Lake County scoreboard for Friday, March 15
Reporting scores
Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Lake County office by emailing prepsports@dailyherald.com or faxing results to (800) 675-7708.
Boys basketball
Friday's results
IHSA State tournament
At Peoria Civic Center (Carver Arena)
CLASS 4A
Semifinals
evanston 94, rockford East 82
Rockford East - Andre Thompson 4 00 8, Sha'Den Clantn 8 3-6 20, Chris Burnell 9 8-9 26, Damarian Dickens 1 0-0 3, Sincere Parker 6 0-0 13, Josh Crawford 2 0-0 4, Makarious Luster 3 0-0 8, Delvonte Leflore 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 11-15 82.
Evanston - Jaylin Gibson 4 2-2 10, Jaheim Holden 5 3-5 15, Lance Jones 7 10-12 24, Blake Peters 8 4-5 27, Ryan Bost 3 2-3 10, Ethan Francis 0 0-0 0, Iasiah Holden 0 0-0 0, Louis Lesmond 2 3-3 8. Totals 29 24-30 94.
Rockford East 15 14 29 24 -82
Evanston 24 23 20 26 -94
3-point baskets: RfdE: Clanton, Dickens, Parker, Luster 2; Evn: J.Holden 2, Peters 7, Bost 2, Lesmond.
Fouled out: RfdE: Dickens, Luster.
Belleville West 70, Chicago Curie 48
Chicago Curie - Ramean Hinton 4 0-0 10, Justin Harmon 0 0-2 0, Demari Nixon 1 2-2 5, DeJuan Gordon 5 -0 10, Trevon Hamilton2 2-2 7, Elijah Pickens 3 0-0 7, Nicholas Owens 0 0-0 0, Josiah Hammons 0 0-0 0, Jamir Morris 0 0-0 0, Phillip Berryhill 1 0-0 3, Joshua Curry 0 0-0 0, Armond Williams Jr. 0 2-2 2,Antwon Williams 1 0-0 2, Cassius Brooks 0 0-0 0, Jermel Grigsby 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-8 48.
Belleville West - Will Shumpert 2 2-5 6, Keith Randolph Jr. 8 3-4 19, EJ Liddell 5 4-8 14, Lawrence Brazil III 3 2-3 9, Jaylin Mosby 6 1-2 14, Tommie Williams 1 2-4 4, Cameron Clark 0 -0 0, Camden Seales 0 0-0 0, Marcellus Romious 1 0-0 2, Keli'i Price 0 2-2 2, Deonte Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 1628 70.
Chicago Curie 7 7 18 16 -48
Belleville West 8 17 21 24 -70
3-point baskets: C-Cur: Hinton 2, Nixon, Hamilton, Pickens, Berryhill; BlvlW: Brazil, Mosby.
Fouled out: C-Cur: Harmon, Gordon.
CLASS 3A
Semifinals
Chicago Bogan 51, DePaul College Prep 31
Chicago Bogan - Kyndal Davis 0 0-0 0, Rashaun Agee 5 1-2 13, Tyreon Hardin 2 0-0 6, Antonie Bloxton 1 0-0 3, Jordan Booker 4 2-3 10, Jeremiah Washington 1 0-0 2, Jayvon Clark 3 0-1 7, Kenndy Brown 0 0-0 0, Scott Lanier 0 0-0 0, JaQuan Davis 0 0-0 0, Darrion Jones 5 0-0 10, Demetrius Guyton 0 0-0 0, Tremear Fraley 0 0-0 0, Ideary Mooney 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 3-6 51.
DePaul College Prep - Pavle Pantovic 0 0-0 0, Tyler Johnson 2 1-1 6, Lance Mosley 1 0-0 3, Raheem 1 3-4 5, Perry Cowen 6 1-4 14, Rasheed Bello 1 0-0 2, Darren Shower 0 1-2 1, Jabari Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Cam Lewis 0 0-0 0, Brian Mathew 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 6-11 31.
C-Bogan 13 14 14 10 -51
DePaul CP 7 6 14 4 -31
3-point baskets: C-Bgn: Agee 2, Hardin 2, Bloxton, Clark; DePCP: Johnson, Mosley, Cowen.
East St. Louis Sr. 57, peoria manual 48
Peoria Manual - Storm Hangen 1 2-2 4, Quintez Edwards 4 0-2 9, Myriece Byrd 2 2-4 6, Rolando Brown 7 9-17 24, Marshawn Tolliver 0 2-4 2,Emaryon Byrd 0 0-2 0, Joshua Ivory 1 0-2 2. Totals 15 15-33 .
East St. Louis Sr. - Richard Robinson 4 0-0 8, Terrence Hargrove Jr. 5 3-5 14, Jeshawn Anderson 5 3-5 14, Elijah Rice 1 1-1 3, Cornelius Leflore 0 34- 3, Traeveion Jones 3 1-4 8, Kendez Basquine 0 0-0 0, Carlton King 0 2-2 2, Armond Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 17-26 57.
Peoria Manual 10 12 18 8 -48
East St. Louis Sr. 18 8 18 13 -57
3-point baskets: PMan: Hangen, Edwards, Brown; EStL: Anderson, Jones.
Fouled out: EStL: Robinson, Anderson.
King of the Hill
CLASS 4A
Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) advances to King of the Hill finals.
Friday's results:
Beau Frericks (Cary-Grove) 11, Nathan Draper (Huntley) 10, Carter Lindstrom (Glenbard West) 12, Jordan Wilkins (West Chicago) 9.
CLASS 3A
Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) advances to King of the Hill finals.
Friday's results:
Adam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park) 8, Alex Raiford (Chicago De La Salle) 3, Treyvon Calvin (St. Viator) 12, Michael Schulte (Evergreen Park) 9.
CLASS 2A: Graham Eighner (Hoopeston Area)
CLASS 1A: Christian Trexler (Tamms Egyptian)
2019 IBCA All-State Teams
BOYS CLASS 4A
First Team
Max Christie (Rolling Meadows), Donovon Clay (Alton), Ray J Dennis (Oswego East), DaJuan Gordon (Chicago Curie), Lance Jones (Evanston), Marquist Kennedy (Chicago Brother Rice), EJ Liddel Belleville West), Sincere Parker (Rockford East), DJ Steward (Chicago Whitney Young).
Second Team
Deonte Billups (Moline), Bryant Brown (Waukegan), Chris Burnell (Rockford East), Nate Ferguson (Lemont), Jeremiah Oden (Chicago St. Rita), Antonio Reeves (Chicago Simeon), Evan Taylor (Glenbard West), Ahron Ulis (Chicago Heights Marian Catholic), C.J. Wilbourn (Normal Community).
Other area honorees
Third Team: Keenon Cole (Streamwood), Jack McDonald (Geneva), Kendrick Tchoua (Benet Acad.), Alex Timmerman (Crystal Lake Central).
Special Mention: Eddie Boston (Downers Grove North, Ryan Connolly (Grayslake North), Colin Crothers (Benet Acad.), Semaj Henderson (Downers Grove North), Mike Hodges (Schaumburg), Bryce Hopkins (Fremd), Ocean Johnson (Leyden), Jeff Krats (Wheaton Warrenville South), Mitch Mascari (Geneva), Vince Miszkiewicz (South Elgin), Cody Mitchell (St. Charles East), Nate Ortiz (St. Charles East), Deng Reng (Wheaton North), Hezekiah Salter (West Aurora), Luke Sgarbossa (Lake Park), Everett Stubblefield (Willowbrook).
BOYS CLASS 3A
First Team
Rashaun Agee (Chicago Bogan), Rolando Brown (Peoria Manua), Perry Cowan (Chicago DePaul College Prep), Terrence Hargrove (East St. Louis), Jeremiah Hernandez (St. Viator), Adam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park), Terrion Murdix (Springfield Southeast), Isiah Rivera (Geneseo), Jeremiah Williams (Burbank St. Laurence).
Second Team
Jordan Booker (Chicago Bogan), Trevvon Calvin (St. Viator), Connor Dillon (Peoria Notre Dame), Patrick Mayfield (Buflington Central), Cortez Mosley (Peoria Richwoods), Josh Redic (Chicago Mt. Carmel), Zach Toussaint (Johnsburg), Deshawnde Washington (Chicago Morgan Park), Dylan West (Country Club Hills Hillcrest), Landon Wolf (Effingham).
Other area honorees
Third Team: Johnny Roeser (Carmel).
Special Mention: Cole Hardtke (Glenbard South), Jeff Jankowski (Richmond Burton).
Boys gymnastics
Friday's results
Krupicka Invite at Hinsdale Central
team results
1. Libertyville 156.05, 2. Lyons 150.80, 3. Hinsdale Central 132.45, 4. Fremd 129.80, 5. Naperville North 129.60, 6. Addison Trail 123.70, 7. York 121.30, 8. Mundelein 111.20,
9. Andrew 108.70, 10. Stevenson 103.60, 11. Naperville Central 99.400.
individual results
Vault - 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.45, 2. Faber (Lib) 9.40, 3. O'Malley (LT) 9.30; Parallel Bars - 1. Campbell (LT) 9.00, 2. Paras (LT) 8.90, 3. Richardson (Lib) 8.80; Still Rings - 1. Campbell (LT) 9.20, 2. Paras (LT) 8.60, 3. Faber (Lib) 8.40;
Pommel Horse - 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.30, 2. Ferro (Mund) 8.40, 3. Faber (Lib) 8.30; Horizontal Bar - 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.40, 2. Styzcen (Fre) 8.60, 3. Taylor (LT) 8.50; Floor Exercise - 1. Richardson (Lib) 9.30, 1. Wojdak (AT) 9.30, 3. Hunter (NN) 9.20, 3. Quinlan (LT) 9.20; All-Around - 1. Richardson (Lib) 54.25, 2. Faber (Lib) 51.60, 3. Paras (LT) 50.90.
Girls soccer
Friday's results
Stevenson 2, Vernon Hills 0
Badminton
Friday's results
Stevenson 4, Napervill North 3
Singles - No.1: Manikinda (NN) d. Ram (Stev) 21-15, 21-17; No.2: Liang (NN) d. Lu (Stev) 21-16, 22-20; No.3: Shih (NN) d. Wei (Stev) 21-9, 24-26, 21-14; No.4: Nagal (Stev) d. Liu (NN) 18-21, 21-17, 21-12.
Doubles - No.1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Zhou/Nre (NN) 21-7, 21-4; No.2: Li/Haribrishna (Stev) d. Han/Chiau (NN) 21-9, 21-5; No.3: Zhu/Sivarajali (Stev) d. Gurbani/Kujawu (NN) 21-7, 21-4.
Stevenson 7, Wauconda 0
Singles - No.1: Ram (Stev) d. Tang (HC) 21-9, 21-17; No.2: Lu (Stev) d. Kim (HC) 21-4, 21-6; No.3: Wei (Stev) d. Shah (HC) 21-10, 21-10; No.4: Nagal (Stev) d. Maduoa (HC) 21-6, 21-0.
Doubles - No.1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Brecht/Kennedy (HC) 21-5, 21-7; No.2: Li/Haribrishna (Stev) d. Milan/Berli (HC) 21-5, 21-5; No.3: Zhu/Sivarajali (Stev) d. Graetj/Sharma (HC) 21-9, 21-12.
Stevenson 5, Wauconda 2
Singles - No.1: Ram (Stev) d. Ye (Fre) 21-17, 21-18; No.2: Liu (Fre) d. Lu (Stev) 21-10, 21-12; No.3: Wu (Fre) d. Wei (Stev) 21-11, 21-13; No.4: Nagal (Stev) d. Mia (Fre) 21-8, 21-9.
Doubles - No.1: Yang/Hu (Stev) d. Chen/Li (Fre) 21-4, 21-10;No.2: Li/Haribrishna (Stev) d. Prasad/Chanamalu (Fre) 21-8, 21-1;No.3: Zhu/Sivarajali (Stev) d. Tillu/Rai (Fre) 21-16, 21-12.
Upcoming events
today
BASEBALL
Jacobs at Mundelein, 11 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 11 a.m.
Antioch at Waukegan, 10:30 a.m. (DH)
McHenry at Grayslake Central, 10 a.m.
Prairie Ridge at Libertyville, 11 a.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Deerfield at Stevenson, 11:30 a.m.
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Kenosha Bradford invite (Antioch, Libertyville, Lakes, Mundelein, Warren),10 a.m.
Lake Michigan invite (Carmel, Grant), 10 a.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Mundelein invite (Libertyville) 8:30 a.m.
Stevenson at Fenwick, 9 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Lakes at Mundelein, 11 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Fenwick, 11 a.m.
Fenwick at Carmel, 11 a.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Warren at Wauconda, 11:15 a.m.
Harvard invite (Antioch), 10 a.m.
Carmel at Mundelein, 10 a.m.
Johnsburg at Grant, noon
Jacobs at Grayslake North, noon.
Lakes at Lake Forest, 11 a.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Libertyville at Deerfield, 11:30 a.m.
Warren at Regina Dominican, 1:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Libertyville at Hersey, 9 a.m.
Stevenson at Buffalo Grove, 8 a.m.
Vernon Hills at Maine South, 8 a.m.
Warren at DeKalb, 9 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Vernon Hills invite (Mundelein) 8 a.m.
Monday, March 18
BASEBALL
Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Carmel, 4:45 p.m.
Stevenson at Glenbrook South, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Harvard at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Grayslake North at Buffalo Grove, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Lakes at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Mundelein at Wheeling, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Libertyville, 6 p.m.
Warren at Evanston, 6 p.m.
Carmel at Lake Zurich, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Bartlett at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Huntley at Mundelein, 5:45 p.m.
Lakes at Warren, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Vernon Hills, 7 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Lake Forest at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Lakes at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
Marengo at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Zion-Benton at Antioch, 6 p.m.
Palarine at Carmel, 5:30 p.m.
Highland Park at Grayslake Central, 7 p.m.
Mundelein at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
Grayslake North invite (Antioch), 1 p.m.
BADMINTON
Evanston at Stevenson, 4:45 p.m.
Palatine at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Mundelein at St Charles North, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, March 19
BASEBALL
Libertyville at Evanston, 4:45 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
Warren at Lane Tech, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Antioch at Vernon Hills, 4:45 p.m.
Prospect at Carmel, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Libertyville at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Grant at Waukegan, 6 p.m.
Christian Heritage Academy at Grayslake Central, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Grayslake Central at Stevenson, 6:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Antioch, 5:15 p.m.
Hampshire at Grant, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Buffalo Grove at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Deerfield at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Carmel at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Lakes at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.
Mundelein at Johnsburg, 4:45 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
New Trier at Libertyville, 5:30 p.m.
Prairie Ridge at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Wauconda, 6:15 p.m.
Lakes at Antioch, 5 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Fremd at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Regina Dominican, 5 p.m.
Warren at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Glenbrook South at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Lake Forest at Libertyville, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Fenwick at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20
BASEBALL
Solorio Academy at Mundelein, 4:30 p.m.
Grant at Richmond-Burton, 4:30 p.m.
Wheeling at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
McHenry at Antioch, 4:15 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Deerfield at Warren, 6 p.m.
Lakes at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Mundelein at Evanston, 6 p.m.
Lake Forest at Carmel, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Mundelein at Prairie Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
Warren at Evanston, 7 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Vernon Hills at Warren, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Libertyville at Prospect, 4:45 p.m.
Mundelein at Marengo, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Lake Forest, 4:30 p.m.
Johnsburg at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
Grayslake Central at Highland Park, 4:45 p.m.
Grayslake North at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
Woodstock North at Lakes, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Lakes at Warren, 6:15 p.m.
Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 5 p.m.
Carmel at Cary-Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Deerfield at Grayslake North, 6:15 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Barrington at Warren, 6:30 p.m.
Huntley at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
BADMINTON
Stevenson invite 4:30 p.m.
McHenry at Grant, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Libertyville at Glenbrook North, 6 p.m.
Resurrection at Vernon Hills, 6 p.m.
Thursday, March 21
BASEBALL
Highland Park at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at Wheeling, 4:45 p.m.
Grant at Prairie Ridge, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Zion-Benton at Antioch, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Libertyville at Carmel, 6:30 p.m.
Stevenson at York, 6:30 p.m.
Warren at Glenbrook North, 6:30 p.m.
Cary-Grove at Antioch, 5 p.m.
Grant at Huntley, 6 p.m.
Glenbrook South at Grayslake North, 7 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Mundelein at Hersey, 6 p.m.
Stevenson at Conant, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Glenbrook South at Stevenson, 4:30 p.m.
Crystal Lake South at Grayslake North, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Grayslake Central invite (Vernon Hills) 6:15 p.m.
Stevenson at Hersey, 6:30 p.m.
Grant at McHenry, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Naperville Central at Libertyville, 7 p.m.
Palatine at Mundelein, 5:30 p.m.
Vernon Hills at New Trier, 6:15 p.m.
BADMINTON
Libertyville at Warren, 4:30 p.m.
Niles North at Vernon Hills, 4:30 p.m.
Stevenson at Waukegan, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Evanston at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
New Trier at Mundelein, 6 p.m.
Friday, March 22
BASEBALL
Vernon Hills at Zion-Benton, 4:45 p.m.
Grant at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Carmel at Penn (Ind.), 7:30 p.m.
Libertyville at Marquette U. 7 p.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Hoffman Estates invite (Mundelein), 5 p.m.
Stevenson at Joliet West, 5 p.m.
Vernon Hills invite (Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Warren) 5 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Libertyville at Maine East, 4 p.m.
Winter Park at Stevenson, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Antioch at Woodstock North, 4:30 p.m.
Carmel at Woodstock North, 11 a.m..
Elmwood Park at Grayslake Central 4:30 p.m.
SATURday, March 23
BOYS TENNIS
Warren invite (Grant) 9 a.m.
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Grayslake Central quad (Larkin, Huntley, Rockford E.) 9 a.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Vernon Hills at Barrington, 11 a.m.
Carmel at Guerin, noon
Glenbard West at Grayslake North, 12:30 p.m.
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
Warren at TBA, 9:30 a.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Libertyville at Maine East, 8 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Schaumburg at Mundelein, 11 a.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Nazareth Academy at Stevenson, 9 a.m.
BADMINTON
Rolling Meadows invite (Vernon Hills) 8 a.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Mundelein at Lyons , 8 a.m.
SUNday, March 24
BASEBALL
Grant at Marion, TBD
ESPN tournament
Grayslake vs. Montour, 3:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Pigeon Forge Tn tournament (Grant), TBA