 0 7 —21
St. Edward 0 7 0 0 —7
SCORING PLAYS
StE — Brisco rush (Kick good).
W — Nickols pass from Baumgartner (Kick good).
W — Ventimilla pass from Baumgartner (Kick good).
W — Ventimilla rush (Kick good).
WA StE
First downs 10 8
Yards rushing 119 106
Yards passing 129 168
Total yards 248 274
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-15-3 9-22-0
Punts 2 0
Fumbles-lost 2-1 7-5
Penalties-yards 10-95 1-5
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): W — Walakehwon 3-14, Garner 8-12, Baumgartner 10-64, Rucker 3-10, Bittner 1-12, Donna 1-(minus 6), Ventimilla 2-11; StE — Sacco 11-33, Kirkwood 9-9 Brisco 6-46, Holte 7-17.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): W — Baumgartner 9-15-129-3; StE — Holte 9-21-168-0, Sacco 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): W — Ventimilla 3-35, Nickols 2-66, Garner 2-2, Staten 1-10; StE — Sacco 5-80, Busto 2-42, Ronaldo 1-42, Pomeroy 1-3.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): W — Baumgarten 2-81-40.
INTERCEPTIONS: StE — Sacco, Busto.
South Elgin 50, East Aurora 0
South Elgin 22 21 7 7 —50
East Aurora 0 0 0 0 —0
SCORING PLAYS
SE — Clinite run (Bucaro kick).
SE — Gillespie run (Bucaro kick).
SE — Mahmudi run (Clinite kick).
SE — King run (Bucaro kick).
SE — Gillespie run (Bucaro kick).
SE — Karpowicz run (Bucaro kick).
SE — Gillespie run (Bucaro kick).
SE — King run (Bucaro kick).
SE EA
First downs 15 7
Yards rushing 404 46
Yards passing 39 38
Total yards 442 85
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-13-0 1-2-0
Punts 0 4
Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-0
Penalties-yards 3-34 5-45
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): SE — Gillespie 4-178, Karpowicz 3-64, King 4-58, Noworol 4-31, Cherwin 3-30, Mahmudi 4-28, Clinite 2-116; EA — Garcia 12-25, Turner 3-19, Williams 4-10, Golden 3-8, Avalos 1-(minus 16).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SE — Karpowicz 1-2-0-38; EA — Garcia 6-13-0-39.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SE — Gurau 1-38; EA — Williams 3-9, Renteria 1-25, Golden 1-4, Turner 1-3.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): EA — Avalos 4-108-27.0.
St. Charles East 33, Carmel Catholic 28
St. Charles East 14 7 6 6 —33
Carmel Catholic 7 0 7 14 —28
SCORING PLAYS
C — Usma-Harper run (Walsh kick).
SCE — Cole Conn run (Erminio kick).
SCE — Hayes run (Erminio kick).
SCE — Hill pass from Hayes (Erminio kick).
C — Usma-Harper run (Walsh kick).
SCE — Cole Conn run (Kick failed).
C — Usma-Harper run (Walsh kick).
C — Wilson pass from Bugaj (Walsh kick).
SCE — Cole Conn run (Conversion failed).
SCE C
First downs 25 11
Yards rushing 252 210
Yards passing 227 164
Total yards 479 374
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 15-21-1 8-19-2
Punts 1-32 2-78
Fumbles-lost 2-2 0-0
Penalties-yards 6-35 3-35
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): SCE — Cole Conn 29-201, Crossen 4-4, Clay Conn 3-6, Hayes 2-25, Light 2-16; C — Usma-Harper 24-125, Bugaj 6-36, Moore 5-43, Lynch 2-6, Lucero 1-0, Lopez 1-0.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SCE — Hayes 11-16-151-1, Crossen 4-5-76-0; C — Bugaj 6-15-94-1, Lucero 2-4-70-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SCE — Clay Conn 5-64, Hull 3-50, Light 3-30, Cerrone 2-57, Cole Conn 2-26; C — Buckley 2-74, Wilson 2-25, Moore 1-26, Jones 1-22, Burton 1-14, Usma-Harper 1-3.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SCE — Gerkin 1-32-32.0; C — Wickremesekera 2-78-39.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: SCE — Farmer, Schumann; C — Geier.
Soph — St. Charles East 41, Carmel 0.
Bolingbrook 21, St. Charles North 6
Bolingbrook 7 0 14 0 —21
St. Charles North 0 0 0 6 —6
SCORING PLAYS
B — Suggs 19 run (Balas kick).
B — Suggs 13 run (Balas kick).
B — King 60 punt return (Balas kick).
SCN — Hein 3 pass from Brown (Kick failed).
B SCN
First downs 12 12
Yards rushing 275 60
Yards passing 52 91
Total yards 327 151
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-12-1 14-26-0
Punts 3 6
Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 12-85 1-10
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): B — Howard 11-115, Suggs 11-73, King 16-69, Lynch 10-18; SCN — DeMarco 22-56, Brown 3-4.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): B — Suggs 5-12-1-52; SCN — Brown 14-26-0-98.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): B — Borland 4-45, Tran 1-7; SCN — Thiesse 5-53, Doherty 3-17, Kowaleski 1-12, Nubin 1-9, Furtney 1-7.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): B — McLaurin 3-98-32.7; SCN — DeDobbelaere 4-115-28.8, Brown 2-84-42.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: SCN — Cunningham
Soph — Bolingbrook 21, St. Charles North 14.
Plainfield East 27, West Aurora 25
West Aurora 17 0 8 0 —25
Plainfield East 7 14 0 6 —27
SCORING PLAYS
WA — Mont kick.
PE — Knowles run (Clausell kick).
WA — Fitchel pass from Tammaru (Mont kick).
WA — Mont pass from Tammaru (Mont kick).
PE — Tonarelli pass from Morgan (Clausell kick).
PE — Amponsah run (Clausell kick).
WA — Safety.
WA — Mont pass from Tammaru (Conversion failed).
PE — Bright pass from Morgan (Kick failed).
WA PE
First downs 15 18
Yards rushing 90 85
Yards passing 253 265
Total yards 343 250
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 18-36-0 22-38-0
Punts 4 4
Fumbles-lost 3-3 5-3
Penalties-yards 15-125 10-120
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): WA — Merrell 11-44, Medina 4-16, Johnson 3-16, Lowry 9-10, Tammaru 3-6, Rayford 3-(minus 2); PE — Knowles 1-88, Mays 1-8, Washington 11-3, Amponsah 1-2, Morgan 12-1.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): WA — Tammaru 18-36-253-0; PE — Morgan 20-35-234-0, Winiecki 2-3-31-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): WA — Mont 4-90, Tomas 5-61, Lowry 2-28, Johnson 1-22, Fichtel 1-17, Medina 2-12, Rayford 1-11, Hightower 1-7, Merrell 1-5; PE — Tonarelli 5-94, Mays 5-75, Bright 5-47, Smith 2-32, Perkins 2-10, Knowles 1-6, Washington 2-1.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): WA — 4-116-29.0; PE — 4-132-33.0.
Saturday's results
Marmion 49, Von Steuben 0
Marmion 14 14 14 7 —49
Von Steuben 0 0 0 0 —0
SCORING PLAYS
M — Marshall 6 run (Kuceba kick).
M — Haas 60 pass from Fitzgerald (Kuceba kick).
M — Saltijera 1 run (Kuceba kick).
M — Durian 4 run (Kuceba kick).
M — Durian 33 pass from Chung (Kuceba kick).
M — Saltijera 2 run (Kuceba kick).
M — Grabacki 2 run (Kuceba kick).
Mar VS
First downs 22 1
Yards rushing 234 -7
Yards passing 119 26
Total yards 353 19
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-7-1 4-10-2
Punts 0 2
Penalties-yards 3-20 3-20
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): M — Saltijera 12-59, Duran 4-38, Marshall 6-38, Gatze 4-34, Grabacki 6-31, Caceras 2-16, Haas 1-10, Childers 2-8, Team 2-4, Kuhn 1-2, Fitzgerald 2-(minus 12); VS — Emrani 2-24, Ewing 6-6, Simmons 1-(minus 1), Kolade 3-(minus 5), Segura 1-(minus 8), Team 1-(minus 23).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): M — Fitzgerald 4-4-86-0; Chung 1-3-33-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): M — Haas 1-60, Kuceba 2-16, Pardridge 1-10; VS — Ewing 1-9, Segura 1-8, Emrani 1-7, Coleman 1-2.
INTERCEPTIONS: M — Scales, Childers; VS — Segura.
Volleyball
Hoffman Estates d. Westminster Christian 25-5, 25-19
Rosary d. Sandwich 25-18, 25-21
Rosary d. Thorton Fractional South 25-17, 25-16
St. Edward d. Elgin Academy 25-13, 25-23
Kaneland d. Washington 25-12, 25-16
Kaneland d. Centennial 25-23, 25-19
Mahomet-Seymour d. Kaneland 21-25, 25-14, 16-14
Harvest Christian d. Glenbard East 25-15, 23-25, 25-18
Harvest Christian — Pawelek (5 kills, 3 aces, 23 digs), Pfister (10 kills, 2 blocks, 15 digs), Mestey (39 assists, 2 blocks, 6 digs), Jenkins (13 kills, 8 digs), Martin (17 kills, 13 digs).
Harvest CHristian d. Palatine 24-26, 25-23, 25-22
Harvest Christian — Pawelek (7 kills, 3 aces, 11 digs), Pfister (8 kills, 4 aces, 13 digs), Mestey (40 assists, 3 aces, 6 digs), Jenkins (17 kills, 8 digs), Martin (11 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs), Devol (12 digs).
At West Aurora tournament
West Aurora d. Genoa Kingston 25-16, 25-9
West Aurora d. Vernon Hills 25-14, 25-9
West Aurora d. Plainfield East 25-18, 25-10
Naperville Central d. West Aurora 25-21, 20-25, 25-19
West Aurora — McPherson (32 kills, 6 aces, 32 digs), Millen (4 aces, 81 assists), Gove (15 kills), Myers (19 kills, 17 digs), Greenwood (42 digs), Battle (19 kills, 9 digs).
At Jacobs invite
Pool play
Batavia d. Wheaton North – 25-20, 18-25, 15-9
Batavia d. Rockford Boylan – 25-20, 25-21
Jacobs d. Batavia – 25-12, 25-21
Gold bracket
Batavia d. Barrington 25-23, 24-26, 28-26
Hinsdale Central d. Batavia 17-25, 25-11, 25-20 (5th place)
Batavia — Whelpley (35 kills, 7 blks), Dave' (99 assists, 47 digs), Diaz (10 aces, 41 digs).
Boys soccer
Bartlett 1, Sandbug 0
Latin 6, Elgin Academy 0
Genoa-Kingston 4, Harvest Christian 2
St. Edward 2, Manteno 1
Larkin 2, Von Steuben 1
West Aurora 7, Taft 1
Batavia 2, Taft 1
Streamwood 2, Lake Zurich 0
Oswego 5, Geneva 1
St. Charles East 3, Leyden 0
St. Charles East 2 1 —3
Leyden 0 0 —0
Scoring: SCE — Gamster (Mancera), Carranza (Maslowski), King (Carranza). Goalkeepers: SCE — Doerr (4 saves), Kennedy (4 saves).
Barrington 3, Marmion 0
Marmion 0 0 —0
Barrington 0 3 —3
Scoring: B — Horak (Guerra, Steib), Horn (UA), Yang (Tuerck, Vega); Goalkeepers: M — Baker; B — Hesselbein.
Crystal Lake South 7, North Chicago 0
CL South 5 2 —7
North Chicago 0 0 —0
Scoring: CLS — Dejworek (Ciezadlo, Bahnfleth), Dejworek (Ciezadlo), Bahnfleth (Getzinger), Tinajero (Bahnfleth), Coughlin (Dejworek), Dejworek (Ciezadlo), Dejworek (Bahnfleth). Goalkeepers: CLS — Hill (0 saves), Timberlake (1 save).
Huntley 2, Larkin 1 (PK's)
Huntley 0 1 —1
Larkin 1 0 —1
Scoring: H — Majocha (Wong); Goalkeepers: H — Kornas (5 saves).
Guilford 1, Huntley 0 (PK's)
Huntley 0 0 —0
Guilford 0 0 —0
0Goalkeepers: H — Kornas (8 saves), Zuleger (3 saves).
South Elgin 1, St. Francis 1
South Elgin 1 0 —1
St. Francis 0 1 —1
Scoring: SE — Sisler (UA). Goalkeepers: SE — Juszko (5 saves).
Elgin 3, maine South 2
Elgin 2 1 —3
Maine South 2 0 —2
Scoring: E — Berrum (Guerrero), Padilla-Gomez (Espinosa), Padilla-Gomez (Berrum). Goalkeepers: E — .
Boys cross country
At Harvest Christian Academy
TEAM SCORES
Northridge 50, Aurora Central Catholic 59, Glenbard South 71, Elmwood Park 89, Harvest Christian Academy110, Elk Grove 147, St. Edward 183
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals — 1. Olech (HCA) 15:59.5, 2. Brockmeier (N) 16:47.4, 3. Ritchie (ACC) 16:49.0, 4. Gomez (N) 16:56.9, 5. Ohl (StE) 16:58.9, 6. LoPresti (ACC) 17:00.9, 7. Kotarski (EP) 17:05.6, 8. Martin (N) 17:06.9, 9. Winkelman (HCA) 17:09.0, 10. Woody (ACC) 17:18.6.
Other area individuals — 15. Garcia (StE) 17:35.8, 21. Meyers (ACC) 18:07.9, 25. Lopex (ACC) 18:21.9, 27. Stolfe (ACC) 18:24.6, 34. Colclasure (HCA) 19:11.2, 35. Welsh (HCA) 19:11.5, 36. Cartwright (ACC) 19:16.6, 38. Morris (HCA) 19:27.9, 39. Richter (HCA) 19:28.0, 40 Ahrens (HCA) 19:28.2.
CL South invitational
At Veteran Acres Park, 3.1 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. Kaneland 43, 2. Glenbrook South 67, 3. Rolling Meadows 122, 4. Fremd 133, 5. CL South 163, 6. Cary-Grove 177, 7. Woodstock 221, 8. Elgin 231, 9. Dundee-Crown 232, 10. Belvidere North 256, 11. Marian Central 275, 12. McHenry 298, 13. Wauconda 348, 14. West Chicago 358, 15. Streamwood 444, 16. Larkin 456, 17. Lakes 490.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals — 1. Kelly (GS) 16:12.6, 2. Adams (Kan) 16:20.1, 3. Jones (MC) 16:31.9, 4. Occhipinti (Kan) 16:39.0, 5. Caesar (C-G) 16:45.0, 6. Houser (GS) 16:49.1, 7. Walsdorf (MC) 17:00.1, 8. Dallal (Kan) 17:08.5, 9. Barretto, Jr (RM) 17:09.0, 10. Martin (RM) 17:11.2.
Other area individuals — 12. Walker (Kan) 17:17.4, 15. Barnes (C-G) 17:22.7, 16. Picchi (CLS) 17:24.8, 17. Neal (Kan) 17:36.0, 19. Durbala (Kan) 17:45.1, 20. Davis (CLS) 17:50.8, 21. Wizgird (D-C) 17:52.3, 22. Munoz (Elg) 17:57.2, 29. Godinez (Elg) 18:13.3, 30. Lodwig (Kan) 18:14.5, 32. Mendoza (Str) 18:20.5, 33. Montoya (D-C) 18:21.6, 34. Allen (Kan) 18:24.8, 35. Nosek (Kan) 18:26.9, 36. Czajkowski (CLS) 18:30.0, 40. Grant (C-G)18:42.5, 49. Humphreys (Elg) 18:59.0, 50. Malone (Kan) 19:04.8..
At Lyons Township
TEAM SCORES
Sandburg 44, Lyons Township 69, Maine South 72, Downers Grove South 129, Benet Academy 190, Morton West 193, Marist 219, West Aurora 227, Lowell 245, Lincoln-Way West 260, Brother Rice 281, Reavis 287, Willowbrook 312, Riverside-Brookfield 365, Nazareth Academy 444
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals — 1. Sanchez (L) 14:46.8, 2. Kasch (MS) 14:50.6, 3. W. Giblin (S) 14:57.3, 4. B. Giblin (S) 14:58.4, 5. Ibarra (JS) 15:00.7, 6. Ehlert (LT) 15:05.1, 7. Hays (LT) 15:12.9, 8. Leonard (M) 15:14.5, 9. Tineh (S) 15:17.6, 10. Heneghan (DGS) 15:22.9.
Other area individuals — 12. Morrill (WA) 15:35.6, 23. Kunio (WA) 16:15.5, 58. Lindstrom (WA) 17:12.3, 59. Estrefi (WA) 17:14.1, 82. Rodgers (WA) 18:14.1, 84. Peterson (WA) 18:15.1, 86. Sanchez (WA) 18:20.8.
At St. Charles East Leavey invite
Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. St. Charles East 22, 2. Downers Grove North 76, 3. Batavia 91, 4. Waubonsie Valley 113, 5. Huntley 148, 6. St. Charles North 149, 7. Marmion Academy 166, 8. Bartlett 194, 9. Jacobs 233, 10. Geneva 233, 11. Glenbard North 328, 12. Prairie Ridge 365.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals — 1. Liking (SCE) 14:59, 2. Wilson (SCE) 15:13, 3. Geisler (H) 15:25, 4. Arnold (SCN) 15:25, 5. King (SCE) 15:28, 6. Schildmeyer (SCE) 15:31, 7. Cummins (DGN) 15:32, 8. Loomis (SCE) 15:33, 9. Kennedy (Bat) 15:42, 10. Rodriguez (Bat) 15:42.
Other area individuals — 13. Olenek (SCE) 15:47, 15. Knanishu (Bat) 15:57, 17. Carlson (Marm) 16:02, 20. Eng (SCN) 16:09, 22. Zangler (Marm) 16:12, 23, Doetsch (Jac) 16:12, 27. Mansour (Bat) 16:18, 28. Jennes (Bar) 16:24, 29. Jennes (Bar) 16:25, 31. Samsami (Bat) 16:34, 33. Palmquist (Gen) 16:41, 34. Connell (SCE) 16:43, 36. Ozzauto (Hunt) 16:47, 37. Kucz (Hunt) 16:49, 38. Strader (SCN) 16:54, 39. Besch (Hunt) 16:55, 40. Clementi (Marm) 16:55, 41. Patel (Hunt) 16:56, 42. Prashaad (Bar) 16:57, 43. Roeder (Gen) 16:57, 44. Schultz (Marm) 16:58, 45. Maloney (Jac) 17:01, 46. Obernesser (SCN) 17:08, 47. Kirby (SCN) 17:10, 49. Coffman (Marm) 17:14, 50. Konstanzer (Bar) 17:14.
Girls cross country
At Harvest Christian Academy
TEAM SCORES
Aurora Central Catholic 46, Glenbard South 49, St. Teresa 94, Harvest Christian Academy 106, Willows 121, Regina Dominican 145, Elk Grove 183, St. Edward 196, Elmwood Park 212
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals — 1. Wolke (CL) 18:44.4, 2. Orosco (ACC) 19:51.4, 3. Anderson (GS) 20:08.5, 4. Hein (StT) 20:13.8, 5. Wadas (EG) 20:22.9, 6. Gonzalez (ACC) 20:42.3, 7. Stewart (GS) 20:54.9, 8. Stahr (StT) 20:56.9, 9. L. Camp (HCA) 21:00.1, 10. Viveros (ACC) 21:07.7.
Other area individuals — 11. Dervis (ACC) 21:19.1, 15. Learned (HCA) 21:31.6, 20. Leonard (StE) 21:54.3, 22. Ponce (ACC) 21:57.4, 25. Pnoce (ACC) 22:10.7, 26. Richter (HCA) 22:12.9, 27. E. Camp (HCA) 22:13.9, 33. Schedier (StE) 22:25.5, 34. Serrato (HCA) 22:28.4, 36. Ellsworth (StE) 22:30.5.
CL South invitational
At Veteran Acres Park, 3.1 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. Lake Zurich 52, 2. Belvidere North 62, 3. CL South 64, 4. West Chicago 81, 5. Glenbrook South 88, 6. McHenry 153, 7. Elgin 201, 8. Larkin 232, 9. Dundee-Crown 254, 10. Rolling Meadows 262.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals — 1. Jortberg (GS) 19:11.7, 2. Stoll (MC) 19:12.7, 3. Aldridge (CLS) 19:57.6, 4. Diercks (BN) 20:08.8, 5. Dieschbourg (C-G) 20:12.9, 6. Johnston (LZ) 20:13.3, 7. Frisch (CLS) 20:32.3, 8. Pacer (WC) 20:43.3, 9. Loftus (LZ) 20:51.2, 10. Elder (BN) 20:53.7.
Other area individuals — 21. Dunphy (C-G) 22:16.9, 22. Gorman (CLS) 22:17.7, 24. Garay (CLS) 22:33.7, 25. Greene (CLS) 22:41.7, 26. Wallis (C-G) 23:07.8, 29. Sinclair (Str) 23:17.1, 31. Jorgensen (Elg) 23:20.2, 36. Jimenez (Lar) 23:35.4, 43. Rodriguez (Elg) 23:53.3, 44. Lin (CLS) 23:54.9.
At Lyons Township
TEAM SCORES
Valparaiso 53, Lyons Township 60, Marist 146, Sandburg 152, West Aurora 160, Lincoln-Way East 165, Willowbrook 182, Lincoln-Way West 241, Mother Mcauley 251, Nazareth Academy 252, Niles West 259, J. Sterling Morton Township 269, Riverside-Brookfield 283, Reavis 285
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals — 1. Jeffries (S) 18:14.3, 2. Tomas (WA) 18:35.3, 3. Kinsella (NA) 18:37.6, 4. Foreman (LV) 18:38.4, 5. Williams (LT) 18:46.1, 6. Gilliana (V) 18:50.3, 7. Dickman (LT) 18:53.9, 8. Guderjan (L-WE) 18:54.4, 9. Maldia (V) 19:22.2, 10. Jurgens (R-B) 19:23.3.
Other area individuals — 12. Mayhew (WA) 19:35.1, 19. Lopez (WA) 20:27.8, 47. Head (WA) 21:47.3, 73. Walrath (WA) 22:33.7, 76. Ming (WA) 22:37.4, 79. Tellez (WA) 22:48.9.
At St. Charles East Leavey invite
Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve, 3 miles
TEAM SCORES
1. York 45, 2. Batavia 66, 3. Wheaton North 76, 4. Benet Academy 102, 5. Huntley 146, 6. St. Charles East 161, 7. Barrington 164, 8. Jacobs 186, 9. St. Charles North 248, 10. Bartlett 304, 11. Prairie Ridge 343.
INDIVIDUAL PLACEWINNERS
Top 10 individuals — 1. Rocks (Hu) 21:13, 2. Parisi (BA) 21:30, 3. Siddiqi (Y) 21:32, 4. Fritz (Barr) 21:36, 5. Ebsen (Y) 21:37, 6. Sydlowski (Bat) 21:38, 7. Burnham (WN) 21:50, 8. Murray (WN) 22:09, 9. Golden (Bat) 22:11, 10. Dunlap (Y) 22:12,.
Other area individuals — 11. Hornickel (Hu) 22:13, 12. Hunecke (Bat) 22:15, 19. Summers (Bat) 22:46, 23. Alley (Bat) 22:59, 26. Keene (SCE) 23:12, 27. Puga (Jac) 23:13, 32. Acevedo (Jac) 23:21, 34. Towne (SCE) 23:24, 35. Pelech (Bat) 23:28, 40. Kuhlman (SCE) 23:44, 41. Wilbur (SCE) 23:45, 42. Frey (SCE) 23:46, 43. Porzezinska (Jac) 23:46, 45. Grace Garcia (Hu) 23:54, 46. Lyon (SCE) 23:57, 47. Varga (SCE) 24:03, 48. Sutter (Hu) 24:06, 50. Jones (Bart) 24:09..
Girls tennis
At Cary-Grove invite
1st Singles (3rd place) — Ward (Antioch) d. Warner (C-G) 6-1, 6-3; Warner (C-G) d. Aucutt (Guilford) 6-0, 7-5; Waichuras (S. Elgin) d. Warner (C-G) 6-2, 0-6, 11-9; Warner (C-G) d. Schowaski (Johnsburg) 6-0, 6-1.
2nd Singles (2nd place) — Labicki (Antioch) d. Flashing (C-G) 4-6, 7-6, 10-8; Flashing (C-G) d. Takupi (Guilford) 6-0, 6-0; Flashing (C-G) d. Brime (S. Elgin) 6-0, 4-6, 10-2; Flashing (C-G) d. Greenwald (Johnsburg) 2-6, 6-4, default.
1st Doubles (2nd place) — Krembuszewski/Los (C-G) d. Horner/Hussain (Antioch) 6-1, 6-0; Krembuszewski/Los (C-G) d. Ford/Russo (Guilford) 6-0, 6-0; Krembuszewski/Los (C-G) d. Kanowski/Trujillo (S. Elgin) 6-1, 6-1; Cottadino/Aleksika (Johnsburg) d. Krembuszewski/Los (C-G) 6-2, 6-4.
2nd Doubles (1st place) — Schladt/Briggs (C-G) d. Vesser/Selander (Antioch) 6-2, 6-4; Thomas/Dunne (Guilford) d. Schladt/Briggs (C-G) 3-6, 7-5, 12-10; Schladt/Briggs (C-G) d. Polly/Ketdy (S. Elgin) 6-0, 6-0; Schladt/Briggs (C-G) d. Hadrison/Morin (Johnsburg) 6-2, 6-1.
3rd Doubles (1st place) — O'Malley/Larry (C-G) d. Goodman/Zhao (Antioch) 6-1, 6-0; O'Malley/Larry (C-G) d. Bai/Dennis (Guilford) 6-2, 6-3; O'Malley/Larry (C-G) d. Davis/Stoner (S. Elgin) 6-0, 6-0; O'Malley/Larry (C-G) d. Popovich/Meyer (Johnsburg) 6-1, 6-1.
Upcoming events
Monday, Sept. 9
Volleyball
Elgin Academy at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Marian Central, 4:30 p.m.
Bartlett at South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.
Larkin at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Elgin at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
Rockford East at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Streamwood at Fenton, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 4 p.m.
Genoa-Kingston at Harvest Christian, 4 p.m.
Minooka at West Aurora, 4 p.m.
Girls golf
Oswego East at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
CL Co-op at Marengo, 4 p.m.
Hampshire at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Aurora Central Catholic at Rosary, 4 p.m.
Geneva at West Aurora, 4:15 p.m.
TUESDAY, sept. 10
Volleyball
Oswego at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Aurora Christian at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Bartlett, 5:30 p.m.
Batavia at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
CL South at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake Central, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Elgin at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Huntley at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Ottawa Twp. at Kaneland, 6 p.m.
Newark at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.
West Chicago at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Fenton, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 5:30 p.m.
IMSA at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Serena at Aurora Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at CL South, 4:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 6:30 p.m.
Grayslake North at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.
Rochelle at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.
Marmion at St. Rita, 6:30 p.m.
Somonauk at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 6:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Romeoville, 4:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Mooseheart, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Bishop McNamara at Aurora Christian, 4 p.m.
St. Charles East, Wheaton Warrenville South at Batavia 3:45 p.m.
Burlington Central at Jacobs, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.
CL South at Huntley, 4 p.m.
Elgin at Larkin, 4 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 4:15 p.m.
Plano at Kaneland, 4 p.m.
St. Edward at Guerin Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard South at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Streamwood, East Aurora at West Chicago, 3 p.m.
Westminster Christian at IMSA, 4:30 p.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Westmont, TBA
Burlington Central at FVC Cross Country Meet, 4:30 p.m.
CL South at Huntley Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown, Jacobs at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove, McHenry at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic at Westmont, TBA
Burlington Central at FVC Cross Country Meet, 4:30 p.m.
CL South at Huntley Quad, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove, McHenry at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.
Elgin at Glenbard South, 4:30 p.m.
Latin at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Lake Park at Bartlett Co-op, 5 p.m.
CL Co-op at Elgin, 05 p.m.
Wednesday, sept. 11
Volleyball
Benet at St. Charles East, 5:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at St. Charles North, 5:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Neuqua Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Guerin Prep at Aurora Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Batavia at Oswego, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Libertyville, 6:15 p.m.
Elgin at Larkin, 6 p.m.
West Chicago at Streamwood, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 4:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Streamwood, 4 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at CL South, 4 p.m.
Geneva at St. Charles North, 3:30 p.m.
Morris at Kaneland, 4 p.m.
West Aurora at Joliet Coop, 4 p.m.
Girls golf
Hinckley-Big Rock/Rosary at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Batavia at Wheaton Warrenville South Tri, 4 p.m.
Burlington Central at Jacobs, 4 p.m.
CL Co-op at Hampshire, 4 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 4:15 p.m.
Boys cross country
St. Edward at St. Viator Invite, 4:30 p,m.
ThursDAY, sept. 12
Volleyball
Bartlett at Wheaton Warrenville South, 5:30 p.m.
Naperville North at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
McHenry at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
CL South at Dundee-Crown, 6 p.m.
Elgin at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Geneva at Rosary, 6:30 p.m.
Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 6 p.m.
Kaneland at Sandwich, 6 p.m.
Larkin at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
Westmont at St. Edward, 6:30 p.m.
South Elgin at Glenbard North, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at DeKalb, 6 p.m.
West Aurora at Romeoville, 5:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at South Beloit, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Glenbard North at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at St. Charles East, 6:30 p.m.
CL South at Rockford Auburn, 6:45 p.m.
Huntley at Dundee-Crown, 4:30 p.m.
Geneva at Jacobs, 6:30 p.m.
Belvidere North at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
Mooseheart at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Sandwich, 4:30 p.m.
Providence Catholic at Marmion, 5 p.m.
St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Schaumburg Christian at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Aurora Central Catholic at IC Catholic Prep, 4 p.m.
Hampshire at Burlington Central, 4 p.m.
McHenry at Cary-Grove, 4:15 p.m.
Fenton at Elgin, 4 p.m.
Harvest Christian at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Huntley at Crystal Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
St. Francis at St. Edward, 4 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 4 p.m.
Hinckley Big Rock at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Girls golf
St. Francis/RB at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Glenbard East at Bartlett, 4 p.m.
St Charles North at Geneva, 2:45 p.m.
Girls tennis
Bartlett at Glenbard East, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 4 p.m.
Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 4 p.m.
Elgin at West Chicago, 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Glenbard West/South Co-op at Bartlett Co-op, 5 p.m.
Dundee Crown at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
FriDAY, sept. 13
Football
Aurora Central Catholic at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7:30 p.m.
Batavia at Lake Park, 7:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Hampshire, 7 p.m.
CL South at Crystal Lake Central, 7 p.m.
Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.
Elgin at South Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Huntley, 7 p.m.
Sycamore at Kaneland, 7 p.m.
Marmion at De La Salle, 7:30 p.m.
East Aurora at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.
Christ the King at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:30 p.m.
Fenton at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.
Joliet Central at West Aurora, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Kaneland at Wisconsin Tournament, 4 p.m.
Larkin at Maine East, 7 p.m.
Boys cross country
St. Edward at St. Francis Invite, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis
Elgin Academy at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, Sept. 14
Football
Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 1 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic at Sandwich Invite,
Aurora Christian at Wheaton Academy Tournament, TBA
Bartlett, Dundee-Crown, Elgin at West Chicago Pass, Set, Spike Tournament, 8 a.m.
Burlington Central, Hampshire at Westminster 20th Annual Invite, 8 a.m.
Streamwood at Little Village Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Boys soccer
Marmion at Aurora Central Catholic, 10 a.m.
Aurora Christian at Illinois Lutheran, 3 p.m.
St. Charles East at Bartlett, 10 a.m.
West Aurora at Batavia, 12 p.m.
CL South, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Huntley, Larkin, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood at Pepsico Showdown, TBD
Schaumburg at Geneva, 12 p.m.
Marengo at Harvest Christian, 10 a.m.
Kaneland at Wisconsin Tournament, 4 p.m.
Libertyville at St. Charles North, 2 p.m.
Boys golf
Marmion at Aurora Central Catholic Charger Meet, 9 a.m.
Burlington Central, Huntley at Antioch Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Cary-Grove, CL South, Dundee-Crown, Huntley at Zion-Benton Zee-Bee Invite, 7:30 a.m.
Hampshire at East Brad Fowler Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Larkin at Streamwood Sabre Invite, 8 a.m.
Girls golf
Burlington Central at Glenbard East Rams Invite, 7:30 a.m.
CL Co-op at Stillman Valley, 8 a.m.
Geneva at Vernon Hills, 10 a.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, Batavia, Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire, Jacobs, Kaneland, Marmion at Peoria First to the Finish, TBA
Bartlett, Elgin, Huntley, South Elgin, St. Charles North, Streamwood at Lake Park Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva, St. Edward at Marmion Academy Royal Cadet Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian at DePaul College Prep Invite, TBA
Larkin at Wauconda Invite, TBA
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic , Aurora Christian, Batavia, Burlington Central, Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Hampshire at Peoria First to the Finish, TBA
Bartlett at, Elgin Lake Park Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at Marmion Academy Royal Cadet Invite, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian at DePaul College Prep Invite, TBA
Girls tennis
Batavia at St. Charles East Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Cary-Grove at Buffalo Grove, 8 a.m.
CL South at Fremd, 8:30 a.m.
Dundee-Crown Chargers Tennis Quad, 8 a.m.
Elgin at Dundee Crown Quad, 8 a.m.
Geneva St. Charles East Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Girls swimming
Elgin at Hoffman Estates Invitational, 9 a.m.