DuPage County scoreboard for Thursday, March 14
Boys basketball
AP Class 3A, 4A All-State Teams
The Associated Press all-state Illinois high school boys basketball teams for Class 3A and Class 4A, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-player first team and five-player second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.
CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Terrance Hargrove (East St. Louis, 6-7, Sr., F, 95 points), Adam Miller (Chicago Morgan Park, 6-4, Jr., G, 93), Rashaun Agee (Chicago Bogan, 6-8, Sr., C, 87), Perry Cowan (Chicago DePaul Prep, 6-4, Sr., G, 76), Terrion Murdix (Springfield Southeast, 6-3, Sr., G, 74).
SECOND TEAM
Isaiah Rivera (Geneseo, 6-5, Jr., SF, 62), Jeremiah Hernandez (St. Viator, 6-4, Sr., G, 39), Patrick Mayfield (Burlington Central, 6-5, Sr., G, 35), Zach Toussaint (Johnsburg, 6-0, Sr., G, 33), Landon Wolfe (Effingham, 6-5, Sr., F, 32).
HONORABLE MENTION
Rolando "Pee Wee" Brown, Peoria Manual (6-2, Jr., G) 30; Jeremiah Williams, Burbank St. Laurence (6-4, Jr., G) 21; Marcus Watson Jr., Chicago Morgan Park (6-1, Jr., PG) 16; Johnny Beck, Rochelle (6-8, Sr., F) 12; Aaron Strong, Chicago Farragut (6-2, Sr., G) 12; Beau Bailey, Dixon (6-3, Sr., G) 11; Kaden Froebe, Lincoln (6-2, Jr., G) 11; Jermaine Hamlin, Lincoln (6-10, Sr., F) 11; Cortez Mosley, Peoria Richwoods (6-5, Sr., F) 11; Connor Dillon, Peoria Notre Dame (6-2, Jr., G) 9; Jeff Jankowski, Richmond-Burton (6-1, Sr., F) 9; Nate Torres, Normal U-High (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Darion Binion, Kankakee (6-0, Sr., G) 8; Jordan Booker, Chicago Bogan (5-9, Sr., G) 8; Nick Broeker, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (6-5, Sr., F) 8; Cade Nailor, Rock Falls (6-3, Sr., G/F) 8; Barik Olden, Morton (6-6, Sr., G) 8; Kavon Russell, Kewanee (6-2, Jr., G) 8; Treyvon Calvin, Arlington Heights St. Viator (6-0, Sr., PG) 6; Jackson Connor, Marion (6-5, Jr., G-F) 6; Austin Pullara, Coal City (6-2, Jr., G) 6; Khailieo Terry, Champaign Central (6-3, Soph., G) 6.
CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM
E.J. Liddell (Belleville West, 6-7, Sr., F, 85), DaJuan Gordon (Chicago Curie, 6-4, Sr., F, 83), D.J. Steward (Chicago Whitney Young , 6-4, Jr., G, 67), Deonte Billups (Moline, 6-4, Sr., SG, 66), Max Christie (Rolling Meadows, 6-7, Soph., G, 59).
SECOND TEAM
Marquise Kennedy (Chicago Brother Rice, 6-1, Sr., G, 57), Antonio Reeves (Chicago Simeon, 6-4, Sr., G, 43), Sincere Parker (Rockford East, 6-4, Jr., SG, 40), RayJ Dennis (Oswego East, 6-2, Sr., G, 36), Lance Jones (Evanston, 6-2, Sr., G, 36).
HONORABLE MENTION
Bryant Brown, Waukegan (6-4, Sr., F) 32; Ray'Sean Taylor, Collinsville (6-1, Jr., G) 29; Tom Welch, Naperville North (6-8, Sr., F) 27; Donovan Clay, Alton (6-7, Sr., G) 24; Sean Houpt, Danville (6-4, Sr., G) 23; Ahron Ulis, Chicago Heights Marian (6-1, Jr., G) 22; C.J. Wilbourn, Normal Community (6-7, Sr., F) 22; Evan Taylor, Glenbard West (6-6, Sr., G/F) 17; Chris Burnell, Rockford East (6-3, Sr., PG) 12; Keenon Cole, Streamwood (6-2, Sr., SF) 12; Jack McDonald, Geneva (5-11, Sr., PG) 12; Joseph Yesufu, Bolingbrook (6-0, Sr., PG) 11; Tevin Smith, Danville (6-4, Soph., G/F) 9; Caleb Donaldson, Bloomington (6-5, Sr., G) 8; Nate Ferguson, Lemont (6-7, Sr., F) 8; Bryce Hopkins, Oak Park Fenwick (6-5, Soph., G) 8; JaMir Price, Rock Island (6-2, Sr., PG) 8; Beau Frericks, Cary-Grove (6-1, Jr., G) 6; Vincent Miszkiewicz, South Elgin (6-7, Sr., F) 6; Kendrick Tchoua, Benet (6-6, Sr., F) 6; Alex Timmerman, Crystal Lake Central (6-9, Sr., C) 6.
Baseball
Thursday's results
IC Catholic Prep 10, Christian Liberty Academy 0
Christian Lib. 000 000 -0-4-3
IC Catholic Prep 201 403 -10-15-0
2B: CLA: Oskroba; 3B: IC: Malek; WP: Malie LP: Law.
Softball
Thursday's results
Naperville Central 5, Cornerstone Charter Academy (Fla.) 2
Naperville C. 000 000 50 -05-9-3
Cornerstone 000 000 11 -2-6-0
2B: NC: Arends, Meech; HR: CC: Williams; WP: Arends (1-0) LP: Royo.
Boys gymnastics
Thursday's results
Willowbrook 129.3, Addison Trail 124
Floor excercise: Wojdak (AT) 9.4; Bastian (AT) 8.0; Saldana (W) 8.0; Orsi (AT) 7.9. Pommel horse: Ross (W) 7.4; Omar (W) 7.1; Donaldson (W) 6.7. Still rings: Bailey (W) 7.6; Luner (W) 7.5; Estrada (AT) 7.3. Vault: Wojdak (AT) 8.7; Saldana (W) 8.3; Bastian (AT) 7.4. Parallel bars: Bailey (W) 8.0; Sitko (AT) 7.8; Saldana (W) 7.5. Horizontal bar: Saldana (W) 6.4; Pulli (W) 5.9; Michaliska (AT) 5.8; Bailey (W) 5.8. All-around: Bailey (W) 42.6; Saldana (W) 42.4; Bastian (AT) 38.9.
Girls soccer
Thursday's results
Neuqua valley 1, Barrington 1
Scoring - NV: Hopkins (UA). Goalkeepers - NV: Gillespie (1 save); Tesmond (3saves).
Reavis Windy City Classic
Glenbard East 3, Lincoln-Way Central 0
Lincoln-Way Cent. 0 0 -0
Glenbard East 1 2 -3
Scoring - GE: Wesling, Garcia, Weltin Goalkeepers - GE: Romano (2 saves); Stranski (5 saves).
Upcoming events
today
Basketball
Class 3A and Class 4A semifinals
Baseball
Benet at St. Louis Tournament (Mo.), TBA
Hinsdale South at Bolingbrook, 4:30 p.m.
IC Catholic Prep vs. St. Joseph at Early Bird Classic, 4:30 p.m.
Lisle at Montini, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at Bellville East, 4 p.m.
Naperville Central at Benton, 11 a.m.
Timothy Christian vs. Holy Trinity at IC Catholic Prep Early Bird Classic, 6:30 p.m.
Westmont at Harvard, 4:30 p.m.
Boys gymnastics
Addison Trail, Naperville Central, Naperville North, York at Hinsdale Central Krupicka Invite, 6 p.m.
Boys tennis
Hinsdale Central at Chattanooga Deco Turf Team Championships (Ky.), TBD
Jacobs at York, 7 p.m.
Boys track & field
DuKane Conference Indoor Invite, 4:30 p.m.
DuPage Valley Conference Indoor Championships, 4:30 p.m.
Upstate Eight Conference Indoor Championship Meet, TBA
West Suburban Conference Indoor Championship Meet, TBD
Boys volleyball
Benet at Lewis University College Games, TBA
Boys water polo
Hinsdale Central at Mundelein Tournament, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley at Fenwick Dan Lynch Classic, 5 p.m.
Stagg at Hinsdale South, 5 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Schaumburg Invite, 4 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South at Wheaton Tournament, TBA
Softball
Benet at Peoria Notre Dame Tournament, TBD
Ridgewood at IC Catholic Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Romeoville at Hinsdale Central, 4:30 p.m.
Girls soccer
Elmwood Park at Westmont, 4:30 p.m.
Naperville Central at Belleville West, 6 p.m.
Waubonsie Valley at Freeport, 5 p.m.
Badminton
Downers Grove South at Naperville Central, 4:30 p.m.
Hinsdale Central, Naperville North at Fremd Quad, 5 p.m.
Girls track & field
Upstate Eight Conference Meet, 4:30 p.m.
West Suburban Conference Indoor Championships, 5 p.m.
Girls water polo
Naperville Central Quad, 5 p.m.
Neuqua Valley at Naperville North Invite, TBA
Waubonsie Valley at Windy City Classic, TBA
Girls lacrosse
Downers Grove North at Conant, 7 p.m.
Men's basketball
NCAA Division III semifinals
Wheaton College vs. Wisconsin-Osh Kosh, TBA