Cook scoreboard for Thursday, August 15
Girls golf
Thursday's results
Barrington invitational
At Bonnie Dundee, par 71
TEAM SCORES
Barrington +12, Brookfield Central +26, Lincoln-Way Central +34, Highland Park +40, Lake Forest +41, Glenbrook South +45, Lake Zurich +66, St. Charles East +68, Libertyville +82, Buffalo Grove +89, Wheaton Ac. +135.
individual results
Top 10 individuals - 1.(T) Smith (Bar) 71, Krutz (BfldC) 71; 3. E.Perakis (GbkS) 72; 4. Balding (Blfd) 73; 5. Sulkar (Bar) 74; 6. Chen (Bar) 75; 7(T) M.Perakis 76, Kovitz (HP) 76, Pyle (LWC) 76, Saile (Bar) 76.
AREA TEAM RESULTS
Barrington - 1. Smith 71, 5. Sulkar 74, 6. Chen 75, 7. Saile 76, 15. Singh 80, 25. Denison 84
Lake Zurich - 12. Hogan 79 36 Kee 89, 36. Watt 89, 42. Kaminsky 93, 45. Pouyat 95, 60. Wilkerson 107.
St. Charles East - 21 Podjasek 89, 25. Breslin 84, 28. Tassone 85, 54. Charles 100, 55. Luecker 101, 58. Buechle 105.
Libertyville - 28, DeBruler 85, 39. Simpson 91, 45 Mardsen 95, 45. McAuliffe 95, 50. Fields 97, 52. Hill 99.
Buffalo Grove - 34. Patel 88, 41. Allaire 92, 49. Ruterschmidt 97, 50. Fontanetta 97, 65. Mueller 108, 66. Kirsh 121.
Wheaton Ac. - 52. Danielson 99, 58. Coniaris 105, 60. Jones 107, 62. Kelly 108, 65. Lenting 114, 67 Langfelder 122.
Wheeling - 12. S.Rohwedder 79.
Upcoming events
today
Boys golf
Elk Grove invitational (Buffalo Grove, Hersey, Hoffman Estates, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, 4 others), 2 p.m. (Fox Run)
Lincoln-Way West invitational (Conant), 10 a.m. (The Den at Fox Creek G.C.)
Elmwood Park at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)
Girls golf
Prospect invitational (Conant, Maine South, 3 others), 1 p.m. (Mt. Prospect G.C.)
Maine West at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)
Saturday, august 17
Boys golf
Benet invitational (St. Viator), 1 p.m. (St. Andrews)
Leyden invitational (Maine East, Maine West, Prospect), 9 a.m. (Arlington Lakes)
Girls golf
Hersey invitational (Fremd, Rollng Meadows, 9 others), 1:30 p.m. (Arlington Lakes)
Marian Central invitational (St. Viator), 1 p.m. (Bonnie Creek G.C.)
Midlothian Challenge (Barrington), 2:30 p.m. (Midlothian C.C.)
Monday, August 19
Boys golf
Hersey invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Fremd, Prospect, Rolling Meadows, St. Viator, Schaumburg, Wheeling, 5 others), 3 p.m. (Rolling Green C.C.)
Maine East at Maine West, 4 p.m. (Chick Evans)
Maine South at York, 4 p.m. (Maple Meadows)
Girls golf
Conant invitational (Buffalo Grove, Elk Grove, Fremd, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg, 4 others), 1:30 p.m. (Fox Run)
Addison Trail at Maine West, 4 p.m.
St. Viator at Lake Zurich, 2:45 p.m. (Village Green)
tuesday, August 20
Boys golf
Bloomington invitational (St. Viator), 1 p.m. (ISU course)
Glenbard North invitational (Schaumburg), 2:30 p.m. (Glendale Lakes G.C.)
Girls golf
Glenbard North at Hersey, 4 p.m. (Rob Roy)
Palatine at Warren, 4 p.m. (Bittersweet)
Prospect at Loyola Ac., 4 p.m. (Glencoe G.C.)
wednesday, August 21
Boys golf
Larkin invitational (Palatine), 1:30 p.m. (Golf Club of Illinois)
Maine/Niles shootout (Maine East, Maine South, Maine West), 4 p.m. (Chick Evans)
Elk Grove, Schaumburg at Conant, 3:45 p.m. (Bridges of Poplar Creek)
Hoffman Estates, Wheeling at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)
Downers Grove South at Leyden, 4 p.m. (White Pines)
Girls golf
Fremd at Stevenson, 4 p.m.
Lake Forest at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)
Niles West at Maine West, 4 p.m. (Weber Park G.C.)
Schaumburg at Conant, 3:15 p.m. (Fox Run)
thursday, August 22
Boys golf
Fremd, Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove, 3:30 p.m. (Buffalo Grove G.C.)
Hoffman Estates, Wheeling at Hersey, 3:30 p.m. (Old Orchard)
Wheaton North at Palatine, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)
Girls golf
Buffalo Grove, Rolling Meadows at Fremd, 3:30 p.m. (Palatine Hills)
Elk Grove at St. Viator, 4 p.m. (Highland Woods)
Hersey, Wheeling at Hoffman Estates. 3:30 p.m. (Highland Woods)
Girls tennis
Maine West at Regina Dominican, 4:30 p.m.
Niles West at Prospect, 4:30 p.m.
Schaumburg at Lake Zurich, 4:30 p.m.