Cook County scoreboard for Tuesday, May 28
To report scores:
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com.
Boys lacrosse
Tuesday's results
Hoffman Estates supersectional
neuqua valley 17, barrington 10
Barrington 1 3 1 5 -10
Neuqua Valley 5 6 3 3 -17
Barrington - Nguyen 3, Bischoff 2, Cerkleski, Keck, Rizzio, Farkas, Tarpey.
Neuqua Valley - Foy 5, Perry 4, Champion 4, Trelo 2, Curtis, Schink.
Goalkeepers - B: Sadler (5 saves); NV: Stemen (8 saves), Nevins (4 saves).
Other scores:
New Trier 12, Lyons 4
Warren 5, Glenbrook North 4
Glenbard West 17, Lincoln-Way Central 4
Boys volleyball
Tuesday's results
Sectional finals
Fremd sectional championship
Glenbard West d. Palatine 25-17, 25-22
Harlem sectional championship
barrington d. deerfield 25-23, 25-14
Attack: B: Ridgway 10 kills, Hartke 8 kills, Anand 7 kills, Gibson 4 kills. Setting: B: Vasquez-27 assists. Digs: B: Babicz 11, Sarnowski 9, Vasquez 8, Hartke 6. Blocks: B: Anand 4, Gibson 2,
Softball
Tuesday's results
CLASS 4A
Glenbard West sectional semifinals
st. charles east 8, fremd 2
Fremd 000 020 0 -2- 6-2
St. Charles East 200 204 x -8-15-2
2B: F: Brauer 2; StCE: Arrambide 2, Ligocki, Sbarra, Wooten.
HR: StCE: Luna. WP: Arrambide; LP: Hiller.
Palatine sectional semifinals
hersey 4, palatine 3 (10 Inn)
Hersey 200 000 000 2-4-11-1
Palatine 000 020 000 1-3- 8-0
2B: H: Tsalagis, Bailitz; p: Stanczuk.
3B: H: Luciano; P: Parrott. WP: Bailitz; LP: Dick.
Niles West sectional semifinals
Oak Park-River Forest 3, Maine South 0
Hampshire sectional semifinals
McHenry 7, Rockton Hononegah 5
Girls lacrosse
Tuesday's results
Hoffman Estates supersectional
St. Charles North 8, Neuqua Valley 6 (delayed)
Other scores:
New Trier 18, St. Ignatius 14
Hinsdale Central 18, Lincoln-Way Central 5
Glenbrook South 13, Stevenson 11
Girls soccer
Tuesday's results
Barrington supersectional
barrington 2, st. charles north 0
St Charles North 0 0 -0
Barrington 1 1 -2
Barrington - McAuley (UA), Rosen (UA).
Goalkeepers - SCN: Maleski; B: Eisenbarth.
Fremd supersectional
new trier 2, stevenson 0
New Trier 0 2 -2
Stevenson 0 0 -0
New Trier - Weaver, Ramagnano (Weaver).
Goalkeepers - NT: Dwyer (6 saves); S: Staten (8 saves).
Other scores:
At Romeoville: Naperville North 2, Minooka 1
At Reavis: Lyons 2, Andrew 1
Saturday's results
Buffalo Grove sectional championship
stevenson 2, fremd 1
Stevenson 1 1 -2
Fremd 0 1 -1
Stevenson - Van Zanten (Wingfield, Koleno), Van Zanten (UA).
Fremd - own goal.
Goalkeepers - Stev: Staten; Frm: Norris.
Upcoming events
today
Baseball
Glenbard West sectional semifinals
Elk Grove vs. Glenbard West, 4:30 p.m.
St. Charles North vs. Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
St. Viator sectional semifinals (at Boomers Stadium)
Warren vs. Fremd, 5 p.m.
Highland Park vs. Lake Forest, 7:30 p.m.
McHenry sectional semifinals (At Peterson Park)
Huntley vs. Cary-Grove, 4 p.m.
Barrington vs. Hampshire, 6:30 p.m.
Loyola Academy sectional semifinals
Oak Park-River Forest vs. New Trier, 5 p.m.
Glenbrook South vs. Lane Tech, 7 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard West sectional semifinals
Elk Grove vs. Lake Park, 6:30 p.m.
Niles West sectional semifinals
Whitney Young vs. Niles West, 4:30 p.m.
Hampshire sectional semifinals
Barrington vs. Huntley, 4:30 p.m.
Palatine sectional semifinals
Libertyville vs. Warren, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, MAY 30
Boys lacrosse
IHSA State finals at Hinsdale Central
Semifinals
New Trier vs. Neuqua Valley, 5 p.m.
Glenbard West vs. Warren, 7 p.m.
FRIday, MAY 31
Boys volleyball
IHSA State quarterfinals
At Hoffman Estates
New Trier vs. St. Rita, 10:30 a.m.
Hinsdale Central vs. Glenbard West, 11:30 a.m.
Barrington vs. Oak Park-River Forest, 1 p.m.
Minooka vs. Marist, 2 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Palatine sectional finals, 4:30 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
IHSA State finals at Hinsdale Central
Semifinals
Hinsdale Central vs. XX, 5 p.m.
New Trier vs. Glenbrook South, 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
IHSA State finals at North Central College
CLASS 2A semifinals
Wauconda vs. Joliet Catholic, 11 a.m.
Benet Ac. vs. Triad, 2 p.m.
CLASS 3A semifinals
Naperville North vs. Lyons, 5 p.m.
New Trier vs. Barrington, 7 p.m.
Saturday, JUNE 1
Baseball
Glenbard West sectional semifinals
St. Viator sectional semifinals
McHenry sectional semifinals
Loyola Acad. sectional semifinals
Boys lacrosse
IHSA State Finals at Hinsdale Central
Third place, 11 a.m.
Championship, 5 p.m.
Boys volleyball
IHSA State finals
At Hoffman Estates
Semifinals, 10/11 a.m.
Third place, 4 p.m.
Championship, 5:30 p.m.
Softball
CLASS 4A
Glenbard West sectional finals
Niles West sectional finals
Hampshire sectional finals
Girls lacrosse
IHSA State Finals at Hinsdale Central
Third place, 1 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
Girls soccer
IHSA State finals at North Central College
CLASS 2A finals
Third place, 11 a.m.
Championship, 1 p.m.
CLASS 3A finals
Third place, 5 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.