Fox Valley scoreboard for Saturday, Aug. 31
Notice
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Fox Valley office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.
Football
Friday's results
Plano 34, Aurora Central Catholic 7
Aurora Christian 63, Gary Roosevelt 0
Huntley 56, McHenry 0
Glenbard South 13, Streamwood 6
Niles Notre Dame 49, Geneva 7
Marmion 41, Maine East 7
Bremen 40, St. Edward 7
South Elgin 65, West Chicago 0
Bartlett 43, East Aurora 8
East Aurora 0 0 0 8 -8
Bartlett 7 15 21 0 -43
SCORING PLAYS
B - Priami 2 run (Salyers kick).
B - Rivelli 40 run (Salyers kick).
B - Angell 2 pass from Priami (Priami pass to Nordlund).
B - Rivelli 70 run (Salyers kick).
B - Bucaro 13 pass from Priami (Salyers kick).
B - Snyder 1 run (Salyers kick).
EA - O. Garcia 1 run (O. Garcia run).
EA B
First downs 7 15
Yards rushing 92 295
Yards passing 69 122
Total yards 161 417
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 5-11-0 12-17-0
Punts 7 2
Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 4-29 10-76
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): EA - O. Garcia 14-33, K. Williams 4-3, Renteria 3-43, Turner 3-13; B - Rivelli 8-161, Priami 2-(-7), Snyder 7-51, Ayomidele 4-41, Bucaro 1-49.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): EA - O. Garcia 5-11-69-0; B - Priami 12-17-122-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): EA - K. Williams 2-51, Golden 3-18; B - Young 3-28, Kantzavelos 3-41, Gran 1-14, Angell 1-5, Snyder 2-12, Bucaro 1-13.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): EA - Avalos 7-149-21.3; B - Young 2-52-26.
Soph - Bartlett 34, East Aurora 26.
Cary-Grove 34, Crystal Lake SOUTH 0
Cary-Grove 7 13 7 7 -34
CL South 0 0 0 0 -0
SCORING PLAYS
CG - Eleftheriou 76 run (Splitt, N. kick).
CG - Skol 18 run (Splitt, N. kick).
CG - Skol 52 run (kick failed).
CG - Eleftheriou 18 run (Splitt, N. kick).
CG - Carlson 26 run (Splitt, N. kick).
C-G CLS
First downs 14 12
Yards rushing 363 100
Yards passing 48 111
Total yards 411 211
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 3-7-0 19-29-1
Punts 0 0
Fumbles-lost 2-1 2-2
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): CG: Skol 20-165, Eleftheriou 5-118, Abrams 1-26, Carlson 1-26, Gagliano 2-14, Desmet 2-14, Sheehan 3-15, Mistak 2-10, Ciske 1-6; CLS: McCarthy 15-63, Gorken 8-50, Ervin 2-(-3), Team 2-(-10).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): CG: Eleftheriou 3-4-48-0, Sheehan 0-3-0-0; CLS:
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): CG: Abrams 3-48; CLS: Gorken 8-39, Law 6-46, Giejda 3-11, Smith 1-13, Jewson 1-7, Hamm 1-2, Ervin 1-(-4).
INTERCEPTIONS: CG: LaMantia.
Soph - Cary-Grove 21, Crystal Lake South 19.
Burlington Central 15, Dundee-Crown 9
Burlington Central 0 0 7 8 -15
Dundee-Crown 3 6 0 0 -9
SCORING PLAYS
D-C - Alamillo 39 yard FG.
D-C - Echlin 1 run (kick blocked).
BC - Sarvis 14 run (Solomon kick).
BC - Ganziano 10 run (Sarvis run).
BC D-C
First downs 13 8
Yards rushing 173 60
Yards passing 72 98
Total yards 245 158
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 10-20-0 11-20-0
Punts 5 5
Fumbles-lost 3-1 4-1
Penalties-yards 6-55 9-55
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): BC - Sarvis 17-125, Lenschow 5-31, Arians 2-4, Ganziano 2-13; D-C - Jones 11-28, Echlin 6-12, Reese 2-9, Watson 6-11.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): BC - Lenschow 7-11-0-37, Ganziao 3-7-0-35; D-C - Echlin 11-20-0-98.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): BC - Lenschow 4-47, Arians 2-15, Thompson 2-0, Hodgson 1-8, Sarvis 1-2; D-C - Watson 2-36, Echlin 1-5, Lopez 5-47, Jones 1-7, Prusko 1-3, Conner 1-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): BC - Solomon 1-10-10.0, Sarvis 4-114-26.0; D-C - Alamillo 5-150-30.0.
Soph - Burlington Central 6, Dundee-Crown 0.
Glenbard East 27, Elgin 24
Glenbard East 6 14 0 7 -27
Elgin 6 6 6 6 -24
SCORING PLAYS
E - Bonds 67 pass from Lomax (run failed).
GE - Whitehead 10 run (kick blocked).
GE - Whitehead 18 run (Castaneda kick).
GE - Loynes 22 pass from Cerkas (Castaneda kick).
E - Bonds 65 kickoff return (run failed).
E - Bonds 4 run (run failed).
GE - Miles 1 run (Castaneda kick).
E - Bonds 40 pass from Griffin (run failed).
GE Elg
First downs 23 17
Yards rushing 223 145
Yards passing 142 209
Total yards 365 354
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 9-13-0 12-24-0
Punts 3-105 3-99
Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-0
Penalties-yards 11-80 12-110
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): GBE - Miles 10-114, Whitehead 16-92, Smith 4-21, Torrevillas 3-9, Miller 1-8, Banks 1-5, Cerkas 8-26; E - Griffin 6-58, Bridges 17-46, Lomax 8-37, Bonds 1-4.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): GBE - Cerkas 9-13-0-142; E - Lomax 7-13-0-135, Griffin 5-11-0-74.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): GBE - Cook 6-80, Loyne 3-34, Whitehead 1-28; E - Bonds 7-172, West 3-25, Jackson 1-12, Bridges 1-0.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): GBE - Torrevillas 3-105-35.0; E - 3-99-33.0.
Jacobs 25, Hampshire 12
Jacobs 12 6 0 7 -25
Hampshire 0 6 0 6 -12
SCORING PLAYS
- J: Canty 12 run (kick blocked).
- J:Stec 4 catch from Bhardwaj (pass failed).
- J: Mobeck 9 run (pass failed).
- H: Andresen 45 run (kick failed).
- H: Milison 44 run (run failed).
- J: Mobeck 9 run (Krahl kick).
Jac Hamp
First downs 21 11
Yards rushing 237 172
Yards passing 102 107
Total yards 339 279
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-13-1 9-15-1
Punts 0 4
Fumbles-lost 3-0 0-0
Penalties-yards 6-40 7-65
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): J: Canty 12-96, Mobeck 18-112, Fridae 7-32, Bhardwaj 1 (-3); H: Young 6-27, Milison 12-72, Corbett 1-0, Sakolari 6-8, Strumilo 3-0, Andresen 2-47, Chojnowski 2-4, Schrader 1-4, Curran 1-2, Baez 1-4.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): J: Bhardwaj 8-13-102-1; H: Milison 9-15-102-1
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): J: Mobeck 1-8, Stec 5-76, Anderson 2-18
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): H: Corbett 4-108-27.0
INTERCEPTIONS: J: Agenlian; H: Sakolari
Soph - Jacobs 28, Hampshire 6.
Kaneland 48, Hinsdale South 0
Hinsdale South 0 0 0 0 -0
Kaneland 14 10 6 18 -48
Fenton 33, Larkin 0
Larkin 0 0 0 0 -0
Fenton 6 20 7 0 -33
SCORING PLAYS
F - Bess 11 run (Conversion failed).
F - Bess 3 run (Conversion failed).
F - Bess 1 run (Benn pass to Queyquep).
F - Queyquep 18 pass from Benn (Conversion failed).
F - Bess 18 run (Mendoza kick).
Lar Fen
First downs 5 20
Yards rushing 98 209
Yards passing 39 206
Total yards 137 415
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 6-12-1 18-21-0
Punts 2 0
Fumbles-lost 1-0 3-1
Penalties-yards 3-18 2-10
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): L - Narvaez 7-(minus 3), Clark 10-41, Williams-Sowers 1-2, Akins 2-1, Maxie 4-15; F - Bess 23-130, Benn 3-9, King 1-8, Gonzalez 8-39, Reed 2-27, Bubalo 1-(minus 4)
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L - Maxie 5-9-27-1, Narvaez 1-3-12-0; F - Benn 18-21-206-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L - Williams-Sowers 4-29, Skeate 2-10; F - Krygier 2-22, Queyquep 8-115, King 6-47, Reed 1-10, Bess 1-12.
INTERCEPTIONS: F - Bess.
St. Charles East 12, Lemont 6
Lemont 6 0 0 0 -6
St. Charles Easat 0 0 6 6 -12
SCORING PLAYS
L - Orszulak 23 field goal.
L - Orszulak 42 field goal.
SCE - Crossen 5 run (kick failed).
SCE - Cole Conn 3 run (kick failed).
Lem SCE
First downs 10 13
Yards rushing 54 68
Yards passing 125 209
Total yards 179 277
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 13-25-0 12-22-1
Punts 3 3
Fumbles-lost 0-0 2-1
Penalties-yards 4-30 6-60
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): L - Tagler 19-61, Bailey 6-(-5), Wilk 2-1, Morris 1-0, Dian 1-(-1); SCE - Cole Conn 16-15, Crossen 10-9, Clay Conn 6-44, Light 1-5, Hayes 1-(-5).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): L - Bailey 13-25-125-0; SCE - Hayes 8-14-150-1; Crossen 4-8-59-0
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): L - Sambucci 10-130, Muscolino 2-17, Tagler 1-(-7); SCE - Cerrone 4-52, Cole Conn 3-67, Clay Conn 3-38, Light 2-52.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): L - Orszulak 3-100-33.3; SCE - Gerkin 3-81-27.0
INTERCEPTIONS: L - Nagel
Soph - Lemont 21, St. Charles East 0.
St. Charles North 24, Palatine 14
St. Charles North 0 7 7 10 -24
Palatine 0 14 0 0 -14
SCORING PLAYS
P - Todd 16 run (Runge kick).
P - Popovic 59 pass from Ayala (Runge kick).
SCN - DeMarco 5 run (Dummer kick).
SCN - DeMarco 1 run (Dummer kick).
SCN - Dummer 22yd FG.
SCN - DeMarco 4 run (Dummer kick).
SCN Pal
First downs 17 8
Yards rushing 195 63
Yards passing 111 118
Total yards 306 181
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-18-0 5-13-0
Punts 3 5
Fumbles-lost 1-0 3-2
Penalties-yards 9-70 3-23
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): SCN - DeMarco 36-154, Brown 4-(-6), Furtney 5-47; P - Todd 17-63, Ayala 4-0, Harris 1-0.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): SCN - Brown 8-18-111-0; P - Ayala 5-13-118-0.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): SCN - Hein 3-21, Thiesse 2-23, DeMarco 1-12, Furtney 1-24, Nubin 1-31; P - Popovic 3-110, E. Pecson 1-9.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): SCN - Brown 1-35-35.0; P - Matijevic 5-192-38.4.
Plainfield South 34, West Aurora 14
Plainfield South 0 7 14 13 -34
West Aurora 7 0 7 0 -14
SCORING PLAYS
WA - Medina 69 run (Mont kick).
PS - Schultz 16 run (Ortiz kick).
PS - Orosco 94 kick return (Ortiz kick).
WA - Mont 25 pass from Tammaru (Mont kick).
PS - Bronson 2 run (Ortiz kick).
PS - Thompson 4 run (Ortiz kick).
PS - Nelson 8 run (kick failed).
PS WA
First downs 12 16
Yards rushing 200 143
Yards passing 11 165
Total yards 211 398
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 2-7-0 13-25-1
Punts 4 1
Fumbles-lost 0-0 6-4
Penalties-yards 8-50 6-55
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): PS - Bronson 20-136, Schultz 10-45, Nelson 4-15, Thompson 1-4; WA - Medina 4-83, Medina 4-83, Merrell 8-44, Lowry 5-19, Rayford 7-6, Johnson 2-1, Tammaru 6-(10).
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): PS - Schultz 2-7-0-11; WA - Tammaru 13-25-165-1.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): PS - Sihwell 1-7, Nelson 1-4; WA - Mont 6-84, Merrell 2-40, Johnson 3-27, Lowry 1-9, Tomas 1-5.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): PS - Ortiz 4-126-31.5; WA - Mont 1-30-30.0.
INTERCEPTIONS: PS - Garrett.
Saturday's results
East St. Louis 31, Batavia 17
Flanagan 36, Westminster Christian 6
Flanagan 8 8 12 8 -36
Westminster 0 6 0 0 -6
SCORING PLAYS
F - Ruddy 26 pass from Wallacee (Pfifer run).
WC - McGrath 5 pass from Oman (pass failed).
F - Pfifer 79 kick return (Uhl run).
F - Pfifer 85 kick return (run failed).
F - Pfifer 23 run (run failed).
F - Harns 13 pass from Wallace (Simpson run).
F WC
First downs 11 13
Yards rushing 119 27
Yards passing 82 176
Total yards 201 203
Passes (comp.-att.-int.) 8-12-0 12-21-3
Punts 2 1
Fumbles-lost 3-1 1-1
Penalties-yards 10-76 9-73
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:
RUSHING (no.-yds.): F - Pfifer 17-94, Simpson 4-15, Wallace 6-6, Ruddy 2-4, Webber 1-2, Hamilton 1-2; WC - Oman 10-28, Vanagas 2-13, Schambach 6-12, DeFalco 5-2, McGrath 2-3, Team 1-5, Branscom 4-16.
PASSING (comp.-att.-yds.-int.): F - Wallace 8-12-0-82; WC - Oman 10-17-2-117, DeFalco 2-4-1-59.
RECEIVING (no.-yds.): F - Harns 4-41, Ruddy 2-26, Hamilton 2-10, Pfifer 0-5; WC - McGrath 7-128, Branscom 3-21, DeFalco 2-27.
PUNTING (no.-tot.-avg.): F - Uhl 2-72; WC - Schambach 1-11.
INTERCEPTIONS: F - Jackson 3-0.
Volleyball
Saturday's results
At Wheaton North Invite
Kaneland d. Glenbard South 25-12, 25-23
Kaneland d. Buffalo Grove 25-16, 25-21
Romeoville d. Kaneland 25-22, 16-25, 25-22
York d. West Aurora 26-24, 25-17
West Aurora d. DeKalb 25-14, 25-16
West Aurora d. Glenbard West 24-26, 25-13, 25-18 (5th place Gold Division)
At Metea Valley/Oswego Invite
Whitney Young d. Batavia 25-13, 25-21
Jones College Prep d. Batavia 25-19, 22-25, 15-11
Oak Park River Forest d. Batavia 25-18, 19-25, 15-10
Yorkville d. Batavia 26-24, 23-25, 26-24
Metea Valley d. Batavia 25-16, 25-19 (3rd place Copper Division)
Batavia - Whelpley (8 blocks, 20 kills), Haefer (24 kills, 5 aces, 30 digs), Vani (33 digs, 6 aces), Kledzik (27 digs), Dave (55 assists, 32 digs).
At Plainfield North Invite
Geneva d. Downers Grove South 25-13, 25-10
Geneva d. Bolingbrook 28-26, 18-25, 25-15
Boys soccer
Saturday's results
Conant 1, Streamwood 0
Aurora Central Catholic 1, Antioch 7
Aurora Central Catholic 0 1 -1
Antioch 4 3 -7
Scoring: A - Ivanovas (Foote), Ivanovas (Lynn), Ivanovas (UA), Jurinek (UA), Lynn (Coleman), Aguayo (Eifert), Coleman (UA); Goalkeepers: A - Taylor (9 saves).
Burlington Central 3, Belvidere North 1
Burlington Central 1 2 -3
Belvidere North 1 0 -1
Scoring: BC- Mazziotta (Awad), Sprenger (UA), Sprenger (Mazziota); Goalkeepers: BC - Samuelian (6 saves).
Geneva 2, Kaneland 1
Geneva 2 0 -2
Kaneland 1 0 -1
Wheaton North 5, South Elgin 0
Wheaton North 3 2 -5
South Elgin 0 0 -0
Scoring: WN - Baumgartner (UA), Rozanski (Wanzenburg), Martinez (Rozanski), Baumgartner (UA), Moo (Stephenson); Goalkeepers: SE - Andrew (6 saves), Juszko (5 saves); WN - Min (2 saves).
Boys cross country
Saturday's results
Waubonsie Valley 25, Marmion 62, East Aurora 100, West Aurora 109, Metea Valley 117, Aurora Central Catholic 123, IMSA 185
Aurora City Invite
Top 10 individuals - 1. Morrill (West Aurora) 15:41.61, 2. Beitler (Waubonsie Valley) 15:44.14, 3. Benzinger (Waubonsie Valley) 15:45.55, 4. Bukala (Waubonsie Valley) 15:49/35, 5. Kunio (West Aurora) 16:03.76, 6. Carlson (Marmion) 16:04.28, 7. Szivak (Waubonsie Valley) 16:19.88, 8. Zangler (Marmion) 16:29.13, 9. Sheppard (Waubonsie Valley) 16:40.59, 10. Rohn (Aurora Central Catholic) 16:42.22.
Glenbard East 44, Burlington Central 55, Bartlett 56, Hampshire 98, Guilford 132, Harlem 141, Boylan Catholic 149
Harlem Invite
Top 10 individuals - 1. Farmer (Burlington Central) 15:48.6, 2. Martinez (Burlington Central) 16:26.1, 3. Morales (Hampshire) 16:32.4, 4. Sonani (Bartlett) 16:34.0, 5. Richey (Bartlett) 16:37.5, 6. Ihms (Glenbard East) 16:42.3, 7. Neibel (Glenbard East) 16:43.5, 8. Nylsma (Glenbard East) 16:50.6, 9. Perry (Burlington Central) 16:52.7, 10. Gonzalez (Hampshire) 16:54.4.
Other area individuals - 13. Chavez (Bartlett) 17:14.6, 15. Morales (Bartlett) 17:29.2, 16. Nguepi (Hampshire) 17:31.5, 17. Schmidt (Burlington Central) 17:39.8, 19. Ahmed (Bartlett) 17:45.5.
McHenry County Meet at CL South
Top 15 individuals - 1. Geisler (Huntley), 16:30.9, 2. Caeser (Cary-Grove) 16:48.6, 3. Jones (Marian Central) 17:00.0, 4. Walsdorf (Marian Central) 17:02.6, 5. Montes (McHenry) 17:12.3, 6. Garcia (McHenry) 17:22.6, 7. May (Crystal Lake Central) 17:28.5, 8. Barnes (Cary-Grove) 17:29.9, 9. Doetsch (Jacobs) 17:30.9, 10. Picchi (Crystal Lake South) 17:32.1, 11. Knebl (McHenry) 17:35.3, 12. Ozzauto (Huntley) 17:37.1; 13. Sanders (Jacobs) 17:38.9; 14. Robles (McHenry) 17:41.7, 15. Brown (Crystal Lake South) 17:45.7.
Bradley-Bournonnais 19, Marian Catholic 78, Larkin 89, Southland College Prep 111, Rich South 119, Oak Forest 154, Olympia Fields 160
Southland Prep Invite
Top 10 individuals - 1. Fritz (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 17:01, 2. Brooks (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 17:12, 3. Gonski (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 17:19, 4. Morgan (Marian Catholic) 17:52, 5. Montgomery (Rich South) 17:57, 6. Uthe (Peotone 18:01, 7. Anderson (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 18:10, 8. Daniels (Crete-Monee) 18:11, 9. Dalcanton (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 18:13, Fouts (Bradley-Bourbonnais) 18:15.
Other area individuals - 17. Butcher (Larkin) 18:49, 18. Salazar (Larkin) 18:49, 21. Rodriguez (Larkin) 18:57, 22. Goto (Larkin) 18:59, 28. Villagomez (Larkin) 19:52.
Girls cross country
Saturday's results
Metea Valley 39, Rosary 63, Waubonsie Valley 97, West Aurora 102, Aurora Central Catholic 108, East Aurora 140, IMSA 155
Aurora City Invite
Top 10 individuals - 1. Surtz (Rosary) 17.22.31, 2. Heidenrich (Waubonsie Valley) 17.43.6, 3. Sandy (Matea Valley) 18:43, 4. Mullinax (Waubonsie Valley) 18:49.37, 5. Tomas (West Aurora) 19:12.28, 6. Maggio (Matea Valley) 19:29.61, 7. Fichte (Matea Valley) 19:32.79, 8. Italia (Rosary) 19:36.08, 9. Viveros (Aurora Central Catholic) 19:46.21, 10. Mayhew (Waubonsie Valley) 19:52.42.
Burlington Central 30, Glenbard East 77, Harlem 80, Bartlett 106, Boylan Catholic 118, Hampshire 122, Guilford 168
Harlem Invite
Top 10 individuals - 1. J Buchanan (Bartlett) 15:52.8, 2. Jossart (Burlington Central) 16:05.2, 3. Kuehne (Harlem) 16:30.7, 4. C Buchanan (Bartlett) 16:43.0, 5. Kruse (Burlington Central) 17:05.1, 6. Barkocy (Burlington Central) 17:12.2, 7. Anderson (Glenbard East) 17:16.1, 8. Pedone (Burlington Central) 17:16.6, 9. Dinges (Burlington Central) 17:22.5, 10. Sweeney (Boylan Catholic) 17:23.5.
Other area individuals - 14. Oury (Hampshire) 17:42.5, 19. Comparone (Burlington Central) 18:03.4, 21. Baron (Hampshire) 18:17.7, 23. Victoria (Burlington Central) 18:23.3, 28. Kriens (Hampshire) 18:45.4.
McHenry County Meet at CL South
Top 15 individuals - 1. Stoll (Marian Central) 19:24.7, 2. Aldridge (Crystal Lake South) 19:46.2, 3. Wilk (Huntley) 19:52.9, 4. Zancho (McHenry) 20:04.0, 5. Dieschbourg (Cary-Grove) 20:07.0, 6. Smith (Crystal Lake Central) 20:39.2, 7. Doherty (Jacobs) 20:39.3, 8. Blohm (Cary-Grove) 20:54.9, 9. Carpenter (Jacobs) 21:04.8, 10. Janik (Prairie Ridge) 21:07.2, 11. Lydon (Prairie Ridge) 21:07.8, 12. Kania (Jacobs) 21:19.4, 13. Allen (Huntley) 21:19.4, 14. Demma (Jacobs) 21:22.0, 15. Tamburrino (Jacobs) 21:22.4.
Upcoming events
Monday, Sept. 2
Boys soccer
Jacobs vs. Lake Zurich at Barrington Tournament, 10 a.m.
St. Charles North vs. Elgin at St. Charles Tournament, 10 a.m.
TUESDAY, sept. 3
Volleyball
IMSA at Aurora Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Batavia, 5:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central, 6 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, 6 p.m.
Glenbard East at Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
DeKalb at Geneva, 5:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Huntley at McHenry, 6 p.m.
Fenton at Larkin, 5:30 p.m.
Streamwood at South Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
St. Charles East at Plainfield North, 5:30 p.m.
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:15 p.m.
Aurora Christian at Indian Creek, 4:30 p.m.
Bartlett at Best of the West Tournament, 5 p.m.
Kaneland at Batavia, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake South vs Marian Central at Wauconda Tourney, 4:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.
Geneva at Naperville Best of West Tournament, TBA
Jacobs vs. Boylan at Barrington Tournament, 5 p.m.
Marmion vs. Conant at Barrington Tournament, 5 p.m.
Streamwood vs. Mt. Carmel at Barrington Tournament, 7 p.m.
Lisle at St. Edward, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. York at Lake Park Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield East, 4:30 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Rochelle Zell, 4:45 p.m.
Boys golf
Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 4 p.m.
Batavia , Bartlett , Burlington Central, Dundee-Crown, Geneva, Hampshire, Huntley, Jacobs, Larkin, St. Edward, South Elgin, Streamwood, West Aurora at Elgin Country Club Invite, 1:30 p.m.
Sandwich at Kaneland, 4 p.m.
Girls golf
Jacobs at Crystal Lake Co-op, 4 p.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Hampshire, Kaneland at Sycamore Invite, 4:45 p.m.
2019 Elgin City Classic Cross Country Invite, 5:45 p.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Hampshire at Sycamore Invite, 4:45 p.m.
2019 Elgin City Classic Cross Country Invite, 5:45 p.m.
Girls tennis
Bartlett at Maine South, 4:, 45 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Belvidere North, 4:30 p.m.
Morgan Park Academy at Elgin Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Marengo at Hampshire, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, sept. 4
Volleyball
Aurora Christian at Westminster, 6 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
Geneva at Waubonsie Valley, 6 p.m.
Christian Liberty Academy at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.
Rosary at Oswego, 6:30 p.m.
St. Charles North at Benet Academy, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Cary-Grove at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South vs Palatine at Wauconda Tourney, 4:30 p.m.
Harvest Christian at South Beloit, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Bartlett, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin at West Chicago, 6:30 p.m.
Elgin vs. Leyden at St. Charles Tournament, 5 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Downers Grove North at St. Charles Tournament, 7 p.m.
West Chicago at Westminster Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Aurora Christian at Walther Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
Jacobs at Dundee-Crown, 4:15 p.m.
Larkin at East Aurora, 4 p.m.
Lake Park, St. Charles North at St. Charles East, 3:45 p.m.
Girls golf
Prairie Ridge at Crystal Lake Co-op, 4 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Burlington Central, 4:15 p.m.
Hampshire at Jacobs, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis
Aurora Central Catholic at Lisle , 4 p.m.
Oswego at Batavia, 4 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Lake Forest Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Rolling Meadows at Crystal Lake South, 4:, 45 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Larkin, 4:30 p.m.
Geneva at Metea Valley, 4:15 p.m.
ThursDAY, sept. 5
Volleyball
Batavia at Glenbard South, 5:30 p.m.
Burlington Central at Jacobs, 6 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Cary-Grove, 6 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Cystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 6 p.m.
South Elgin at Lake Park, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield Central at West Aurora, 5:30 p.m.
Alden Hebron at Westminster Christian, 6 p.m.
Boys soccer
Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 6:30 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
Larkin at Huntley Quad, 5:30 p.m.
Jacobs vs. Barrington at Barrington Tournament, 7 p.m.
Marmion vs. Streamwood at Barrington Tournament, 7 p.m.
Ottawa Twp at Kaneland, 4:30 p.m.
South Elgin vs. Hoffman Estates at Lake Park Invitational, 6:30 p.m.
Downers Grove North vs. Elgin at St. Charles Tournament, 5 p.m.
Leyden vs. St. Charles North at St. Charles Tournament, 7 p.m.
Boys golf
Aurora Christian at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Glenbard South at Bartlett, 4 p.m.
Batavia, Geneva at Glenbard North Tri, 4 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Burlington Central, 4 p.m.
Huntley at Cary-Grove, 4:15 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at Prairie Ridge, 4 p.m.
Hampshire at Crystal Lake South, 4:15 p.m.
McHenry at Jacobs, 4 p.m.
Montini at Marmion, 4 p.m.
St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 4 p.m.
St. Charles East at Challenge at the Den Invite, 1 p.m.
Streamwood at Fenton, 4 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Elgin Academy, 4:15 p.m.
Girls golf
Wheaton Academy at Aurora Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Batavia, Geneva at Glenbard North Tri, 4 p.m.
West Chicago at Hampshire, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Dundee-Crown at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard East at Elgin, 4:15 p.m.
Elgin Academy at Beacon Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Glenbard West at Geneva, 4 p.m.
Jacobs at Hampshire, 4 p.m.
Girls swimming
Bartlett Co-op at West Chicago, 5 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at IMSA Tri, 5 p.m.
Fenton at Elgin, 5 p.m.
FriDAY, sept. 6
Football
Richmond Burton at Aurora Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) at Aurora Christian, 7 p.m.
Bartlett at Glenbard East, 7:30 p.m.
Batavia at Naperville North, 7:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.
Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, 7 p.m.
Dundee-Crown at McHenry, 7 p.m.
Glenbard South at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
Kaneland at Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
Hampshire at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Jacobs, 7 p.m.
Larkin at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.
Wheaton Academy at St. Edward, 7 p.m.
South Elgin at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.
Carmel Catholic at St. Charles East, 7:30 p.m.
Bolingbrook at St. Charles North, 7:30 p.m.
West Aurora at Plainfield East, 7 p.m.
Westminster Christian at Christian Life, 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic, Rosary at Joliet Central Tournament,
Harvest Christian, St. Charles East at Conant Tournament, 4:30 p.m.
Streamwood at Oswego East, 5 p.m.
Boys soccer
Aurora Central Catholic at Newark, 4:30 p.m.
Westminster at Aurora Christian, 5 p.m.
Batavia, West Aurora at Morton Invite, 5 p.m.
Huntley at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Yorkville Christian at Harvest Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
St. Edward at Harvest Christian, 4 p.m.
West Aurora at Yorkville, 4 p.m.
Girls tennis
Elgin Academy at Larkin , 4:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Cary-Grove at Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.
SaturDAY, Sept. 7
Football
Marmion at Von Steuben, 3 p.m.
Volleyball
Aurora Central Catholic, Rosary at Joliet Central Tournament, 9 a.m.
Batavia, Cary-Grove at Jacobs Invite, 9 a.m.
Elgin at Maine East Quad, 9 a.m.
Harvest Christian, St. Charles East at Conant Tournament, 9 a.m.
Kaneland at Centennial High Charger Invite, 5 p.m.
Elgin Academy at St. Edward, 1 p.m.
Streamwood, South Elgin at West Aurora Tournament, 8 a.m.
Boys soccer
Aurora Christian at Westmont, 4:30 p.m.
Batvia, West Aurora at Morton Invite, 10 a.m.
Crystal Lake South vs Wauconda at Wauconda Tourney, TBD
Harvest Christian at Genoa-Kingston, 10 a.m.
Larkin at Huntley Quad, 9 a.m.
Jacobs at Barrington Tournament, TBA
Marmion at Barrington Tournament, TBA
Streamwood at Barrington Tournament, TBA
St. Edward at Herscher Invite, TBA
South Elgin vs. St. Francis at Lake Park Invitational, 11 a.m.
St. Charles Tournament, TBA
Boys golf
Burlington Central, Geneva, Kaneland, Marmion, St. Charles East, St. Charles North at Batavia Invite, 8 a.m.
Girls golf
Batavia at Oak Forest Invite, 9 a.m.
Boys cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian, St. Edward at Harvest Christian Fall Classic, 9 a.m.
Bartlett, Batavia, Geneva, Huntley, Jacobs, Marmion, St. Charles North at St. Charles East Leavey Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Elgin, Larkin, Kaneland, Streamwood at Crystal Lake South Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Hampshire at East Chuck Wallin Invite, 10 a.m.
South Elgin at Plainfield Central Invitational, 9 a.m.
West Aurora at Lyons Mike Kuharik Invite, 9:30 a.m.
Westminster Christian at Rockford East, 10 a.m.
Girls cross country
Aurora Central Catholic, Aurora Christian at Harvest Christian Fall Classic, 9 a.m.
Bartlett, Batavia, Geneva at St. Charles East Leavey Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Cary-Grove, Dundee-Crown, Elgin, Larkin, Kaneland, Streamwood at Crystal Lake South Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
Hampshire at East Chuck Wallin Invite, 10 a.m.
Girls tennis
Batavia at Pekin Invite, 8:30 a.m.
Batavia at Nazareth Triangular, 8:30 a.m.
Geneva at Downers Grove South Invite, 7 a.m.
Girls swimming
Dundee-Crown at Palatine & Mother McAuley Meet, 10 a.m.